Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Monday 15, May 2000

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 67

Race 1 - 1:06PM FLEMINGS HARDWARE CLASS 3 PLATE (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 3, Set Weights, Minimum Weight 45kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:28.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MIGHTY AMBER Geoff Duryea Mr Brian Johns 4 57 N/A 7-2 Rustic Amber / Crown of Conceit
2 6 HULA GLORY Christine Brindley Alan Abrahams 1.8 5 55 N/A 5-1 Hula Grey / Ryola Rose
3 5 ANTEEGO Richard Freyer Nick Souquet 3.8 1 56 N/A 11-8 Captain's Gold / Princess Porcha
4 1 ACCELERATING Rodger Waters Bryan Murphy 5.3 2 57 N/A 6-1 High Reserve / John's Image
5 7 PRETTY PREGO Peter Clancy Brad Clark 7.6 7 55 N/A 5-1 Prego / Miss Tizzy
6 3 MIGHTY GUEST Gary Colvin ANDREW Bloomfield 9.1 6 57 N/A 15-1 Top Guest / Nocturnal Lass
7 4 SIR LESLIE Les Schmetzer Mr Mark Schmetzer 14 3 55.5 N/A 12-1 Walking Ring / Cheesed Off
8 ROVOS David Smedley Mr Peter Robl 0 53 N/A Greig / Gold Token
Race 2 - 1:41PM WAGGA CATERING EQUIPMENT MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:29.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LAURIE'S BOY Norm Shinn Alan Abrahams 4 53.5 N/A 5-1 Sir Laurence / Shady Senorita
2 9 MEEHI MICK Peter Maher Colin Matthews 1.3 5 53 N/A 8-1 Loosen Up / Palm Crest
3 10 OUR KINGSTON Trevor Sutherland Graham Power 3.1 1 53 N/A 4-1 Kingston Rule / Sober Draw
4 2 KARJEN LASS Gary Colvin ANDREW Bloomfield 3.2 7 54 N/A 9-4 Sir Laurence / Nocturnal Lass
5 6 APETURE Greg McDermott Adrian Robinson 8.3 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 Joindre / No Peeping
6 12 SENSEAHED Mick Barton Roly Saxton 9.5 3 53.5 N/A 4-1 Majaahed / Talk Cents
LR 8 GINGERBREAD GAL David Blundell Kelvin Sanderson 0 2 53 N/A 12-1 Sir Dapper / Pastry
11 RURAL CUSTOM Danny Williams Mr Shane Pawsey 0 53 N/A Al Hareb / Bukameri
13 TILLAMOOK Keith Dryden Robbie Sherlock 0 53 N/A Umatilla / Vale Nymph
3 SPINDLES Kerry Weir Bryan Murphy 0 54 N/A Punta Arenas / Pine Report
1 DOMINANT MALE Rob Wellington Mr Brian Johns 0 54.5 N/A Personal Hope / Sagala
7 ARGYLL OBAN Rob Wellington Mr Peter Robl 0 53 N/A Weasel Clause / Tartan Tina
5 TOPZOFF Barbara Joseph Mr John Scorse 0 53.5 N/A Zoffany / What a Honey
Race 3 - 2:16PM RODNEY'S TRANSPORT MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:01.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 LET'S INTERGRATE Trevor Carey Mr Peter Robl 11 53.5 N/A 9-1 Ideal Planet / Wisdom
2 6 CHEEKY LAD Con Crowe James Dickinson 0.2 1 56 N/A 11-4 Somethingdifferent / Turn to Money
3 3 SEDGY Stuart Hawkins Colin Matthews 1.2 14 57 N/A 16-1 Niccolo Polo / Blushing Pearl
4 10 SAAR'S BOY Peter Maher Mr Brian Johns 2.1 7 55 N/A 10-1 Prego / La Saardana
5 5 CAUSEWAY Ken Sweeney Brad Clark 2.3 8 56 N/A 3-1 Picnicker / Bridge Water
6 14 LUCKY ASSET Ted Tuthill Adrian Robinson 5.4 4 53.5 N/A 33-1 Somethingdifferent / Classic Asset
7 11 LORRAWAY'S LUCK Sue Stripe Mr Gerald Brown 8.2 13 54.5 N/A 9-2 Noalcoholic / La Pindy
8 8 LASS Alan Cunningham Mr Shane Pawsey 9.2 3 55 N/A 16-1 Amigo / Crystal Zip
9 2 MCAVANEY Rodger Waters Bryan Murphy 10.8 5 57 N/A 14-1 Sports Works / Critique
10 16 SO GOOD CHOICE Dave Heywood ANDREW Bloomfield 16.5 10 53 N/A 8-1 Clear Choice / So Be Good
11 1 HIGHTIKI Christine Brindley Alan Abrahams 17.3 12 57 N/A 14-1 Kinjite / The Highground
12 4 THE RINGER Pat Gorman Robert Beattie 17.9 2 57 N/A 16-1 Bao Lack / Rose of Dubai
13 15 MATCH 'EM Tom Wilson Robbie Sherlock 20.4 9 51.5 N/A 33-1 Select Prince / Laelm
14 9 PEARLY Bill Day Mr Mark Schmetzer 22.2 6 53.5 N/A 16-1 Imposing Bull / Coonamony
13 BAYMORE WELL Mick Hartney 0 53 N/A Indian Raj / Sand Flyer
7 CLASSIC CHOICE Richard Freyer Nick Souquet 0 56 N/A Clear Choice / Dark Gypsy
Race 4 - 2:55PM BYRNE TRAILERS CLASS 6 PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 6, Set Weights, Minimum Weight 45kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:00.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 NEWS FORCE Ken Sweeney Alan Abrahams 1 57 N/A 8-1 Zephyr Zest / Utensil
2 6 CHEVETTE Richard Freyer Nick Souquet 0.1 8 55 N/A 9-4 Vite Cheval / Wilga Bold
3 1 BABY BEAR Greg McDermott Robert Beattie 0.6 5 57 N/A 5-2 Jasmine Star / Gold Mirage
4 5 PEDDLAR'S BEST Anne Taylor Mr Geoff Bamford 3.5 3 56 N/A 6-1 Demus / Miss Peddlar
5 2 HIGH TINT Richard Freyer Nathan Patchett (a) 4.3 2 54 N/A 33-1 Tinterosse / Sharp Lass
6 9 FILIUS Keith Dryden Mr Shane Pawsey 6.4 9 55 N/A 5-1 Biscawong / Blazing Kara
7 4 MISTER BLUES Les Schmetzer Mr Mark Schmetzer 7.5 7 54.5 N/A 12-1 Mister C. / Rainy Day Blues
8 7 DAZZLE DANCER Trevor Carey Mr Brian Johns 8.7 4 55 N/A 7-1 Dazzling Account / Darling Odette
9 8 DEW MIST Rob Wellington Brad Clark 9 6 55 N/A 16-1 Twig Moss / Field Lady
10 THORACTOR Kerry Weir 0 55 N/A Royal Troubador / Crown Thunder
Race 5 - 3:35PM SOLAR TINTING CENTRE OPEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:27.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 TIMED Alan Curtis Mr Andrew Masters 5 55.5 N/A 7-2 Switch in Time / Nouvion
2 10 SIR NAPIS Gordon Hulm Mr Mark Schmetzer 1.5 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Meticulous / Lady Scorpio
3 1 ALLEZ CHEVAL Rodger Waters Bryan Murphy 2.8 2 60.5 N/A 2-1 Tarlac / Tetue Topaze
4 5 EXAMINE THE BOOKS Greg McDermott Robert Beattie 4.1 3 53.5 N/A 12-1 Accountant / Corabelle May
5 7 CONCORDE FLIGHT Barbara Joseph Mr John Scorse 7.2 4 53.5 N/A 9-4 Interstellar / Cent Flying
6 8 HE'S A FARMER David Blundell Kelvin Sanderson 10.6 1 53.5 N/A 8-1 Orojoya / Miss Fille
7 2 MCJOEY Barbara Joseph Robbie Sherlock 15.3 8 58 N/A 10-1 White Bridle / Spectacular Lass
8 6 BIRD OF PREY Colin West Brad Clark 16.6 6 53 N/A 20-1 Swooping / Young Blossom
4 JEREMIAH Stephen Doolan Nick Souquet 0 55.5 N/A Magnesia / Lady O'Lady
9 RIVER CLYDE Peter Clancy 0 53 N/A Surrey Flight / Ravendale Miss
Race 6 - 4:14PM OXFORD PRINTERY CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:15.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 MR. REBOUND Ron Steiner Mr Mark Schmetzer 6 52.5 N/A 10-1 Somalia / Lady Echo
2 3 BANTU Richard Freyer Nick Souquet 1 7 56 N/A 4-1 Imposing Bull / African Silk
3 2 VAIN EMPEROR David Blundell Ms M Teale 1.2 12 53.5 N/A 12-1 Innamorato / Luxury Lady
4 9 SPEEDY LEAF Mick Barton Roly Saxton 2.8 1 54.5 N/A 6-1 Sonic Express / Rum Leaf
5 14 ANOTHER FINE MESS Wayne Nichols Mr Peter Robl 3.8 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Druid's Lodge / Justino
6 8 SHE'S BIG ON STYLE Alan Cunningham ANDREW Bloomfield 4.7 11 54.5 N/A 12-1 Big Tram / Stylish Anne
7 16 OBEAH STAR Darryl John Cooper Ms Debbie Delphin 9.9 10 53 N/A 33-1 Cloudy Star / Voodoo Show
8 4 CLEARLY GOLD Peter J Morgan Bryan Murphy 10.7 2 56 N/A 4-1 Gold Carat / Venetian Glass
9 7 TRIDEKA Geoff Duryea Adrian Robinson 11 3 55 N/A 10-1 Varick / Pink And Brown
10 17 WEOWNA RULER Graeme Pateman Kelvin Sanderson 12.2 5 53.5 N/A 14-1 Turf Ruler / Wee Profit
11 15 HOGAN'S HERO Kevin Hanley Brad Clark 12.3 4 53 N/A 33-1 Salieri / Show And Tell
12 5 INDROTSMAN Dave Heywood Mr Brian Johns 14.8 8 55 N/A 4-1 Sports Works / Virgilia
1 SUBITO Robin Burnett Alan Abrahams 0 58 N/A Bluebird / Lebamiss
6 RIVER RIPPER Peter Maher Colin Matthews 0 55 N/A Prego / Madam Mandana
11 REBEL DUEL Trevor McIlrick Mr Shane Pawsey 0 53.5 N/A Opera Prince / Rebel Line
12 SECURITY GUARD Barbara Joseph Mr John Scorse 0 53.5 N/A Success Express / Smart Little Lady
13 ABADOO Norm Thompson Ms Laura Souquet 0 53 N/A Bite the Bullet / Crystal Slippers
Race 7 - 4:54PM MILTON'S GEAR CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:40.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 SHINING SEATTLE Brett Rosen Alan Abrahams 2 53.5 N/A 6-1 Kingston Seattle / Sentimental Rose
2 5 TIGER COUNTRY Gary Colvin ANDREW Bloomfield 3.5 3 55 N/A 5-1 Majaahed / Queen Song
3 13 RISKY BUSINESS Bill Dalton Mr Mark Schmetzer 6.3 5 52.5 N/A 15-1 Top of the Pack / Miss Diere
4 2 EXCLUSIVE FORTE Ted Tuthill Adrian Robinson 6.4 10 56 N/A 3-1 Majaahed / Dream Waltz
5 3 MIRATEC Richard Freyer Nick Souquet 6.8 4 55 N/A 9-2 Tirol / Mirra Mystic
6 9 ASHBOY Pat Gorman Mr Peter Robl 6.9 6 53.5 N/A 8-1 Brigand / Indamora
7 11 ILLAPA LADY Ken Sweeney Robert Beattie 11.8 8 53.5 N/A 16-1 The Farmer / Gem for Sure
8 4 NORTHERN INDIES Dave Heywood Mr Brian Johns 15.6 7 55 N/A 7-1 Prince True / Queen of Indies
9 10 ABSOLVE Mick Earnshaw Bryan Murphy 19.5 1 53.5 N/A 8-1 Abs / Double Doll
10 15 TOSSANUI Bill Day Brad Clark 21.6 9 53 N/A 25-1 Savage Toss / Murranui
16 WINDMILL BILL Kerry Weir 0 53 N/A Phizam / Show Mill
12 LADY TONIA Ian Stewart Ms Laura Souquet 0 53 N/A Twigtonia / Racecourse Flyer
6 GOLDSTEIN Barbara Joseph Mr John Scorse 0 54 N/A Groucho / Fashion Play
1 ANTEEGO Richard Freyer Nick Souquet 0 57.5 N/A Captain's Gold / Princess Porcha
8 VINTAGE PATCH Ted Maher Darren Haw 0 54 N/A Select Prince / Patched
7 POTOMAC MILLS Wayne Davey 0 54 N/A Integra / Sound Sensation