Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday 05, May 1993

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 50

Race 1 - 12:00AM Riverside Class 6 Handica (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DISCUSSION Mr David Rudland 6 54 N/A 2-1 Swift Ho / Seemingly
4 0 PRINCE OF TRICKS Robert Cramp Patrick Carbery 3 7 53.5 N/A 6-1 Ifrad / Act of Will
5 0 EBONY EAGLE Mr Gerry Donnelly 4.8 1 52 N/A 20-1 Race for Pleasure / Nyah
6 0 SAMMY THE BULL Stephen Miller 5 5 53 N/A 9-2 Rory's Jester / Swift Along
7 0 ZERRARI Peter Knuckey 13 2 51 N/A 250-1 Zemindar / Argent Ace
Race 2 - 12:00AM Little Sandown Class 6 Hc (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 LUCRON Mrs S O'Donnell 3.8 9 54 N/A 3-1 Noble Commander / Noble Family
4 0 FAYLETTE Mr David Rudland 6 2 55.5 N/A 3-1 Serheed / Negotiable
6 0 MAI TAI FOO Darren Haw 8.3 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Prince Tai / Suzerain
7 0 SHAROQUE Paul King 9.3 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Ifrad / Pirogue
8 0 SMART KITE Mr Greg Maker 9.3 5 52 N/A 200-1 Black Kite / Pretty Pattern
Race 3 - 12:00AM J.C. Bushell Welter Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,500. 1st $5,250, 2nd $1,500, 3rd $750
Welter, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GODEMUS Mr Paul Dyson 1 54.5 N/A 12-1 Demus / Happy Wonder
2 0 MATTANDANN Mr Mark Sestich 1 2 54.5 N/A 6-4 Bending Away / Tulira Rocket
3 0 DUKE OF REMLAP Peter Knuckey 1.8 3 54.5 N/A 6-1 Pago Pago / Rising Fame
4 0 MARBLEOUS Ian Albuino 2.8 5 54 N/A 10-1 Arch Sculptor / Leinster Leader
Race 4 - 12:00AM Mathieson Road Cl6 Hcp (1 (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 SWIFT BRAVE Mrs S O'Donnell 0.2 4 55 N/A 9-1 Fearless Pride / Swift Cherry
5 0 AUBURN ARK Spencer Knight 1.3 9 55.5 N/A 9-10 Arkenstone / Auburn Centre
6 0 PINTARA PRINCE Patrick Carbery 3.5 5 50 N/A 40-1 Protos / Girl in Space
7 0 STEEL TARA M Hunter 4 10 51.5 N/A 33-1 Steel Glow / My Tara
Race 5 - 12:00AM Spencer'S Paddock Class 6 (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WHAT A DASH Patrick Carbery 11 51.5 N/A 6-1 Dash O' Pleasure / Play to Me Gypsy
3 0 MISTER MADIGAN Bill Doughty Mr Paul Dyson 1.5 6 55 N/A 7-1 Elland Road / Cosmia
4 0 CRIMSON JIRO D R Miller 2.5 2 54 N/A 7-1 Scarlet Man / Barclay Rose
5 0 COFFEE AND PORT Mr Tim Stubberfield 3.3 4 52.5 N/A 16-1 Jon George / Pillow Talk
6 0 MISS STEEL NOTE M Hunter 3.5 3 51.5 N/A 14-1 Steel Glow / Happy Note
10 0 CUBAN RUMBA Mr John Claite 6.5 10 54 N/A 20-1 Cheraw / Broadway Lady
12 0 DECLENSION Stephen Miller 8.3 13 56 N/A 7-2 Slant / French Sculptor
13 0 FINAL MOULD Paul King 8.5 1 53.5 N/A 33-1 Cheraw / Split Cane
Race 6 - 12:00AM Mathieson Road Cl6 Hcp (2 (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:06.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FULLY BREWED Patrick Carbery 4 51 N/A 5-1 Gaelic / Twilight Meeting
2 0 SOONER ZIP Paul Harvey 1.8 2 51.5 N/A 16-1 Zephyr Zip / Sooner Baby
3 0 MEDICAL BAY Geoff Durrant Mr Gerry Donnelly 2.5 10 55.5 N/A 6-4 Medical Man / Lucky Leader
4 0 STEEL'S BEST Troy Turner 4.8 7 52 N/A 9-4 Steel Glow / Gaye-Gwen
9 0 SO CAVALIER Peter Knuckey 14.5 5 52 N/A 33-1 Man of Rank / Rose of Cliath
10 0 RAY'S SOVEREIGN D R Miller 14.5 9 55 N/A 25-1 Beau Sovereign / Delightful to Know
Race 7 - 12:00AM Lakeside Class 6 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:32.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MUM'S ORPHAN Mr Paul Dyson 9 55 N/A 4-1 Steel Glow / Abinadab
2 0 MR. STHENIC Peter Knuckey 0.2 13 55 N/A 5-4 Questilla / Exalt Miss
8 0 CHANTE LOUESAH Paul Harvey 5.3 11 52 N/A 12-1 Chanteclair / Casbah
9 0 MR. PILKO Mr Tim Stubberfield 5.3 6 53 N/A 25-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Springboard
10 0 CLAIRESAR Graeme Webster (Jnr) 6.3 3 53 N/A 40-1 Ksar / Lady of Note
11 0 MANAWYN D R Miller 7.8 2 52.5 N/A 50-1 Balwyni / Divine Madness
12 0 PAYAMA Darrel Grenfell 7.8 7 53.5 N/A 33-1 Steel Glow / Gale Quest
14 0 RED PENANT L Millington 16.8 4 52 N/A 100-1 Pembroke / Nana's Ace
Race 8 - 12:00AM Grandstand Road Class 6 H (2400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:32.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SURSUM SOOTIE Jeremy Hustwitt 11 57 N/A 12-1 Sumayr / Dutch Detour
2 0 DERBY RINGER Mrs S O'Donnell 2.5 8 51.5 N/A 20-1 One Pound Sterling / Lullybeg
3 0 HIGH GEAR Stephen Miller 3.8 15 53 N/A 12-1 Top Operator / Lynowy
4 0 COUNT VARI M Hunter 4.3 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 True Statement / Forbid
7 0 GREY ZAM D R Miller 6 3 51.5 N/A 10-1 Phizam / Grey Jane
8 0 MIKADO COURT L Millington 7.5 7 52 N/A 10-1 Moss Trooper / Jungle Lamp
9 0 POSITIVE DREAM M Elliott 8.8 13 50 N/A 25-1 Nassipour / What a Dream
10 0 STEROS Patrick Carbery 9.3 4 52.5 N/A 11-4 Star Pyramul / Regal Eros
13 0 HELLO SYDNEY Paul King 13.8 12 52 N/A 80-1 Red Anchor / Get Up And Go
15 0 ROYAL RIVER Ian Albuino 21.5 9 54.5 N/A 3-1 Riverlord / Candy Royal