Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday 21, July 1993

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 66

Race 1 - 12:00AM Peter Newman Class 6 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 SYLVIA'S SMILE Paul Harvey 0.1 8 53.5 N/A 6-1 Le Greer / Tropical Dream
3 0 JABBERWOCK PRINCE Jason Oliver 0.8 13 55 N/A 6-1 Zabaleta / Denver Dame
4 0 BLAZING CHALLENGE Neville Parnham Mr David Rudland 0.8 12 54 N/A 11-2 Blazing Saddles / Ca Sero
6 0 MY TRISHA D R Miller 6 2 51.5 N/A 11-2 Marscay / Trisha
7 0 LADY VADER Jason Brown 6 6 51.5 N/A 10-1 Bold Invader / Anjocol
8 0 JOY DIVISION Troy Turner 8.5 5 48.5 N/A 14-1 Chanteclair / Eily's Joy
Race 2 - 12:00AM National Racing Serv Cl6 (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 VITAL SPIRIT Peter Knuckey 0.1 2 55 N/A 9-10 Light Spirits / Garbo
3 0 SIR INCEPTOR Paul King 1 1 51.5 N/A 9-1 Inceptor / Nalue
4 0 PRIDE OF RICHGLEN Jason Oliver 1.8 4 52 N/A 6-1 Noalcoholic / Pride of Goodwood
6 0 RAY'S SOVEREIGN D R Miller 7 9 53 N/A 66-1 Beau Sovereign / Delightful to Know
7 0 MYSTERIOUS KING Mr Stephen Sheehy 9.3 7 52 N/A 50-1 Regimental Honour / Yadeyo
Race 3 - 12:00AM Peter Newman Class 6 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRINCE OF TRICKS Robert Cramp Mr Mark Sestich 2 55 N/A 3-1 Ifrad / Act of Will
3 0 MIDGET MINX Troy Turner 0.8 8 49.5 N/A 11-2 Cheyne Walk / Raw Minx
4 0 VELVET HABIT Jason Oliver 1.3 6 51.5 N/A 5-2 Zabaleta / Nolasque
5 0 STYLISH PRO Mr David Rudland 4.3 9 53 N/A 7-1 Protos / Escape to Victory
6 0 CUBAN BREEZE David Oliver 4.5 10 49.5 N/A 15-1 Slant / Just Say Go
7 0 BOLSHOI PRINCE Albie Smith 5.5 1 53 N/A 50-1 Protos / Shanghai Girl
8 0 DAWN'S LOVE Jeremy Hustwitt 6.3 3 51.5 N/A 40-1 Family Ties / Dawn's Lass
10 0 SPECIAL TONE Stephen Miller 8 11 52.5 N/A 7-1 Noble Commander / Gentle Tone
11 0 CHERADONNA D R Miller 23 4 51.5 N/A 25-1 Cheraw / Donnagella
Race 4 - 12:00AM Howard Sattler Class 6 Hc (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 VINTAGE GLORY P Wildermoth 0.2 4 52.5 N/A 13-2 Chanteclair / Gloryvine
3 0 POACHACANO Stephen Miller 1 9 54 N/A 12-1 Americano / Braconnier
7 0 ORESOME DUDE Paul King 5.5 10 53 N/A 25-1 Indian Ore / Musical Spi
8 0 SEEKING STARDOM D R Miller 7.3 2 53 N/A 10-1 Cheraw / Fair Quality
Race 5 - 12:00AM Ron Edwards Class 6 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SILVER TONGUE Paul Harvey 7 53 N/A 6-1 Cavallini / Bugden Girl
2 0 ALL WASHED UP Brad Ball 2 13 55 N/A 10-9 Marooned / Clearview Princess
3 0 YOUNG EINSTEIN Michael Lane Billy Wachill 2.5 4 52.5 N/A 40-1 Popular / Jondana
4 0 LIGHT STRIKER Peter Knuckey 3 14 53 N/A 9-1 Bold Invader / Bawcstar
5 0 VIN JOSE Dave Miller D R Miller 3 6 53 N/A 16-1 Pembroke / Varykino
6 0 TATTLERIA Paul King 3.3 9 51.5 N/A 16-1 Tate Gallery / Princess Pageant
7 0 CHRISTMAS REVIEW Troy Turner 4.5 5 49.5 N/A 20-1 O'Connor / Boughs O' Holly
8 0 COFFEE LIQUEUR Mr Tim Stubberfield 5 15 53 N/A 25-1 Scarlet Man / Shallon
9 0 PARLEZ PREMIERE Jason Brown 5.3 2 51.5 N/A 7-1 Jevington / Lady Parlez
10 0 CALETA BEACH Mr Jim P Taylor 5.8 1 54 N/A 7-1 Cheyne Walk / Hooch
13 0 DOCTOR JEV Mr Paul Dyson 7.5 10 52.5 N/A 12-1 Jevington / Dutch Detour
14 0 THE WALRUS Vernon Brockman Joe Galea 9.8 8 51 N/A 50-1 Jon George / Bo Jungle
Race 6 - 12:00AM Nightline Class 6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 PLAY FOR WINGS Mr Tim Stubberfield 0.5 7 53 N/A 16-1 Admiral Lincoln / Parfaire
5 0 DANCE AWAY COUNTY Mr David Rudland 3.3 8 54 N/A 10-1 Bending Away / Raintree Dancer
9 0 NONCHALANCE P Wildermoth 6 1 50.5 N/A 40-1 Muros / Nosey Lady
10 0 WESTERN AUME Mr Jim P Taylor 6.8 3 53 N/A 7-2 Royaume / Western Music
13 0 SHAMZAR Mr Gerry Donnelly 11.8 10 52.5 N/A 33-1 Ksar / Shannon Show
Race 7 - 12:00AM 6pr Family Race Day Wltr (1600 METRES)
Of $7,500. 1st $5,250, 2nd $1,500, 3rd $750
Welter, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:38.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SCARLET DRAGON Jeremy Hustwitt 4 53 N/A 9-2 Scarlet Man / Belle Pak
2 0 LEVINGSTON Stephen Miller 0.1 5 52.5 N/A 10-1 Jevington / Kurashan
3 0 EXCLUSIVE DANCER D R Miller 0.8 1 54 N/A 11-8 Slant / Little Frisbee
5 0 MARBLEOUS C W Massey 2.8 2 53.5 N/A 7-1 Arch Sculptor / Leinster Leader
8 0 DEADLY PURSUIT Mr George Davies 6.3 8 54 N/A 25-1 Protos / Zen
9 0 STAR ALERT Peter Knuckey 6.5 3 56.5 N/A 6-1 Old Spice / Just a Ham
Race 8 - 12:00AM Gary Carvolth Class 6 Hcp (2100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:10.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BEAU RAVENAL Mr David Rudland 8 52.5 N/A 6-1 Gay Gambler / Pharino
2 0 KINBOROUGH Jason Brown 0.2 14 53.5 N/A 2-1 I'm in Luck / Zvolcanic
3 0 GREENVILLE'S PAGO Peter Knuckey 2.3 13 55 N/A 11-4 Pago Pago / Rule the World
5 0 SPRING PALACE Shayne Miller 4.3 4 51.5 N/A 20-1 Palace Music / Union Springs
6 0 GRAVEL STONES Jason Oliver 5 10 52 N/A 16-1 Protos / Naejess
7 0 MR. PILKO P Wildermoth 7.5 12 50.5 N/A 14-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Springboard
8 0 DANGEROUS CORNER Joe Galea 7.8 3 51 N/A 100-1 Bending Away / Carilio
9 0 PURPLE PARA Paul Harvey 19.8 6 51 N/A 40-1 Moss Trooper / Festive Mood
10 0 SALVATORE Jeremy Hustwitt 21.3 11 51.5 N/A 100-1 Danzatore / Blushing Rouge
Race 9 - 12:00AM Denis Scanlan Class 6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KING DIAMOND Paul King 10 54 N/A 3-1 The Fort / Barclay Queen
2 0 RANSHOW Mr Jim P Taylor 0.5 1 57.5 N/A 11-2 Rant And Rave / Hill House
3 0 TINY MAVERICK Ray Burns Jeremy Hustwitt 3 7 51.5 N/A 11-2 Riverton / Lady Maverick
4 0 SAIL AND STEAM Paul Harvey 4 8 54 N/A 5-2 Cavallini / Imperial Ladybird
5 0 AZURE PRINCE Mr David Rudland 5 4 52.5 N/A 10-1 Aegean Prince / Sky Mettle
6 0 PAGO MAGIC Mr Paul Dyson 5 6 54 N/A 12-1 Pago Pago / Lady Delicious
8 0 JUST MY STYLE Mr Gerry Donnelly 6 5 53.5 N/A 15-1 Pompeii Court / Mi Reason
9 0 BANNAMAH Peter Knuckey 6.3 9 52 N/A 16-1 Rum Chaser / Dazzling Century
10 0 RAJ VILAS Stephen Miller 7.3 3 52.5 N/A 14-1 Let's Go South / Suzerain
13 0 LOOKS A PRINCE P Wildermoth 10.3 13 50.5 N/A 25-1 Looks a Sovereign / Princess Lillian