Cheltenham Park: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday 22, January 1994

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75
R

Race 1 - 12:00AM Proud Miss Hcp (1003 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROHINI Peter Hayes Gary Clarke 4 55.5 N/A 7-10 Rory's Jester / Sainte Elie
2 0 STYLISTIC Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 2.5 9 54.5 N/A 50-1 King of Brooklyn / Red Shoes Kelley
3 0 SMART THINKER Mr Richard Jolly 2.9 7 56.5 N/A 45-10 Quick Thinker / All Accord
4 0 ALWAYS FOR SALE Ashley Williams 3 2 49.5 N/A 15-1 Blazing Sword / Showerama
5 0 SEE MORE BLAZE Shayne Cahill 3.8 8 52.5 N/A 6-1 Blazing Saddles / Princess Seymour
6 0 OLIVIA'S GIFT Wayne Kerford 4.6 3 55.5 N/A 6-1 Bestebreuje / Music Box Dancer
7 0 CENTRE COURT Peter Hayes Michael Carson 5.4 1 55.5 N/A 12-1 Alzao / Courtwood
8 0 LYMANI Danny Kavanagh 19.4 5 55.5 N/A 20-1 Bellwater / Great Romp
9 0 KENBURST Ricky Pietsch 24.4 6 54 N/A 33-1 Kendor / Fear Burst
Race 2 - 12:00AM Irish Heiress Hcp (1260 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:15.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STARDUSTER Terry O'Sullivan Brett Prebble 1 50.5 N/A 22-10 Brondesbury / Lauren Star
2 0 MY COMPACT Gary Clarke 1.3 2 52 N/A 25-10 Rory's Jester / March Air
3 0 WOORALOO Peter Hayes Michael Carson 2.1 4 55.5 N/A 8-1 Last Tycoon / Trappings
4 0 NIKANTOM Mr Jon O'Connor 2.6 3 52 N/A 25-1 Ace of Aces / Ballinalee
5 0 SHOW VERSE Danny Kavanagh 2.9 5 52 N/A 4-1 Francis Bacon / Show Rhanee
6 0 MIGHTY MITCH David Zawitkowski 4.9 8 55.5 N/A 80-1 Mr. Cromwell / Princess Benalla
7 0 RAJ RULES Wayne Kerford 5.7 6 55 N/A 32-10 Raja's Accord / Sprightly Miss
8 0 BAILEAU Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 11.7 7 52 N/A 100-1 Rubeau / Bailed Out
Race 3 - 12:00AM Kiltrice Hcp (1460 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $8,280, 2nd $2,160, 3rd $1,200, 4th $360
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:27.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MERRY RORY Mr Richard Jolly 4 56 N/A 4-1 Rory's Jester / Christmas Play
2 0 KEEPARA PRINCESS Shayne Cahill 0.8 3 52 N/A 4-1 Keepers / Kathabara Lass
3 0 ROSE OF OAKBANK John Castleman Damien Holland 1.2 12 52 N/A 8-1 Eagling / Yesterday's Roses
4 0 ANCIENT ALBATROSS Gary Clarke 3 2 52.5 N/A 35-10 Bluebird / Bianca Lancia
5 0 DANCELAND Stuart Padman David Zawitkowski 3.3 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Go Dancer / Thebeland
8 0 FIJAR Mr Jon O'Connor 5.4 9 54.5 N/A 33-1 Dahar / Mrs. Fitzherbet
9 0 SELF CONSCIOUS Jason Holder 6.4 1 50.5 N/A 20-1 Bluebird / Embarrassment
10 0 MAYBE FAMOUS Brett Prebble 10.2 6 52.5 N/A 15-1 Famous Star / Design
12 0 STAR FORCE Ricky Pietsch 12.8 11 52 N/A 100-1 Northern Adventure / Star for Us
Race 4 - 12:00AM Playful Princess Hcp (1460 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $8,280, 2nd $2,160, 3rd $1,200, 4th $360
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:25.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 QUEEN EAGLE Shayne Cahill 0.1 1 52 N/A 35-10 Eagling / Queen Habeas
3 0 HIGH JUDGEMENT Brett Prebble 1.9 4 49.5 N/A 4-1 Bemboka Spirit / Title Quest
4 0 PRIX RED Brett Marshall 2.7 6 51 N/A 7-1 Northern Adventure / Prix Star
5 0 DOUBLE DRAGON Steve Wolfe Owen Ridge 4.7 2 52 N/A 10-1 Adirondack Holme / Double-Wood
6 0 NUNJI ROAD John Hall Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 5.2 7 52 N/A 60-1 Digital / Lizette
7 0 CHOICE DANCER Ricky Pietsch 5.6 5 52 N/A 6-1 Go Dancer / Barbie Girl
8 0 BUBBLY BOUNCER Danny Kavanagh 6.4 12 52 N/A 15-1 Fearless Prince / Lady Bubbles
9 0 JEOPARDISE Wayne Kerford 6.8 10 52 N/A 40-1 Rajah Sahib / Maudsie
10 0 BULLOCKEY WAY Mr Ricky Barone 10.1 9 52 N/A 100-1 Captain's Gold / Pacific Sun
11 0 INGOLDBY ROAD Ashley Williams 10.2 14 49.5 N/A 10-1 Francis Bacon / Cast Pearls
12 0 LOTHAWAY COUNTY Colin Eyles 14.2 8 53 N/A 25-1 Bending Away / Lady Lothair
Race 5 - 12:00AM Pt Adel Cricket Club Hcp (1460 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $11,040, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,600, 4th $480
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:27.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHEDAD David Hayes Gary Clarke 11 54 N/A 5-1 Bletchingly / Northern Sister
2 0 PARIS SNOB Jason Holder 1.3 1 51 N/A 3-1 Bestebreuje / So Elated
3 0 JUST A COMEDY Brett Bastin Danny Kavanagh 2.1 2 52 N/A 33-1 Francis Bacon / Sharcanie
4 0 WOOLMASTT Ricky Pietsch 2.5 9 55 N/A 10-1 Benefit Performer / Clap Hands
5 0 SLICK BROTHER Michael Carson 2.7 10 52 N/A 6-1 Amen Brother / Slick Jewel
6 0 WATER SNOW Terry O'Sullivan Brett Prebble 2.9 4 53.5 N/A 16-1 Snow Knight / Waterford Lady
7 0 HILLVIEW LAD Shayne Cahill 3.2 6 52 N/A 35-10 Always Welcome / Chappa Girl
8 0 KICKS David Zawitkowski 3.5 8 53 N/A 12-1 Ideal Planet / Fairy Jade
9 0 SCORN BOLD Ian Thomas Mr Richard Jolly 5.3 12 56 N/A 6-1 Bold Habit / Scorn Plea
10 0 MEEK AND MILD Brett Marshall 5.4 3 49.5 N/A 25-1 Amico Mio / Daisy Clover
11 0 WRANGLER BOY Owen Ridge 5.9 7 52 N/A 80-1 Hula Chief / My Lady Loren
Race 6 - 12:00AM Extinction Hcp (2464 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $8,280, 2nd $2,160, 3rd $1,200, 4th $360
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:34.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CAVARELLE Gary Clarke 3 56.5 N/A 16-10 Military Plume / Bickerstaff
3 0 SILVER RIVER Jason Holder 1.2 6 51 N/A 25-1 River Rough / Kentucky Moonshine
4 0 SUMAYR WARRIOR Terry O'Sullivan Bill Darrington 1.7 4 51.5 N/A 12-1 Sumayr / Gentle Brook
6 0 MRS. WOODWOOD Mr Jon O'Connor 3.8 1 52 N/A 10-1 Keen / Equalizer
8 0 PELE PRINCE Ms Christine Puls 5.7 9 48.5 N/A 16-1 Sir Pele / Barrier Princess
9 0 RACING MAN D Holland 8 2 51.5 N/A 16-1 Idealiste / Pomp
Race 7 - 12:00AM Manihi Quality (1003 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,420, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,800, 4th $540
Quality, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:56.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAJOR WILKES Peter Jolly Shayne Cahill 3 56 N/A 18-10 Valiant Prospect / Idol
2 0 STORMY DAWN Peter Hayes Michael Carson 0.3 11 51.5 N/A 6-1 Bluebird / Bourrache
3 0 PERSEPHONIE Ashley Williams 1.8 2 50 N/A 18-10 Rivotious / Round the Buoy
5 0 SOVEREIGN APPEAL Colin Eyles 2.7 1 49.5 N/A 80-1 Southern Appeal / Repeat After Me
6 0 ZANI Wayne Kerford 3.2 7 51.5 N/A 9-1 Blue Vain / Lunar Rumpus
7 0 JOLEA Steven Arnold 4 10 49.5 N/A 40-1 Brondesbury / Foelee
8 0 SUBASTRAL Brett Marshall 4.4 13 53 N/A 10-1 Marquee Star / Reside
9 0 CHANTILLY DANCER D Holland 5.9 14 51 N/A 50-1 Blazing Saddles / Star Cola
11 0 BARTER KNIGHT Gordon Richards Mr Ricky Barone 8 8 52 N/A 40-1 War Knight / Skyrain
12 0 LEVARET John Glatz Mr Jon O'Connor 10.3 9 51 N/A 100-1 Night Follows Day / Rougelais
13 0 FLASHBACK Owen Ridge 12.8 5 51 N/A 200-1 Always Welcome / Old Photos
14 0 LEIRANI Danny Kavanagh 21.3 4 51.5 N/A 300-1 Night Follows Day / Lochrani
Race 8 - 12:00AM Ranger'S Son Plate (1260 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $8,280, 2nd $2,160, 3rd $1,200, 4th $360
Special Conditions, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:14.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SKY HALO Shayne Cahill 3 52 N/A 5-1 Don't Say Halo / Skymento
2 0 BOLD CLAIM Brett Prebble 0.8 7 50 N/A 3-1 Straight Strike / Skyjack
3 0 PENNIES 'N' DREAMS Mr Ricky Barone 1.6 6 57 N/A 25-10 Benefit Performer / Aldinga Bay
5 0 ARCH TING Ashley Williams 2.1 4 52 N/A 15-1 Arch Sculptor / Fun On the Run
5 0 OUR NOBLE Colin Eyles 2.1 2 50 N/A 100-1 Gold And Ivory / Happily Noble
7 0 JOLLY GOOD TIME Mr Richard Jolly 4.4 1 55 N/A 10-1 Salmon Leap / Eyes of Beauty
8 0 KAZSAYA David Zawitkowski 6.9 5 52 N/A 5-1 Lord Seymour / Kaabanner
9 0 SPRING REACH D Holland 8.7 10 53 N/A 100-1 Tolspring / Moon Reach
10 0 FORT RULING Steven Arnold 10.2 9 55.5 N/A 60-1 The Fort / Daisy Clover