Roma: Roma Turf Club Saturday 29, May 1993

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Sand
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 28

Race 1 - 12:00AM Cig Gases Class 5 Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $2,400. 1st $1,560, 2nd $480, 3rd $240, 4th $120
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:53.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ODIN Jason Oakes 4 54.5 N/A 5-2 Artery / Hello Miamit
5 0 MYSTIC TEMPO Anthony Lane 6.6 1 54.5 N/A 6-1 Count Time / Mystic Morn
Race 2 - 12:00AM Argo Shield Class C Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $2,200. 1st $1,430, 2nd $440, 3rd $220, 4th $110
Class C, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 MARS YELLOW Matthew Osmond 3.5 6 56.5 N/A 4-1 True Planet / Hoochie Girl
Race 3 - 12:00AM Braithwaites Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,200. 1st $1,430, 2nd $440, 3rd $220, 4th $110
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:02.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 HARVEY LAD Craig Smith P Hamblin 1.5 8 57.5 N/A 4-1 Harvey Pack / Perwana
3 0 BURNETT M Grant 1.6 5 50.5 N/A 10-1 Burnett Khan / Gold Diadem
4 0 JUS ONLY Danny Craven 1.9 3 54.5 N/A 4-1 Golden Glimmer / Raise a Charm
5 0 MR. ROSS Mr Ross Tilley 2.9 4 57 N/A 7-4 Karensky / Princess Jacqui
6 0 FRONTIER GOLD Bryan Murphy 4.2 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Lucky Fella / Meggi
7 0 GOOD TIME BABE Mr Todd Austin 6 7 51.5 N/A 3-1 Good Times Coming / Brimlight
8 0 NAVARRA PAGE Matthew Osmond 7.3 2 55.5 N/A 3-1 Wrong Page / Antoinette Mary
Race 4 - 12:00AM Cig Roma Newmarket Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,500. 1st $4,875, 2nd $1,500, 3rd $750, 4th $375
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:13.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 PILGRIMS' GEM Michael Goodwin 0.5 6 61 N/A 4-1 Pilgrims' Way / A Bijou
3 0 SPACE AGAIN Mr Ross Tilley 1 10 54.5 N/A 8-1 Baden Star / Time Balloon
6 0 MR. GRETS Matthew Osmond 10.3 7 55.5 N/A 8-1 Coalcliff / Twinkler
7 0 ALL RON Danny Craven 12.3 3 53 N/A 3-1 Blue Run / Misschilliville
Race 5 - 12:00AM Foster'S 2yo Open Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $9,950. 1st $6,800, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $450
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:59.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KARNAKA Michael Nolan P Hamblin 7 60 N/A 3-1 High Statesman / Never On
2 0 DON'T BE SURPRISED Anthony Lane 4 2 62 N/A 5-4 Valiant Prospect / I'm Falling
3 0 GOLDEN ASSAY Danny Craven 7 5 56 N/A 6-1 Golden Glimmer / Miss Petty
4 0 COME ON WHEELS Jason Oakes 7.8 9 53.5 N/A 4-1 Good Times Coming / No Wheels
5 0 TEAL REFLECTIONS Mr Ross Tilley 10.8 4 55 N/A 6-1 Mr. Merrymaker / Teal Away
6 0 JILLY'S HOPE Mr Todd Austin 10.9 6 51 N/A 4-1 John's Hope / Pegunny Road
7 0 CAPTAIN QUICK W Drennan 16.7 8 55.5 N/A 10-1 Bermuda Bird / Glamorous Squaw
8 0 HAIL VANITY Ms Cathy Baker 16.9 3 53 N/A 12-1 Golden Glimmer / Round of Joy
Race 6 - 12:00AM Ris 3yo Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:00.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CELESTIAL RIDGE Jason Judge P Hamblin 5 58 N/A 4-6 Celestial Dancer / Mountain Ridge
2 0 RAINMORATO Jason Oakes 2 1 50.5 N/A 5-1 Innamorato / No Rain
3 0 SHADICK Danny Craven 5 3 56.5 N/A 3-1 Ten Below / Midnight Myth
4 0 ENLIGHTEN LADY W Baker Bryan Murphy 9.3 4 53 N/A 6-1 Cavalry / Shine the Light
5 0 BONNY BALLERINA Mr Ross Tilley 9.8 2 56.5 N/A 5-1 Wrong Page / Oklahoma Queen
7 0 KADAICHA DANCE Anthony Lane 15.8 7 55 N/A 3-1 Celestial Dancer / Surgical