Moe: Moe Racing Club Tuesday 19, January 1993

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 62

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:13.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROMOLA DE PULSKY Damien Oliver 7 56.5 N/A 5-1 Centaine / Ice Maiden
2 0 DASH OF QUALITY Phillip Alderman 0.2 3 53.5 N/A 9-2 Maizcay / Rache
3 0 CHARLEY MY BOY Simon Marshall 0.4 1 56.5 N/A 9-2 Lord Seymour / Montpelier
4 0 PAY THE PLAYER Michael Evans 2.2 4 54.5 N/A 3-1 Bluebird / Ovrante
5 0 HIS PEER Mr Mark Flaherty 3 6 56.5 N/A 6-1 Don't Say Halo / Ballantrae
7 0 KELERT Wiston Xuereb 7.3 9 51.5 N/A 20-1 Alert / Rotalodi
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JACKSON TIME Simon Marshall 14 55 N/A 11-2 Jackson Square / Oramer
2 0 DISTANT MISTRESS Danny Nikolic 2.5 9 53.5 N/A 12-1 Sun Master / Distant Horizon
4 0 GAZZYWINKLE Neville Haigh Mr Paul Templeton 4.6 10 55 N/A 25-1 Star Wolf / Secret Charm
5 0 MELISSELLETTE Charles Schembri Wiston Xuereb 4.7 6 51.5 N/A 10-1 Caledonian Planet / Aliage
6 0 TEX Rod Griffiths 6 4 55 N/A 4-1 Americano / Lone Show
8 0 BRANDY BANDIT Mr Peter Mertens 7.7 11 55 N/A 15-1 Brigand / Charming Brandy
11 0 WYNDEN WATER Mr Norman Waymouth 10.7 8 55 N/A 50-1 Water Mill / Wynden Flyer
14 0 HARVEY'S BISTRO Ms Sally Wynne 12.5 2 52 N/A 66-1 Harvey Pack / Bistro Honey
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STORM DE PLUME Mr Eddie Cassar 5 50.5 N/A 20-1 Military Plume / Storm Goddess
2 0 COLDERWOOD LADY Mr Patrick Payne 0.5 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Brave Regent / Happy Sovereign
4 0 LINDEN LAGER Mr Peter Mertens 2.1 11 55 N/A 10-1 Noalcoholic / Jubilee Girl
5 0 CEBU BOY Simon Marshall 2.2 6 55 N/A 10-1 Scrupules / Before Her Time
8 0 OUR BAGUETTE Peter Hutchinson 6.3 8 55 N/A 8-1 Century / So Impulsive
10 0 RIVIERA MAGIC Cheryl Burgess Phillip Alderman 6.7 10 53.5 N/A 15-1 Pride of Place / Southern Success
13 0 AXE MASTER Paul Den Hertog 13.6 13 55 N/A 20-1 Mighty Sovereign / Remarkable
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HARKAWAY ROAD David Cave Paul Den Hertog 7 53 N/A 6-1 Sea Link / Hunka Berwick
2 0 LORD LAMBERT A R Furber Mr Patrick Payne 2.8 3 55 N/A 12-1 Tristino / Kirdan Lass
4 0 RUNNING CLEAR Mr Dale Short 4.2 10 53.5 N/A 8-1 Brave Regent / Dish Dash
5 0 ROBLEDO Gavan Gray B White 5.7 1 56 N/A 12-1 Mersey Star / Capital Queen
6 0 BLAZING COUNTY Danny Nikolic 5.9 9 56 N/A 2-1 County / Smoko
7 0 KORNELLA DAYBREAK Mr Peter Mertens 6.1 8 54 N/A 7-1 Tolomeo / Strezleki Lady
8 0 KENCO Damien Oliver 6.4 13 57 N/A 7-2 Kenmare / La Baneza
11 0 QUEEN EAGLE Peter J Clarke 9.4 12 54.5 N/A 9-1 Eagling / Queen Habeas
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DOUBLE DARK Simon Marshall 5 56 N/A 4-6 Cavalry / Sharpal
2 0 CHEMOZ Mamdouh Dakiz 0.2 4 52.5 N/A 16-1 Chem / Tahfra
3 0 MENTAT'S MAGIC Wiston Xuereb 2.5 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 Mentat Duke / Tyabb Empress
4 0 BATTLE ENSIGN Mr Peter Mertens 2.9 10 52.5 N/A 50-1 Colonial Flag / Bold Bridget
6 0 IRISH CATCH Craig Dinn 4.3 8 58.5 N/A 12-1 Zephyr Zip / Creel
7 0 CHAD'S LUCK Michael Evans 5.8 13 53 N/A 14-1 Scarlet Flight / Lady Lopear
10 0 MYSTIC HABIT Paul Den Hertog 7.4 12 56.5 N/A 16-1 Habituate / Lavender Maid
11 0 LE SPARK Danny Nikolic 7.9 9 52 N/A 50-1 El Qahira / Often As Not
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRINCE SERGOVAIN Gary Lee Danny Nikolic 5 56 N/A 11-4 Segovian Rhythm / Faire Feu
2 0 FAMOUS REMUS Mr Peter Mertens 0.1 9 52.5 N/A 20-1 Cold Chisel / Positive Jewel
4 0 MARANGO B White 4.4 1 54.5 N/A 2-1 No Marbles / Ango
6 0 ROYGBIV Stephen Baster 6 7 51 N/A 10-1 Mighty Manitou / Heavenly Cheers
Race 7 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LADY INTI Peter J Clarke 3 54 N/A 7-1 Red God / La Gem
4 0 SUPREME MOMENT Danny Nikolic 5.1 1 52 N/A 15-1 Habituate / Ravelin
8 0 PRINCIPLE GIRL Damien Oliver 16.9 4 55 N/A 4-1 Kingston Jamaica / Para Perfect
Race 8 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 MR. BESTEBREUJE John Allen Kevin Forrester 0.5 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Bestebreuje / Welcome Amore
3 0 PRINCE MISTY Mark Ashton Adam Thompson 0.6 5 52 N/A 14-1 Party Leader / Misty Kinneil
4 0 DALCHASE Kevin Harrison Barry Wyatt 0.7 7 52.5 N/A 14-1 Dalmacia / Give Chase
5 0 OUR BANDOLERO Darryl Blackshaw Stephen Baster 2 6 55 N/A 11-2 Brave Regent / Flashing Diamond
7 0 BRAVE MAJOR Chris Parry Mr Brendon Cohen 3 8 53.5 N/A 7-1 Without Fear / Better Chloe
8 0 FRIEND Mr Dale Short 3.5 3 52.5 N/A 12-1 Godswalk / Dominance
9 0 COPPER GREY Mr Patrick Payne 4.3 4 56 N/A 3-1 Old Currency / Miss Alice
10 0 WATER MUSIC Simon Marshall 4.7 12 54 N/A 14-1 Western Symphony / Spindrift Miss
11 0 SALISBURY WEST Ms Danielle Eurell 6.7 2 51 N/A 100-1 Scrupules / Ker-Ange
12 0 OUR STRONG D A Racovolis Andrew Findlay 6.8 13 54.5 N/A 20-1 Wiganthorpe / Nun
13 0 TOP GYPSY Errol Sewell Danny Nikolic 10.3 11 56 N/A 12-1 Marauding / Madame Monet
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (2050 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:04.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LORD ZAPA Gary Carson D Triandafillou 1 55.5 N/A 5-1 Arctic Lord / Light Girl
3 0 TRUE SETTING Damien Oliver 0.8 5 56.5 N/A 4-1 Veritable / Solitaire Joy
7 0 SPEED LINK Mr Ian Virtue 9.2 6 52.5 N/A 40-1 Golden Orange / Mac's Daughter
9 0 TONY O'REILLY D Villella 13.7 2 52.5 N/A 50-1 Crossways / Elated
10 0 RIVERZAM Paul Den Hertog 14.1 10 52.5 N/A 33-1 River Rough / Zazazum
11 0 SHOW POWER Peter J Clarke 14.9 12 53.5 N/A 12-1 Water Mill / Sharp Show
14 0 EDITED HIGHLIGHTS Mr Dale Short 19.5 16 54 N/A 8-1 Demus / Idyllia