Canterbury Park: Sydney Turf Club Wednesday 03, April 1996

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 92
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2yo C-&-G Rst Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.02 Last 600m: 0:36.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MONET'S COVE Grant Cooksley 2 55 N/A 6-4 Monongahela / Lush Gypsy
2 0 CARP STREET Ray Wheatley Mr Kevin Moses 1.8 6 54.5 N/A 7-1 Broad Reach / Gayle Gal
3 0 STROLL ALONG Harold Norman Darren Beadman 1.9 16 56.5 N/A 6-1 Tierce / Stroll
4 0 TO THE TOP Neil Ward Danny Beasley 2.7 8 51 N/A 15-1 Mighty Avalanche / Milady Tobias
5 0 ELFIN ACE Terry Doyle Justin Sheehan 2.8 3 55 N/A 5-1 Acecay / Tiny Arch
6 0 SURESH Steven King 3.2 9 53.5 N/A 10-1 Star Way / Lovenvain
7 0 ZERMATT Michael Williams Mr Chris Munce 4.5 11 53.5 N/A 40-1 Kingdom Bay / Orchestral
8 0 KING IVOR Jim Denham Terry Duckett 4.9 15 53.5 N/A 100-1 Fairy King / Royalivor
9 0 ROYAL REDEMPTION Cliff Bashford Mr Andrew Parramore 5.2 4 52.5 N/A 15-1 Molokai Prince / Our Redemption
10 0 HOTSHOTS Lenny Beasley 6 13 52 N/A 60-1 Yeats / Dark Rani
11 0 LACKS THE MUSIC Wayne Smyth Mr Mark Newnham 6.2 12 53.5 N/A 100-1 Bao Lack / Ritual Music
12 0 CANDIDATES John Hawkes Larry Cassidy 6.4 10 52.5 N/A 15-1 Marauding / Social Sipper
13 0 DR. STRANGELOVE Nigel Seymour 7.7 7 53 N/A 16-1 Rory's Jester / Propose
14 0 MIRACULOUS MEDAL Ross Stitt Jon Grisedale 10 5 52.5 N/A 80-1 Bite the Bullet / Heaven Blessed
15 0 TRUANT OFFICER Grahame Norman Aaron Huke 17 1 53.5 N/A 80-1 Archregent / La Prudence
16 0 SOBER Robbie Gard Corey Brown 27 14 53.5 N/A 100-1 Noalcoholic / Noble Encore
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3yo C-&-G Rst Hcp (1) (1250 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:14.10 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 UNCLAIMED Greg Maynard Mr Chris Munce 7 55.5 N/A 13-8 Undoubted / Acclaim
2 0 OUR ALARIC Colin Lewis Grant Cooksley 3 3 53 N/A 5-1 High Regard / Summer Promise
3 0 DRY COUNTY Mr Andrew Parramore 3.1 5 55.5 N/A 3-1 Aythorpe / Bodensee
4 0 HOBBITT Roy Chillemi Darren Beadman 3.4 2 54.5 N/A 9-2 Sanction / Royal Sprite
5 0 PLIMSOLL Cathy Taylor Marlon Dolendo 3.6 8 53 N/A 13-2 Red Anchor / Jackie's Slipper
6 0 MONZON Robert Campbell Aaron Huke 5.6 1 52.5 N/A 150-1 Brigand / Dorista
7 0 GUNDERBLUEY Barry Bowditch Mr Mark Newnham 17.6 6 53 N/A 20-1 Exit Five B / Up Town Girl
8 0 AULD TROOPER Anthony Cavallo 35.6 4 54 N/A 330-1 Shearwalk / Lochanora Lass
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (1550 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:32.98 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IN HIS OWN Lenny Beasley 8 53 N/A 11-2 Lunchtime / Rose Supreme
2 0 AGAINST TIME Larry Cassidy 0.8 4 54 N/A 11-8 Switch in Time / Novita
3 0 PENSIONARY Mr Chris Munce 2.1 6 53 N/A 11-2 Major Diamond / La Pension
4 0 RUN THE BEST Graeme Rogerson Justin Sheehan 2.5 1 55.5 N/A 9-1 Omnicorp / Cour Cheval
5 0 LEFT WING Mr Kevin Moses 2.8 5 54.5 N/A 20-1 One Pound Sterling / Elmar
6 0 PUBLIC NOTICE Aaron Huke 3.6 7 53.5 N/A 33-1 Atlantic Flyer / Doddle
7 0 LORD MOLOKAI Robert Davies Corey Brown 3.9 3 53 N/A 50-1 Molokai Prince / Assidia
8 0 DIAMOND CLAIM Darren Beadman 4.4 2 53.5 N/A 5-1 Star Way / Saree
9 0 BLAZING THOUGHTS L Dunn Grant Cooksley 7.9 9 53 N/A 16-1 Private Thoughts / Sobrietas
Race 4 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Rst Hcp (1280 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:15.50 Last 600m: 0:36.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALICE BLUE GOWN Aarron Kennedy 7 54.5 N/A 25-1 Alshinfarah / She Flys
2 0 MISS ASSASSIN Mr Wayne Harris 0.2 12 57 N/A 13-8 The Pug / Grey Ripa
3 0 FACE THE WIND Darren Beadman 3.2 11 54.5 N/A 7-2 Zephyr Zip / Girl of Fulvia
4 0 ALTEZZA Brad Pengelly 5 6 50 N/A 11-2 Rigoletto / Princess Talaria
5 0 COURAGEOUS LADY David Lee James Innes 5.2 8 52.5 N/A 40-1 Alzao / Dark Moments
6 0 SO CAUTIOUS Corey Brown 6.5 3 54 N/A 15-1 Kinski / So Discreet
7 0 SPY'S LOVE Arthur Thompson Larry Cassidy 6.7 9 52 N/A 25-1 Spectacular Spy / Angaleen
8 0 BENZEGO John Maconachie Lenny Beasley 7.1 5 53 N/A 16-1 Prego / Benzine
9 0 RAMBUNCTIOUS Aaron Huke 7.6 14 55 N/A 14-1 Grosvenor / Pidgeon's Blood
10 0 GOLDEN DAYS Max Lees Danny Beasley 7.7 10 53.5 N/A 9-1 Redmead / Tall Poppy
11 0 FAITH IN SANDY Mr Chris Munce 8.5 13 53.5 N/A 40-1 Table Limit / Helkar Girl
12 0 MISS JAZZY Terry Jones 12 2 52 N/A 100-1 County / Flood of Success
13 0 SWANEE'S GIRL Mr Kevin Moses 12.4 1 53.5 N/A 16-1 King Hadrian / Swanick
14 0 SOLAR DUCHESS Rodney Thomas S Schofield 12.7 4 52 N/A 330-1 Vain Karioi / Kirkelly
Race 5 - 12:00AM 3yo C-&-G Rst Hcp (2) (1250 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:13.51 Last 600m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AL MANSJOY Tiger Holland Mr Glen O'Sullivan 8 51.5 N/A 33-1 Manshood / Elaine's Joy
2 0 SON OF ZOFFANY Mr Chris Munce 0.4 2 55.5 N/A 4-6 Zoffany / Petite Tetue
3 0 ECO TOUR Darren Beadman 1.2 5 55 N/A 8-1 Been There / Highway Honey
4 0 MIGHTY STORMY Alan Curtis Corey Brown 1.6 7 54 N/A 14-1 Mighty Avalanche / All Stormy
5 0 FRACTURE Kevin Williams Lenny Beasley 2.1 4 52.5 N/A 20-1 Zoffany / First Symphony
6 0 ALIVE Bart Dening Grant Cooksley 2.2 6 53.5 N/A 5-1 Palace Music / Miss Entertainer
7 0 GLENROCK ANDY Chris Manson Mr Kevin Moses 3 1 53 N/A 66-1 Daybreak Lover / Piccolascala
8 0 MOUNTAIN TIME Gratz Vella Larry Cassidy 8 3 54.5 N/A 10-1 Switch in Time / Mountains of Morn
Race 6 - 12:00AM 3yo Rst Hcp (1900 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:56.14 Last 600m: 0:36.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MY ARTICO Larry Cassidy 11 54.5 N/A 9-2 Luskin Star / Queen Amarco
2 0 MANCINI Grahame Begg Danny Beasley 2.3 5 54 N/A 10-1 Zephyr Zip / Theme Song
3 0 JUST AMIGO Janelle Stewart Grant Cooksley 2.8 7 52.5 N/A 5-1 Mi Preferido / Shemarah
4 0 RED SAVAGE Stanley Leszczewicz Lenny Beasley 4.1 10 52.5 N/A 16-1 Savage Toss / Red Sequins
5 0 BELOVED Darren Beadman 4.5 4 52.5 N/A 16-1 Bellotto / Maybe Mahal
6 0 DANTRIST Kelly Doughty Steven King 5.8 1 53 N/A 9-1 Danehill / Tristram Princess
7 0 GOOD COURAGE Paul Hennessy Corey Brown 7.3 6 52.5 N/A 66-1 El Cuite / Kampeon
8 0 SUPER DANE John Size Mr Kevin Moses 7.5 8 52.5 N/A 13-4 Danehill / Super Brenna
9 0 SHAHARAZA Jon Grisedale 11.5 2 52.5 N/A 9-1 Straight Strike / Saharazaan
10 0 MOSS VIEW Anthony Cummings Mr Chris Munce 15 9 52.5 N/A 80-1 Twig Moss / Happy View
11 0 HIGHOROJAY Gary Rafter Mr Mark Lister 21 3 51.5 N/A 9-2 Orojoya / Miss High Flyer
Race 7 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (2500 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:33.70 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THE BANDETTE Mr Wayne Harris 13 57.5 N/A 2-1 Noble Bijou / Princess Orchid
2 0 DOUBLE BIJOU Max Lees Mr Chris Munce 1.3 2 52.5 N/A 30-1 Mosgiel / A Bijou
3 0 IN RHYTHM James Innes 1.8 8 52 N/A 16-1 Our Poetic Prince / Distant Beat
4 0 GOLDEN VINE Lenny Beasley 3.3 9 52 N/A 33-1 At Talaq / Jungle Vine
5 0 TIME TO REIGN Barry Bowditch Mr Kevin Moses 3.4 11 54 N/A 40-1 Last Tycoon / Vickey Av
6 0 KATRELLE Anthony Cummings Danny Beasley 3.6 5 51.5 N/A 12-1 Oak Ridge / Outcast Lady
7 0 BILL'S CHOICE Corey Brown 4.4 6 54 N/A 11-2 Natski / Desalay
8 0 NICE 'N' FANCY Ian Macpherson Grant Cooksley 6.4 14 56.5 N/A 8-1 Nassipour / Midnite Oil
9 0 CARSON'S CORP Michael Williams Darren Beadman 6.6 7 53 N/A 15-4 Omnicorp / Carson's Valley
10 0 LE MELEZIN Graeme Rogerson Justin Sheehan 6.9 10 56 N/A 25-1 Kings Island / Sound Lady
11 0 SHORT SENTENCE Greg Kilner Mr Mark Lister 9.9 1 55 N/A 10-1 Handy Proverb / Autumn Harvest
12 0 GREATER Mitsuaki Hayashi Larry Cassidy 12.4 4 52.5 N/A 66-1 Imposing / Daybreak Express
13 0 RICH PHOENIX Mark Ubrihien Marlon Dolendo 14.7 3 50.5 N/A 80-1 Red Anchor / Arizona
14 0 ALESSANDRO Gordon Yorke Terry Jones 15.7 12 52 N/A 66-1 Star Watch / Kaneohe
Race 8 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.05 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CAPTAIN MARVEL Marlon Dolendo 4 53.5 N/A 9-4 High Reserve / Via Satellite
2 0 FLIRTATIOUS ME Greg Farrer 2 11 53 N/A 12-1 Covetous / Love a Party
3 0 INDIAN CHIEF Keith Swan Mr Mark de Montfort 2.4 1 54.5 N/A 9-2 County / Calcutta Girl
4 0 COME SPRING Ron Quinton Lenny Beasley 2.5 6 53 N/A 5-1 Mister C. / Winter Sparkle
5 0 DESTROYER'S IMAGE Tony Wildman Jeff Penza 3 5 55.5 N/A 12-1 Destroyer / Little Madge
6 0 DEVIL'S GOLD Mr Chris Munce 3.2 2 53 N/A 33-1 Bellotto / Lilac Silk
7 0 OBSESSED John Hawkes Darren Beadman 3.5 3 53 N/A 13-2 Star Watch / Miss Believe
8 0 OUR BEAU YANG James Innes 5 12 55.5 N/A 40-1 Kreisler / Hope for the Best
9 0 JUNCTION STAR Julie Nash Larry Cassidy 7.5 8 53 N/A 15-1 Markella / Direct Hit
10 0 POLKERDOT KID Grahame Norman Grant Cooksley 8.5 7 54 N/A 10-1 Archregent / Rocket Duchess
11 0 JUST JON Mr Kevin Moses 9.3 9 53 N/A 60-1 Papal Power / Rose Common
12 0 ALLEZ YANNICK David Deans Aaron Huke 10.3 10 53 N/A 25-1 Steel Pulse / Etoile Filante