Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club (Broadmeadow) Tuesday 19, May 1992

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 48

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2YO MDN (900 METRES)
Of $4,750. 1st $4,750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:53.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
4 0 REGAL PLUS S Norris 6.5 1 53 N/A 11-1 Regal Courtesy / Souslik
8 0 HAPPY NATIVE Aaron Huke 9.1 4 52.5 N/A 20-1 St. Hilarion / Follow My Leader
10 0 ROYAL GLITTER Steven Burrows 9.9 7 54.5 N/A 25-1 Hegemony / Kerry Gold
11 0 DAPECH J Davidson 10.1 6 54.5 N/A 100-1 Sir Dapper / Perrier-Jouet
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2YO MDN (900 METRES)
Of $4,750. 1st $4,750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:54.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 EDINBURGH FESTIVAL Troy Phillips 1.2 10 54.5 N/A 7-1 Palace Music / Meadoway
4 0 KING'S DILEMMA Paul Perry C Williams 1.5 8 52.5 N/A 25-1 King Delamere / Adrift
5 0 SHE'S JAZZY Darryl McLellan 5.1 9 54.5 N/A 50-1 Yeats / Jazz Festival
7 0 OPERA HOUSE G Whybrow 6.2 3 54.5 N/A 10-1 Fossicker / Zany Zephyr
8 0 GOLD SWAPS Mr Lyle Finlay 6.5 11 52.5 N/A 5-1 Lasseter's Lode / Ups And Downs
9 0 COUNTER SPY Paul Falvey 7 13 55.5 N/A 20-1 Spectacular Spy / Miss Quinalot
12 0 PRINCE SHAH John Stephenson J Deamer 10.4 4 54 N/A 4-1 Zephyr Neke / Shaholme
13 0 ESKIMO BLUE J Davidson 21 7 53.5 N/A 40-1 Eskimo / The Mover
Race 3 - 12:00AM CLASS 5 (1500 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $7,000
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:33.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 UPWARDS R Hardwicke 4 56 N/A 4-7 Clear Choice / Aspirations
3 0 COOL JIMMY Paul Falvey 3.7 1 54.5 N/A 3-1 Cold Chisel / Skipping Girl
Race 4 - 12:00AM MDN (1200 METRES)
Of $4,750. 1st $4,750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NOHOLME TOWN Gavin Eades 2 55.5 N/A 5-4 Brigand / Turramiss
3 0 CLASSIC TOUR Kevin Gover 7 5 53 N/A 12-1 Been There / Upon Reflection
6 0 VALENTINE'S DAY Ms T Green 9.3 8 53 N/A 66-1 Hoedown's Day / Ack Ack Sweetheart
7 0 MAINA Geoff Challen 9.7 12 52 N/A 50-1 True Version / Very Becoming
11 0 HELIOGRAPHIC Sean Campton 12.8 6 52.5 N/A 25-1 Drawn / Bourbon Dynasty
12 0 ERASMUS Mark Peters 14.2 1 53 N/A 14-1 Encouraging / Show the Whip
Race 5 - 12:00AM MDN (1200 METRES)
Of $4,750. 1st $4,750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:13.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WELCOME JOHN Michael Johnston 4 55.5 N/A 7-1 Jon George / Evanesce
2 0 CHISHENDO J Powell 0.8 10 55.5 N/A 7-2 Bassenthwaite / Perky Miss
5 0 HUNTLY'S PLANET Daniel Frahm 5 13 52.5 N/A 14-1 Rising Planet / Rose of Huntly
6 0 SIOUX KING Steven Burrows 5.8 3 52.5 N/A 80-1 Special Kingdom / Sioux de Sade
7 0 ALERT ME Neil Rae 6 9 53.5 N/A 7-1 Genghiz / Gypsy Alert
9 0 RIVER THAMES Troy Phillips 8 14 53.5 N/A 16-1 County / Quite Candid
Race 6 - 12:00AM CLASS 6 (2400 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $10,000
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:38.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRUSHING Peter Losh 3 52 N/A 6-1 Sepulveda / Fluff
5 0 GOLD REGENCY R Hardwicke 9.7 2 54 N/A 11-4 Gold And Ivory / Mellay Vite
Race 7 - 12:00AM CLASS 3 (900 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $7,000
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:52.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VITALISTIC Paul Falvey 5 51 N/A 15-1 Vitalize / Flying Fair
2 0 WILLFORD Daniel Frahm 0.2 1 52.5 N/A 5-1 Polly's Brother / Lady Clarinet
3 0 ICEMAKER Aaron Huke 0.4 9 51.5 N/A 25-1 Demus / Robin's Flight
4 0 SPLENDID ILLUSION Darryl McLellan 1.4 6 52 N/A 15-1 Mr. Illusion / Splendid Performer
5 0 RICHFIELD Neil Rae 2 11 55 N/A 11-2 Sir Dapper / Goldkeeper
6 0 ROARALONG Ms M Johnson 3.8 4 48 N/A 33-1 Rory's Jester / Luena
7 0 CHANTILLY PEARL Ms R Cooper 4.7 7 51 N/A 33-1 Adayoun / Paris Jewell
8 0 COLGAR STAR Michael Johnston 4.9 8 56 N/A 7-2 Star Shower / Indian Immy
9 0 MAYPOLE LASS Mr Lyle Finlay 5.5 10 52.5 N/A 12-1 Top Post / Great Romp
10 0 DANDALOO Mr Jimmy Bryans 5.8 12 50 N/A 100-1 Marquee Star / Khailiette
Race 8 - 12:00AM MDN (1500 METRES)
Of $4,750. 1st $4,750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:33.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 MYTALAQ J Powell 1 11 54 N/A 7-2 At Talaq / Zoom Out
3 0 MASTER JIVE Les Schmetzer Neil Rae 1.5 16 53 N/A 8-1 Nisku / Lady Matilda
4 0 FUN ROYALE Ms T Green 4 9 55 N/A 8-1 Racing is Fun / Princess Khan
9 0 DESTROYER W Sorensen 7.4 5 53 N/A 6-1 Blockbuster / Diplomatic Envoy
Race 9 - 12:00AM OPEN HCP (900 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $20,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:53.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROUSSALI S Arnold 7 54.5 N/A 9-2 Salieri / Amorous
2 0 KING'S RANSOM R Hardwicke 1.2 1 58.5 N/A 3-1 Crown Jester / Ksar Gold
6 0 MOOD LIGHTING Bill Pallot Peter Losh 2.8 8 51 N/A 30-1 Danzatore / Moonlight
Race 10 - 12:00AM CLASS 4 (1300 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $7,000
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
6 0 DARKEST Sean Campton 3.8 10 52.5 N/A 7-2 Charming Cavalier / Duskizam
7 0 PLANET MASTER Mr Lyle Finlay 3.9 4 50 N/A 66-1 Rising Planet / Skardu Matrice
12 0 BROWN SPRINGS Matty Privato 8.5 3 51 N/A 12-1 Captain's Gold / Lover's Flute