Hamilton: Hamilton Racing Club Friday 17, December 1993

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SATCHWELLS LANE Rodney Ebert Mr Allan Peterson 5 56.5 N/A 6-1 Space Cadet / Gleam And Glitter
2 0 QUICCOLO Mr Scott Treloar (a) 0.1 4 54.5 N/A 2-5 Niccolo Polo / Queen of Memphis
3 0 MURPHY'S RECALL Terry Beaton Mr Phil Beaton 0.3 1 54 N/A 15-1 Eureka Stockade / Princess Marlin
4 0 ATILLA HEART Albert Lovegrove 2.8 2 53 N/A 12-1 Hearten / Cabaret Miss
5 0 MUST BE MICK Hanna Gilligan Wiston Xuereb 3 3 54 N/A 5-1 Bletchway / Norwegian Girl
6 0 DIAMOND CHIP Ms Christine Puls 6 6 52.5 N/A 14-1 Keepers / Loving Romp
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1100 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FRAN D'OR Steven Walsh M Britt 8 53.5 N/A 6-1 Marquee Star / Franora
2 0 READY TO GO Bill Darrington 0.1 12 53.5 N/A 12-1 Willingly / Royal Rosi
3 0 GOLD WENCH Stan Aitken 0.3 6 53.5 N/A 2-1 Whiskey Road / Gold Playgirl
4 0 RULESTOCK Mr Phil Beaton 0.4 4 53.5 N/A 33-1 Eureka Stockade / Ferrule
5 0 TORINO Jason Missen 2.9 3 50.5 N/A 10-1 Gay Habit / Matero
6 0 BOLD SIR Noel Ferguson Ms T Payne 4.9 9 55 N/A 6-1 Fair Sir / Fralgreen
7 0 BRIJILA Phil Lienert 5.3 11 53.5 N/A 7-1 Brigand / Tajilla
8 0 PELARA BOY Mr Daryl Mott 5.5 1 55.5 N/A 14-1 Sir Pele / Lady Sonara
9 0 MR. ALYKIN John Hunter 5.8 2 55 N/A 14-1 Major Till / St. Maree
10 0 RULLAH RIBOT Geoff Keast Mr Dean Fitzgerald 6 10 55 N/A 50-1 Boucher / Clan Cherie
11 0 OUR WHITE KNIGHT Sue Jaensch Ms MAREE Payne 6.2 7 55 N/A 15-1 Snow Knight / Run to Rio
12 0 STANDOVER MERCHANT Mr Neville Wilson 7.5 13 55 N/A 6-1 The Pug / Sunshower
13 0 TEQUILA SLAMMER Sean Harrison 9 5 55 N/A 33-1 Gain Control / Queen's Quest
15 0 CRUISE THE BAY Craig Robertson 18.8 14 55 N/A 80-1 Indentation / Cruiselle
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LASSIE'S GIRL Sue Naylor Mr Daryl Mott 7 55.5 N/A 2-1 Prince True / Ted's Lassie
3 0 JACYND STAR Brett Prebble 4 9 51.5 N/A 7-1 New Regent / Alfresco Star
4 0 SCALING Peter Moody Mr Scott Treloar (a) 4.3 10 52 N/A 7-1 Salmon Leap / Bright Chance
5 0 RINGING WET John Didham 4.8 11 57 N/A 8-1 Bellwater / Princess Seymour
6 0 ALPINE FIRE David Canny 7.3 8 57 N/A 12-1 Hotspur / Alpine Diamond
8 0 RAAGILE Ms T Payne 11.5 1 55.5 N/A 12-1 Raami / Agile Lady
9 0 GALLERY PLAYER Mr Neville Wilson 12.8 13 57 N/A 6-1 Bakharoff / Elegant Style
10 0 MATT'S GOLD John Hunter 15.3 3 54.5 N/A 33-1 Golden Key / Steel Lady
11 0 APOLLO GOLD Jim Ryan M Boulton 15.4 4 54.5 N/A 15-1 Cardinal / Valley Grove
12 0 AARON'S DAUGHTER Tony Fenech 16.9 12 55.5 N/A 50-1 Aaron's Star / Better Legend
14 0 CALEMONT Michael Hoy 18.7 2 57 N/A 40-1 Caledonian Planet / Star of Egmont
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KATIE'S HOPE Mr Daryl Mott 7 55.5 N/A 7-1 Favoured Bay / Daring Mist
2 0 CRIMSON STRIKE Dale Mccormack 4.5 2 53 N/A 5-2 Straight Strike / Crimson Cloud
3 0 POLARA Maureen Harry Mr Will Nolan 6 11 55.5 N/A 4-1 Tartan Sea / Yani
4 0 FLYING ALONG Jacquie Joiner Michael Hoy 6.8 3 57 N/A 25-1 Canvasser / Worrette
5 0 MISTER THATCHER Mr Bill Strigg 7 1 54.5 N/A 8-1 Movie Maker / Thatcher Court
6 0 KALAHAWK John Hunter 7.1 10 57 N/A 10-1 Frassino / Irish Hawk
7 0 WORTHY KNIGHT Jack McGreal Mr Neville Wilson 12.1 5 57 N/A 3-1 King Delamere / Battle Morn
8 0 ARUNDEL PARK Brett Prebble 14.4 12 55.5 N/A 20-1 Avon Valley / Jazena
9 0 REGAL STAR R J Mcguinness M Britt 15.2 4 57 N/A 14-1 Vite Cheval / Windsor Fair
10 0 SUMMER TEMPO Craig Robertson 16 6 55.5 N/A 40-1 Orixo / Summerperion
11 0 JOYOUS ROSE Bill Vaughan M Boulton 22 9 53 N/A 40-1 Gay Sovereign / Spirit Queen
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (2200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:16.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OUT OF THE PACK Michael Hoysted Brett Prebble 3 52 N/A 7-1 Tolhurst / Tov Mabelle
2 0 MISTRAL DREAM Mr Neville Wilson 3.5 5 53.5 N/A 7-4 Mistral Dancer / Nessa's Dream
3 0 SWAGMAN'S LAD Dale Mccormack 6.5 10 52 N/A 9-1 Tolhurst / Swagman's Girl
4 0 OUR SHINING KNIGHT J E Barling John Hunter 6.9 6 52 N/A 8-1 Toy Pindarri / Rosi Occasion
5 0 VIGNOBLE Rick O'Connell Ms Carolyn Mason 8.7 1 50 N/A 14-1 Veritable / Vineyard
6 0 NIMBLE GENT M Britt 10.2 11 54.5 N/A 6-1 Black Opaque / Nimble Pam
7 0 TSAR IVAN Pat Ryan Mr Mark A Richards 10.4 9 49 N/A 20-1 Nijinsky's Way / Bold Songstress
9 0 CUT DIAMOND Rodney Robinson Mr Will Nolan 18.4 8 52.5 N/A 14-1 Ministerial / Fine Facet
10 0 TAIGUARD Les Roberts Stan Aitken 19.2 7 56.5 N/A 3-1 Imperial Guard / Nuphilae
11 0 PENZIAS M Boulton 39.2 2 52 N/A 66-1 Star Way / Paddy's Sister
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ICY COMFORT Tony Laidlaw Dale Mccormack 4 52 N/A 5-2 Amyntor / Icy Belle
2 0 DIAMOND BRAVE Mr Allan Peterson 0.2 8 53.5 N/A 9-2 Good As Diamonds / Haunting Passion
3 0 PRINCE PREVEL Mr Andrew Kermond 1 6 51.5 N/A 25-1 Fort Prevel / Dinkeytime
4 0 SELINOR Mr Will Nolan 1.3 2 52 N/A 11-2 Raffindale / Wee Reserve
5 0 WOZDAC HILL Ms Bernadette Payne 1.4 1 55 N/A 7-1 Uphill / Sing Away
6 0 KING'S ADVOCATE John Hunter 5.9 5 52 N/A 6-1 Princes Gate / Queen's Advocate
7 0 REGAL ADAM Michael Hoy 6.2 7 54 N/A 15-4 New Regent / Sancrox
8 0 KREMLIN Craig Robertson 10.2 3 51 N/A 25-1 Prince Echo / Tilly Foster
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KEEPERS AHEAD Robert Norris Ms Carolyn Mason 4 52 N/A 50-1 Keepers / Carmen's Comet
2 0 BLACK NINJA John Didham 0.1 6 57.5 N/A 9-4 Rancher / Compassa
3 0 SWOOP UPON Mr Neville Wilson 0.3 2 54.5 N/A 14-1 Eagling / Vara
4 0 KING'S LIAISON Mr Will Nolan 0.6 3 52 N/A 40-1 Sir Dapper / Affaire de Roi
5 0 LOGANS BEACH Doug Bruce Mr Allan Peterson 1.1 5 54 N/A 7-1 Military Plume / Retinue
6 0 BYFIELD BAY Mr Bill Strigg 1.2 8 55 N/A 10-1 Dream Prince / Damelant
7 0 PRINCE TRUMP Allan Williams Sam Buhagiar 2 7 57.5 N/A 9-4 Delgado / Love's a Lady
8 0 SPEARGUN Graeme McQueen Ms Christine Puls 2.3 1 55 N/A 11-2 Captain Hayes / Likashot
9 0 HOW COURAGEOUS Ms T Payne 2.5 11 52.5 N/A 16-1 Crested Wave / Valdi's Gamble
10 0 LITTLE PLAINS Brett Prebble 2.7 10 52.5 N/A 12-1 King's Party / Ruby's Rose
Race 8 - 12:00AM Flying Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:03.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DEVON GOLD Mr Bill Strigg 2 55.5 N/A 9-4 John's Hero / Fair Titania
2 0 JEDIGA Mr Scott Treloar (a) 1.3 10 48.5 N/A 14-1 Blessington / Yedda
3 0 COMEDY DANCER Mr Mark A Richards 1.5 7 54 N/A 14-1 Jon George / Wrangler Jane
4 0 DURHAM RIVERS Dale Mccormack 2.8 6 57 N/A 7-2 Moulton / Foolish Slipper
5 0 MIDNIGHT GREY Brett Prebble 3.1 4 49.5 N/A 6-1 Standaan / Lexicon
6 0 LAURA'S MAGIC M Boulton 4.6 9 51 N/A 14-1 Tartan Sea / Starless
7 0 CLOCK STRIKES Jason Missen 4.8 3 48 N/A 6-1 Tattenham / At Midnight
8 0 ANYONE'S BET Michael Hoy 4.9 8 54 N/A 16-1 Anyone Home / Besistos
9 0 JOHN'S BOY Sam Buhagiar 6.4 1 51 N/A 15-1 John's Hero / Swift Affair
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ATHAPASCAN MISS Mr Darryn Yates 6 54 N/A 6-1 Navajo Bird / Latin Lark
2 0 CROWN COUP David Canny 0.8 13 54.5 N/A 14-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Royalty Plus
5 0 MIDNIGHT OUTLAW Peter R Gray Peter Young 2.4 3 54.5 N/A 25-1 Poacher's Moon / Kelly's Gold
6 0 SIRRON STAR M Britt 2.5 7 52.5 N/A 10-1 Gay Gambler / Eskimo Star
7 0 COLORADO RING Paddy Payne Ms Bernadette Payne 3.5 15 56.5 N/A 3-1 Amyntor / Canyon Belle
8 0 GRINTER Craig Robertson 4 2 56 N/A 20-1 Bletchway / Thirst Quencher
9 0 SUBWAY BUSKER Dale Mccormack 4.1 10 52 N/A 20-1 Mustin Lake / Red Lowry
10 0 IL DINO Sam Buhagiar 4.9 9 52.5 N/A 14-1 Centaine / Alfetta
11 0 KING VITE John Hunter 8.9 1 52 N/A 12-1 Plus Vite / Quick Quick
12 0 RICH AND HEARTY Neil Dyer Albert Lovegrove 12.4 8 52.5 N/A 14-1 Hearten / Sea O' Roses
14 0 TROJAN GIFT Sally Murcott Mr Troy Parkinson 13.3 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 The Challenge / Peace Gift
15 0 SOVEREIGN JESTER M Boulton 13.8 14 52 N/A 50-1 Gay Sovereign / Clan Cherie