Tatura: Tatura Racing Club Saturday 05, February 1994

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Class D Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,950, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $150
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPRING GIFT Wayne Nichols Mr Geoff Bamford 1 55.5 N/A 5-2 Noalcoholic / Spring Pleasure
2 0 BLUE MONTAGE Colin Browell 0.5 3 55.5 N/A 6-1 Seiger / Kiwi Zephyr
3 0 PROWARRIOR B Dean 1.3 7 56 N/A 7-2 Provideo / Kaya Star
4 0 MY STAR Geoff Henson Michael Heagney 2.1 6 57 N/A 5-1 Star Pyramul / My Bettina
5 0 DEANO SHUFFLE John Keating 3.4 4 55.5 N/A 9-2 Tin Woodman / Neshaye
6 0 SEA PACK Stephen Byrne Mr Anthony Simpson 5.7 2 55.5 N/A 8-1 Top of the Pack / Come On Cindy
7 0 BELFORT Paul Den Hertog 8.7 5 55.5 N/A 6-1 Archregent / Holme Hill
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1150 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,950, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:09.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NIGHT WARRIOR T O'Sullivan B Dean 4 55.5 N/A 6-1 Bonhomie / Mahogany Isle
2 0 SHOW THE REST Brett Mallyon 0.2 6 55.5 N/A 8-1 Pax in Bello / Power Show
3 0 VENERATE Gwenda Johnstone Mr Mick Johnstone 0.4 13 55.5 N/A 7-1 Brave Regent / Honoured
4 0 REGAL PERFECTION David Chipman 0.8 9 55.5 N/A 5-1 Regal Ted / Cool Love
5 0 EL MAJUICE Colin Browell 2.6 7 55.5 N/A 4-1 Star of the Magi / Cardie's Image
6 0 BEAU'S RETURN Jamie Anstice 3 10 57 N/A 10-1 Lofra / Grey Vella
7 0 CRYONYX Ms H Torpy 3.5 3 51 N/A 16-1 Abdicating / Regular Rhythm
8 0 AYERS COURT Mr Peter Robl 5.3 8 54 N/A 25-1 Radiant Echo / Noble Paula
9 0 GALA VIEW Michael Heagney 6.1 11 57 N/A 14-1 Meticulous / Gala Charm
10 0 LONSDALE LASS Mr Garry Murphy 7.6 2 55.5 N/A 14-1 Islero / Lonsdale Lady
11 0 NELEKA Mrs Elaine Robl 7.7 1 54 N/A 7-1 Dom Cimarosa / Glascar Lady
13 0 BLACK PIRATE Mr Geoff Bamford 19 12 55.5 N/A 7-2 Plus Vite / Florry's Dancer
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1150 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,950, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:09.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 PAX IN ASH Matthew Ashby Mr Neil Pfeiffer 1.3 8 54 N/A 4-1 Pax in Bello / Segesta
3 0 GUN WILLY Shaughan Fox Michael Heagney 3.8 2 55.5 N/A 11-1 Willingly / Lady Ravelle
4 0 LOW TIDE Mal Watts Glyn Gardner 4.2 6 55.5 N/A 6-1 Lord Seymour / Miss Adraan
5 0 ROOKIE REBEL Brendan Ward 5.5 14 55.5 N/A 7-1 Luskin Star / Swing
6 0 RAPID RACHAEL Paul Den Hertog 5.9 7 54 N/A 7-1 Prince True / Falling Snow
8 0 BONGIORNO Mr Glen Darrington 9 4 55.5 N/A 10-1 Borjom / Manafull
9 0 CAPITOL JUSTICE Colin Browell 9.2 13 54 N/A 5-1 Scrupules / My Justice
11 0 BISCAY SHARK B Dean 13.3 12 57 N/A 20-1 Bisdoric / Sumasidium
12 0 POWER OF VOODOO Mr Geoff Bamford 13.5 5 55.5 N/A 15-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Lady of Avon
14 0 STAR OF COMTESSE Ron Burgess 21.5 3 55.5 N/A 16-1 The Pug / Comtesse Vandal
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (3) (1150 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,950, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:09.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 BOCCACCIO Brendan Ward 1.8 11 57 N/A 6-1 Family of Man / Sangelin
3 0 RHYTHMIC ROSE Ms Carol Tucker 2.8 10 55.5 N/A 7-1 Major Sport / Cashmere Rose
4 0 MELBOURNE BIG Mr Geoff Bamford 4.6 6 55.5 N/A 11-4 Danger's Hour / Amazing Maid
5 0 FURY BOY Gavin Cartwright 5.1 4 57 N/A 20-1 Pag Asa / Fire And Fury
7 0 JUGAH'S JOY Michael Heagney 8 12 55.5 N/A 10-1 Jugah / Cosmic's Joy
8 0 RUBY TIARA Mr Neil Pfeiffer 9.8 9 52 N/A 8-1 Small Fortune / Jewel Call
9 0 RED CINDAY Craig Measures 11.1 1 55.5 N/A 16-1 Cindy's Son / Red Corday
10 0 MIDNIGHT CENTURY Paul Boase 12.6 3 55.5 N/A 40-1 Century / Bajan
12 0 CHIC VALUE Ron Burgess 13.8 7 55.5 N/A 7-1 Tattenham / Stylish Value
13 0 ZORBA Jamie Anstice 16.1 13 55.5 N/A 8-1 Nordic Prince / Manyana
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:38.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BALMARETTO Mr Mick Johnstone 4 52.5 N/A 33-1 Balmerino / Minuetto
2 0 TOP PICK Brian Speechley Mr Andrew Prentis 0.5 1 52.5 N/A 5-1 Jukebox / Lady Mirrah
3 0 MIGHTY SNOB Ms Bernadette Payne 0.9 9 52.5 N/A 10-1 Mighty Sovereign / Best Stone
5 0 PENTHOUSE LASS Glyn Gardner 1.6 3 52.5 N/A 16-1 Top Flat / Rhiannon Star
6 0 VAIN CREST Paul Boase 4.1 8 51.5 N/A 5-2 Crested Wave / My Sharvain
8 0 KING SNOW Mr Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 4.8 11 49.5 N/A 7-1 Snow Knight / Milameta
9 0 HAPPY ENVOY Ms Toni Kruger 5.8 5 52.5 N/A 6-1 Gold And Ivory / Serene Consul
10 0 LUCKY QUINTETTE Ms Carol Tucker 8.3 6 55 N/A 7-1 Plush / Shirl's Rose
11 0 CHANDLERY Mr Glen Darrington 11.6 12 55 N/A 16-1 Woodman / Sail Loft
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,950, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:38.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LITTLE HOOLEY Paul Den Hertog 5 54.5 N/A 6-1 Hula Chief / Sadique
2 0 NOT SO WICKED Denise Broxam John Keating 1.8 6 55 N/A 7-1 Willingly / Wave the Wand
3 0 VARA'S PRIDE Mr Neil Pfeiffer 2.3 12 52 N/A 10-1 Copper Kingdom / Sunny Season
4 0 WESTERN MEADOW Jamie Anstice 2.7 14 54.5 N/A 6-1 Rancher / Belle Lurette
5 0 SEA OF GALILEE Mr Andrew Prentis 2.9 13 56 N/A 5-1 Sea Link / Lady Harkaway
6 0 LORD OF VIRTUE Alan McKenna Mr Glen Darrington 3.7 7 54.5 N/A 5-1 Lord Seymour / Honour
7 0 ALABAMA MOON Kevin Randall Michael Heagney 3.8 1 54.5 N/A 12-1 Estaminet / Holly Moon
8 0 GIBET Ron Burgess 4.8 4 54.5 N/A 14-1 Scrupules / Fiery Wanella
9 0 PRINCESS NINA Ms Bernadette Payne 5.6 3 52 N/A 14-1 Bagarchi / Fleur Jolie
10 0 LITTLE O'GRADY Paul Boase 5.7 8 53 N/A 5-1 Sumayr / Lady Stefania
11 0 FUTURE REGENT Mr Mick Johnstone 7 10 56 N/A 4-1 Brave Regent / Commodities
12 0 CONCIERGE Bruce Fullarton Ms H Torpy 8.8 2 51.5 N/A 33-1 Conrad Hilton / Sharalee
13 0 MIGHTY SCRUPULES Jim Dore Colin Browell 9.6 11 56 N/A 7-1 Scrupules / Miltonia
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LET'S GO BANANAS Mr Garry Murphy 8 55.5 N/A 5-1 Let's Get Physical / Ruby's Peach
2 0 TRUTH BE KNOWN Colin Browell 2.8 3 53.5 N/A 7-1 Hegemony / Burah Ridge
4 0 TWILIGHT DECREE Mr Glen Darrington 4.7 2 57 N/A 7-4 Plus Vite / Coup de Chance
5 0 TANTALLON Glyn Gardner 4.9 4 52 N/A 14-1 Snow Knight / Fashion Writer
6 0 PROPER AUTHORITY Brendan Ward 7.4 7 52.5 N/A 5-1 Lord Seymour / True Fair
7 0 TRIBAL SPIRIT Michael Heagney 9.2 6 56 N/A 8-1 Northern Spring / Indian Paint
8 0 INITIAL RED Brendon Hearps Ron Burgess 9.7 9 53.5 N/A 7-1 Meticulous / Laitini
9 0 LITTLE JOHNATHON Paul Boase 10.7 10 52 N/A 15-1 Apple Sauce / Daniella Gay
10 0 RAJAH BROOKE Mr Geoff Bamford 12.5 5 54 N/A 14-1 Francis Bacon / Lafarge
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1150 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,950, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $150
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:08.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SACHMO Ken Keys Paul Den Hertog 7 55.5 N/A 7-1 Very Sharp / Jazz Spirit
3 0 ROYAL CONNECTION Brian Cox Brendan Ward 2.8 12 56 N/A 4-1 Shecky's Request / Royal Crust
4 0 WAFER BICKY Gwenda Johnstone Matthew Trevena 3.2 9 55.5 N/A 5-1 Toy Pindarri / Sweet Bicky
5 0 MAESTRO'S DAUGHTER Gavin Cartwright 5.5 6 57 N/A 6-1 Western Symphony / Bred to Succeed
6 0 HABCAM LASS Mr Neil Pfeiffer 5.6 10 53 N/A 7-1 Habituate / Camdana Quest
7 0 PERFECT VENTURE Glyn Gardner 6.6 1 55 N/A 16-1 Meticulous / Golden Venture
8 0 MUDDY WATERS Ms Bernadette Payne 7.4 5 54 N/A 8-1 Scrupules / Chrisjule
9 0 LOVER BOY LESLIE J Toohey John Keating 9.7 13 55 N/A 12-1 Orixo / Lovealittle
10 0 PIPE OF PEACE Jamie Anstice 10.5 4 54 N/A 20-1 Jukebox / Peaceful Teppo
11 0 IRISH FLIGHT Michael Heagney 11.8 8 54.5 N/A 20-1 Captain Stardust / Miss Irish
12 0 HIT THE CITY Colin Browell 12.2 11 55.5 N/A 8-1 The Pug / Grant's Folly
13 0 RELKO'S PHANTOM Ms H Torpy 12.5 3 53 N/A 8-1 Prince Spy / Relko Lady