Flemington: Victoria Racing Club Monday 15, May 1995

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 119
Rail Out 5 Metres Entire Circuit. Penetrometer 4.8

Race 1 - 12:00AM Jack Hale Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:59.70 Last 800m: 0:45.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LAUDEMIO Peter Hayes Craig Williams 15 51 N/A 5-2 Alzao / Estate Label
2 0 AL-AMIRAH Jason Missen 1.5 4 50.5 N/A 16-1 Amen Brother / Palmist
3 0 EXPORT FILLE Ray Lawson Les Beer 3.3 14 53.5 N/A 40-1 Export Price / Magic Breakfast
4 0 SET Wayne Treloar 4.8 20 54.5 N/A 14-1 Jackson Square / Celtic Spree
5 0 PASTELS Paul Jordan Gary Skinner 5.3 18 53.5 N/A 20-1 Christmas Tree / Parlour
6 0 ANOTHER PROMISE K J Lynch Mr Neville Wilson 5.5 5 54.5 N/A 10-1 Luskin Star / Assumed
7 0 BLUE CAPRI Dennis Divola Vlad Duric 5.7 11 55 N/A 8-1 Proven Valour / Blue Grotto
8 0 BIG JESTER Danny Brereton 5.8 17 55 N/A 12-1 Rory's Jester / Storm Kitty
9 0 DRUM SOLO Mr Dale Short 6.3 8 53.5 N/A 33-1 Tirol / Lady Doldrum
10 0 SEPTEMBER MORN Mr Peter Mertens 6.4 19 53.5 N/A 14-1 Jugah / Butterfly Lady
11 0 WONDERFUL WOMAN Danny Beasley 6.8 12 52 N/A 4-1 Citidancer / Gold Seine
12 0 EASY STEPS Mr Eddie Cassar 7.3 6 52 N/A 16-1 Prego / Sparkling Rhythm
13 0 ROMANTIC CHICK P Harvey 7.5 2 53.5 N/A 16-1 Take Your Partner / Madame Chick
14 0 ROYAL GEMS Brian Werner 7.6 1 53.5 N/A 20-1 Kaapstad / Royal Eve
15 0 WORTH REPEATING John Meagher Fabian Alesci 8.4 9 52 N/A 30-1 Nassipour / Peat
16 0 PROUDEST John Didham 9.9 7 53.5 N/A 25-1 Sir Tristram / Contwig
17 0 CAMERA Craig Dinn 10.2 10 53.5 N/A 40-1 Crown Jester / All Set
18 0 SAHARA BREEZE John Meagher Glen Robinson 11.5 3 53.5 N/A 30-1 Dahar / Graphic Dance
19 0 TWILL Dean Lawson Mr Stan Aitken 12.8 13 53.5 N/A 20-1 McGinty / Regal View
20 0 EAST OF JORDAN Vin Grace Mr Garry Murphy 18.8 16 54.5 N/A 4-1 Prince True / Botaz
Race 2 - 12:00AM John Schultz Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:13.20 Last 800m: 0:48.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CURLEW POINT G Moloney Brian Werner 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Voodoo Rhythm / A La Natural
2 0 EFFIGY Mr Peter Mertens 0.2 5 54 N/A 8-1 Danehill / San Secola
3 0 ALBERT PARK Ricky Moore Michael Barlow 0.3 11 55 N/A 12-1 Zeditave / Araina
4 0 FIRE BLAZER Terry Lawes P Harvey 1.1 8 54 N/A 7-2 Military Plume / Karioi Kingdom
5 0 PRINCE CALAF Leon Corstens Danny Brereton 2.1 13 54.5 N/A 12-1 Palace Music / Tjarra
6 0 HE MAN Gwenda Johnstone Mr Mick Johnstone 2.3 7 54 N/A 33-1 Family of Man / Be My Pride
7 0 SILVER ARCH Daryl Brown Michael Heagney 3.3 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Archregent / Palmyra Bay
8 0 SENTIDO Fabian Alesci 3.4 4 52 N/A 14-1 Centaine / Logical Miss
9 0 CHRISTMAS TOY Nick Cox Mr Scott Treloar (a) 3.5 17 54 N/A 11-4 Christmas Tree / Toy Fountain
10 0 JIMMATTY John Sadler Mr Peter Robl 3.8 2 56 N/A 15-1 Demus / Croydon Girl
11 0 DELUGAM Peter Hayes Danny Beasley 7.8 10 51.5 N/A 8-1 Conquistarose / Lavender
12 0 THE PRESIDENT Mr Eddie Cassar 8.6 15 53.5 N/A 15-1 Zeditave / Valande
13 0 JUPITERS Geoff Daffy Mr Neville Wilson 9.9 16 54 N/A 10-1 King's High / Cotton Blossom
14 0 BIG THINKER Neil Godbolt Kevin Forrester 10 9 54 N/A 16-1 Zabeel / Diplomatic Express
15 0 PEEP ON THE SLY Bob Maxwell Roger Booth 10.1 14 53 N/A 25-1 Shy Rambler / Little Gig
16 0 STROLLING Les Beer 11.4 12 53.5 N/A 16-1 Groucho / Scenic Walk
17 0 A COUNT ODE Peter Burgun Craig Dinn 12.2 1 52.5 N/A 100-1 Toy Pindarri / Royal Tally
18 0 TRISTALIST Gary Skinner 22.2 18 53 N/A 16-1 Sir Tristram / Courtalista
Race 3 - 12:00AM Allan Jeans Hurdle Race (2800 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Restricted Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 61kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 3:07.80 Last 800m: 0:52.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WESTERN SHOWDOWN Michael Patton 5 62.5 N/A 12-1 Western Symphony / Danita Lass
2 0 INCHGOWER Mr Craig Hedditch 0.4 3 67 N/A 11-8 Relay Race / Tim's Lucy
3 0 CLAMOUR Mr Paul Worthington 4.4 2 61 N/A 33-1 Great Charmer / Hullaballoo
4 0 WOORALOO Peter Hayes Mr Craig Durden 4.9 7 62 N/A 4-1 Last Tycoon / Trappings
5 0 LEGION Mr Jamie Evans 5.9 9 66.5 N/A 6-1 Balmerino / Concia
6 0 CHEEKY KID Mr Ricky Maund 6.7 1 61.5 N/A 33-1 Luck Roona / Corio Star
7 0 KEEN AS Gerald Egan R Durden 11.2 6 63.5 N/A 14-1 Keen / Pacific Queen
8 0 ANDRAAMI Tracey Templeton C Wright 11.4 8 61 N/A 12-1 Raami / Steel Spirit
9 0 KLUTOS Allan Williams Mr Brian Constable 21.4 4 64 N/A 11-1 Estaminet / Holly Moon
Race 4 - 12:00AM John Kennedy Hcp (1616 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:40.80 Last 800m: 0:48.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHAGGY BOB Danny Beasley 6 54 N/A 7-2 Zeditave / Outing
2 0 ASPEN ROSE Vlad Duric 0.3 9 51 N/A 7-2 Centaine / Watarose
3 0 JUGAWIN Mr Eddie Cassar 1.3 14 55.5 N/A 8-1 Jugah / Takawin
4 0 PINDARRI GREY Mr Andrew J Payne 2.3 10 50 N/A 14-1 Toy Pindarri / Popiltah
5 0 LA JUGAH Hanna Gilligan Mr Peter Mertens 2.6 3 55 N/A 9-2 Jugah / Patsy
6 0 DELGARA Noel Callow 3.6 7 55 N/A 14-1 Delgado / Nogara Princess
7 0 QUEEN'S PLAY Phillip Roost 4.4 2 49 N/A 33-1 Cardinal / Khaltrick
8 0 NGAWAPURUA Peter Corrigan John Didham 5.2 1 52 N/A 25-1 March Hywel / Crying Eyes
9 0 MUNITION Brian Werner 6.5 5 56 N/A 14-1 Military Plume / Miss Miami
10 0 LEVEL BEST Mr Dale Short 10.5 8 52.5 N/A 6-1 Favoured Bay / Apache Maid
11 0 ANY SHOW John Hunter 10.9 11 52 N/A 66-1 Sackford / Broadway Melody
12 0 OUR DIDDLEY Ross McDonald Wayne Treloar 13.4 12 53 N/A 25-1 Alert / Congari
13 0 ANNA RUSALKA David Cave Michael Heagney 15.9 4 52 N/A 125-1 Lord Seymour / Russian Scot
14 0 GENUINE GEM Robert Linnell Mr Darryn Yates 23.9 13 52 N/A 125-1 Golden Glimmer / Sapphire Stone
Race 5 - 12:00AM Bruce Andrew Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:51.70 Last 800m: 0:49.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CROMARTINO Bruce Purcell P Harvey 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Tristino / Tara Kingdom
2 0 BIG DERMOTT Robert Smerdon Danny Brereton 0.8 8 57.5 N/A 16-1 War Hawk / Argent
3 0 BENBARA KING Travis Harrison 2.3 11 51 N/A 100-1 Wolverton / Llansheree
4 0 PRIVATE BID Fabian Alesci 3.6 16 53 N/A 3-1 Fiesta Star / Queen's Lake
5 0 BREWSTER ROAD Mr Dale Short 4.9 13 51.5 N/A 10-1 Bletchalong / Lady Matthias
6 0 WORTH HIS WEIGHT Craig Dinn 5 1 54 N/A 6-1 Twenty Four Karat / Star Mixer
7 0 UNDISCLOSED FUNDS Mr Andrew J Payne 5.4 12 51 N/A 20-1 Young Runaway / Spare Money
8 0 SECLUDE Leon Corstens Nash Rawiller 6.4 3 52.5 N/A 7-1 Gaius / Callard
9 0 PRINCE MISTY Mark Ashton Mr Steven Noll 7.9 14 54 N/A 25-1 Party Leader / Misty Kinneil
10 0 LAST SON Mr Stan Aitken 8.2 5 53 N/A 20-1 War Hawk / Live Again
11 0 OUR KINGS RANSOM Mr Eddie Cassar 8.7 15 52 N/A 7-1 Deputy Governor / Regal Realm
12 0 SILVERDALE Paul Sutherland Ms Sally Wynne 8.9 2 52 N/A 15-1 Kenmare / Sweet Risque
13 0 RAISE A COUNT E D Tuthill Danny Beasley 9.3 7 51 N/A 14-1 Majaahed / Top Witch
14 0 BARRISTER BROWN Vlad Duric 11.1 4 51 N/A 33-1 Half Iced / Miss Jubilee
15 0 CALL TO ORDER Craig Williams 14.6 9 52 N/A 33-1 Member's Only / Charlquora
16 0 NOTWITHSTANDING Mr Peter Mertens 18.1 10 57 N/A 10-1 Nassipour / Forever And Ever
Race 6 - 12:00AM Bob Rose Hcp (1411 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:27.40 Last 800m: 0:49.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ANICHKA Gary Mallinson Mr Steven Noll 3 53 N/A 20-1 Toy Pindarri / In All Respects
2 0 HERO'S ANGEL Mr Eddie Cassar 0.1 7 52.5 N/A 33-1 Don't Say Halo / Love Letters
3 0 SHANTHA'S MIRACLE Danny Brereton 0.2 13 56 N/A 5-1 Scrupules / Northwood Manner
4 0 PERSIAN BLEND Peter Hayes P Harvey 0.5 12 57 N/A 9-1 Persian Heights / Fine Blend
5 0 QUEEN'S RULE Doug Harrison Mr Peter Mertens 0.6 10 57 N/A 8-1 Tin Woodman / Ruling Card
6 0 FIERE Kim Symons Fabian Alesci 1 11 52.5 N/A 10-1 Full And By / Casual
7 0 JEALOUSY Mr Dale Short 2.3 16 54 N/A 10-1 Molokai Prince / Entertain
8 0 KIWI ROSE M C Kent Brian Werner 2.6 14 53.5 N/A 9-1 Straight Strike / Lady Wyllie
9 0 WAY WITH WORDS Danny Kavanagh 3.6 8 55 N/A 8-1 Yeats / Nahema
10 0 MRS. MAGOO Kevin Forrester 3.7 2 53.5 N/A 12-1 Rubiton / Regal Dance
11 0 IDYLLIC Gary Skinner 4.2 4 55.5 N/A 16-1 Clear Choice / Ambassadress
12 0 LUCKY RUSTIC Craig Dinn 5.5 9 52.5 N/A 33-1 Rustic Amber / Lindy Kate
13 0 LANATAINE L J Corstens Nash Rawiller 5.7 6 53.5 N/A 12-1 Centaine / Starlana
14 0 GOLD UNION Ross McDonald Vlad Duric 6 15 55 N/A 10-1 Eureka Stockade / Spoiled Miss
15 0 TOWER SEAL Theo Howe Mr Stan Aitken 7 5 53 N/A 10-1 Le Belvedere / Signet
16 0 BODY CHECK BABY Trevor Miles Steven Vella 7.1 1 52.5 N/A 66-1 Body Check / Oriental Dynasty
Race 7 - 12:00AM Afl Life Members Hcp (1411 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:27.20 Last 800m: 0:48.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FANCY BIRD Rob McGuinness Mr Peter Mertens 9 53.5 N/A 25-1 Navajo Bird / Toy Cherub
2 0 CENTONIC Tony Krushka Craig Williams 0.1 12 51 N/A 25-1 Pride of Century / Sheer Satin
3 0 MR. UNTOUCHABLE Leon Corstens Mr Neville Wilson 0.2 4 59.5 N/A 9-1 Clear Choice / Green Seal
4 0 MCASH Nash Rawiller 0.4 11 52.5 N/A 25-1 Parodos / Double Dare
5 0 PEG'S GIFT Vlad Duric 1.7 7 53.5 N/A 11-2 Sharif / Night of Stars
6 0 BENBARA KNIGHT Tony Rosolini Matthew Allen 2.1 13 53 N/A 10-1 Wolverton / Llansheree
7 0 CAMM'S ROGUE Mr Andrew J Payne 2.2 6 50.5 N/A 8-1 Tattenham / Verdi Lass
8 0 ON THE WAGGON Mr Sam Hyland 2.7 5 48 N/A 60-1 Noalcoholic / Better Be Lucky
9 0 YOUNG FAVOUR Eric Musgrove Paul Den Hertog 4.2 10 51 N/A 140-1 Favoured Bay / Young Virginia
10 0 PITCAIRN EDITION Gordon Condie Jason Hyder 4.7 8 55 N/A 5-4 Plush / Pitcairn
11 0 DISRUPT William Turner Mr Andrew Prentis 5.5 3 51.5 N/A 16-1 Reach High / Jedda Pup
12 0 FRESHWATER HAYES Chris Tuppen 6.3 1 51 N/A 50-1 Captain Hayes / Lady Areegra
13 0 ATOPPIC Sharon Smith Steven Vella 7.3 2 50.5 N/A 125-1 Top of the Pack / La Dowager
14 0 FORTZA Ms Sally Wynne 14.3 14 49 N/A 15-1 Proud Knight / Waltzing Nellie
Race 8 - 12:00AM Jack Gaffney Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:53.10 Last 800m: 0:48.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 YOUNG ASTRONAUT Richard Wilson Mr Garry Murphy 11 52 N/A 50-1 Space Cadet / Zam II
2 0 RAMPAGING Bruce Elkington Danny Brereton 0.4 7 55.5 N/A 7-4 Wild Rampage / Fonnetta
3 0 KING'S PARDON P Harvey 3.4 8 54.5 N/A 10-1 Marscay / Flowing
4 0 LORD SHERATON Nash Rawiller 3.9 3 53.5 N/A 6-1 Century / Polished
5 0 SECTION Danny Beasley 4.7 5 54 N/A 3-1 Shy Rambler / Natural Rainbow
6 0 KALA'S VOICE Bruce Purcell Wayne Treloar 5 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Kala Dancer / Voice
7 0 DOUBLE PLATINUM Mary Ann Hayes Mr Andrew J Payne 5.3 4 49.5 N/A 25-1 Metal Precieux / Rue de Rivoli
8 0 NOSRIDA Vlad Duric 6.3 6 51 N/A 8-1 Swiftly Carson / Cosi's Daughter
9 0 GAEKWAR Leon Corstens Fabian Alesci 6.5 9 52 N/A 20-1 Omnicorp / Likeness
10 0 WANDEEN DREAM Brendan McCarthy Mr Dale Short 8.5 10 51.5 N/A 10-1 Brave Regent / Belinda Anne
11 0 SEA MARAUDER Mark Dale Michael Heagney 8.8 12 51.5 N/A 33-1 Toy Pindarri / Spot On Trish
12 0 BLUESTONE Leon Corstens Brian Werner 10.3 2 52.5 N/A 25-1 Bluebird / Cate's Mill