Toowoomba: Toowoomba Turf Club Saturday 16, November 1991

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 23

Race 1 - 12:00AM CL2 (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $4,000
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:38.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 CLASSIC ALYDAR Kevin Birse 5.3 6 53 N/A 8-1 Dolly's Alydar / Valeroso
Race 2 - 12:00AM CLD (1500 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $3,000
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:32.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRIME MINISTER Kevin Birse 5 54.5 N/A 4-7 Ministerial / Star From Above
2 0 FIESTAMAR William Cook 1.5 4 52 N/A 6-1 Fiesta Star / Miss Marcelle
Race 3 - 12:00AM CLD (1500 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $3,000
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:34.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 CLEVER CATCH Kevin Birse 0.5 1 53 N/A 5-2 He Loves Me / Smart Mission
7 0 MODERN EXPRESS Michael Wood 5 9 53.5 N/A 10-1 Charming Cavalier / Gaudron
Race 4 - 12:00AM CL1 (1300 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $3,000
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:20.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 DERCI'S KINGDOM L York 1.6 11 51 N/A 6-1 Solitaire Kingdom / Lady Derci
4 0 PAGAN ROCK M Monckton 2.1 15 52 N/A 20-1 No Faith / Crocodile Rock
5 0 EXPO STAR T Hook 2.2 9 54.5 N/A 9-1 Valiant Prospect / Star Swinger
12 0 SHARE A PROMISE Kevin Birse 6.3 8 55 N/A 3-1 Sharivari / Fair Promise
Race 5 - 12:00AM MDN (1300 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $3,000
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:20.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CARRICKATEE KID Michael Dorrington 11 53 N/A 5-2 Straight Arrow / Gleaming City
2 0 APRIL THUNDER Mr Brian Smith 6.5 9 55 N/A 12-1 Gist / April Fire
4 0 HALF A BREAK John Lait 6.8 7 52.5 N/A 16-1 D'Esprit / Banderra Maid
8 0 ALKALI B Appo 13.2 1 55.5 N/A 5-2 Al Ameen / Resplendence
9 0 SOON A LADY Y Robertson 18.7 2 52 N/A 20-1 Not Too Soon / Lady Cleland
Race 6 - 12:00AM MDN (1300 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $3,000
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:21.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 SIR MODERN Michael Wood 0.3 1 53 N/A 5-2 Charming Cavalier / Gaudron
10 0 FIREROO Mrs R Coleman 11.9 11 55 N/A 6-1 Baracus / Fool's Gold
Race 7 - 12:00AM 2Y MDN (1000 METRES)
Of $5,500. 1st $5,500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:03.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MUSICAZAMZAM Michael Dorrington 7 55 N/A 5-4 Palace Music / Bourbazam
3 0 SURE START B Appo 2.1 2 55 N/A 5-1 Golden Glimmer / Rita Come Home
5 0 TURN TO WHOM Lionel Houldsworth T Hook 2.7 10 55.5 N/A 7-1 Semipalatinsk / Whomsoever
Race 8 - 12:00AM CLD (1100 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $3,000
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:07.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOOD DAY SUNSHINE John Lait 1 53 N/A 3-1 Nicolove / Derry Creole
2 0 REDNYTRO Kevin Birse 1.3 12 54 N/A 1-1 Red Anchor / Oh So Special
5 0 SWEET SCAMP Mark Cummings 11.1 2 55 N/A 7-1 Koryo / Sweet Surprise
7 0 MAGNAVISION Michael Dorrington 11.5 10 53.5 N/A 5-1 Lord Waverley / Magnaflorious