Colac: Colac Turf Club Saturday 25, March 1995

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72

Race 1 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1000 METRES)
Of $3,600. 1st $2,340, 2nd $720, 3rd $360, 4th $180
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RARE AMBER Mr Clint Massey 6 55 N/A 5-1 Rustic Amber / Rare Ribbon
2 0 VIBRANT BLACK Peter L Johnston Ms Rhonda Comitti 1.8 11 55 N/A 6-1 Vitalic / Short Black
3 0 CO-STAR QUEEN Gary Lawlor Mr Daryl Mott 2.6 3 54 N/A 1-1 Movie Maker / Caddy's Comet
4 0 KIAMA FLYER Mr Allan Peterson 2.8 8 53.5 N/A 6-1 Glenson / Bonsela
5 0 BLAZE OF REALITY David Canny 4.1 1 53.5 N/A 5-1 Plush / Gloaming Girl
6 0 SUBURBAN MISS Chris Tuppen 9.1 5 53.5 N/A 3-1 Elusive Quest / Suburbanite
7 0 YANDARLA Mr Garry Murphy 9.4 10 53.5 N/A 20-1 Tin Woodman / Mignon
8 0 NALPAT GIRL D Missen 10.7 4 52 N/A 16-1 Galeola Court / French Zephyr
9 0 RACER'S GIRL Geoff Keast John Hunter 11.5 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Toy Pindarri / Chorus Line
10 0 ANNA MAGIC Mr Will Nolan 14.5 2 53.5 N/A 25-1 Sarajaavo / Princess Kristie
11 0 PARTY WALTZ Stan Tsaikos 14.8 12 50.5 N/A 10-1 Party Leader / Matilda Gold
12 0 MY SUSIE Jason Missen 16.8 7 52 N/A 8-1 Cold Chisel / Armaine
13 0 CLASSY AL Andrew Kermond 18.1 13 55 N/A 10-1 Almaarad / Mi Classic
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1600 METRES)
Of $3,600. 1st $2,340, 2nd $720, 3rd $360, 4th $180
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:41.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FLAXBOURNE FLYER John Keefe Mr Daryl Mott 8 57 N/A 9-4 Exemplary / Niksarlette
2 0 BIG GEORGE Quinton Scott Chris Tuppen 1.8 5 57 N/A 5-2 Tri-Flow / Starry's Angel
3 0 SOLID CORE Mr Clint Massey 1.9 4 57 N/A 7-1 Consolidate / Granny Smith
4 0 JIMARINGLE Terry Hearps John Hunter 2.1 6 57 N/A 6-4 John's Hero / Bastille Belle
5 0 ENGAGING GLANCE Andrew Kermond 7.1 7 55.5 N/A 7-1 Scrupules / Pugnacity
6 0 MIDNIGHT SMILE Jason Missen 8.9 3 55.5 N/A 16-1 War Knight / Schwappa Smile
7 0 FLYING AGRO Ms Rhonda Comitti 11.9 1 55.5 N/A 20-1 Dupride / Agriflyer
8 0 OUR CONTRIBUTION David Canny 19.9 2 57 N/A 14-1 Consolidate / Landy Made
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1600 METRES)
Of $3,600. 1st $2,340, 2nd $720, 3rd $360, 4th $180
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:41.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GAZZYWINKLE Neville Haigh Mr Daryl Mott 6 57 N/A 5-4 Star Wolf / Secret Charm
2 0 SAKYMAR Mr Will Nolan 0.5 8 57 N/A 12-1 Bletchalong / High Delight
3 0 SUM-DI-COL Tim Boyle Mr Allan Peterson 2 1 57 N/A 3-1 Sumayr / Mendip Colleen
4 0 SUMA STAR Mr Garry Murphy 6 4 55.5 N/A 2-1 Sumayr / Purdah Star
5 0 DIAMOND CROP Tony Downey D Missen 6.5 5 54.5 N/A 12-1 Good As Diamonds / Majestic Field
6 0 CAESAR'S TREASURE Ms MAREE Payne 7.5 7 55.5 N/A 8-1 Roman Empire / Treasure Trove
7 0 METRICATE Scott Dudley 11.5 3 54 N/A 10-1 Scrupules / Metre By Metre
8 0 NIPPETY Damien Wah 12 2 54 N/A 10-1 Acumen / Shadow Queen
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:41.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NOT SO WICKED Denise Broxam Andrew Kermond 1 53 N/A 5-1 Willingly / Wave the Wand
2 0 MIDNIGHT DIAMOND Ms MAREE Payne 2.5 4 57 N/A 5-4 Light Spirits / Giveaway
3 0 BERNALYN LADY D Missen 4.3 2 51.5 N/A 8-1 Grand Centaur / Diamond Quest
4 0 ANCONA MAGIC F Jervis 7.3 6 54 N/A 13-4 Bicentenary / Ancona Valley
5 0 VAGUE LOVER Shayne Fisher John Hunter 7.6 5 53 N/A 12-1 Lykon / Lover Girl
6 0 BLUESTONE ROAD Chris Tuppen 13.6 3 55 N/A 5-2 Veritable / Gay Lane
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:41.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FAMOUS NICK Ms MAREE Payne 2 63 N/A 4-1 Red Anchor / Famous Impression
2 0 TANDAROOK LAD Arthur Young Mr Allan Peterson 1.5 3 57.5 N/A 3-1 Demus / Our Grey Lady
3 0 PRINCESS AQUATIC Mr Daryl Mott 1.7 1 54 N/A 5-2 River Rough / Miss Marlin
4 0 OLYMPIC GOLD Brian Richardson D Missen 2 8 55.5 N/A 6-1 Dream Prince / Zamarrell
5 0 CALL TO ORDER Ms Rhonda Comitti 3.5 10 56.5 N/A 10-1 Member's Only / Charlquora
6 0 OPPOSING MIRACLE G B Lawlor Albert Lovegrove 5 5 58 N/A 9-1 Prince Shiraz / Sweet Lady Luck
7 0 WESTERN SHOWDOWN Mr Clint Massey 5.4 12 55.5 N/A 10-1 Western Symphony / Danita Lass
8 0 SYMPHONY PRINCE Jason Missen 6.2 7 53 N/A 8-1 Symphony Lad / Princess Machree
9 0 BETTER HOPE Mr Garry Murphy 9.2 9 52.5 N/A 8-1 Meticulous / Viveza
10 0 HARPER VALLEY Eric Musgrove John Hunter 10.7 4 52.5 N/A 16-1 Grosvenor / Billy Jo
11 0 PRIORY PRINCE Chris Tuppen 12 11 52 N/A 16-1 Abbot Prince / Magic Lass
12 0 KILDARE Jason Swift 22 6 56 N/A 16-1 Summer Advocate / Turn Key
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:07.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SIGNAL RED Jason Missen 1 53 N/A 7-2 Raveneaux / Bella Margurita
2 0 LIGHT MY LIFE David Sparks 1.8 12 50 N/A 9-1 Nuclear Power / Lack Lustre
3 0 STARS UNITE John Burnell Ms Rhonda Comitti 3.8 8 52.5 N/A 16-1 Staroka / Kawatha
4 0 IMPRI'S DAUGHTER Terry O'Sullivan David Canny 4.6 3 54 N/A 9-1 Imprimatur / Desiderius
5 0 AUSSIE GIRL Helen Burns Chris Tuppen 5.4 10 55 N/A 4-1 Mighty Sovereign / Saudade
6 0 GLENMAT Mr Daryl Mott 6.2 5 54.5 N/A 4-1 Exit Five B / Busanda
7 0 KENWOOD PRIDE Ms MAREE Payne 8.2 11 56 N/A 10-1 Dorchester / Gypsy Kiss
8 0 HEDLEY Mr Garry Murphy 8.5 6 54.5 N/A 4-1 Gildoran / Claire
9 0 EAT MY DUST Noel Arnold John Hunter 8.6 9 52.5 N/A 7-1 Dusty Boots / Bright Endeavour
10 0 WHIRLABOUT Mr Will Nolan 10.1 2 53 N/A 20-1 Will Dancer / Gay Cheverny
11 0 RAISE A FINGER D Missen 11.9 7 54.5 N/A 7-1 Dolly's Alydar / Flying Fingers
12 0 GALLIERO Mr Allan Peterson 21.9 4 54 N/A 10-1 Roman Empire / Ogle
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COBARGO Jock Stephens David Canny 8 53.5 N/A 8-1 Qubeau / Landy Made
2 0 ALLAN'S WAY Tom Gilcrist Ms MAREE Payne 0.8 4 54 N/A 5-1 Huntingdale / Concorde Lady
3 0 PEARL'S SON W J Cannon Jason Missen 3.3 10 50.5 N/A 7-1 Bletchway / Crimson Pearl
4 0 JUST WATCH Andy White Mr Garry Murphy 4.6 1 55.5 N/A 10-1 Alshinfarah / Close Watch
5 0 RULESTOCK Albert Lovegrove 5.6 9 52.5 N/A 15-1 Eureka Stockade / Ferrule
6 0 I AM A LEGMAN John Hunter 6.1 12 56.5 N/A 6-4 Tartan Sea / New Fan
7 0 WILLERBY Peter Lafferty Andrew Kermond 6.9 7 55.5 N/A 7-2 Raveneaux / Sobriety Lady
8 0 MATISSA Ms Rhonda Comitti 7.3 5 54 N/A 8-1 Scenic / Queen of Angels
9 0 BOXING FUN Mr Will Nolan 9.1 11 52.5 N/A 12-1 Racing is Fun / Lady Leeanne
10 0 ATLANTIS SLIPPER Aaron Spiteri 10.1 13 50 N/A 10-1 New Atlantis / Sister Cymric
11 0 MAKIRIKIRI Stan Tsaikos 11.4 2 49.5 N/A 25-1 Gay Apollo / Santa Belle
12 0 FLASH W J Cannard Chris Tuppen 13.9 6 52 N/A 12-1 Salmon Leap / Lapidary
13 0 SILVER SPEAR D Missen 21.9 3 52.5 N/A 25-1 Silver Shaft / La Joyeuse