Geelong: Geelong St. Patrick's Race Club Saturday 11, February 1995

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 97
Rail Out 4 Metres From 1400m To Winning Post

Race 1 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1700 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:45.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TAKE A DRIVE David Dollard Ben Semmel 2 53.5 N/A 9-2 Franklin Drive / Arama Street
2 0 WANDEEN DREAM Brendan McCarthy B White 0.2 5 55 N/A 20-1 Brave Regent / Belinda Anne
3 0 WRITTEN DISPLAY Shane Tronerud 1.2 9 53.5 N/A 7-1 Blushing Scribe / Regal Flag
4 0 NASSI BLOOM Ern Ewert Mr Jason Patton 4.7 11 55 N/A 10-1 Nassipour / Molly Bloom
5 0 QUICK DANCE Andrew Taylor Vlad Duric 4.9 4 52.5 N/A 8-1 Will Dancer / Premiere Danseuse
6 0 NASSAREEF Sucha Singh Ms T Payne 6.9 8 55 N/A 7-2 Nassipour / Reef Song
7 0 MANARLIST Roger Booth 8.2 1 55 N/A 100-1 Tin Woodman / Maximarlist
8 0 MIRRILTI Kerry Haitana 9 3 53.5 N/A 40-1 Bletchway / Brilliant Planet
9 0 MY CHOCOLATE DREAM R E Mallyon Colin Browell 11.5 10 53.5 N/A 9-4 Turf Ruler / Teppo Queen
10 0 OMINOUS SIGN Craig Williams 12 6 53.5 N/A 33-1 Omnicorp / Cypon
11 0 AWIZARD Mark Pallot 14 7 52 N/A 125-1 Tin Woodman / La Dowager
12 0 MARIGOLD MAGIC Jim Houlahan Neil Jolly 20 12 51.5 N/A 6-1 Lord Seymour / Denita Gold
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TOPIC John W Pearson Les Beer 2 54 N/A 7-2 Vitalic / Diamantes
2 0 AMBOSELLI GOLD Jane Doolan Marty Burke 0.5 12 57 N/A 15-1 Caledonian Planet / Goldy's Image
3 0 MARY MCGINTY Anne Richardson Danny Adam 2.3 13 55.5 N/A 14-1 McGinty / St. Mary
4 0 D'AGATA Pat McKenna Colin Browell 2.6 10 55.5 N/A 7-1 The Pug / Fashion Story
5 0 TALENTED GLOW Collen Thurston Craig Williams 2.8 5 55.5 N/A 12-1 Radiant Echo / Crafty Pride
6 0 SPACEMAKER Stuart Douglas Mr Clint Massey 3.8 8 54 N/A 16-1 Space Cadet / River Run
7 0 GILDED SAINT Leon Corstens Mr Jason Patton 4.1 14 54 N/A 10-1 St. Hilarion / Gilding
8 0 LADY AMBASSADOR Jamie Scott Vlad Duric 4.2 1 51.5 N/A 4-1 Twig Moss / Ambassador Club
9 0 STRAYA Steven Brown Matthew Allen 4.5 6 54 N/A 10-1 Lucky Ring / Charity
10 0 SOVEREIGN SUITE Fabian Alesci 4.6 4 57 N/A 7-1 Century / Highland Glen
11 0 RAMPAGING Bruce Elkington Paul Den Hertog 4.9 3 55.5 N/A 25-1 Wild Rampage / Fonnetta
12 0 GUNSTON Warrick Delaland Stan Aitken 5.9 7 57 N/A 14-1 First Norman / Direct Hit
13 0 OFF THE GROUND Gary Skinner 9.9 15 55.5 N/A 10-1 Swooping / Narilla
14 0 TANJIL B White 11.2 9 55.5 N/A 10-1 Yeats / Flicks
15 0 COSMIC TRADER N Butcher 11.7 11 53 N/A 66-1 Elated Star / Fair Roma
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TSURUGI Shane Tronerud 15 55.5 N/A 5-1 Kenmare / Desirable
2 0 ERNESTO Ollie Cox Gary Skinner 1.3 2 57 N/A 5-4 Alleged / Ishkra
3 0 TATTENHAM'S DANCER Mr Jason Patton 1.4 4 54 N/A 6-1 Tattenham / Scarlet Dancer
4 0 JANDERADO Colin Browell 2.7 11 54 N/A 3-1 Marauding / Janderino
5 0 KANGA JACK Stan Aitken 3.7 12 57 N/A 8-1 Plush / Miss Weyand
6 0 VIDA Neil Jolly 3.8 1 53 N/A 10-1 Bellotto / Non Stop Silence
7 0 ZOLUSHKA Craig Williams 4.1 13 52.5 N/A 10-1 Danzatore /
8 0 FALCON LODGE Ms T Payne 4.2 10 54 N/A 40-1 Toy Pindarri / Bridge Water
9 0 EL SUPREMO Alwyn Trengrove Matthew Allen 4.7 7 54 N/A 12-1 Biscamine / Just Landed
10 0 SWIFT IDEA B W Alford Vlad Duric 5.2 8 54.5 N/A 33-1 Danzidea / Sunswift
11 0 MALIVAI Ian Hutchins Mr Rocky Xuereb 5.5 3 55.5 N/A 40-1 Plus Vite / Gold Hope
12 0 MAGIC AND LOSS Mr Clint Massey 5.6 14 54 N/A 25-1 Snippets / Lady Tamworth
13 0 BLAZING GLORY David Londregan Gavin Cartwright 14.6 5 55.5 N/A 100-1 Blazing Sword / Gladsome
14 0 BLANDFORD SIZZLER Fabian Alesci 15.4 9 54 N/A 33-1 Blandford Park / Sizzling Melody
15 0 SIEGERIN Mr Anthony Simpson 18.4 6 54 N/A 66-1 Nurely / Battle Prim
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:18.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TENNESSEE BLUE Glen Robinson 3 52.5 N/A 6-1 Semipalatinsk / Delicious Blue
2 0 MY MENTOR Kim Harrison Matthew Allen 1.3 1 56 N/A 6-1 Kings Island / Zamareign
3 0 TRIUMPHAL KING Gary McMullen Mr Andrew J Payne 1.4 14 49.5 N/A 10-1 Triumphal March / Rustic Ann
4 0 SIR POET Vern Proctor Roger Booth 1.7 4 56.5 N/A 5-1 Snow Knight / Poet's Girl
5 0 TERRY'S PRIDE Phillip Roost 2.5 8 49.5 N/A 16-1 Pride of Place / Queen's Lass
6 0 SOUND FARRES Vlad Duric 3 7 51 N/A 12-1 Sound Reason / Daisy Leigh
7 0 PRINCESS REGENT Paul Den Hertog 4 9 52 N/A 25-1 Brave Regent / Encouraged
8 0 BLUE TONGUE Mr Jason Patton 4.5 11 54.5 N/A 7-1 Saxon Slew / Empyrean Girl
9 0 SAMPALA Barry Wyatt 5.8 12 54 N/A 8-1 Kampala / Sabinella
10 0 GINA'S CHOICE Craig Williams 6.1 13 51 N/A 100-1 Memento / Seclusion
11 0 TRISTORE Colin Browell 11.1 6 52 N/A 14-1 Danzatore / Gucci
12 0 LOVE COUPLET R Allen 14.6 2 52 N/A 25-1 Raffindale / Love Poem
13 0 GENUINE BID Gary Skinner 14.7 10 52.5 N/A 50-1 Amyntor / Raise the Bid
14 0 COMPLETE Neil Jolly 21.2 5 55 N/A 3-1 Plewperfect / Grand Living
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:30.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAMPANT LAD Ben Semmel 6 56.5 N/A 7-2 Swooping / Mansingh Girl
2 0 CENPATTA Fabian Alesci 0.5 8 57 N/A 3-1 Centaine / Impatta
3 0 FINAL DISPLAY Craig Williams 1.3 10 54 N/A 9-2 Prince True / Final Result
4 0 PARIS PATCH Mr Jason Patton 2.8 4 53 N/A 15-1 Air de France / Lady Patch
5 0 BUBBLES Neil Jolly 3 7 52 N/A 10-1 Whiskey Road / Celestial Sal
6 0 WHISPERS OF GOLD Terry Milner Gary Skinner 5.5 2 52.5 N/A 6-1 Gold Carat / Royal Repetition
7 0 JIMMY'S DREAM Terry Wild (Jnr) Mr Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 9.3 9 52.5 N/A 20-1 Rubiton / Kooloora
8 0 SEA OF GALILEE Mark Pallot 11.3 5 49.5 N/A 25-1 Sea Link / Lady Harkaway
9 0 RUNNING BIRD Anthony Morahan Gavin Cartwright 15.8 3 54.5 N/A 14-1 Navajo Bird / Marjik
10 0 BETTY'S DREAM Colin Browell 40.8 1 52 N/A 25-1 Star Pyramul / Brad's Dream
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:31.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DESTRIERO Frances Houlahan Ms T Payne 1 55.5 N/A 5-1 Sea Road / Milady's Champion
2 0 PRETTY GREY Corey Mallyon 2 6 52.5 N/A 10-1 Plush / Diacon
3 0 GRAND ANDRE Jytte Moller Mr Robert Scarlett 2.3 2 57 N/A 4-1 Pag Asa / Nan's Filou
4 0 MR. PERSONALITY Gary Lee Arthur Robertson 3.6 4 55 N/A 11-4 Babarooom / Lucretia
5 0 BIT OF GOSSIP Gary Skinner 3.7 7 55.5 N/A 33-1 Snippets / So Called a Lady
6 0 CENTURY'S HAUL Colin Branthwaite Neil Jolly 3.8 9 53.5 N/A 6-1 Haulpak / Brief Romance
7 0 SUNNY MAGIC Ben Semmel 4.1 10 52.5 N/A 50-1 Sunny Minx / Malabar Magic
8 0 SPRUCE GOOSE Les Beer 4.3 5 53 N/A 12-1 Nuclear Power / Gold Flyer
9 0 PENTATRIX Simon Royal Mr Jason Patton 5.1 3 54.5 N/A 9-4 Norman Pentaquad / Startrix
10 0 LONG TIME NO SEE Doug Harrison Phillip Roost 5.6 8 49 N/A 50-1 Sumayr / Accede
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LORD WAKEFIELD Brian Walsh Mr Andrew J Payne 7 49.5 N/A 7-2 Party Leader / Good Signal
2 0 SOUTHERN KISS B White 0.2 5 52.5 N/A 9-1 Otehi Bay / Brumble Bee
3 0 DEEMING Noel Ferguson Mr Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 2.2 6 50.5 N/A 16-1 Curravilla / Dark Glance
4 0 BE SEEN Ben Semmel 2.4 3 52.5 N/A 50-1 Kingston Jamaica / See Me Soon
5 0 PEDRO'S ADVICE Mr Clint Massey 3.9 9 57.5 N/A 1-1 Swooping / Hucity
6 0 DUCHESS KATRIN Mr Glen Courtney (a) 5.4 2 50 N/A 5-1 Rory's Jester / North Fleur
7 0 RICH SUBSTANCE Stan Aitken 6.2 1 56 N/A 20-1 Metal Precieux / En'nui
8 0 LAKE EARNE Paul Den Hertog 6.3 8 55.5 N/A 14-1 Borjom / Soot
9 0 OUR COMANCHERO E W Ewert Craig Williams 6.6 10 51 N/A 25-1 Nassipour / Be Satisfied
10 0 STAR MUSETTA Mark Ashton Vlad Duric 8.1 4 52.5 N/A 33-1 Oenjay Star / La Musetta
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AMATONTO Ronald Williams Mr Anthony Simpson 1 52.5 N/A 15-1 Tonto / Amatella
2 0 DAVILORA LASS Mr Clint Massey 3 2 54 N/A 10-1 Twig Moss / Jeune Noir
3 0 PRESIDE Fabian Alesci 3.1 4 56 N/A 13-4 Prego / Devil Wind
4 0 DESIGNER GIRL Hanna Gilligan Danny Adam 4.1 10 54 N/A 8-1 Cardinal / Fashion Parade
5 0 RICH BATAAN Ronald Bailey Mr Daryl Mott 4.6 5 56 N/A 5-1 Bataan / Rich And Plush
6 0 BURRELL Adrian Scott Corey Mallyon 4.7 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Qubeau / Lady Kim
7 0 MERRIANG MAGIC D R Brideoake Mr Jason Patton 8.7 11 57 N/A 4-1 Vice Regal / Mouton Magic
8 0 BRITTANY BLUES Kerry Haitana 10.2 7 53 N/A 40-1 Brittany / Carpet Slipper
9 0 MAKARIOS Colin Cannon Ms T Payne 10.3 8 53 N/A 10-1 Bletchway / Grey Gertie
10 0 PRINCE NAVAJO Max Standfield Ivan Culliver 10.8 9 52.5 N/A 33-1 Navajo Bird / Begins At Home
11 0 PLUSH OFFER Les Beer 14.8 6 55 N/A 14-1 Plush / Wandering Offer