Gawler: Gawler & Barossa Jockey Club Wednesday 13, October 1993

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65
R

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,150. 1st $2,140, 2nd $600, 3rd $315, 4th $95
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 YASSOU GENNADI D J Callaghan Owen Ridge 1.8 13 51.5 N/A 14-10 Kailas / Cast Pearls
3 0 BRIGHT ANGLE Brendan Sweeney 3.6 15 51.5 N/A 8-1 Slant / Amber Oro
4 0 TRUE CLAIM Mr Peter Shepherd 4.9 2 52 N/A 3-1 Silver Prospector / Magoli
5 0 TIVLOS Shane Coombs Brett Marshall 5.4 6 49.5 N/A 100-1 Joindre / Affaire de Roi
7 0 YARLI RAIN DANCE Michael Carson 8.2 8 51 N/A 50-1 Go Dancer / Wrangler Jane
9 0 NORTHERN PASSAGE A White 9.1 4 51 N/A 100-1 Northern Adventure / Frilly
11 0 SILENT LAD D Shepherdson 9.9 9 57 N/A 50-1 Whisper Softly / Secret Memories
14 0 AMTRACK King 12.5 16 53 N/A 60-1 Mustin Lake / Te Tiroa's Image
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,150. 1st $2,140, 2nd $600, 3rd $315, 4th $95
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 AMELIA'S CROSSING Mr Peter Shepherd 0.1 7 51.5 N/A 22-10 Champion Pilot / Fear Zaan
3 0 KING PREGO John Mcintosh Mr Craig Peddie 1.6 3 53 N/A 3-1 Prego / Regal Vacation
5 0 ZOFANCE Mr Jon O'Connor 4.9 4 52.5 N/A 14-1 Zoffany / Durham Dancer
6 0 AVILLA MIST Shayne Cahill 7.4 12 52 N/A 7-1 Curravilla / Kanena Lathos
9 0 STAR ADVENTURE Ricky Pietsch 8.4 10 51 N/A 7-1 Marquee Star / Genine's Girl
12 0 SHAH JAHAN Ms Debbie Lloyd 13 1 53 N/A 25-1 Keepers / Ebony Highlight
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (3) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,150. 1st $2,140, 2nd $600, 3rd $315, 4th $95
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOOKIN' SHARP David Tootell 5 54 N/A 32-10 Gielgud / Caricature
3 0 FINE FEATURES Damien Holland 1.5 4 52.5 N/A 50-1 Top Post / National Strike
6 0 UPLIFTING Bob Taylor Danny Kavanagh 4.9 7 52.5 N/A 50-1 Francis Bacon / Exalt Time
8 0 LEDGER ROAD David Zawitkowski 6.5 11 55 N/A 9-1 Sunny Minx / Nanga Miss
10 0 SPECIAL BREW Michael Carson 9.2 2 52.5 N/A 22-10 Noalcoholic / Kalo
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1) (1050 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,310, 2nd $645, 3rd $340, 4th $105
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:01.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALVOR Joe Hall Mr Richard Jolly 9 56.5 N/A 9-10 Papal Power / Dominette
3 0 COALBROOK BOY Mr Ricky Barone 1.6 3 53 N/A 12-1 Northern Adventure / Stella Mae
4 0 PRIVATE SINGER Damien Holland 3.6 10 51 N/A 25-1 Curravilla / Roseate
6 0 TOOMAI Colin Eyles 4.2 12 48.5 N/A 7-1 Vain Papa / Rajah's Daughter
7 0 ST. ANGUS A White 4.3 13 51 N/A 33-1 Crimson Gold / Change of Luck
8 0 BAROSAN Greg Memmler 4.7 7 51 N/A 20-1 The Barossa / Gay Askance
10 0 CYCLONE ALICE Brendan Sweeney 6.9 11 51 N/A 30-1 Segovian Rhythm / Amanda's Delight
11 0 IMPOSING DESIRE Jason Holder 7.7 8 51 N/A 100-1 Imprimatur / Beau's Desire
12 0 KALI ROSE Ricky Pietsch 8.2 5 51 N/A 7-1 Brondesbury / Friendly Player
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1950 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,310, 2nd $645, 3rd $340, 4th $105
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:00.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ANOTHER TASSIE Allan Munro 10 54.5 N/A 8-1 Whisperwill / Miss Tassann
2 0 ESTACOUX Brendan Sweeney 0.8 3 55.5 N/A 1-1 Estaminet / Madam Marcoux
4 0 LOVCHEN Mr Jon O'Connor 4.6 7 54 N/A 20-1 Gielgud / Think So
7 0 ROYAL MAC Ms Debbie Lloyd 14.9 8 54 N/A 40-1 Royal Troubador / Danielle's Choice
8 0 ANOTHER INTEREST Ricky Pietsch 15.7 4 54 N/A 35-10 Just Romancing / Right Dress
9 0 NEW GENERAL Michael Carson 15.9 9 54 N/A 50-1 Marquee Star / Precipitate
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $950, 3rd $500, 4th $150
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:21.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CONTRAVENE Mr Ricky Barone 6 56 N/A 55-10 Keen / Snowing
2 0 BONG THE GONG Graham Bacchus Dwayne Dunn 0.5 1 51 N/A 33-1 Don't Say Halo / Sherwood Miss
3 0 FRAMED P Nicolai 1 5 55.5 N/A 25-10 Tate Gallery / Golden Twig
4 0 SWEET AND SOUR Brendan Sweeney 2 8 55 N/A 18-10 British / Han Dynasty
5 0 FULL OF GOLD Michael Carson 2.2 9 57 N/A 7-1 Peymour / Marji's Gold
6 0 EXTRA SHARP Mr Craig Peddie 2.3 3 56 N/A 10-1 Very Sharp / Exalting
7 0 KALBEEBA ROAD Danny Kavanagh 3.1 2 51.5 N/A 8-1 Tolhurst / Friendly Player
10 0 BULLOCKEY WAY Mr Peter Shepherd 18.2 4 52 N/A 16-1 Captain's Gold / Pacific Sun
Race 7 - 12:00AM Flying Hcp (1050 METRES)
Of $4,650. 1st $3,160, 2nd $885, 3rd $465, 4th $140
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TORRID WEATHER Owen Ridge 2 52 N/A 45-10 Kreisler / Swept Away
2 0 PAINT THE WILDWOOD Ms Debbie Lloyd 0.3 7 57 N/A 2-1 Paint the Stars / Stunning Crystal
3 0 ARCH BELLS Danny Kavanagh 0.5 4 51.5 N/A 12-1 Bellwater / True Intent
4 0 PRINCE AZUR Shayne Cahill 0.7 1 59.5 N/A 22-10 Imperial Seal / Kate Eliza
7 0 KEJARO Michael Carson 9.7 6 51.5 N/A 8-1 Jukebox / Racice
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,310, 2nd $645, 3rd $340, 4th $105
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 LATIN VILLA Barbara Picken Mr Jon O'Connor 1.8 3 54.5 N/A 6-1 Curravilla / Latinise
3 0 FAITHFUL CHOICE Mr Peter Shepherd 2.6 2 53.5 N/A 4-1 Godswalk / Diamond Stone
4 0 BLACK CHROME Brett Marshall 2.9 6 51 N/A 16-1 Curravilla / Sunreal
6 0 ESMERADO Dion Koch Mr Ricky Barone 5 9 55 N/A 3-1 Amen Brother / Justicia
7 0 GUNS OF AYTHORPE Owen Ridge 6.5 5 52.5 N/A 33-1 Aythorpe / White Rose
8 0 SOMERSET HILLS Michael Carson 6.8 7 53 N/A 14-1 At Talaq / Merry Model
11 0 CRACKLIN' Mr Richard Jolly 7.3 1 55.5 N/A 6-1 Francis Bacon / I'm Extra
13 0 DIESEL INJECTOR Abbott Paul Marks 12.1 8 54 N/A 20-1 Kenmare / Campaign's Image
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2) (1050 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,310, 2nd $645, 3rd $340, 4th $105
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 DISCOUNT KING Darryl Carrison Ashley Williams 2.3 1 50 N/A 12-10 Bellwater / Merely a Maid
3 0 SOVEREIGN GAME Julie Isaacson Ms Debbie Lloyd 7.8 2 52.5 N/A 16-1 Delgado / Sovereign Lace
4 0 MACHU Mr Jon O'Connor 8 9 52.5 N/A 30-1 Vite Cheval / Blain
5 0 PRIOR CONVICTION Damian Rixon 8.8 12 49.5 N/A 20-1 The Judge / Karimba
6 0 GREY SOLITAIRE Mr Peter Shepherd 11.8 8 52.5 N/A 11-1 Curravilla / Solora Girl
7 0 REGAL BRINK A White 12.2 6 52.5 N/A 100-1 Ginger Brink / High Madonna
8 0 AMBER BALLERINA Mr Ricky Barone 12.4 10 52.5 N/A 25-1 Bold Habit / Empress Mimi
9 0 BELLRIN Greg Memmler 13.9 13 52.5 N/A 6-1 Bellwater / Erin's Wonder
11 0 JO JO ZEPHYR Brett Marshall 17.7 7 51 N/A 20-1 Whisper Softly / Champagne Flows
13 0 RAJAH PRINCESS Colin Eyles 30.7 4 52.5 N/A 25-1 Rajah Sahib / Auradon