Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday 26, February 2000

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83
Rail Is At The 6 Metre Position<

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2yo Fillies Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:05.10 Last 600m: 0:35.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JOHANN'S DREAM Frankie Maynard Paul Harvey 4 56 N/A 4-5 Johann Quatz / Reverse Charge
2 0 PRIDE OF THE PARK Len Morton Daniel Staeck 0.8 5 54 N/A 7-2 Bluebird / Coronation Night
3 0 IT'S THE BUSINESS Paul Jordan Troy Turner 1.5 1 54 N/A 15-1 Key Business / Gretyse
4 0 REGAL PROSPECT John Price Chad Davies 4 2 54 N/A 20-1 Bluebird / Superb Prospect
5 0 JEWEL OF ROSES David Edwards Link Robertson 5.3 3 54 N/A 25-1 Carry the Crown / Rose of Nisku
6 0 SOCIAL HABITS Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 7.3 6 54 N/A 3-1 Chief's Crown / Castle Pines
Race 2 - 12:00AM Special Conditions Hcp (2400 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:32.54 Last 600m: 0:37.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SEA MOSS Ross Price Paul Harvey 9 56 N/A 11-8 Crested Wave / Rosamoss
2 0 WORKMAN Phil Grantham David Catarino 0.5 10 54 N/A 25-1 Waajib / Flurry's Autumn
3 0 SURE TO PHASE Donna Baillie Daniel Staeck 0.8 7 54 N/A 12-1 Ifrad / Cherette
4 0 BARIP BOY Ron Ives (Jnr) Mr Stephen Miller 1.8 4 55.5 N/A 4-1 Let's Get Physical / Diamondette
5 0 POLISH FLYER Neville Fletcher Mrs Alana Williams 2 5 51 N/A 10-1 Sikorsky / Trymani
6 0 BORN TO SMILE Travis Bettesworth Mr Clint Harvey 2.5 2 51 N/A 40-1 Carry a Smile / Inception
7 0 MEALUP BOY Robbie Hicks Kris Hawkins 3.5 6 54 N/A 4-1 Zabaleta / Medical Vision
8 0 MASTER SINGER Kristy Gammon Troy Turner 4.8 3 54 N/A 40-1 Chanteclair / Muros Nymph
9 0 UNO JACK Terry Jones Mr Jason Miller 5.5 8 52 N/A 66-1 Sir Lustrious / Leucadia
10 0 RATHER SECRETIVE G J Titheridge Michael Wildey 14 1 54 N/A 33-1 Ifrad / Rather Private
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3yo Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:35.68 Last 600m: 0:36.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EPICURE Len Morton Jason Brown 8 54.5 N/A 7-1 Serheed / Gourmet
1 0 SPECIAL JESTER Steve Wolfe Paul Harvey 3 56 N/A 9-10 Rory's Jester / How Special
3 0 SUPER HUMMER Gordon O'Donnell Mr Mark Sestich 1.5 1 54 N/A 2-1 Akaaber / Aralingo
4 0 SAVAGE PASSAGE Sharon Miller Mr Stephen Miller 3.5 9 52 N/A 8-1 Land Speed Record / Smiling
5 0 PROCEDURE Lou Luciani Daniel Staeck 7 5 52 N/A 50-1 Serheed / Rule the World
6 0 RAPID RISER Graeme Webster (Jnr) Noel Rudland 12.5 6 52 N/A 40-1 Protos / Rapid Lady
7 0 EVEN YOU Colin Webster Craig Staples 15.5 4 52 N/A 40-1 Tribu / Even Richer
8 0 CODE RED Lou Luciani Jeff Noske 18.5 2 52 N/A 40-1 Marooned / Blonde On Blonde
9 0 ALY'S QUEST Rod Bynder Michael Wildey 23.3 7 52 N/A 66-1 Aly Kingston / Will's Quest
Race 4 - 12:00AM F&M Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.29 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BUMBELINA Lindsey Smith Mr Paul Dyson 8 53 N/A 10-1 Vain Rancher / Is It Dawn
2 0 KWOLYIN GIRL Jenine Harrison Jason Brown 0.8 5 55 N/A 11-4 Belele / Popular Lassie
3 0 CONVENIENT WOMAN Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 1 4 53 N/A 20-1 Western Symphony / Sinfully Wild
4 0 BALLET GIRL Allan Hawke Mr Clint Harvey 1 2 53 N/A 8-1 Covetous / Nimble Doll
5 0 RINGROAD John Askevold Paul Harvey 1.3 7 55 N/A 11-4 Is It True / Roady
6 0 DURHAM EXPRESS Gino Poletti Mr Mark Sestich 1.5 10 54 N/A 4-1 Success Express / Show That Smile
7 0 TILLYUP LADY Brad Graham Kris Hawkins 2 6 52.5 N/A 9-1 I'm in Luck / Inky Pinky Pago
8 0 PRIVATE TREATY Neville Parnham Link Robertson 3.3 9 53 N/A 33-1 Marauding / Visplan
9 0 PRIMA ATTRICE Mark Jeffreys Mr Stephen Miller 4.3 1 53 N/A 50-1 Belele / Soft Satin
10 0 KIM UMA Vernon Brockman D Miller (Jnr) 5.5 3 53 N/A 8-1 Umatilla / Deanna's Smile
Race 5 - 12:00AM Special Conditions Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:04.32 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COPERNICUS Frankie Maynard Mr Stephen Miller 5 54 N/A 3-1 Dauberval / True Friendship
2 0 SEA GAMBLER Kerry Kennedy Jeff Noske 1 4 52 N/A 12-1 Zemindar / Sea Pines
3 0 NEVER A GAMBLE Neville Parnham Mr Mark Sestich 1.5 6 56 N/A 5-4 Statoblest / Pure Gamble
4 0 DUOPOLY Derek Jones D Miller (Jnr) 3 3 52 N/A 7-1 Intrepid Flyer / Royal Duo
5 0 LEGEND IMAGE John Chilcott Mrs Alana Williams 4.3 11 49 N/A 15-1 Legend Wind / Flower Pak
6 0 NATURIST Graeme Ayres Paul Harvey 4.8 9 53 N/A 12-1 Northern Chateau / Stylish Streaker
7 0 HEAVENLY RULER Ian Glading Ivo Fry 5.8 2 51 N/A 33-1 Dynamo / Sky Blue Pink
8 0 COUNTRY BORN P R Bamford Mr Peter Farrell 7.3 1 55 N/A 25-1 Prego / Okole Maluna
9 0 LYRICAL KING Barry Newnham Jonathon Pouillet 8 7 51.5 N/A 11-2 Middle Kingdom / Diva Dame
10 0 RATHER FLUSH Kate Irvine Noel Rudland 8 10 52 N/A 33-1 Bellotto / Rather Rich
11 0 NATURAL TALENT Steve Wolfe Jason Brown 8.3 8 53 N/A 16-1 Zephyr Zip / Dialled
Race 6 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Welter, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:22.68 Last 600m: 0:36.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MY ISLAND HOME Robbie Hicks Paul Harvey 1 52.5 N/A 10-9 Marooned / Bronze Again
2 0 SARI TWIG Allan Macpherson Mrs Alana Williams 0.8 9 49 N/A 10-1 Twig Rocket / Sari Rose
3 0 EASY RHYTHM Paula Wagg Mr Clint Harvey 1 6 50.5 N/A 13-4 Almurtajaz / Creator
4 0 CREDITS Neville Parnham Kim Gladwin 2.3 7 52 N/A 66-1 Dazzling Account / Just Trish
5 0 SPUDLEY Gerard Anthony Jeff Noske 3.3 3 52 N/A 16-1 Hamersley / South Breeze
6 0 SPIRIT OF REMLAP Cliff Smith Daniel Staeck 3.3 4 52.5 N/A 16-1 Fimiston / So Long Sailor
7 0 LOOK OF SUCCESS D J White Patrick Carbery 3.5 2 57.5 N/A 10-1 Total Look / Kaye's Bell
8 0 JACKS OR BETTER George Daly Mr Jason Miller 4.8 8 58.5 N/A 13-2 Curravilla / Club Flush
9 0 RISKY RANCHER Denis McAuliffe Craig Staples 6.5 5 52 N/A 33-1 Vain Rancher / Speculative Pet
Race 7 - 12:00AM Handicap (2200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:17.23 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PARNAROO'S PRIDE Len Morton Jason Brown 9 56 N/A 7-4 Steel Glow / Muromoon
2 0 D'ORDRE Ted Martinovich Link Robertson 1.3 11 52.5 N/A 50-1 Conquistarose / Rakau Bossie
3 0 DANCE HIT Bob Taylor D Miller (Jnr) 1.5 1 52.5 N/A 8-1 Tights / Lexington Pride
4 0 SNEAKY CREEK Colleen Henderson Mr John Claite 1.8 13 52.5 N/A 6-1 Riverton / Indian Sprite
5 0 MOONRISE Neville Parnham Mr Mark Sestich 2.5 8 54 N/A 13-4 Shalford / Bella Lunar
6 0 JACANARCHIE Phil Grantham Troy Turner 2.5 7 52.5 N/A 33-1 Archregent / Jacomo
7 0 CALOPHYLLA Allan Taylor Troy Jackman 3 14 53.5 N/A 15-1 Magellan / Jev Encore
8 0 JUST TOD Jack Boyle (Jnr) Daniel Staeck 3.3 2 52.5 N/A 100-1 Old Spice / Todtona
9 0 CHIEF WILD EAGLE Alan Mathews Jeff Noske 6.8 10 52.5 N/A 33-1 Lord Ballina / The Agent
10 0 BIG CLOUD Graeme Clarke Craig Staples 7 4 53 N/A 6-1 Of the Realm / Cloudburst
11 0 CATALYSTIC Shane Plumb Mr Clint Harvey 8.3 3 51 N/A 11-1 Key Dancer / Catambra
12 0 FIMMO Toby Roney Michael Wildey 13.8 5 52.5 N/A 150-1 Fimiston / Island Repose
13 0 GO CHISEL Wally Mitchell Jeremy Hustwitt 14.8 12 52.5 N/A 50-1 Sumayr / Excitation
14 0 PHANTASMAL Allan Taylor Mr Jason Miller 15 6 51.5 N/A 40-1 Alzao / Haunting
Race 8 - 12:00AM Special Conditions Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:28.81 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLAZING CENTURY David Harrison Mrs Alana Williams 10 49 N/A 12-1 Stylish Century / Antipathy
2 0 OVER QUALIFIED Darryn Pateman Paul Harvey 0.8 9 55 N/A 11-2 I'm Your Boy / Tissimo
3 0 SILVER STAR Cliff Smith Mr Tim Stubberfield 2 13 54.5 N/A 12-1 Star Pak / Femtastic
4 0 ZAMOJSKI Neville Parnham Patrick Carbery 2 1 53 N/A 16-1 Dieu D'Or / Zapazig
5 0 PRINCE OF POP Tom Little Mr Clint Harvey 3.3 11 53.5 N/A 5-1 Raveneaux / Queen of Pop
6 0 CENTANI Toby Roney Ivo Fry 3.3 14 51.5 N/A 25-1 Centaine / Sweet Echo
7 0 NORTH SEA Steve Wolfe Mr Jason Miller 4.5 6 51.5 N/A 33-1 Sea Road / Gelidity
8 0 ECHOES Steve Moore Jason Brown 4.8 5 53.5 N/A 10-1 Procol Harum / Shades of Mist
9 0 STIRLING CHANCE Elizabeth Wright Peter Hall 4.8 4 52.5 N/A 11-2 Drought / Sarai
10 0 FEVER LAS VEGAS Murray Dillon Craig Staples 5 3 54 N/A 7-1 Casino Club / Fort Leinster
11 0 ELLIOT Sharon Miller Mr Stephen Miller 5.3 8 52 N/A 40-1 Old Spice / Passionalie
12 0 FATE'S HORIZON P R Bamford Mr Peter Farrell 7 12 52 N/A 200-1 Jackson Square / Fate's Image
13 0 SELMOORE STAR Brent Larsson Daniel Staeck 7.3 7 53.5 N/A 12-1 Warring Nations / Black Flag Girl
14 0 GO THE DEMON Graeme Webster (Snr) Troy Turner 9.3 2 52.5 N/A 13-2 Pago Mystery / Phylkin Belle