Horsham: Horsham District Racing Club Saturday 09, January 1993

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 57

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1090 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,080, 2nd $640, 3rd $320, 4th $160
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 WELSH VALE Mr Darryn Yates 1.3 5 57 N/A 3-1 Land of Song / Friar Ann
3 0 TABERNERO Mr Phil Beaton 2.6 2 57 N/A 12-1 Anyone Home / Spanish Echo
4 0 MILL LINE Ms MAREE Payne 5.1 8 57 N/A 15-1 Millionaire / Mediah
5 0 SEYMOUR SOVEREIGN M Britt 6.6 11 53 N/A 5-1 Lord Seymour / Miss Bougainvilia
6 0 BLUSHING BLUE Phil Lienert 9.1 3 53 N/A 8-1 Blue Vain / Be a Lady
9 0 BENNJON Teresa Perry 13.1 6 57 N/A 6-1 Idealiste / Improvise
10 0 DREAM REWARD Mr Walton Bones 13.2 10 57 N/A 8-1 Bletchalong / Famous Dream
12 0 MUST BE Jane Thomas W Edwards 17 7 55.5 N/A 20-1 King Bolt / Lady Hayes
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1090 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,080, 2nd $640, 3rd $320, 4th $160
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MINDID Bill Cerchi Mr Allan Peterson 12 54.5 N/A 2-1 Rustic Amber / Perfect Score
2 0 LONSDALE LASS Dale Mccormack 6 5 52.5 N/A 10-1 Islero / Lonsdale Lady
3 0 VERITZ Tony Fenech 8.5 2 57 N/A 16-1 Tartan Sea / Tukabayo
4 0 BOW TIE AFFAIR Peter R Gray W Edwards 10 4 57 N/A 25-1 Tonto / Final Result
5 0 KEEN RAGER M Britt 10.5 11 57 N/A 6-1 Keen / Some Party
6 0 MY BLUE ECHO Ms Christine Puls 10.7 6 51.5 N/A 12-1 Blue Vain / Tudor Echo
8 0 JE SUIS REGAL Mr Daryl Mott 11.8 10 55.5 N/A 7-2 Vite Cheval / Moss Magic
12 0 TATT'S DREAM P Patterson 23.6 1 54.5 N/A 7-1 Tattenham / Native Dream
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,080, 2nd $640, 3rd $320, 4th $160
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 DEBBIANNE Peter Young 4 5 53 N/A 20-1 King's Party / Sentry Girl
3 0 WAIT ON ME Ms MAREE Payne 4.3 8 55.5 N/A 10-1 Estaminet / Trickette II
4 0 CAPITAL GESTURE Mr Darryn Yates 5.1 10 53 N/A 6-1 Majuscule / Smooth Action
6 0 GREY FLAIR Ms Lesa Smith 7.5 11 52.5 N/A 20-1 Split the Booty / Sporting Flair
8 0 ZENDYLL Mr Allan Peterson 12 9 55.5 N/A 9-2 Rassendyll / Star Excellence
11 0 SUNNY BLETCH Bill Darrington 15.5 2 54.5 N/A 25-1 Bletchway / Sunny Sensation
12 0 IRON MAN MIKE Mr Walton Bones 20.5 4 57 N/A 10-1 Provideo / Always Amber
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,080, 2nd $640, 3rd $320, 4th $160
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 MAGIC CUP Ms S Brown 1 3 54.5 N/A 9-4 Raise a Cup / Magic Breakfast
3 0 BELLADORA Brian Thomas 2.3 4 55.5 N/A 20-1 Bundoora / Joybella
4 0 ROYAL RISK Ms L Bissett 2.4 7 55.5 N/A 8-1 El Seetu / Skipquin
6 0 PRORAMA Dale Mccormack 4.5 1 52.5 N/A 14-1 Pevero / Arama Street
7 0 LITTLE TAN Mr Daryl Mott 5.5 9 55.5 N/A 9-2 Caribbean / Little Meggs
9 0 HERO'S SEAL Bill Darrington 9 12 53 N/A 4-1 Imperial Seal / Lest We Forget
11 0 PADDY'S POSSUM M Britt 35 2 57 N/A 15-1 Lockton / Shallow Waters
FF 0 YOUR SHOUT Craig Robertson 0 11 54.5 N/A 8-1 Bisdoric / Better Flight
Race 5 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 BLAKEY Ms MAREE Payne 1.3 3 53.5 N/A 4-1 Snow Knight / Well Dressed
4 0 LLANZAROTTI Phil Lienert 5.9 5 52.5 N/A 20-1 Lanfranco / Miamian
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1) (2150 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:17.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WHISKEY CHASER Ms S Brown 11 54.5 N/A 3-1 Whiskey Road / Fashion Fast
2 0 CHANTRY RISE Craig Robertson 0.8 9 52.5 N/A 20-1 Beau Chanter / Quarry Queen
3 0 LAVEROCK J Barnett 2.3 5 51.5 N/A 9-2 Ring the Bell / November Night
5 0 DUSTY GREY John Tarin M Britt 2.9 10 53 N/A 20-1 Star of Robe / Much to Do
6 0 HEAVENLY QUEST Dale Mccormack 4.9 4 54 N/A 3-1 Elusive Quest / Merry Heaven
7 0 HASTON Tim Addabbo (a) 9.4 2 50 N/A 5-1 Snow Knight / Firmament
8 0 GOODWOOD LASS Michael Smith Sam Buhagiar 10.4 3 52.5 N/A 8-1 Tri-Flow / Lady Fairest
9 0 DREAMBOAT DRYDEN Mr Daryl Mott 10.9 8 53.5 N/A 6-1 Esperanto / Dark Elarnie
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2) (2150 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:18.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPIN FOR LUCK Robert Dolan Craig Robertson 9 52.5 N/A 33-1 Vaslav / Special Risk
2 0 SAN JAMAIR Ms Lesa Smith 0.1 7 51.5 N/A 6-1 Willingly / Jordana
3 0 WARREGO JOE Noel Arnold Mr Darryn Yates 2.1 8 53 N/A 5-1 Top of the Pack / Editress
4 0 PRINCE TRICE Mr Allan Peterson 4.4 10 54 N/A 5-2 Twig Moss / Lady of Renown
8 0 SOFRONSKI Sean Harrison 6.6 3 52.5 N/A 14-1 Imperial Seal / Sweet Avon
9 0 DADDOMAN Ms E Bilham 8.1 1 52.5 N/A 40-1 Celtic Prince / Reigate Lass
Race 8 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:50.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THAT'S THE REGENT Mr Allan Peterson 4 52.5 N/A 5-1 Brave Regent / That's Entertainment
3 0 DARK AVENGER Patrick Coleman Ms Lesa Smith 4.3 10 51.5 N/A 10-1 Anyone Home / Kilberry Pearl
5 0 VIENNA MINSTREL Dean Cleaver 4.6 7 57 N/A 4-1 Plutus / Catch Quil
6 0 ROBETOWN Sam Buhagiar 6.6 1 53.5 N/A 3-1 Star of Robe / Gold Moysha
9 0 SASHELLIOT Shane Fliedner 8.9 11 52 N/A 16-1 How Fast / Khalana
11 0 ROYAL MARTINI Phil Lienert 18.4 3 52.5 N/A 33-1 Bemboka Yacht / Civic Crown
Race 9 - 12:00AM Flying Hcp (1090 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
5 0 BALMY HERO Sam Buhagiar 2 1 57.5 N/A 3-1 John's Hero / Bonny Gem
6 0 SUNSHADE MISS Phil Lienert 2.8 4 52.5 N/A 4-1 Francis Bacon / Sunshade Girl
8 0 CORPORATE STRATEGY Ms MAREE Payne 4.3 3 55 N/A 3-1 Black Opaque / Honey Affair
10 0 HARRY Ms Christine Puls 5.4 10 52 N/A 20-1 Zephyr Zing / Mirrie's Success