Mount Isa: Mount Isa Race Club Saturday 26, February 2000

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Sand
Track Condition: Soft
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 32

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,700. 1st $2,500, 2nd $750, 3rd $450
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Soft RATime: 1:05.14 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAREEA Dale Wright Lloyd Snelling 1 59.5 N/A 7-4 Rubiton / Tury Miss
2 0 HAYLAN CALL Jeff Rafter Ms Rachael Laidlaw 1.5 3 58 N/A 4-7 Kohaylan / Modern Dancer
3 0 GONE COUNTRY Diane Jones Mark Cummings 3.8 2 57 N/A 7-2 Red Goshawk / Princess Capri
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,700. 1st $2,500, 2nd $750, 3rd $450
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Soft RATime: 1:04.43 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAL D'AIR Ray Ryder Tony Stewart 3 57.5 N/A 9-4 Run Straight Run / Spring Rhapsody
2 0 RIPPING Steven Royes Ms Rachael Laidlaw 7.5 5 54.5 N/A 6-1 King Tobias / Star Teppo
3 0 BOLD POWER Mick Currin James Kingston 8.5 2 56.5 N/A 25-1 Bicentenary / Sweet And Bold
4 0 DUNKELD John Snelling Aaron Spradau 8.6 4 58 N/A 6-4 Clear Choice / Migvie
5 0 LOCAL LOUT Les Smerdon Mark Cummings 10.6 1 56.5 N/A 25-1 Cuttawong / Factual
6 0 KNOT BEFORE TIME Edward Snelling Ms D Slack-Smit 19.9 6 59 N/A 7-4 Switch in Time / Carpenter's Misty
Race 3 - 12:00AM Weight For Age (1100 METRES)
Of $3,700. 1st $2,500, 2nd $750, 3rd $450
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Soft RATime: 1:05.38 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SQUABBLES John Snelling Aaron Spradau 7 57.5 N/A 10-1 Sanction / Plaintiff
2 0 SYNCOPATED Julie Bell Bill Kenning 0.5 9 57.5 N/A 9-4 Clear Choice / Rhythm Section
3 0 I'M A WONDER Diane Jones Mark Cummings 1.5 1 57.5 N/A 20-1 Biscay Wonder / Rachney
4 0 BENGAL BLITZ Julie Bell Mr Aaron Hawthorne 3.8 8 57.5 N/A 12-1 Bengal Fire / Stylish Grace
5 0 MINTED Edward Snelling Ms D Slack-Smit 5.1 3 57.5 N/A 14-1 Crown Jester / Penny
6 0 FERRERO Bob Snelling Ms Rachael Laidlaw 6.1 6 57.5 N/A 7-4 Vareale / Ferre
7 0 HOME FOREVER Denise Ballard Tony Stewart 6.2 2 57.5 N/A 20-1 Zip Home / Lasting
8 0 NEVER PERFECT Ray Ryder Lloyd Snelling 7 5 55 N/A 7-4 Lord Seymour / Perfect Bloom
9 0 ENJOY TODAY Andrew Johnson James Kingston 9.5 4 57.5 N/A 33-1 Blazing Effigy / Courtyard Dancer
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,700. 1st $2,500, 2nd $750, 3rd $450
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Soft RATime: 0:58.56 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PIPER'S GAME Chris Shearman Mark Cummings 2 58.5 N/A 3-1 Table Limit / River Love
2 0 JADE ROAD Julie Bell Bill Kenning 4.8 7 59 N/A 7-4 Celestial Dancer / Trips Away
3 0 PARTNERS John Snelling Aaron Spradau 5.6 5 60 N/A 4-1 Bellotto / Comedy Star
4 0 LOOK AT ME Jeff Rafter Ms Rachael Laidlaw 7.6 6 58 N/A 9-4 Blazing Saddles / Vain's Joy
5 0 PRIDE OF AYR Jeff Rafter Mr Aaron Hawthorne 8.9 4 56 N/A 14-1 Pride of Kellina / Mystic Encounter
6 0 POETIC GUEST Damien Finter Lloyd Snelling 9.7 1 56 N/A 6-1 Yeats / Guest List
7 0 YOUNG NORWEGIAN Mick Currin James Kingston 12.2 3 56.5 N/A 16-1 Greig / Snip of Luck
Race 5 - 12:00AM Qris 3-Y-O Class 4 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,700. 1st $2,500, 2nd $750, 3rd $450
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Soft RATime: 0:59.15 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAHARA CANADIAN Denise Ballard Mark Cummings 2 59.5 N/A 2-1 Canadian Silver / April Ann
2 0 BANSEL Jeff Rafter Mr Aaron Hawthorne 1 7 56.5 N/A 5-1 Chariot / Chipaway
3 0 WHISTLING DANCER Tammy Parry Aaron Spradau 1.5 4 60 N/A 9-4 Celestial Dancer / Irish Fear
4 0 REGAL CRAFT Darrell Ible Bill Kenning 2.5 1 56 N/A 1-1 Shagny / Queen's Craft
5 0 CHAIN TONG Dale Wright Lloyd Snelling 6.5 3 56.5 N/A 20-1 Tong Po / Cheriegal
6 0 ANY VERSION Les Smerdon James Kingston 21.8 5 57 N/A 66-1 Cuttawong / Spanish Version
7 0 BRAVE LOVER Kerry Krogh Ms D Slack-Smit 22 6 56 N/A 50-1 Pride of Kellina / Brave Bianca