Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Thursday 27, May 1993

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71

Race 1 - 12:00AM State Of Origin Mdn Hcp ( (1350 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:22.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SUPREME IDOL Daryl Brown P B Smith 13 54 N/A 20-1 Dorchester / Miss Dillon
3 0 TIMURKHAN'S SON Michael Pelling 1.6 7 55 N/A 6-1 Timurkhan / Strike It Lucky
4 0 PROMISING GROOM Mr Shane Howison 2.4 3 50.5 N/A 6-1 Luskin Star / Blushing Angel
5 0 VALGITANE R Trevor 2.6 12 53.5 N/A 13-2 Valiant Prospect / La Gitane
6 0 ASCOT GAVOTTE C Barham 3 15 53.5 N/A 10-1 Kala Dancer / Hunt Ball
7 0 FAIR BERMUDA Ken Waller 3.3 2 53 N/A 4-1 Bermuda Bird / Elicon
9 0 SILKY RAIDER P Leysham 5.2 8 52 N/A 20-1 Silky Baby / Gold Aztec
10 0 FIERY SHOES J Taylor 6 9 51 N/A 33-1 Ten Below / Fiery Gem
11 0 STARBRACE Mr Chris Munce 6.4 16 52 N/A 10-1 Salmon Leap / Indiscretion
14 0 MEANMI ALAMEEN Bryan Murphy 8.1 6 55 N/A 8-1 Al Ameen / Maternal Shadow
Race 2 - 12:00AM Qbbs Sales Maiden Hcp. (2 (1350 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:22.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 ALAMO WAY Mr Shane Howison 0.2 6 51 N/A 7-1 Star Way / Ma Petite Cherie
5 0 MOSCOW GOLD D Messingham 2.6 12 53 N/A 25-1 Proud Truth / Luv Luiana
6 0 HILL BALME Ms Bernadette Cooper 2.9 5 49.5 N/A 16-1 Balmerino / Flash Doll
8 0 PENNY PETITE Bryan Murphy 3.6 3 53.5 N/A 7-1 Pre Catelan / Penny Wise
9 0 SO SUANA J Taylor 4.9 14 50.5 N/A 20-1 Cavallini / Suana
10 0 NEVER KNOW WHY Michael Pelling 5.1 1 52 N/A 20-1 Semipalatinsk / Mink And Pearls
11 0 GAME MAN Len Hill 5.3 7 53 N/A 20-1 Sanam / Game Habit
13 0 TROPICAL PINES C Barham 7 8 53.5 N/A 14-1 Atropine / Kara's Girl
16 0 ROBERT OF BOYLAND Graham Watson 11.9 13 53 N/A 25-1 Stride Easy / Cloyne Pride
Race 3 - 12:00AM Qbbs Winners Class 1 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:32.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AZAMBEZI Mr Chris Munce 10 56 N/A 2-7 Plewperfect / Lucretia
2 0 DASH OF GINGER J Taylor 1.3 2 51 N/A 25-1 Ksar Royal / Diron's Lady
5 0 CALIFORNIA KID Shane Shield 4.1 5 52.5 N/A 7-1 Zip Home / Imaginary
6 0 LITTLE ROOK C Small 6.1 1 53.5 N/A 16-1 Rook Ennis / Optic Lover
8 0 BOLD WAGER Ms Bernadette Cooper 7.8 7 49.5 N/A 20-1 New Regent / Easy Wager
9 0 NEBULAR Jim Byrne 8 4 52.5 N/A 20-1 High Above / Thus Far
Race 4 - 12:00AM Qbbs Bonuses Class 2 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:04.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 NO BOUNDARY Kelvin Wharton 0.3 7 55 N/A 10-1 Kingdom Bay / Aus Too
3 0 ARCHIKEELYA C Barham 0.5 1 55 N/A 9-4 Celestial Dancer / Table Top
5 0 DELVAMORE Mr Shane Scriven 0.9 6 55 N/A 10-1 Belmore Star / Develin Lass
6 0 SMART ADVICE Mr Bill Goodwin 1.4 10 56 N/A 12-1 Regal Advice / Beautiful Swan
12 0 REVENIR Nathan Day 7.9 4 51 N/A 20-1 Tattenham / Vibrant Dancer
13 0 KING RONALD W Galletly 8.7 2 52 N/A 20-1 Daybreak Lover / Oh So Fair
14 0 BAPDINE Ms Bernadette Cooper 9.1 12 51.5 N/A 12-1 Baptism / Dine And Dance
Race 5 - 12:00AM Qbbs Bundamba Plate 2yo H (1500 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,000, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:32.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SUPER SNOOPER Michael Pelling 9 53.5 N/A 13-2 Zeditave / Peeping
2 0 DARK SWIRL Mr Shane Scriven 3.5 5 56.5 N/A 13-8 Zip Home / Throw Over
3 0 BRIGHT SPOT Terry Whitford Mr Maurice Logue 6 4 52 N/A 25-1 Dolly's Alydar / Limoneyes
4 0 MARCAPASOS C Barham 6.3 12 56.5 N/A 14-1 Captain Piper / Hall's Hill Lady
5 0 CRASH D Messingham 6.4 7 52 N/A 10-1 Last Tycoon / Futures Market
6 0 KISSES OF GOLD Mr Chris Munce 6.9 8 56 N/A 15-4 Broad Reach / Imposing Angel
7 0 MAYBE MUSIC Anthony Pattillo 7.9 6 54 N/A 14-1 Ministerial / Touched By Love
8 0 WHAT HABILITAS S Martin Moore 8.7 10 53.5 N/A 20-1 What a Guest / Painless
9 0 GOOD VIEW Jon Walk 8.8 3 53 N/A 14-1 Vain / Fair Margin
10 0 JAGGERED GEORGE Ron Goltz 9 11 52 N/A 40-1 Rolling Minstrel / Capadella
11 0 BLAZING PURSUIT C Tucker 11.5 1 54.5 N/A 8-1 Blazing Sword / Full Pursuit
Race 6 - 12:00AM Chelandry Stud Sale Cl3 H (1350 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,100, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $550, 4th $150
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:21.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IRISH PLAYWRITE Michael Pelling 7 56.5 N/A 7-2 Yeats / Vain Flash
2 0 GRAND OMEN Max Price Mr Shane Scriven 0.5 13 55.5 N/A 7-1 He Loves Me / Grand Wonder
3 0 BEST BLETCH Ms M Overell 0.9 6 54 N/A 12-1 Bletchingly / In the Glen
4 0 UP EARLY Mr Bill Goodwin 1.2 8 52.5 N/A 8-1 Christmas Tree / Dream in Vain
6 0 NORTHERN SON Glen Stockdale 2.8 3 57 N/A 5-1 What's Wrong / Swift Grand
7 0 SIR APT Peter Cuddihy 3.6 5 54 N/A 16-1 Sir Trout / Space Rendezvous
9 0 SPY FULL David Furner 4.1 12 52.5 N/A 7-1 Spectacular Spy / Full of Love
10 0 FOSTER'S FAVOURITE Ms Bernadette Cooper 4.9 11 51 N/A 16-1 Birch Bark / Arakoon Mother
12 0 SIR MODERN C Small 6.5 2 53.5 N/A 14-1 Charming Cavalier / Gaudron
13 0 STREETS Moore 6.9 16 54 N/A 25-1 Immokalee / Cross Lady
15 0 CORBY Kelvin Wharton 7.8 10 51.5 N/A 14-1 Jubilee Wine / Hamana
Race 7 - 12:00AM Fitton Insurances Cl4 Hcp (1666 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,500, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $700, 4th $200
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:43.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOVE PROSPECT Jim Byrne 1 52.5 N/A 6-1 Valiant Prospect / Love Sign
2 0 KNIGHT ANCHOR Tad Pattillo 0.2 4 52 N/A 8-1 Red Anchor / Fiery Choice
4 0 CAFE AFFAIR Ron Goltz 1.5 12 52.5 N/A 12-1 He Loves Me / Cafe Call
5 0 BAY TRIPPER Mr Bill Goodwin 1.8 7 56 N/A 6-1 Buena Shore / Princess Getuli
9 0 SPECIAL LOVER Ms Bernadette Cooper 3.7 5 50.5 N/A 7-1 He Loves Me / Mostly Special
10 0 MISS THORNHILL Mr Lyle Finlay 3.8 13 50 N/A 25-1 Fixed Flush / Thornhill Belle
11 0 BRONZE BEAUTY Kevin Birse 4.3 6 54 N/A 8-1 Bronze Emblem / Mystic Band
13 0 BLAZING CHIMES Max Price Ken Waller 6.2 14 52.5 N/A 25-1 Chimes Square / Stationary Star
Race 8 - 12:00AM Mayfair Crest Hotel Cl6 H (1200 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $4,800, 2nd $2,100, 3rd $850, 4th $250
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 BEST BOUNTY Ken Waller 0.3 11 54 N/A 7-1 Celestial Bounty / Zephyr Edition
3 0 GOD'S SEA Brian York 0.6 9 52.5 N/A 20-1 Captain Piper / Lipinda
4 0 NARDOO NAVIGATOR S T Watkin (Snr) Len Hill 1.4 14 52 N/A 6-1 Luskin Star / String of Pearls
5 0 SAHARA JET Jim Byrne 1.9 12 55 N/A 7-1 Agile Jet / Meridan Maid
6 0 BIG DAN Anthony Pattillo 2.7 10 53 N/A 10-1 Foystaan / Heaps of Cheek
8 0 CHANGE THE MUSIC J A Lynch Mr Bill Goodwin 3.5 2 54 N/A 4-1 Palace Music / Change Partners
9 0 OUR FUNNY MONEY Graham Watson 4 1 53 N/A 12-1 Monarch Star / Sweet Stella
10 0 BRERO Larry Cassidy 4.1 7 52.5 N/A 10-1 Spectacular Love / Kleio
12 0 ROYAL RECLAIM R W Christen Jon Walk 6.6 3 53.5 N/A 25-1 Sweet Reclaim / Royal Petition