Bendigo: Marong Racing Club Saturday 25, January 1992

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 41

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2Y MDN-SW (1000 METRES)
Of $4,320. 1st $4,320
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:59.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 SASHIMI EXPRESS John Didham 1.6 8 53.5 N/A 16-1 Salmon Leap / Fashion Fun
4 0 NANNY'S FOLLY Colin Browell 2.6 1 53.5 N/A 5-1 The Pug / Grant's Folly
6 0 PHYSICAL HIT Ron Burgess 3 7 53.5 N/A 6-1 Let's Get Physical / Astro Hit
7 0 PERFOHOLIC Craig Dinn 3.1 3 53.5 N/A 5-1 Noalcoholic / Perfect Miss
9 0 BUTCHER BOY Brendon Ryan 4.7 4 55 N/A 25-1 I'm Your Boy / Woodland Park
Race 2 - 12:00AM MDN-SW (1100 METRES)
Of $4,200. 1st $4,200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:04.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 PERFECT VENTURE Mr Danny Bruhn 5 3 54.5 N/A 7-2 Meticulous / Golden Venture
5 0 LORD OF VIRTUE Alan McKenna Craig Dinn 8.1 10 54.5 N/A 6-1 Lord Seymour / Honour
6 0 COUNT DUDLEY Ms P Latchford 8.9 2 57 N/A 15-1 Lord Dudley / Paella
7 0 SOLO CONTROL Neil Perryman 10.7 9 54.5 N/A 6-1 Gain Control / Blase
8 0 MOSSEL BAY Mr Ricky Barone 11.5 5 57 N/A 16-1 The Pug / I'm Royal
Race 3 - 12:00AM MDN-SW (1100 METRES)
Of $4,200. 1st $4,200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:04.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 SCARGIELD Brendon Ryan 2.8 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 Gielgud / Scarlet Rhythm
4 0 WEDDING DAY ROSE Ron Burgess 5.8 9 55.5 N/A 10-1 Addington / Matapasqua
5 0 FOREST VILLA Brett Mallyon 7.3 6 54.5 N/A 7-1 Curravilla / Schatzi
12 0 TATYOON MISS Nash Rawiller 22.7 8 51.5 N/A 66-1 King Bolt / Regal Jan
Race 4 - 12:00AM CL2 (1300 METRES)
Of $4,200. 1st $4,200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:16.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
4 0 GROSVENOR COURT M Goreham 5.3 7 53.5 N/A 10-1 Grosvenor / Cheldalin
6 0 WANALTA LAW Tom Torpy Ron Burgess 7.1 12 53 N/A 25-1 Paint the Stars / Tammie's Law
7 0 GOT A BADGE Ms P Latchford 12.1 11 55.5 N/A 14-1 Member's Only / Charcia
9 0 SPIRIT OF SEGOVIAN Mark Jephson Colin Browell 12.5 4 52 N/A 33-1 Segovian Rhythm / Dallas Athena
12 0 DASHING DOLLAR Brian Griffin 17.8 1 52.5 N/A 50-1 Million / Heed
Race 5 - 12:00AM HDLE-SC2 (3000 METRES)
Of $5,250. 1st $5,250
Restricted Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 3:16.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRONZE VARA Kenneth Nunn 2 62 N/A 6-1 How Fast / Plisetskaya
3 0 JOSSDON R Durden 2.6 3 62 N/A 20-1 Aquilaria / Mystic Gold
5 0 BALKAN PRINCE S Jenkins 10.8 7 65 N/A 5-2 Stanislavsky / Fleet Repulse
Race 6 - 12:00AM MARONG CUP (2200 METRES)
Of $10,800. 1st $10,800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:18.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STONEY RISES C Burgess 4 57 N/A 9-2 Caribbean / Tudor Echo
3 0 HOME SHOW Ms T Payne 1.7 2 55 N/A 5-1 Anyone Home / Eliza Blonde
4 0 NEOPHRON Gerald Egan Ron Burgess 2.5 5 53 N/A 7-2 Esperanto / Little Lunch
Race 7 - 12:00AM CL2 (1300 METRES)
Of $4,200. 1st $4,200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:17.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHARED GLORY Brendon Ryan 11 54 N/A 6-1 Opera Prince / Creel
2 0 BOLD BAMBOLINA Ron Burgess 0.8 4 55 N/A 9-2 Orixo / Bambolina
4 0 TOP PICK Brian Speechley Mr Danny Bruhn 4.3 9 51.5 N/A 25-1 Jukebox / Lady Mirrah
9 0 STYLISH TWIG John Didham 7.6 6 56 N/A 25-1 Twig Moss / Vienna Jane
10 0 TYPICAL BALLARAT Mr Troy Atkin 8.4 3 54 N/A 7-1 Let's Get Physical / Typical Sue
12 0 KNIGHT ESCAPADES Mr Glen Darrington 11.2 2 55.5 N/A 25-1 Snow Knight / Roses Galore
Race 8 - 12:00AM WLTR (1400 METRES)
Of $5,250. 1st $5,250
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:22.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LAPUSHKA'S BOY Mr Danny Bruhn 2 55.5 N/A 7-2 Century / Lapushka
2 0 JUSRULLAH Mr Troy Atkin 1.8 7 53 N/A 4-1 Tough Mickey / Just Thought
6 0 BEAT THE HABIT Mr Mick Johnstone 5.8 13 55 N/A 3-1 Gay Habit / Undercharge
12 0 SHOKATOULIN Brett Mallyon 13 3 53 N/A 66-1 Manitoulin / Single Shock
14 0 CAMPAIGNER Ms T Payne 16.5 4 53.5 N/A 16-1 Saarond / Woodleigh Heart
Race 9 - 12:00AM CL4 (1600 METRES)
Of $4,700. 1st $4,700
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 OUR FUN'S SON Mr Danny Bruhn 1.8 6 51.5 N/A 4-1 Bemboka Yacht / My Fun
3 0 PENTHOUSE LASS Glyn Gardner 2 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 Top Flat / Rhiannon Star
4 0 MIGHTY SNOB B Dean 4.5 8 56 N/A 12-1 Mighty Sovereign / Best Stone
8 0 TOUCH O' TOLHURST Ms P Latchford 7.2 11 53.5 N/A 16-1 Tolhurst / Touch O' Grey
9 0 EXCEL EAGLE Ronald Trezise Brett Mallyon 9.2 9 54 N/A 11-2 Exceller / Galor