Ellerslie: Auckland Racing Club Friday 26, December 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 55

Race 1 - 12:00AM PREM QLTY (1200 METRES)
Of $17,740. 1st $17,740
Overseas open class, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft RATime: 1:11.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. VICTORY Jim Lee Peter Johnson 2 57 N/A T1-1 Victory Dance / Mexiquenna
2 0 MAGIC MCGINTY 0 0 52.5 N/A McGinty / Batterill
3 0 MANX PALAJO 0 0 52.5 N/A Pasakos / Sovereign Ranch
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2YF HCP (1100 METRES)
Of $22,175. 1st $22,175
Overseas open class, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft RATime: 1:05.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FLYING FREE 0 54 N/A Heroicity / Flying Beau
2 0 IGUAZU 0 0 54 N/A Carolingian /
2 0 LADY IGUAZU Peter Williams Mr Tony Allan 1 1 54 N/A T1-1 Carolingian / Clermont Lass
3 0 TAKE HEART 0 0 54 N/A
8 0 SOROYA Bevan Laming Chris Johnson 9.8 0 54 N/A T5-5 Zabeel / Ultra Vain
11 0 PACE INVADER Alvin Clark Vinnie Colgan 40.3 7 54 N/A T9-9 Westminster / Our Grey Invader
Race 3 - 12:00AM PREM QLTY (1600 METRES)
Of $17,740. 1st $17,740
Overseas open class, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft RATime: 1:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FAYREFORM Stephan Autridge Opie Bosson 8 55.5 N/A T1-1 Tights / Glamour Gold
2 0 CASH FOR ASH 0 0 53.5 N/A Mighty Grey / Tiny Belle
3 0 THE KYNUNA KID 0 0 54.5 N/A Garcia / Kynuna Princess
5 0 OUR WHITE DIAMOND John Sadler Vinnie Colgan 6.4 1 52 N/A T4-4 Festal / Notafanatic
12 0 JACOBITE PRINCE Don Campbell Chris Johnson 12.6 9 54 N/A T5-5 All Glory / Royal Cipher
Race 4 - 12:00AM WILKINSON (1600 METRES)
Of $26,610. 1st $26,610Group 3
Overseas open class, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft RATime: 1:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHAMPAGNE Laurie Laxon S Udy 10 55 N/A T3-3 Zabeel / L'Quiz
2 0 INSTANTLY Paul O'Sullivan Jim Collett 0.3 1 55 N/A T5-5 Spectacular Love / Lady Acumen
3 0 TYCOON LIL Colin Jillings Chris Johnson 2.3 7 55 N/A T1-1 Last Tycoon / Imposing Bloom II
4 0 RIVATAR Bart Cummings Ms C Tremayne 3.8 3 55 N/A T8-8 Star Way / Normandy River
5 0 GRETA HALL Paul O'Sullivan Michael Coleman 4.8 2 55 N/A T4-4 Kaapstad / Lovenvain
Race 5 - 12:00AM PREM QLTY (2100 METRES)
Of $17,740. 1st $17,740
Set Weights, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft RATime: 2:10.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MI GALLEON Cathy Treymane 0 52.5 N/A T9-9 Al Khawaaneeg / Bandarilla
2 0 BEHOLDER 3.3 0 54.5 N/A Kings Island / Tingo Time
3 0 REIHOU KING 5.1 0 54 N/A Grosvenor / Black Mocassin
6 0 DUNDEAL Mark Walker Jim Collett 9 7 55.5 N/A T2-2 Zabeel / Last Love
7 0 ZEXZABEEL John Wheeler Matthew Williamson 9.2 9 51 N/A T5-5 Zabeel / Just Purple
8 0 CALL ME MR BOND Jenny Vance Vinnie Colgan 9.5 0 57 N/A T4-4 Blue Eyed Boy / Lydia May
9 0 INGRAIN Jim Houlahan S Udy 11.4 5 54.5 N/A T6-6 Touching Wood / Sirenia
Race 6 - 12:00AM QE II HCP (2400 METRES)
Of $00.
Set Weights, Minimum Weight 49kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft RATime: 2:30.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JIMINEATE Graeme Rogerson Mr Willie Arnold 6 53.5 N/A T5-5 Nassipour / Charlotte Roselle
2 0 CRUZEIRO Maurice Campbell J D O'Styke 0.2 0 55 N/A T6-6 Kaapstad / Janeiro
3 0 REGAL CHIEF 2.7 0 56 N/A All Glory /
13 0 AEROSMITH Peter Hurdle Noel Harris 7.3 10 53 N/A T1-1 Indian Ore / Luna Di Miele
14 0 THE RENTED MULE Bruce Wallace Vinnie Colgan 7.5 1 52 N/A T9-8 Virginia Privateer / Vanilla Ice
16 0 CENTROFOLD Maurie Campbell Rutherford 14.5 15 52 N/A T3-3 Centro / True Devotion
Race 7 - 12:00AM KINGS PLAT (1600 METRES)
Of $35,480. 1st $35,480Group 3
Overseas open class, Handicap, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft RATime: 1:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DEPUTY DANCER Michael Coleman 6 54.5 N/A T2-2 Deputy Governor / Trisanda
2 0 WAITAHA RUA Donna Logan Ms C Tremayne 0.2 8 58 N/A T4-4 Tristrams Heritage / Defair
3 0 CORNDALE 0 0 58 N/A
6 0 MAGNET BAY Danny Frye Chris Johnson 7.1 2 58 N/A T5-5 Gold And Ivory / Rivermist
7 0 GOLD CLOUD S R Udy 7.4 3 54.5 N/A T6-7 Truly Vain / Mitsuko
Race 8 - 12:00AM NZ DERBY (2400 METRES)
Of $310,449. 1st $310,449Group 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good RATime: 2:31.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ZONDA Roger James Vinnie Colgan 0 55.5 N/A T1-1 Zabeel / Gone With the Wind
2 0 BLUEBIRD THE WORD John Wheeler Mr Tony Allan 4.8 1 55.5 N/A T3-4 Bluebird / Antelliere
3 0 STAR OF MERCURY 5.3 0 53 N/A Mercury / Full of Fire
4 0 OLD TAWNY Roydon Bergerson Noel Harris 6.6 5 55.5 N/A T4-3 Star Board / Martinet
5 0 CRIMSON Michael Coleman 7.1 9 53 N/A T2-2 Zabeel / Bourbon Lassie
6 0 BUSTER JONES Diane Bowbyes Opie Bosson 8.4 10 55.5 N/A T6-6 Stylish Century / Show Queen
7 0 HIGH GRADE Trevor McKee Rutherford 8.6 3 55.5 N/A T11-11 Honor Grades / Under Cover
8 0 OUR STAR OF GOLD Trevor McKee Peter Johnson 9.6 2 55.5 N/A T13-14 Famous Star / Goldtaine
11 0 HE'S EMBARGOED Ray Marshall Reese Jones 10.9 11 55.5 N/A T15-15 Straight Strike / Concord
13 0 ST. KENTIGERN Michael Moroney Matthew Williamson 13.8 12 55.5 N/A T14-13 Kenfair / Mill River
14 0 VAL D'HAZE Gary Lee Robert Caddigan 14.1 13 55.5 N/A T8-8 Val D'Arno / Cold War
Race 9 - 12:00AM OPEN HCP (1200 METRES)
Of $26,610. 1st $26,610
Set Weights, Minimum Weight 49kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm RATime: 1:10.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HIGH RETURN 0 53 N/A
2 0 CHILLIES Kristine Stead Peter Johnson 0.2 1 52.5 N/A T2-2 Wild Rampage / Patch My Eye
3 0 BLETCHENERE 0.3 0 54 N/A Bletchencore / Alway's There
11 0 TE AKAU DANCER Mark Walker Jim Collett 14.2 0 52.5 N/A T5-3 Lowell / Hamana
Race 10 - 12:00AM CL1 HCP (1400 METRES)
Of $8,870. 1st $8,870
Overseas restricted, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:23.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 INFINITY 0 57 N/A Markella / Islamorado
2 0 MILL LADY Andy White David Peake 2.3 8 54 N/A T6-6 Straight Strike / Send Out
3 0 SHINNECOCK HILLS 0 0 55.5 N/A Kingdom Bay / Latchmi