Queanbeyan: Queanbeyan Racing Club Saturday 27, August 1994

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 51
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM 3yo Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,300. 1st $2,240, 2nd $590, 3rd $300, 4th $170
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KWAHERI G J Baker C Mulholland 3 53 N/A 5-4 Brave Regent / Balhomen Flight
2 0 LOUVALIAN Fred Stanborough 1 7 55.5 N/A 16-1 Match Winner / Chicola's Daughter
3 0 QUEEN OF OCTOBER D Skerrett 1.5 1 54 N/A 12-1 Corporate Raider / Gold Word
4 0 SONMASTER Kevin Sweeney 1.6 6 56.5 N/A 7-1 Sun Master / Saucy Lil
5 0 ANOTHER CHEZ Jeff Penza 2 5 55 N/A 9-1 Top Competitor / Frenetic Queen
6 0 DON'T TELL KATE Nathan Stanley 6.5 2 53 N/A 3-1 Captain's Gold / Lion's Review
7 0 PLUS RHYTHM Mr John Nisbet 7.5 4 54 N/A 50-1 Plus Vite / Lots of Rhythm
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,330, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $170
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CARLAY Adrian Layt 9 54.5 N/A 15-1 Victory Prince / Expression
2 0 FORT OPERA Kevin Sweeney 0.8 5 53 N/A 14-1 Opera Prince / Fort Shallan
3 0 ELLE'S A HONEY Fred Stanborough 1.8 1 56.5 N/A 10-9 Belele / Fantastic Honey
4 0 VAIN TO RIO Nathan Stanley 3.1 8 51.5 N/A 10-1 Vain Karioi / Sonnet
5 0 CORPORATE GLORY Gordon Hopkins D Skerrett 3.2 2 52.5 N/A 10-1 Corporate Raider / Glorious Edition
6 0 GAELIC SPECIAL Mr John Scorse 3.4 3 53 N/A 8-1 Bemboka Spirit / Katie Cool
7 0 BROOKFIELD John Britton C Mulholland 5.4 7 51.5 N/A 7-2 Top Competitor / Grey Speed
8 0 TAKE THE HILL Jeff Penza 5.9 4 52.5 N/A 40-1 Marauding / Zamahill
9 0 SUMMER SOFT Dale Spriggs 8.9 6 53 N/A 12-1 Dazzling Account / Suecherie
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1460 METRES)
Of $3,300. 1st $2,240, 2nd $590, 3rd $300, 4th $170
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:30.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOLD ENDURO G Parker 6 56.5 N/A 5-1 Esperanto / Bold Mime
2 0 BELINSKI C Mulholland 3.8 1 51.5 N/A 9-2 Kinski / Catherine
3 0 SHDEDA Dale Spriggs 6.6 2 56 N/A 11-1 Row of Waves / Natasha Gai
4 0 ELEANSTAR D Skerrett 7.4 3 55.5 N/A 7-4 Steel Pulse / Scorpio
5 0 RACCOMMODER Jeff Penza 8.2 4 54.5 N/A 8-1 Importune / Submission
6 0 BLUE GARNET Ms L Honan 8.5 7 54.5 N/A 25-1 Warren Hill / Kaftan Blue
7 0 CHRISTMAS BONUS Mr John Scorse 11.3 9 54.5 N/A 12-1 Showtress / Scaphoid
8 0 DILLON'S GIRL Mr Mark Hanneybel 11.6 8 55 N/A 100-1 Marshall Dillon / Bojo Princess
FF 0 AL WEJAN Mr Richard Ryan 0 5 56 N/A 14-1 Al Kaahir / Merwejan
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1460 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,380, 2nd $630, 3rd $310, 4th $180
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:28.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CLICHE Greg Farrer 2 54 N/A 4-1 Harvey Pack / Smooch
2 0 GUILTY LAD Reg Webb Nathan Stanley 3.3 1 54 N/A 9-2 Long Row / Gilt Lady
3 0 WESTGLEN C Mulholland 4.1 7 52 N/A 9-2 Cerreto / Miss Coreen
4 0 WEEKEND PROSPECT Mr John Scorse 4.5 8 53 N/A 14-1 Gold And Ivory / Mossgoe
5 0 YOU WISH Dale Spriggs 4.8 3 55.5 N/A 7-2 Joindre / Regal Mirth
6 0 GREAT RULE Kevin Sweeney 4.9 4 54.5 N/A 8-1 Hegemony / Fair Sandra
7 0 CRYSTAL REGENT Adrian Layt 5.9 5 56.5 N/A 9-1 New Regent / Crystal Heart
8 0 GEMORY PRINCE Mr Garry Buchanan 13.2 6 53 N/A 25-1 Victory Prince / Macho Gem
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,760, 2nd $1,260, 3rd $560, 4th $280, 5th $140
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STORMY RED Collen Thurston Dale Spriggs 8 56.5 N/A 5-2 Jan Murray / Age of Leisure
2 0 GREAT LOCATION Fred Stanborough 0.2 5 53 N/A 12-1 Bluffed / Sapphire Belle
3 0 GRAND ARCADE Mark Goodwin Kevin Sweeney 0.4 3 55 N/A 3-1 King Hadrian / Goldminer
4 0 MR. BULLION Keith Dryden Mr John Scorse 1.4 1 54.5 N/A 2-1 Gold Carat / Bells Are Ringing
5 0 PUTEMAWA Archie Turner C Mulholland 1.6 2 50.5 N/A 12-1 Oenjay Star / Dollisha
6 0 DUNOWEN Jeff Penza 2.6 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Foscarini / Zarzuela
7 0 IMPOVERISHED Mr Garry Buchanan 4.7 7 53 N/A 33-1 Importune / Koryo Lass
8 0 DREAM MASTER D Skerrett 6.7 4 52 N/A 25-1 Harvey Pack / Dream Idol
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,800. 1st $2,590, 2nd $680, 3rd $340, 4th $190
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LIKE A TIGHT Mr John Scorse 3 53 N/A 7-1 Tights / River Queen
2 0 NIP AND ZIP Ken Faulds (Snr) C Mulholland 1.3 1 55.5 N/A 2-1 Zephyr Zip / Bronze Spirit
3 0 IT'S OUR CHRISTMAS Greg Farrer 3.8 4 50.5 N/A 10-1 Old Crony / Lovely Star
4 0 CONSIDERED Danny Duggan 5.1 10 52 N/A 25-1 Blue And Gold / White Linen
5 0 CENTROSSI Dale Spriggs 5.3 9 55.5 N/A 7-1 Taj Rossi / Cenosa
6 0 RED HADRIAN Jeff Penza 7.3 5 52.5 N/A 10-1 King Hadrian / Shaligee
7 0 WILD RAPIDS Mr Garry Buchanan 9.1 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 River Rough / Safe Courier
8 0 QUEENSBURY G Parker 10.6 6 52.5 N/A 50-1 The Pug / Latin Atami
9 0 BONDOLA PRINCE Nathan Stanley 12.9 8 50.5 N/A 12-1 Loosen Up / Place Ville Marie
10 0 GLENMURRAY ROGUE Geoff Hall Mr John Nisbet 17.4 7 52.5 N/A 8-1 Family Ties / Pink And Brown