Gatton: Lockyer Race Club Thursday 24, June 1993

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 49

Race 1 - 12:00AM Powers Bitter Mdn Hcp (1030 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,400, 2nd $850, 3rd $400, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:02.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 ATROCARN Mr Kerry Navie 0.3 11 54 N/A 8-1 Atropine / Carnival Spirit
4 0 SILENT SAM Davin Green 2.8 1 54 N/A 20-1 Cupidor / Seeing Things
6 0 AMOR PATRIAE Mr Robert Crilley 3.8 9 54.5 N/A 5-1 Advance Australia / Sandaluce
10 0 FLAME PROOF D Wilkes 14.6 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 Wrong Page / Inflammable
Race 2 - 12:00AM Broncos Class 1 Hcp (1900 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,400, 2nd $850, 3rd $400, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:58.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 ONE SHILLING Jamie R Bayliss 0.8 8 54 N/A 5-2 Shannon / Dawn Patrol
3 0 COYJATA BOY Clayton Schumacher 1.6 1 51 N/A 7-2 Ten Below / Gentle Inca
4 0 COLONIAL SOUND Mr Shane Howison 3.1 5 52 N/A 33-1 Grosvenor / Mesa Court
6 0 REGAL ENFIELD Ray Lyons Mr Bill Goodwin 3.5 11 55.5 N/A 11-4 Vice Regal / Chelsea Lane
8 0 FINE PREPARATION D Pickford 5.8 10 52 N/A 8-1 Cavalry / Love's Reward
9 0 DESTROYER C Small 7.1 4 54.5 N/A 7-1 Blockbuster / Diplomatic Envoy
Race 3 - 12:00AM Jim Beam F&M Cld Hcp (1030 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,400, 2nd $850, 3rd $400, 4th $100
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:00.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KELLY'S PRINCESS Danny Craven 2 54.5 N/A 13-4 Pride of Kellina / Court Follies
2 0 LOWLAND'S LASS Mr Bill Goodwin 4 1 53.5 N/A 14-1 High Peer / Sherrie's Gift
6 0 HOLLYWOOD HYPE Ms Bernadette Cooper 7.5 6 52 N/A 12-1 He Loves Me / Beverley Hills
7 0 RODWINA Jon Walk 8.8 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Rodwell / Glamour Seeker
9 0 FIELD OF GOLD Mr Shane Howison 11.1 5 54 N/A 9-2 Gold Crest / Little Meadow
11 0 DATA PAGE D Wilkes 12.7 7 52.5 N/A 33-1 Kiwi Slave / Hannah's Choice
12 0 WINTAAN Ken Waller 14.5 12 53 N/A 2-1 Bataan / Winter Scene
Race 4 - 12:00AM Powers Gold Cons Mdn Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,800, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:26.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 TAILS AGAIN Ms Bernadette Cooper 4.1 2 55 N/A 3-1 Tails / Tabu
4 0 I AM TOOTSIE Mr Ken Pope 4.6 14 53 N/A 20-1 Mendham / Race Story
6 0 SAHARA BLUE Kelvin Wharton 5.9 7 52.5 N/A 5-1 Sea Road / Amber Image
7 0 MOTOWN BOY Ms M Overell 6 6 53 N/A 16-1 Match Winner / Pleasure to Find
8 0 KARIOI DART Bill Kenning 6.4 8 54 N/A 14-1 Baracus / On the Alert
12 0 PENNY PETITE Keith Mahoney 7.7 12 53 N/A 12-1 Pre Catelan / Penny Wise
14 0 LOTTO'S BRAVE M Grady 8.1 13 53 N/A 40-1 Navajo Bird / Little Lotto
Race 5 - 12:00AM Local Bottle Shop Mdn Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $13,500. 1st $9,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:25.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JOHN'S STYLE D Messingham 4 56.5 N/A 7-1 Cautious Style / Grand And Wonderful
2 0 KABOOM Danny Craven 0.2 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Show of Heart
5 0 EMBELLISHMENT Keith Mahoney 4.2 12 57.5 N/A 14-1 Rodwell / Exalt's Daughter
6 0 NOBLE KELLINA C Small 4.6 2 56.5 N/A 4-1 Pride of Kellina / Make Me Rich
7 0 NIKALLINI Todd Richardson 5.4 11 50.5 N/A 50-1 Cavallini / Ruling Lass
8 0 AMBITIOUS Mr Bill Goodwin 5.7 1 55 N/A 10-1 Noalcoholic / Stately Girl
9 0 GENERAL AFOX W G Sutton Alan Russell 9.7 13 51 N/A 16-1 Fixed Flush / Tipastar
10 0 HE'S PERFECT Reg Mackay Nathan Day 9.9 10 53 N/A 20-1 Pride of Kellina / Serene Delight
12 0 TIMURKHAN'S SON C Barham 11.5 7 56 N/A 16-1 Timurkhan / Strike It Lucky
13 0 CAVALRY SMILE Kenne Sawyers 16 5 55.5 N/A 12-1 Cavalry / Secret Smile
Race 6 - 12:00AM Marburg Hotel E&G Cld Hcp (1030 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,400, 2nd $850, 3rd $400, 4th $100
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:00.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CON'S MAX Sel Andrew Nathan Day 6 54.5 N/A 5-2 Celestial Dancer / My Maxine
2 0 PRINCE INVINCIBLE Jacko Sigvart Alan Russell 0.1 5 51 N/A 5-1 Roman Prince / Diamond Fantasy
3 0 SIR PATRIOT Tad Pattillo 0.4 1 55.5 N/A 1-1 Danger's Hour / Jazz Singer
4 0 STRONG CHIEF Mr Bill Goodwin 1.9 2 55 N/A 7-1 Big And Strong / Uncaring
5 0 TRICALL Ken Carmichael D Wilkes 2.3 4 53.5 N/A 12-1 Grand Chaudiere / Champion Call
6 0 TRAMPA'S HOPE Ron Goltz 10.3 3 53.5 N/A 25-1 He Loves Me / Paddy's Beauty
Race 7 - 12:00AM Powers Light Class 2 Hcp (1030 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $500, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 CLOCK STRIKES Wade Clasohm 2 2 57 N/A 4-5 Tattenham / At Midnight
4 0 HONEY AND GINGER Greg Dixon M Maloney 4.6 5 54 N/A 7-1 Daybreak Lover / Gay Honey
5 0 TIGER KNIGHT Ron Goltz 5.9 4 52 N/A 10-1 Spritely Knight / Cherkita
6 0 FARE LAND Kevin Birse 6 7 52.5 N/A 3-1 Rutland / Regal Fanfare
7 0 RATHY'S FAITH Alan Russell 6.8 8 50.5 N/A 15-1 Rathdowney / Rego's Faith
8 0 WAYNE'S KNIGHT Jon Walk 7.6 1 52.5 N/A 25-1 Proud Knight / Hilldene
9 0 BEAHAVEN D Pickford 9.9 12 50.5 N/A 14-1 Rolling Minstrel / Sunny Retreat
11 0 RICH BORDEAUX Danny Craven 17.9 11 52.5 N/A 33-1 El Shaddoo / Candleshoe
12 0 SATAN'S LANDING Nathan Day 29.9 9 52 N/A 8-1 Coalcliff / Queen of Hope