Royal Randwick: Australian Jockey Club Saturday 14, February 1998

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79
Inside Track. Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2yo Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $32,000. 1st $21,760, 2nd $5,760, 3rd $2,560, 4th $1,280, 5th $640
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Kensington Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.51 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MONTECIETO Guy Walter Mr Kevin Moses 2 52.5 N/A 15-2 Marscay / Sanfelin
2 0 INTERMISSION Peter Dombkins Kevin Forrester 1 1 52 N/A 12-1 Brief Truce / Translantic
3 0 MOSSMAN Clarry Conners Brian York 1.8 4 54 N/A 30-1 Success Express / Lichen Lady
4 0 MEDALS John Hawkes Corey Brown 2.3 5 55.5 N/A 6-4 Crown Jester / Olympic Flame
5 0 VISIONARY Clarry Conners Andrew Gibbons 4.1 7 52.5 N/A 40-1 Don't Say Halo / Grey Fille
6 0 AKAABER'S PROMISE Gary Nickson J Powell 4.7 3 54 N/A 66-1 Akaaber / Risque Promise
7 0 UNION WELLS Graeme Rogerson Shane Dye 6.1 8 54 N/A 6-4 Sadler's Wells / Bell Tower
8 0 MISS CHANEL Bill Prain Mr Chris Munce 13.1 6 52 N/A 66-1 Splendent / Ever Elegant
Race 2 - 12:00AM 4yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (1550 METRES)
Of $32,000. 1st $21,760, 2nd $5,760, 3rd $2,560, 4th $1,280, 5th $640
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Kensington Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:32.79 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 YORK John Hawkes Shane Dye 5 53.5 N/A 9-10 Christmas Tree / Daring Duchess
2 0 TOURISTIC Paul Cave Mr Chris Munce 1.5 2 52 N/A 9-2 Scenic / Quest
3 0 FLINDERS STREET Barbara Joseph Corey Brown 1.7 6 58 N/A 11-2 Lord Ballina / Hot Classic
4 0 INTO THE WEST Jarrod Austin Kevin Forrester 2.7 3 52 N/A 60-1 Rory's Jester / Flying Sunset
5 0 TURN ME LOOSE Bart Cummings Brian York 3.2 7 55 N/A 8-1 Best Western / Mythraa
6 0 SAMDON STREET Sharon Simpkins Danny Beasley 3.5 1 52 N/A 15-1 Special Kingdom / Ifalight
7 0 OLD BOMB Gwenda Markwell Lenny Beasley 4.1 4 52 N/A 25-1 Harvey Pack / Miss Navua
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $32,000. 1st $21,760, 2nd $5,760, 3rd $2,560, 4th $1,280, 5th $640
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Kensington Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:50.70 Last 600m: 0:36.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 UNCLE STAINLESS Michael Wilson Grant Buckley 3 52 N/A 16-1 High Regard / Merry Glow
2 0 WOLF RIVER David Atkins Danny Beasley 0.8 4 52.5 N/A 13-4 Appleby Fair / Rajareema
3 0 SHOOT OUT Marc Conners Mr Craig Carmody 1 6 52.5 N/A 5-1 Rancho Ruler / Dance in Style
4 0 TAURO Norm Shinn B Stewart 1.8 5 55.5 N/A 5-4 Bureaucracy / Southern Express
5 0 MAJASAY Kerry Weir Mr Kevin Moses 3.5 1 53 N/A 10-1 Majaahed / Zaw Say
6 0 JESTER BOY Noel Boland Corey Brown 4.1 2 52.5 N/A 11-1 Crown Jester / Flamingo's Walk
7 0 POETIC FIRE S Mezzasalma 8.6 7 52 N/A 80-1 Yeats / Jester Delight
Race 4 - 12:00AM Royal Sovereign Stakes (1100 METRES)
Of $100,000. 1st $68,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000Group 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Kensington Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:03.66 Last 600m: 0:34.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GUINEAS John Hawkes Shane Dye 6 57.5 N/A 4-5 Crown Jester / Foreign Bank
2 0 RETURN TO GO Garry White Brian York 0.5 2 53 N/A 11-4 Rubiton / What a Card
3 0 TRICOVE Bill Mitchell Lenny Beasley 2.3 3 55.5 N/A 20-1 Rivotious / Tristeke
4 0 GULLIBLE John Hawkes J Powell 2.5 1 55.5 N/A 20-1 Canny Lad / Miss Believe
5 0 LAGUNA Clarry Conners Mr Craig Carmody 3.4 9 53 N/A 40-1 Danehill / Rivage
6 0 NOBLE CHALLENGE Bob Thomsen Glen Boss 4.2 5 55.5 N/A 50-1 Geiger Counter / Sweet Way
7 0 HIT THE WAGGON Ron Quinton Mr Chris Munce 4.6 7 53 N/A 10-1 Noalcoholic / Hit It Star
8 0 NORTHERN DRAKE Kenny Man Grant Cooksley 4.7 8 53 N/A 16-1 Varick / Elizabeth Drake
9 0 I KNEW Michael Williams Mr Mark de Montfort 5.4 4 53 N/A 33-1 Geiger Counter / Miss Bumble Bee
Race 5 - 12:00AM Expressway Stakes (1300 METRES)
Of $100,000. 1st $68,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000Group 2
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Kensington Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:15.88 Last 600m: 0:34.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HOCKNEY John Hawkes Corey Brown 3 53 N/A 7-4 Quest for Fame / Artistic Princess
2 0 MASKED PARTY Graeme Rogerson Mr Chris Munce 0.8 5 57.5 N/A 4-1 Marscay / Party
3 0 IRISH AIR Clarry Conners Grant Cooksley 3.3 2 53 N/A 16-1 Air de France / Propose
4 0 DANE RIPPER Brian York 3.5 4 55.5 N/A 7-4 Danehill / Red Express
5 0 TIE THE KNOT Guy Walter Shane Dye 4 8 53 N/A 12-1 Nassipour / Whisked
6 0 PURSUITS John Hawkes J Powell 4.2 6 53 N/A 50-1 Quest for Fame / Collant Noir
7 0 FUTURE KING Guy Walter Lenny Beasley 4.8 1 57.5 N/A 25-1 Wonder Dancer / Blazing Dollar
8 0 MAGIC OF SYDNEY Gai Waterhouse Glen Boss 6.1 7 57 N/A 50-1 Danehill / Eloquent Edition
Race 6 - 12:00AM Light Fingers Stakes (1100 METRES)
Of $100,000. 1st $68,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000Group 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Kensington Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:03.48 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STAGING Clarry Conners Shane Dye 12 57.5 N/A 14-1 Success Express / Cinerama
2 0 SENGIGGI BEACH Michael Clout Robert Thompson 0.8 2 55.5 N/A 33-1 Acecay / Sea Beauty
3 0 TECHNIQUES Phillip Read Mr Chris Munce 1.6 13 55.5 N/A 16-1 Palace Music / Gypsy Alert
4 0 DANTELAH Paul Perry Lenny Beasley 1.9 7 57.5 N/A 5-4 Volksraad / Frosting
5 0 SNAPSHOTS Clarry Conners Grant Cooksley 2.6 9 55.5 N/A 16-1 Success Express / Hold That Smile
6 0 TOORAK Jamie Edwards Glen Boss 3.9 4 53 N/A 7-2 Breakfast Creek / Zippy Challenger
7 0 ACCEPT John Hawkes J Powell 4.3 10 57.5 N/A 20-1 Military Plume / Que Sera Sera
8 0 ARTHUR'S LASS Phil McLeod B Stewart 4.4 1 53 N/A 20-1 Unduplicated / Princess Yeats
9 0 GIMMICK Graeme Rogerson Bobby El-Issa 5.7 6 55.5 N/A 50-1 Sir Tristram / Court
10 0 NEVER LATE Alan Bailey Glen Colless 6.2 8 53 N/A 25-1 Switch in Time / Arch Melody
11 0 TINA'S STAR John Davidson Brian York 7.1 3 53 N/A 40-1 Alquoz / Santa Tina
12 0 EMPOWER Clarry Conners Andrew Gibbons 7.3 5 55.5 N/A 20-1 Marauding / Majestic Dame
13 0 REGAL CHAMBER Bill Prain Corey Brown 17 14 55.5 N/A 10-1 Archregent / La Maison
14 0 MOST SECRET Mr Kevin Moses 20.7 11 55.5 N/A 40-1 Bletchley Park / Ebony Pak
Race 7 - 12:00AM Flying Welter Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $32,000. 1st $21,760, 2nd $5,760, 3rd $2,560, 4th $1,280, 5th $640
Welter, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Kensington Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:21.92 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SETO STAYER Paul Cave Ms Kelly Dunn 1 54.5 N/A 14-1 Bellotto / Salona
2 0 MR. PIPER Kevin Robinson Mr Mark de Montfort 1.5 9 53.5 N/A 20-1 Zephyr Zip / Lily Antoinette
3 0 CHOSEN WARRIOR Gerald Ryan Kevin Forrester 2 8 52 N/A 16-1 Sea Swell / French Aria
4 0 BEZEAL BAY Paul Perry Lenny Beasley 2.1 7 54 N/A 10-9 Zabeel / Essylt
5 0 PIMPALA SON Bill Mitchell Robert Thompson 2.6 11 54 N/A 25-1 New Regent / Play Our Song
6 0 WESTERN APPROACHES Gai Waterhouse Jason Lee 4.6 10 52.5 N/A 125-1 Western Symphony / Sea Pictures
7 0 STAR JOE Jack Denham L Moloney 5.1 4 53 N/A 4-1 Star Way / Joanne
8 0 FOND RETURN Paul Perry Mr Kevin Moses 5.7 3 53.5 N/A 50-1 Innamorato / Gay Farewell
9 0 FLEET MIRAGE Bryan Guy Corey Brown 6.5 2 52 N/A 20-1 Kenmare / Proud Tradition
10 0 NIAGARA Jim Gleeson Shane Dye 6.6 13 57 N/A 20-1 Danehill / Arjumand
11 0 INGENUITY Steve Englebrecht Craig Agnew 7.9 5 52 N/A 66-1 Alzao / Pride of Ingenue
12 0 REVENGE Neville Voigt C Swan (a) 8.9 6 51.5 N/A 16-1 Zeditave / Satisfy
13 0 CAMPAIGN WARRIOR Max Lees Glen Boss 14.9 14 58.5 N/A 40-1 Opera Prince / Kel-K-Ona
14 0 ZOREGAL David Blundell Grant Cooksley 15 12 55 N/A 8-1 Zoffany / Regality
Race 8 - 12:00AM Breeders Classic (1300 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $34,000, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000Listed
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Kensington Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.04 Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ARLETTY Paul O'Sullivan Grant Cooksley 3 56.5 N/A 11-2 Centaine / Riverlette
2 0 LUSTY'S BANK Ken Callaughan Bobby El-Issa 0.2 10 53 N/A 1-1 Sovereign Red / Woodland Pines
3 0 CAMINO ROSE Paul Sutherland Mr Craig Carmody 0.6 2 56.5 N/A 12-1 Sea Road / Monarose
4 0 SAVARIN Paul Perry Kevin Forrester 3.8 8 53 N/A 33-1 Sir Laurence / Sabayon
5 0 LA FERRI Paul Perry Mr Kevin Moses 4 12 53 N/A 25-1 Alquoz / Cumana
6 0 PRETTY SPECTACULAR Arthur Thompson Robert Thompson 4.4 5 53 N/A 20-1 Spectacular Spy / Full of Love
7 0 MISTY DAWN Bill Prain Corey Brown 5 1 55.5 N/A 16-1 Mister C. / Arch of Glory
8 0 SYBEEL Brian York 5.5 9 55.5 N/A 30-1 Zabeel / Lacework
9 0 AURUM HEIGHTS J Powell 5.8 6 53 N/A 150-1 Dahar / Mount Tryst
10 0 GOLF CIRCUIT Rado Boljun Shane Dye 6.4 11 53 N/A 10-1 Groucho / Oh Honestly
11 0 DIRECTE ATTAQUE Ray Stephan Bruce Compton 7.1 7 53 N/A 80-1 Straight Strike / Ginevra
12 0 CAPTIVATING Gai Waterhouse Glen Boss 7.2 4 55.5 N/A 8-1 Canny Lad / Skittish Princess