Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Saturday 09, October 1993

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 43

Race 1 - 12:00AM Bonkers Boutique Mdn Hcp (850 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $250, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:49.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALEXIATION B Harding 4 55.5 N/A 4-7 Alex Nureyev / Call Me Kathy
2 0 CENRAIN Ms Debbie Lloyd 3.3 5 56 N/A 5-2 Double Century / Neon Rainbow
3 0 CENTIVORY Miss Julie Overell 3.5 2 54 N/A 12-1 Pride of Century / Belle Teola
4 0 COUNT PLACID A Newbury 5 1 49 N/A 14-1 Spritely Knight / Reckoning
Race 2 - 12:00AM Kawana Newsagency Cl1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALL BRILLIANCE Wade Clasohm 2 53 N/A 4-1 Nordic Prince / Dinzamm
2 0 TICKET TIME Shane Iverson Jon Walk 0.8 1 55 N/A 1-1 Steel Blade / Secret Miss
3 0 TRUE FEAR Ms Debbie Lloyd 3.8 3 52.5 N/A 7-2 True Version / Bravita
4 0 CLASSY 'N' SHARP Carl Symons 6 4 54 N/A 11-2 Huntingdale / Scholar's Rhyme
5 0 RICHO Ms Shirley Hunter 9 5 53 N/A 12-1 Veloso / My Pearl
Race 3 - 12:00AM Kawana Waters Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $250, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:38.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 YEATS' VERSE Miss Julie Overell 2 54.5 N/A 33-1 Yeats / Foochow
2 0 KHAMSEEN Wade Clasohm 0.3 9 51 N/A 8-1 No Scolding / Ringing Bell
3 0 ETERNAL RESPONSE B Harding 1.3 12 54.5 N/A 2-1 L'Irresponsable / Heaven And Hell
5 0 CASSIA BAY Ms M Overell 2.3 10 52 N/A 5-1 Not Too Soon / Dandy Miss
7 0 COASTAL Lester Karklis 5.8 7 55.5 N/A 20-1 Rodwell / Trushay
8 0 GENTLE MAID Ms J Bell 6.8 11 49.5 N/A 14-1 Semipalatinsk / Miss Missouri
10 0 DAYBREAK STAR Bill Bennett Ms Debbie Lloyd 11.8 5 53.5 N/A 20-1 Daybreak Lover / Never Roam
11 0 KINKORA Carl Symons 22.8 8 52.5 N/A 33-1 Double Century / Pandour Rose
Race 4 - 12:00AM Quick As A Flash Cl1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 WE KICK AGAIN Allan Douch Ms Debbie Lloyd 1 9 52.5 N/A 12-1 Hegemony / Musette
3 0 PROUD SPARTA A Newbury 1.5 1 51.5 N/A 7-1 Whinavi / Sparta
4 0 DR. SCOTS Miss Julie Overell 3.8 7 52.5 N/A 6-1 Grinzing / Mindarra Jet
5 0 MIPALAT Ms J Bell 4.5 5 50 N/A 7-1 Semipalatinsk / Lady Lleona
7 0 AL-COURIER Carl Symons 6.5 4 53 N/A 16-1 Northern Regent / Safe Courier
Race 5 - 12:00AM Kawanatime Supporters Cl1 (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SEYMOUR KNIGHT J Dowling 1 53 N/A 5-1 Lord Seymour / Twilight Miss
2 0 DUKE OF KELLINA Jon Walk 0.3 3 53 N/A 12-1 Pride of Kellina / Miss Counsellor
4 0 KINGDOM ROGUE R Trevor 0.7 6 53.5 N/A 20-1 Gypsy Kingdom / White Cloud
5 0 BONNY SOVEREIGN Lester Karklis 3 7 53 N/A 25-1 Exiled / Clifton Sovereign
6 0 DINNER DANCE Ms Debbie Lloyd 4 5 53 N/A 10-1 Danseur Etoile / Catering Queen
7 0 CHEEKY PRINCE Ms J Bell 5.8 10 51 N/A 7-2 Prince Ruling / Myola Miss
8 0 GO SUSIE Ian Coombes 6 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Match Winner / Accomplish
9 0 GORDONVALE Michael Goodwin 8 8 55 N/A 9-2 Double Century / Adornment
10 0 CALL ME PEDRO Chris Kearney 8.8 4 53.5 N/A 7-1 Double Ade / Gypsy Crew
Race 6 - 12:00AM Kawana Shoppingworld Cl5 (1300 METRES)
Of $4,700. 1st $3,000, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:17.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TACKING DUEL Carl Symons 7 54.5 N/A 7-4 Broad Reach / Summer Palace
4 0 CHIEF AFINA Clayton Schumacher 2.3 3 50.5 N/A 10-1 Chief Sun Dance / Petafina
6 0 SIR BEAUMONT Ms M Overell 2.9 8 52 N/A 16-1 Montezuma / Top Rung
7 0 GOLD REGENCY Michael Goodwin 4.2 5 57 N/A 9-4 Gold And Ivory / Mellay Vite
8 0 RUN FOR ANNA Q R Jackson Ms K Taylor 14.2 4 52 N/A 50-1 John French / Quick Change
Race 7 - 12:00AM Kelwin Coastal Carpet Cl3 (1100 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,000, 2nd $850, 3rd $450, 4th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:04.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 VALIANT ROSE B Harding 2.3 7 54 N/A 5-1 Valiant Prospect / Chester's Pride
4 0 MR. NEAGUS Wade Clasohm 6.3 3 50.5 N/A 10-1 Making Time / Ride the Rhythm
5 0 DUBLOON Ms Shirley Hunter 6.5 10 53 N/A 16-1 Silver Bounty / Gaigola
6 0 SOVEREIGN'S LEGACY Clayton Schumacher 8 11 50.5 N/A 40-1 Imperial Guard / Armada Queen
7 0 BLESSED BOUNTY Chris Kearney 8.5 1 53 N/A 20-1 Silver Bounty / Fingaul's Rush
9 0 BRIGHTON BOY Carl Symons 10 4 53 N/A 12-1 Advance Australia / Al Kimia
11 0 SWEET SCAMP Michael Goodwin 11.8 5 55.5 N/A 6-1 Koryo / Sweet Surprise