Grafton: Clarence River Jockey Club Ltd Saturday 08, June 1996

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 37
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2yo Class D Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $750, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:27.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TARA LEE JANE Kim Bell 1 54 N/A 6-1 Breakfast Creek / The Slipper Fits
2 0 BLUE MOVER William Pholi Graeme Birney 0.1 3 54.5 N/A 5-2 Provideo / Parade of Stars
3 0 IS HE RICH Stephen Brown Mr Barry Courtney 2.1 4 54 N/A 2-1 Yeats / Hussaria
4 0 KITE HAWK Jack Gallacher J Hutchings 3.4 6 54 N/A 3-1 Black Kite / All A'Tingle
5 0 FATHER WAYNE Wayne Burris 3.6 5 53 N/A 10-1 Advance Australia / Miss Mep
6 0 WARSAW JOE Tony Ball S Traecey 5.6 2 53.5 N/A 25-1 Air de France / Khapache Lady
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Maiden Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $750, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:35.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OAK ROAD David Heywood Mr Barry Courtney 7 53 N/A 5-2 Sea Road / Ranch 'n' Sway
2 0 ICE COMET Nat Davies Graeme Birney 0.1 6 56 N/A 5-2 Cool Comet / Miss Rabos
3 0 PELICAN CROFT Ken Faulkner Kevin Breen 2.1 1 52 N/A 12-1 Pelican Hill / Lady Croft
4 0 SILVER SONG Kim Bell 2.9 3 53.5 N/A 5-2 Sir Silver Lad / Treat You Right
5 0 DARK POINT Paul Payne 3.7 5 54.5 N/A 10-1 Oswonder / Devil's Wish
6 0 BE HANDY Wayne Burris 4.5 4 53 N/A 12-1 Handy Proverb / Don't Be Shy
7 0 ON THE GWYDIR Owen Lewis J Hutchings 5.3 2 54 N/A 4-1 Bush Bird / Easy Walk
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (2200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:22.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHAKE Wayne Burris 7 56.5 N/A 5-2 Vibes / Fashion the Blues
2 0 BUCKPASSER David Morris J Hutchings 2.5 2 55.5 N/A 11-2 Kangaroo / Lady Voucher
3 0 DEBONAIR BOY Geoff Pares D Turnbull 3.8 8 53 N/A 7-1 Air de France / Manoa Valley
4 0 NOTHING SO GOOD Keith O Smith Kenne Sawyers 4.6 4 57.5 N/A 9-2 Handy Proverb / Oresteia
5 0 PRICE BLITZ Warren Anderson Mr Barry Courtney 5.9 1 53.5 N/A 5-1 Henry the Lion / Expensive Move
6 0 UNSUNG Kim Bell 7.2 6 56 N/A 7-2 Handy Proverb / I'm a Remus
7 0 AMOS S Traecey 18.2 5 53.5 N/A 12-1 Swift Zephyr / Opal's Pride
8 0 HEAVENLY BEST C Sparks 20.2 3 52.5 N/A 33-1 Bestebreuje / Gold Galaxy
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $750, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:13.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MERVANTI Pat O'Brien Mr Barry Courtney 1 54.5 N/A 5-1 Menzies / Avanti
2 0 SUPERWINS Kevin Breen 1.8 3 54 N/A 9-4 Kinski / Golden Senorita
3 0 RIDGEPORT David Campbell Gary Thomson 2.1 6 55 N/A 9-1 Jan Murray / English Port
4 0 BRIGHT AUSSIE Kenne Sawyers 3.4 2 53 N/A 10-1 Advance Australia / Brighton Lee
5 0 LACHLAN RIDGE Jim Fletcher Graeme Birney 4.2 9 55 N/A 11-2 Fortunino / Little Nickel
6 0 PORTOFINO Jack Gallagher J Hutchings 4.4 7 58.5 N/A 5-2 Crossroads / Silver Moth
7 0 TRIO ROGUE C Sparks 5.4 5 50.5 N/A 14-1 Marauding / Duolady
8 0 GOLD PENNY Ken Lantry Wayne Burris 5.5 4 54 N/A 16-1 Orient Way / Honest Coin
9 0 LIFE'S REWARD D Turnbull 13.5 8 53.5 N/A 33-1 Prize Lad / Life's Circle
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 6 Plate (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $750, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:40.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OZBURG S Traecey 5 56 N/A 9-2 Advance Australia / Some Scribble
2 0 HEATH'S GLENROCK Dianne Cooper Kim Bell 0.2 2 57 N/A 2-1 Canaveral / Glenrock Lady
3 0 CENRAIN Graeme Birney 1.7 4 56 N/A 3-1 Double Century / Neon Rainbow
4 0 RAIL ROAD Kevin Breen 2.2 1 55 N/A 3-1 Buena Shore / Bamph
5 0 PROVERE J Hutchings 4 6 53 N/A 6-1 Handy Proverb / Francette
6 0 SCEPTIC C Sparks 5 7 52 N/A 6-1 Scrupules / Out Pointed
7 0 GALA HALO Helen Evans Wayne Burris 10 3 56 N/A 15-1 Don't Say Halo / Gold Galaxy