Eagle Farm: Queensland Turf Club Ltd Wednesday 29, July 1998

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 97

Race 1 - 12:00AM Our Planet 2y Mdn Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,300, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:36.70 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REAL MCCOY Gai Waterhouse Jim Byrne 11 56 N/A 6-1 McGinty / Greer de Fresney
2 0 SEA BREEZE Kelso Wood Mr Jason Piper 0.1 1 52.5 N/A 9-1 Sea Road / Rulenza
3 0 PRESIDENCY Lee Freedman Aarron Kennedy 2.1 2 55 N/A 14-1 Marauding / Reganza
4 0 SEMI MAJUERE Michael Doxey J Taylor 2.2 3 55 N/A 15-1 Semipalatinsk / Middy Miss
5 0 LIVE IN FAITH Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Scott Seamer 3.7 7 54 N/A 11-1 Sea Road / Rapide
6 0 GREAT RELATIONS Barry Bowditch Mr Garry Baker 4.3 13 55 N/A 40-1 Northern Fred / Relations
7 0 EARTHQUAKE John Snelling J Powell 5.3 12 55 N/A 6-1 Citidancer / Settled
8 0 CAN HE KISS Bruce McLachlan John Marshall 5.5 5 55 N/A 6-1 Canny Lad / With a Kiss
9 0 HARMONY ROAD Roy Dawson Gavan Duffy 5.6 10 55.5 N/A 9-2 Sea Road / Honey Trek
10 0 HEAVENLY CID Bob Purcell Michael Aspinall 6.3 8 54.5 N/A 16-1 Celestial Dancer / Bella Daniella
11 0 GENTLE RAIN Barry Baldwin Michael Pelling 6.8 14 53.5 N/A 12-1 Ostensible / Splendid Rain
12 0 CENEDRA Mark Dux Glen Colless 6.9 9 54.5 N/A 14-1 Our Horizon / Gasinskayoy
13 0 RETINSK Alan Ryan Stathi Katsidis 9.3 6 52 N/A 20-1 Semipalatinsk / Regal Chick
14 0 REVOLVER Neville Stewart B Stewart 10.3 4 53 N/A 8-1 Breakfast Creek / Beckom
Race 2 - 12:00AM Tristina Class 4 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,300, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:49.10 Last 600m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAISE A SHOUT Dave Badham Jim Byrne 5 56.5 N/A 4-5 Raise a Stanza / Temple Top
2 0 ZAMORANO Ray Caught Michael Pelling 0.1 8 54 N/A 7-2 Zeditave / Little Miracles
3 0 RUSSIAN LOVER Lloyd Brazier John Marshall 0.6 2 56 N/A 9-2 Semipalatinsk / Tales of Love
4 0 GUIDE TO GOLD Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Matty Privato 0.8 3 53.5 N/A 33-1 Dieu D'Or / Saintly Way
5 0 ROSENTHORPE Peter Gray Scott Seamer 2.3 7 53 N/A 8-1 Wiganthorpe / Marvel
6 0 GAME 'N' VAIN Paul Sutherland Ms Bernadette Cooper 3.3 6 53 N/A 16-1 Harvey Pack / Mcmonvent
7 0 TERTIARY John Morish Stathi Katsidis 4 9 51 N/A 40-1 Tierce / Strong Love
8 0 REGARDING Stuart Kendrick J Taylor 4.8 1 53 N/A 8-1 High Regard / My Friend Dell
9 0 KOOL KID John Canavan Michael Aspinall 11 4 55 N/A 20-1 Half Iced / Clandara
Race 3 - 12:00AM Handy Proverb Mdn Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,300, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.60 Last 600m: 0:39.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CENTRE VIVA Sue Ellis Ms D Healey 3 53 N/A 20-1 Western Symphony / Astro Hit
2 0 TRIST A SONG w Wilson Christian Reith 0.2 9 51.5 N/A 20-1 Tristram / Music And Song
3 0 FRAULEIN GRACE Paul Cave Michael Pelling 0.7 5 53.5 N/A 3-1 Dr. Grace / Flying Lark
4 0 TIDY TOM Ian Malcolm Miss Julie Overell 1.2 1 53.5 N/A 9-1 Pirate Army / Pretty Tidy
5 0 RHODE'S EXCUSE Reg Fleming Jim Byrne 2 7 53 N/A 13-2 Porter Rhodes / Excusez Moi
6 0 OH MY DEAR Dwayne Schmidt Matty Privato 2.5 12 54 N/A 14-1 Crown Jester / Good Gracious
7 0 TEAM SPIRIT Lyle Plumb Gavan Duffy 4 6 53 N/A 20-1 Forever Regal / Sobhia
8 0 SHE'S TAWRRIFIC Glen Winning Neil Jolly 4.5 8 53 N/A 13-2 Tawrrific / Bonnie Downs
9 0 OJIBWA Barry Bowditch Scott Seamer 4.6 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 At Talaq / Strange Bird
10 0 TIBROGARGAN Mark Goodwin Robert Morris 6.4 4 53.5 N/A 14-1 Flying Lane / Rajan's Secret
11 0 JUGAHGAH Keith O Smith Mr Garry Baker 7.4 11 54.5 N/A 7-1 Jugah / Baby Talk
12 0 EL JED Lawrie Mayfield-Smith John Marshall 9.8 10 56.5 N/A 5-1 El Moxie / Jedi
13 0 GYRATING Jason Livingstone Michael Aspinall 10.5 13 53 N/A 100-1 L'Irresponsable / Village Dancer
Race 4 - 12:00AM Silver Sharpe Welter Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,300, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Welter, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.10 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REAL SAY Merv Lewis Scott Seamer 5 56.5 N/A 13-4 Acecay / Sober Dancer
2 0 WIZARD OF ID Gerald Ryan Mr Jason Piper 0.1 4 54.5 N/A 6-4 Yeats / Lunching Out
3 0 PROUD PLAYER Bill Mitchell Gavan Duffy 0.9 1 55.5 N/A 7-1 Squill / Madayao
4 0 CELESTIAL CHOIR Helen Page Jim Byrne 2.2 3 58.5 N/A 7-1 Celestial Dancer / Twigair
5 0 BIG RHUMBA Barry Miller Michael Pelling 4.7 8 54 N/A 12-1 Foystaan / Bella Rhumba
6 0 GRAFFITI BOY Alan Bailey Matthew Bennett 5 7 53.5 N/A 11-4 Native Priss / Streetlife
7 0 TANANDA Barry Bowditch J Taylor 6 6 54 N/A 50-1 Baracus / Red Opera
8 0 BUCKPASSER David Morris Gary Palmer 16 2 54 N/A 140-1 Kangaroo / Lady Voucher
Race 5 - 12:00AM Librici Class 3 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,300, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:30.00 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ANNUITY Bill Mitchell Glen Colless 1 55 N/A 5-2 Euclase / Bay Willow
2 0 SPOKEN John Hawkes J Powell 1 12 54 N/A 13-2 Al Hareb / Jallas
3 0 BRIGHTER SCENE Peta Wheatley Matthew Bennett 1.5 11 54 N/A 13-2 Scenic / Bo Dapper
4 0 ARIMATHEA Barry Baldwin Mr Jason Piper 2.8 10 50 N/A 12-1 Zoffany / Huntington Girl
5 0 KINGSTON HARBOUR Alan Bailey Jim Byrne 3.6 3 53.5 N/A 6-1 Kingston Rule / Romantic Offer
6 0 RAP MAN Ray Stephan Gavan Duffy 3.7 9 54.5 N/A 16-1 Rant And Rave / Clap Hands
7 0 GUITAR Vivian Broughton Scott Seamer 3.8 7 53 N/A 8-1 Palace Music / Myra's Best
8 0 SPHERICAL PROSPECT Sel Andrew Chris Maund 3.9 6 51 N/A 20-1 Hemisphere / Best Prospect
9 0 SURE SIGN Bob Sutton Michael Pelling 4 8 53 N/A 10-1 Imposing Signal / Gypsy Heir
10 0 BUNI BROWN Frank Penfold Bruce Compton 4.8 4 53 N/A 20-1 Buni Silver / Tarelliana
11 0 PLACER Barry Bowditch Mr Garry Baker 5 5 54 N/A 12-1 Dieu D'Or / Jubilant Lady
12 0 TANHALY DANCER Harold Adams Mark Smith-Lester 8.3 13 53.5 N/A 50-1 Defecting Dancer / Dalmatics
13 0 NOUMEA Mark Macdonald Joe Galea 16.3 2 53 N/A 125-1 Nurely / Originality
Race 6 - 12:00AM Lefroy Class 5 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,300, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.40 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BATTLE MARCH Lyle Plumb Mr Jason Piper 6 50.5 N/A 6-1 Grand Rocky / Pallara March
2 0 IN THE RED Andrew Sawden Chris Maund 0.2 4 51 N/A 15-1 Paint the Town Red / L'Aigrelet
3 0 WAY OUT Ms Leanne Deguara 0.4 11 54 N/A 33-1 Star Way / Carlingford Rose
4 0 MALACHI Paul Sutherland Jim Byrne 0.8 3 56 N/A 7-2 Celestial Dancer / Lady Minto
5 0 ELITE SCORE Trevor Hardy John Marshall 0.9 8 56 N/A 4-1 Quick Score / Femme Elite
6 0 MR. ZODIAC Shane Edmonds M Traecey 2.9 12 54.5 N/A 100-1 Air de France / Dreams And Schemes
7 0 LANZERAC Mark Dux J Powell 3 5 56 N/A 16-1 Sanction / Miss Zola
8 0 CENTRO SAM John Wallace Scott Galloway 3.3 13 55 N/A 30-1 Centro / The Miniken
9 0 CONFIDENTIAL MISS Alan Bailey Mr Garry Baker 3.8 10 54 N/A 14-1 Rivotious / Secret Mistress
10 0 DELTA DANCE Lorraine Erhart Kelvin Wharton 4 14 60 N/A 50-1 Double Nearco / Village Jewels
11 0 CHARBIS Roy Dawson Thomas Button Removed 6.5 2 53 N/A 14-1 Our Horizon / Bagdad Baby
12 0 RUSH DECISION Shane Iverson Glen Colless 7.3 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Valiant Prospect / Decisions
13 0 SEA DANDY Barry Baldwin Michael Pelling 7.8 9 57 N/A 9-1 Sea Swell / Comic Relief
14 0 DIDIUS FALCO Stuart Webb Mr Mark Lister 9 7 55 N/A 4-1 Rory's Jester / Hantoussa
Race 7 - 12:00AM Princess Gracious Cl5 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,300, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.10 Last 600m: 0:37.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JIMBOOMBA JACK Gary Rafter Mr Gary Doughty 5 55 N/A 9-2 Pride of Kellina / Serene Emblem
2 0 FLYING GUY Alan Bailey Glen Colless 0.1 12 54 N/A 6-1 Gaius / Flyer
3 0 FOG John Hawkes J Powell 1.4 4 57.5 N/A 9-1 Clear Choice / Shades of Mist
4 0 ARBITRATE Bill Mitchell Michael Pelling 2.7 7 55 N/A 4-1 Sir Dapper / Birubi Princess
5 0 TRAVELLIN' MAN Kelso Wood Mr Jason Piper 3.2 6 52 N/A 11-2 Zoffany / Tourist Visa
6 0 LEADER MAN Gerald Ryan Gary Palmer 4 2 54.5 N/A 20-1 Snippets / Fairy Ribbons
7 0 SEAHAWK MISS Graham Rewald Jim Byrne 4.3 1 53.5 N/A 6-1 Rolling Minstrel / Valiyar
8 0 CROOKED BLAZE Barry Bowditch Mr Garry Baker 4.5 9 53.5 N/A 20-1 Archregent / Regal Descent
9 0 TRAIL BOSS Peter Homann B Stewart 6 10 53 N/A 9-1 Rancher / Confident Lass
10 0 CLAN MCLEOD Steve Costin Gavan Duffy 7.5 11 54 N/A 20-1 Spritely Knight / Bonjour Bonsoir
11 0 SOARANT Kay Trevor R Trevor 17 8 53.5 N/A 40-1 Celestial Dancer / Claudia's Girl
12 0 WALTER J Taylor 19.8 3 54.5 N/A 20-1 Clear Choice / Famous Father
Race 8 - 12:00AM Kingston Town Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,300, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.70 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CANDIDATES John Hawkes J Powell 14 57 N/A 12-1 Marauding / Social Sipper
2 0 PIET HEYN Jon Gerrits Jim Byrne 0.5 12 55.5 N/A 12-1 Kreisler / Folara
3 0 FRONTRUNNER Michael Pitman Michael Pelling 0.7 5 54.5 N/A 11-2 Whinavi / Standelle
4 0 PRIOR PLANNING Brad Maidment Chris Maund 0.8 2 50.5 N/A 16-1 Kaaptive Edition / My Vain Lady
5 0 THE DRUIDESS Jim Denman John Marshall 0.9 8 53 N/A 16-1 Semipalatinsk / Even Bet
6 0 RED CAMOREL Terry Catip Matty Privato 1.4 13 54 N/A 33-1 Mendham / Tudor Jane
7 0 AQUA GRIGIO Ron McDonell Thomas Button Removed 2.8 7 53 N/A 25-1 Nediym / Sharp Miss
8 0 SECRET SOUND Gillian Heinrich Mr Glen Killen 2.9 1 53 N/A 60-1 Chesapeak Sound / Swift Edition
9 0 L' PRINCE Richie Stephenson J Taylor 3.3 6 53.5 N/A 20-1 Victory Prince / La Danse Amour
10 0 OFFICER MATERIAL Michael Nolan Stathi Katsidis 3.8 3 52.5 N/A 25-1 Captain Piper / Cotton Club
11 0 WHERE'S THE MAGIC Alan Bailey Matthew Bennett 5.3 4 51.5 N/A 6-4 Canadian Silver / Love Maker
12 0 RIPROARIOUS Gerald Ryan Mr Malcolm Pay 5.5 10 56 N/A 7-2 Sanction / Hussar's Cantor
13 0 JINJA Barry Baldwin Scott Seamer 6.3 11 53 N/A 15-1 Paris Prince / Jungle Jive
14 0 ZULU SUN Mark Dux Glen Colless 8.8 9 53.5 N/A 66-1 Imperial Prince / Sunwary