Corowa: Corowa Racing Club Saturday 30, January 1993

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 26
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,000. 1st $1,400, 2nd $400, 3rd $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 BANKER'S JEWEL Michael Barlow 3 13 54.5 N/A 12-1 Meticulous / Dawn Jewel
5 0 ANN'S ROW Nick Souquet 5.7 1 56 N/A 3-1 Long Row / Ann's Angel
6 0 EMERGING POWER Wayne Kerford 6.2 7 55 N/A 9-1 Toy Pindarri / Rassdor
8 0 BISCAY SHARK David Galea 9 5 56.5 N/A 6-1 Bisdoric / Sumasidium
Race 2 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,750, 2nd $500, 3rd $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 RED KYLE Nick Souquet 1.3 1 53 N/A 9-4 Red God / Arraignment
5 0 LYPHARD BOY Mrs Elaine Robl 5.6 4 55 N/A 2-1 Rare Pearl / High Ranking
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $2,300. 1st $1,600, 2nd $450, 3rd $250
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 REGAL TRUMPS Philip Gottschling 3.1 2 55.5 N/A 6-1 Fralo / My Regal
4 0 PASTELLO Malcolm Jarvis Wayne Kerford 3.4 8 54.5 N/A 7-1 Sir Dapper / El Rello
9 0 TURBO LAD Ms K Broderick 10.1 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Saint Jonathon / Estadista
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $2,100. 1st $1,500, 2nd $400, 3rd $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VITE JUGE VOLANT Wayne Kerford 6 54.5 N/A 5-2 Vite Cheval / Flight Judge
4 0 STAR OF THE MAY Michael Barlow 4.8 5 54 N/A 4-1 Luskin Star / Queen of the May
6 0 SEPARATED Philip Gottschling 12.3 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Family Ties / Gummum Rose
F 0 PENURIOUS Ms Ann Aldridge 0 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Fralo / Folichon
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:35.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 SINGLE MEASURE Brook Swanton 2.3 4 52 N/A 6-1 Gay Bachelor / Pavane
4 0 MISTER ATHOS Corey Morgan 4.8 2 52 N/A 5-1 Amen Brother / Racey
5 0 EPIC TONE Danny Beasley 5 5 49 N/A 8-1 Biscay Ballad / Right Tone
6 0 WALDORLIER Michael Barlow 9.8 7 55.5 N/A 7-4 Gondolier / La Kingdom
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $2,100. 1st $1,500, 2nd $400, 3rd $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:36.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 VELOCISTA Wayne Kerford 6.1 12 54 N/A 5-1 Cheyne Walk / Steel Armour
5 0 ABLE LORD Brendan Ward 7.9 7 53.5 N/A 14-1 Arctic Lord / Hello Sky
6 0 ABU ALI Phillip Scattergood 8.9 1 54 N/A 8-1 Tiger Balm / Box And Dice
7 0 MERRY DASH K M Sweeney Mr Drew Hawthorn 9.9 11 50.5 N/A 20-1 St. Hilarion / Dash
8 0 WEE JOCK Danny Beasley 10.4 9 50.5 N/A 25-1 Atlantic Flyer / Truly a Lady
10 0 COMAIDA KING Ms K Broderick 11.1 2 53.5 N/A 16-1 Comaida Boy / Little Parrott
12 0 MOCCA MASTER R G Bennett Mrs Elaine Robl 15.9 5 50.5 N/A 20-1 Sun Master / Mocca Pan
13 0 STUBBY TIME Brook Swanton 17.9 4 55.5 N/A 5-2 Northern Spring / Picnic Time
14 0 COOPOWER Brenden Barfoot 19.9 3 53.5 N/A 14-1 Coonong / Sea Power