Bathurst: Bathurst Turf Club Monday 24, July 1995

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:57.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OTHELLO Dale Jeffries 1 55.5 N/A 3-1 Yeats / Kitty's Dream
2 0 MUSIC MACHINE G Ryan 0.3 5 53 N/A 12-1 Rigoletto / Vividness
3 0 SHINLANI Ron Mcmullen Mr Garry Buchanan 2.1 3 57 N/A 3-1 Shining Finish / Toltilla
4 0 KINGDOM DANCER Andrew Banks 2.6 4 54.5 N/A 5-4 Kingston Dancer / Elusive Joy
5 0 DRAWN TO PARIS Nigel Seymour 3.6 6 53 N/A 8-1 Drawn / Chabanais
6 0 TALEE KING Fred Walker 8.1 2 53 N/A 10-1 Taleeban / King's Princess
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:01.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EUREKA Troy Phillips 5 55.5 N/A 2-1 Luskin Star / Memory Belle
2 0 GALMACIA Leanne Aspros Bill Aspros 0.3 3 56.5 N/A 5-2 Galleon / Dixie Gae
3 0 AL ARVE Evan Holland Anthony Cavallo 0.4 7 53 N/A 14-1 Whinavi / Al Brant
4 0 UNLIMITED G Ryan 1.9 9 57 N/A 4-1 Politician / Wilamelia
5 0 MY CHINA GIRL Nigel Seymour 2.7 2 53 N/A 10-1 Bold And Brazen / Sur La Mer
6 0 RITZWANA Craig Rixon 2.8 8 53.5 N/A 12-1 Rode Rouge / La Chatese
7 0 MOHTU Mr Scott Hughes 2.9 11 52.5 N/A 20-1 Walking Ring / Jillcap
8 0 SABA SAM Mr Garry Buchanan 6.4 4 55.5 N/A 6-1 Monterey Prince / Viti Levu
9 0 BUNBURY VIEW S Usher 7.2 6 54 N/A 25-1 Blockbuster / Silver Paint
10 0 AMATHUS Jeff Morris Dale Jeffries 8.7 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Royal Troubador / Salamis
11 0 HENRI LE MAN Fred Walker 15.2 1 56.5 N/A 33-1 Henry the Lion / Lemana
Race 3 - 12:00AM 2yo Class D Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:14.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOOKS A GEM Fred Walker 8 54.5 N/A 3-1 Total Look / Jewelled Belle
2 0 ROYAL REALITY Greg Hickmott Troy Phillips 3.5 7 54 N/A 4-1 Molokai Prince / Monreality
3 0 BOLD WORDS S Rowe Jamie Whitney 5.3 2 54 N/A 7-2 Bold Citadel / Sonnet
4 0 HIGH DRIFTER Ms S Ehmann 6.1 4 50.5 N/A 10-1 High Regard / Snowdrift
5 0 PUERTO AZUL G Ryan 6.2 10 53.5 N/A 20-1 Squill / Heidiby
6 0 GENGABELLE Pat Cass Bill Aspros 9.5 9 54 N/A 5-2 Genghiz / Melamber
7 0 GREY ON TOP Wicky Royes Grant Buckley 12 3 52 N/A 14-1 Top of the Pack / Best Production
8 0 SAVAGE HEART Harry Williams A Hopewell 12.2 1 54.5 N/A 33-1 Savage Toss / Red Sundae
9 0 URSULA BRANGWEN Mr Scott Hughes 17.7 6 51 N/A 33-1 Nurely / Highland Pearl
10 0 NIGHTMARE Anthony Cavallo 22.7 5 54 N/A 12-1 Red Tony / My Special Dream
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:13.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PIREANDA Mr Scott Hughes 3 56.5 N/A 5-4 Taufan / Snow Finch
2 0 CATHY'S JOY G Fliedner 1.8 6 54.5 N/A 2-1 Orojoya / Princess Cathy
3 0 SIR KRISTO Dale Jeffries 5.8 2 53.5 N/A 15-1 Archregent / Envelop
4 0 STAR IDEA Bill Aspros 8.8 1 53.5 N/A 5-1 Star Shower / Given Thought
5 0 HOUR OF JOY Andrew Banks 9.1 4 53 N/A 15-1 Danger's Hour / Super Swift
6 0 PREGO'S MAGIC Anthony Cavallo 10.4 5 56.5 N/A 9-2 Prego / Toy Fountain
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:13.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOUGH VAIN Troy Phillips 1 53.5 N/A 11-4 Vain Fury / Lough Breeze
2 0 BLACK PINE S Usher 1.3 6 55.5 N/A 7-2 Pine Circle / Tromper
2 0 TANGALOOMA GOLD Ron Johnson Craig Rixon 1.3 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 Tangalooma Lad / Golden Vibes
4 0 SMART DRESSER Jamie Whitney 4.8 3 56.5 N/A 1-1 Mister C. / Dark Dresser
5 0 PACIFIC WISH G Fliedner 8.1 5 53.5 N/A 8-1 Light Wish / Alonzo Star
6 0 BOY CRONY Dale Jeffries 8.2 4 53.5 N/A 25-1 Old Crony / Swift Louise
Race 6 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:28.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TALEE MAN Ross Lomax Fred Walker 6 53 N/A 6-1 Taleeban / Speed is Sweet
2 0 SCREAMING Jamie Whitney 0.5 8 53.5 N/A 7-1 Dalmacia / Yodel High
3 0 WESTSIDE LAD L G Ross Nigel Seymour 1.3 9 53 N/A 3-1 Lord Damocles / Plain Vanity
4 0 SMALL DISCOVERY Tim Miller Glenn Pickwick 2.3 4 53.5 N/A 4-1 Appleby Fair / Mini Wonder
5 0 DYNAMIC BLAZE Pat Cass Bill Aspros 3.1 2 53 N/A 3-1 Covetous / Swan Mist
6 0 NICE MR. FITZ Mr Scott Hughes 4.1 5 51 N/A 20-1 Advertising / Surprise Party
7 0 DIVINE TILLY S Usher 8.6 12 53 N/A 20-1 Shifway / Oranui Princess
8 0 BARRAVORE MISS J Johnson Andrew Banks 9.1 10 53 N/A 40-1 Nijinsky's Way / Harlequin Fair
9 0 BYGONES G Ryan 9.2 7 54 N/A 15-1 Nadeed / Lakasan
10 0 COUNT WILLS Anthony Cavallo 9.7 1 53 N/A 20-1 Count Styria / Austrian Empire
11 0 ABSKO Dale Jeffries 11.5 3 53 N/A 33-1 Yeats / Kitty's Dream
12 0 VORNICSKY G Robson 12.8 13 54 N/A 25-1 Kinski / Glocana
13 0 BRILLIANT RED Troy Phillips 15.1 11 53.5 N/A 6-1 Indian Ore / Goldbeater
14 0 THE CAPTAIN Grant Buckley 21.1 14 54 N/A 50-1 Scenic / Race the Moon
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:01.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TRULY A PLEASURE Troy Phillips 3 53.5 N/A 5-1 Genghiz / Sultan's Pleasure
2 0 KANOWNA BELLE G Ryan 2.5 4 54.5 N/A 5-2 Opera Prince / Belle de Bourgogne
3 0 VAIN GREY Craig Rixon 2.6 8 53.5 N/A 15-1 Altdorfer / Vain's Consent
4 0 ECLIPTAAN Jeffrey Caught Scott Eeles 2.8 2 53.5 N/A 4-1 Bataan / Eclipse de Lune
5 0 THUNDER STRIKE S Usher 3.6 9 53.5 N/A 10-1 Idle John / Something Sweet
6 0 MERE IDEA Anthony Cavallo 4 7 55.5 N/A 9-2 Golden Tatters / Another Koryo
7 0 BIG CITY G Robson 5 6 53 N/A 3-1 Sir Tristram / St. Klaire
8 0 ZIPPY WHIPPY Dale Jeffries 6.5 1 53.5 N/A 20-1 Royal Handout / Hoarded
9 0 HILLTOP WARRIOR B J Cornish Fred Walker 11.5 5 53 N/A 25-1 Namus / Latin Blonde
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:28.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BERKSHIRE FLYER Michael Wilson P Yerbury 5 54.5 N/A 6-1 Genghiz / Fleet Slipper
2 0 THOMMO'S AMULET Dale Jeffries 0.2 10 54 N/A 20-1 Centricity / Ooyie
3 0 HAVE A SPLASH Grant Buckley 0.5 12 52 N/A 12-1 Islero / Splash a Dollar
4 0 BLAZING TREV Nigel Seymour 2.3 9 53 N/A 20-1 Harvey Pack / Fiery Redhead
5 0 LUPESCU Mr Scott Hughes 3.6 4 53.5 N/A 7-2 Galleon / Gypsy Baby
6 0 WALLAROO S Usher 4.4 2 53.5 N/A 14-1 Futuristic / Moolaroo
7 0 SO ALARMING Fred Walker 8.2 11 53 N/A 33-1 So Good / Dancing Veil
8 0 MR. KRINGLE G Ryan 11.5 7 54 N/A 10-1 Christmas Tree / Follow Me Back
9 0 RUE DE REMARQUES Craig Rixon 11.6 6 56.5 N/A 6-1 Paris Prince / Xanthe Anne
10 0 ROYAL CHEQUE G Robson 13.6 8 53 N/A 16-1 Pembroke / Traveller's Cheque
11 0 STYRIAN Bill Aspros 14.1 3 56 N/A 3-1 Count Styria / Whiskey Rue
12 0 BLACK JEWEL Anthony Cavallo 16.4 1 54.5 N/A 5-1 Whiskey Road / Eurythmics