Merriwa: Merriwa Racing Club Saturday 15, May 1993

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 20
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,000. 1st $1,400, 2nd $400, 3rd $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.37 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 STRAIGHT PRINT M McFarlane 0.4 12 51.5 N/A 15-1 Coalcliff / Fashion Page
5 0 LET LOCKEY LOOSE M Eveleigh 2.1 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 Lockton / All in Space
6 0 SOLID AS Mr Kevin Harpley 2.6 3 55.5 N/A 5-1 Rocky Planet / Affectionate Lady
10 0 BACKBURN J Davidson 7.9 13 55 N/A 9-1 Sir Zephyr / November Babe
12 0 MIA CASINO W Walsh 12.2 9 54 N/A 4-1 Maizcay / Casino Wonder
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,000. 1st $1,400, 2nd $400, 3rd $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:02.97 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHIMES PERFORMER Danny Curran Paul Timbery 3 52.5 N/A 7-2 Chimes Square / Kutani
3 0 KING THORN B Franks 0.8 4 55 N/A 3-1 Aurealis / Asti Maree
6 0 BREEZY CHERIE Craig Dwyer 5.6 9 50 N/A 9-2 Sir Zephyr / Zavata's Cherie
7 0 SINGLE KAORU Steven Burrows 6.6 2 52.5 N/A 12-1 Kaoru Coup / Single Maid
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $2,000. 1st $1,400, 2nd $400, 3rd $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:27.99 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
4 0 DANZANTE P D Goodwin Danny Duggan 4.9 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Danzatore / Orvieta
7 0 SNOW KING Ms Lorna Delaney 13 4 55 N/A 20-1 Snow Vain / Olicha
9 0 GRAFFITI GIRL Steven Burrows 16.3 10 55 N/A 8-1 Drawn / Pop's Gypsy
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:27.17 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
6 0 KAMATE KAMATE Danny Duggan 3.5 9 56.5 N/A 4-1 Arataki / Valanda
7 0 CERTAINLY PROUD Ms D Barnes 4 5 52.5 N/A 25-1 Nice Balance / Garden Queen
10 0 PRINCE HAEGAR M McFarlane 10.5 3 50 N/A 25-1 Nordic Prince / Khumalo
Race 5 - 12:00AM Merriwa Cup (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,700, 2nd $900, 3rd $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.95 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SCOT'S BOY M McFarlane 2 53 N/A 4-1 Blue And Gold / Double Emma
2 0 BALLY VITE M Eveleigh 2 4 52 N/A 10-1 Centricity / Sweet Lassie
3 0 BI-WAYS Alf Peters B Franks 2.2 5 56.5 N/A 2-1 Bireign / She's Away
5 0 MONSIEUR BOGART W Walsh 3.2 3 56 N/A 3-1 Twig Moss / Dance for Diamonds
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $2,000. 1st $1,400, 2nd $400, 3rd $200
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:58.59 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DOUBLE TIRAGE M McFarlane 3 51.5 N/A 7-2 Line of Success / Perriniana