Mildura: Mildura Racing Club Tuesday 05, November 1996

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 45

Race 1 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $1,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $3,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BAY OF SUNSHINE Darryl Dodson Mark Goring 5 52 N/A 5-2 Albany Bay / Morning Sunshine
2 0 CALM RIVER Beverley Perry Shane Fliedner 2.8 8 55 N/A 5-2 River Rough / Sunset Sunrise
3 0 FRENZEL RHOMB John Hickmott Darren Kolpin 4.6 2 55 N/A 6-4 Undercut / Country Glow
4 0 REST GULLY Sam Turner Paul Marks 5 3 53.5 N/A 7-1 Keepers / Trendy Lass
5 0 TAWMONT Bill Clark Kane Post 5.4 4 55 N/A 6-1 Tawrrific / Lonemont
6 0 THE PADREEN Ms Carlene Macmillan 8.4 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 New Regent / Bikini Top
7 0 THE PYGMY Con Kelly Ms K Harford 13.4 1 55 N/A 12-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Twin Break
8 0 MY BOY JOE John Dunn Mr Damien Bradbury 21.9 6 55 N/A 4-1 Space Cadet / Dame Doree
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. CURRENCY John Castleman Kane Post 3 57 N/A 8-1 Mustin Lake / Palais Royal
2 0 ATTENDEZVOUS Greg Lesnikowski Shane Fliedner 2.3 7 55.5 N/A 2-1 Estaminet / Wait for It
3 0 MR. GOODBODY Con Kelly Clinton Wilson 4.6 5 57 N/A 6-1 Body Check / Gambles And Dreams
4 0 WHANGACHARI Laurence Harford Ms Carlene Macmillan 4.8 4 57 N/A 5-1 Chetford / Playshoe
5 0 SIR GRATIS Colin Baker Mr Allan Bennett 5 2 57 N/A 6-4 Akaaber / Dancer's Sigh
6 0 MELLOW FELLOW Ms K Harford 5.1 9 57 N/A 8-1 Joindre / Honey Row
7 0 CLOSE ENOUGH Bill Holland Mr Damien Bradbury 7.1 8 57 N/A 4-1 Assorab / Snow Patrol
8 0 EDGE OF DESPAIR Mark Goring 13.1 6 54 N/A 8-1 Very Sharp / Eavesdropper
9 0 TINTED DREAM Paul Marks 16.1 1 55.5 N/A 7-1 Tinterosse / Silver Mover
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROYAL CALIPH Con Kelly Clinton Wilson 6 58 N/A 5-2 Prince Callide / Galactic Gold
2 0 PETITE TREAT Roger Gill Mr Damien Bradbury 1.3 5 54.5 N/A 5-2 Lappy / Swift Treat
3 0 MARAIDO B L Broadstock Kane Post 2.8 1 56.5 N/A 2-1 Marquee Star / Fimaido
4 0 MIAMI HABIT Shane Fliedner Shane Fliedner 3.8 2 55.5 N/A 7-1 Gay Habit / Tisca
5 0 TEO TIES Darren Kolpin 5.3 4 57 N/A 9-2 Body Check / Something Merry
6 0 MISS ANGELIQUE Mick Cerchi Mark Goring 5.8 3 52 N/A 5-2 Macedonia / Sandown Miss
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $6,500. 1st $4,225, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $650, 4th $325
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:51.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CELLARMINE John Hickmott Mr Damien Bradbury 1 55.5 N/A 3-1 New Logic / Cellar Sine
2 0 YANKEE BLUES Cheryl Burgess Ms K Harford 1 4 54.5 N/A 4-1 Americano / Blue Chantilly
3 0 KINGDOM STAR Danny Laws Shane Fliedner 1.2 6 56.5 N/A 5-1 Copper Kingdom / Crystal Valla
4 0 LONGAROA Chris Burgess Kane Post 2.7 9 54 N/A 10-1 Long Row / Maybole Miss
5 0 PSYCHO GREY Jim Cerchi Clinton Wilson 3.1 3 55.5 N/A 6-1 Sumayr / Love And Marriage
6 0 RED CRISIS John Castleman Darren Kolpin 3.4 7 58 N/A 5-2 Zephyr Cross / Atlantic Crisis
7 0 ALPINE BEAUTY John Castleman Paul Marks 4.4 5 54 N/A 4-1 Khozaam / Mount Tryst
8 0 CARDON DUKE Barry Killeen Ms Carlene Macmillan 7.9 8 54.5 N/A 9-1 Biscay Ballad / Highfield Belle
9 0 KINTARO Mark Goring 8.7 2 51 N/A 16-1 Agameneo / Imperial Africa
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLACK NINJA Mark Goring 7 55 N/A 3-1 Rancher / Compassa
1 0 CREDIT SQUEEZE E J Aalbers Ms Carlene Macmillan 4 52.5 N/A 12-1 Ease the Squeeze / Dart Valley
3 0 DIAMOND PRINCE Shane Fliedner Shane Fliedner 0.8 2 53 N/A 3-1 Dazzling Diamond / Desert Glow
4 0 LETTIK STAR Ms K Harford 1.2 5 57.5 N/A 7-4 Star Pyramul / Tarnished
5 0 SPEARGUN Graeme McQueen Kane Post 3.2 1 53.5 N/A 13-4 Captain Hayes / Likashot
6 0 GO BROTHER Paul Marks 7.2 3 52.5 N/A 10-1 Amen Brother / Disco Magic
7 0 BUBBLY BOUNCER Mr Damien Bradbury 9 6 53 N/A 5-1 Fearless Prince / Lady Bubbles
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JET COASTER John Barbary Ms Julie Murphy 6 55.5 N/A 7-2 Vitalic / Westcoaster
2 0 HANDSOME SID Bob Post Kane Post 0.5 3 54.5 N/A 4-1 Rustic Amber / Matamodel
3 0 TOP ACCENT Barry Killeen Ms K Harford 1.8 4 56.5 N/A 7-4 Top of the Pack / Accentuate
4 0 MARDASHKA Sam Turner Paul Marks 2.2 1 55 N/A 4-1 Hirzio / Westhill
5 0 WINGARA Shane Fliedner 2.6 5 58 N/A 4-1 Rare Pearl / We Shall See
6 0 BOUNTY GIFT Arthur Barnes Ms Carlene Macmillan 6.4 2 54.5 N/A 7-1 Celestial Bounty / Cudgee