Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday 26, April 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80
Rail: 6 Metres

Race 1 - 12:00AM Trafalgar Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:04.31 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SOUNDS OF LEGENDS Kim Gladwin 1 54 N/A 4-1 Kreisler / Miss Monroe
2 0 WESTERN POWER Lindsey Smith Paul Harvey 0.1 5 52 N/A 3-1 Is It True / Pearl Power
3 0 SPOOK Neville Parnham Patrick Carbery 1 4 58 N/A 9-2 Spectacular Spy / Fashions
4 0 ACCURACY Anthony Smith 1 3 52 N/A 6-1 Protos / Morning Watch
5 0 CLEVER JEV Dennis Ramsay Mr Tim Stubberfield 3.8 6 57 N/A 6-1 Jevington / High Climber
6 0 FANTASY ACTION Jeff Noske 5 2 53 N/A 4-1 Belele / No More Fantasy
Race 2 - 12:00AM Meteorite Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.42 Last 600m: 0:35.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HOYSTED J C Mc Nair Link Robertson 4 51.5 N/A 11-2 Ron Bon / Toy Princess
2 0 HOT JULES Paul Jordan Mr Mark Sestich 0.8 2 55 N/A 6-4 Bletchley Park / Hot Spice
3 0 ANOTHER GAME Paul Harvey 1 5 52.5 N/A 13-2 Warring Nations / Picasso's Pleasure
4 0 KIM HOSTESS Len Morton Jason Brown 2.3 13 52 N/A 8-1 Kingdom Bay / Perlia
5 0 PASSION ACTION Monique Campbell Ricky Farrell 2.3 9 49.5 N/A 12-1 Tackle the Pak / Rising Fame
6 0 MISSING LINK Kerry Matsen Mr Stephen Miller 4.8 1 52 N/A 20-1 Middle Kingdom / Yalocin
7 0 ELBON Roy Rogers Wayne Hokai 5 14 52.5 N/A 25-1 Noble Commander / Chevidiamo
8 0 A MICKEY DOO Pateman Anthony Smith 5.3 3 52.5 N/A 25-1 Sir Lustrious / Tremney
9 0 JESTERVILLE Chris Wilson Kim Gladwin 6.3 6 51 N/A 10-1 Rory's Jester / Tulle
10 0 KING OF PHARAOHS Peter Grace Mr Tim Stubberfield 7.5 11 52 N/A 80-1 Star Way / Dalmazan
11 0 GINDALBIE BOY P Barnett 7.5 7 52 N/A 14-1 Protos / Sister Red
12 0 NATO LAW George Daly Peter Knuckey 9.8 10 52.5 N/A 8-1 Sanction / Madam Dynasty
13 0 CLASSIC DEMUS Jeff Noske 12 12 52 N/A 25-1 Demus / Young's Pride
14 0 LA ROQUETTE Peter Giadresco Troy Turner 14 8 52.5 N/A 14-1 Chanteclair / Jenning Cherrie
Race 3 - 12:00AM Richmond Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.97 Last 600m: 0:35.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRILLIANT WEST Mr Mark Sestich 7 54.5 N/A 8-1 Official Receiver / Brilliant Princess
2 0 TIME WELL SPENT William Godecke Jason Sharp 0.3 11 52.5 N/A 5-1 Chanteclair / Market Music
3 0 IMEGEN Wally Mitchell Paul Harvey 1 1 53 N/A 3-1 Salieri / Care to Dance
4 0 OSTRACISE Peter Knuckey 2.8 2 53 N/A 12-1 Chest Mark / I'm Black
5 0 HASTEN GIRL Jason Brown 3 3 52 N/A 14-1 Serheed / Hasten Lady
6 0 PLANET WIND Ricky Farrell 4.8 6 50 N/A 9-2 Fimiston / Miss Zvorn
7 0 BERMUDA JUNCTION P Barnett 4.8 5 52 N/A 25-1 Is It True / Scornvale
8 0 LADY OF SMILE Anthony Smith 6.8 10 52 N/A 12-1 Carry a Smile / Surfside Lady
9 0 CORPORATE MISS Alan McGuinniss Ms Raquel Mills 7 9 54.5 N/A 5-1 Corporate Raider / Picture Miss
10 0 MY SHEBA Bruno Monteleone Jeff Noske 8.3 4 52 N/A 25-1 Chanteclair / Family Fanfare
11 0 SKY MAID Bradley Seinor Noel Rudland 9 8 52 N/A 33-1 Swan's Pride / Miss Skylab
Race 4 - 12:00AM Au Fait Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:36.49 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OVER THE TOP Cliff Smith Mr Tim Stubberfield 5 52.5 N/A 4-1 Success Express / Burgandy Dancer
2 0 CONCRETE CRUSHER Jim Dickson Mr Paul Dyson 1.3 4 52 N/A 5-1 Nassipour / Miss Monroe
3 0 TOLO HARBOUR Kevin Leaver Paul Harvey 1.5 7 52 N/A 7-1 Success Express / Must Be Mahal
4 0 SARI TWIG Allan Macpherson Kim Gladwin 2.3 6 52.5 N/A 9-4 Twig Rocket / Sari Rose
5 0 SOVEREIGN KITE John McNair Jason Brown 2.5 1 52 N/A 9-1 Black Kite / Sunny Queen
6 0 GAMBADE Sharon Miller Mr Stephen Miller 2.8 3 52 N/A 9-2 Bletchingly / Cheeky Trot
7 0 ON YOUR MARKS Vic Wilson D Miller (Jnr) 5.3 2 52 N/A 20-1 Inceptor / Full Marks
Race 5 - 12:00AM Antipodes Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.08 Last 600m: 0:35.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPUDLEY John Croucher Jeff Noske 8 54.5 N/A 7-2 Hamersley / South Breeze
2 0 KING KUSH D Mc Guire Jamie Brown 0.3 6 54.5 N/A 1-1 Slant / Skies Are Blue
3 0 LUCRATIF MEDAL Len Morton Mr Stephen Miller 0.8 9 52.5 N/A 14-1 Lucratif / Medal Rose
4 0 SERHEED EXPRESS Paul Harvey 1.8 2 57 N/A 11-2 Serheed / Dark Asia
5 0 INADMISSIBLE Chris Willis Jason Brown 2.3 5 52 N/A 25-1 Legend Wind / Flower Pak
6 0 BOULDER BLOCK Peter Knuckey 3.5 4 52 N/A 16-1 Fimiston / Dear Joan
7 0 SEATTLE DANCER Link Robertson 3.8 10 49 N/A 20-1 Warring Nations / Reserved Dance
8 0 SKIP THE COUNTRY Ricky Farrell 4 3 53 N/A 6-1 Riverton / Kazaanjian
9 0 OUR GREY CHEVAL David Rudland Phillip Alderman 4.8 7 54.5 N/A 66-1 Shannon / Sham Belle
10 0 KOPURIKI Bill Fell Mr Paul Dyson 7 11 53 N/A 10-1 Chem / Sharino
11 0 WILLIS D Miller (Jnr) 9.5 1 52 N/A 50-1 Ron Bon / Can You Imagine
Race 6 - 12:00AM Sandford Hcp (2200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:18.30 Last 600m: 0:37.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRAVE BUCK Peter Nelligan Wayne Hokai 7 53 N/A 6-1 Drought / Ruling Beauty
2 0 DARK IMAGE Patrick Carbery 0.5 10 54.5 N/A 7-2 Lord Ballina / Mirramanda
3 0 DELUGE Ken Shanks Paul Harvey 1.3 4 53.5 N/A 7-2 Marooned / Yea Misty
4 0 BOLD PRO Brian Lucas Kim Gladwin 1.8 8 55 N/A 5-1 Protos / Little Boldie
5 0 DEADBOLT John Hawkes Mr Stephen Miller 3.3 2 54 N/A 11-1 Sovereign Red / Fool Proof
6 0 BATTLE GROOM J R Bryden Jason Brown 3.5 1 52.5 N/A 8-1 Nassipour / Mac's Star
7 0 SHABEEN Peter Knuckey 4.5 11 52 N/A 16-1 Delgado / Lost Jewel
8 0 JELLYBEAN ROAD Lance Johns Link Robertson 5.8 12 50 N/A 20-1 Elland Road / Medal Joy
9 0 OUR GEORGINA Jason Sharp 6 6 51.5 N/A 33-1 Jon George / Moon Storm
10 0 MANDINGO Troy Turner 6.3 5 52 N/A 33-1 Francis Bacon / Colleen I Adore
11 0 NIGHT RAIN Craig Staples 7.3 3 50.5 N/A 25-1 Questilla / Princess of Night
12 0 DARBY THE DASHER D Miller (Jnr) 10 9 52 N/A 9-1 Bold Rancher / Starfine
Race 7 - 12:00AM Mercato Welter Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Welter, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.84 Last 600m: 0:33.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SINGING THE BLUES Jon Inglis Mr Paul Dyson 4 53 N/A 2-5 Bluebird / Pride of Tahnee
2 0 RISKY RANCHER Lou Luciani Paul Harvey 3.5 1 57 N/A 5-1 Vain Rancher / Speculative Pet
3 0 PUGWAL Craig Staples 4.5 2 49.5 N/A 40-1 The Pug / Hot Lyn
4 0 NULLABOR Marcus Forrest Peter Knuckey 4.5 7 54.5 N/A 11-1 Military Plume / Crown Hope
5 0 TIP THE PRO Mr Stephen Miller 5.3 6 52.5 N/A 40-1 Protos / Tipples
6 0 PETIR J L Wilson Patrick Carbery 5.3 8 52 N/A 20-1 Our Poetic Prince / Vintage
7 0 VAGABOND BOY Ted Martinovich Jamie Brown 7 3 53.5 N/A 25-1 Western Symphony / Sassie Lassie
8 0 FIMMO Toby Roney Jason Brown 8 5 53.5 N/A 40-1 Fimiston / Island Repose
Race 8 - 12:00AM Exchange Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:36.03 Last 600m: 0:36.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TISZAE D L Freedman Link Robertson 3 54.5 N/A 5-4 Pompeii Court / Minidece
2 0 ULTIMAR Glen Webster Patrick Carbery 1.3 6 52.5 N/A 13-2 Pompeii Court / Blue Haste
3 0 STEVE'S SIEGE Paul Jordan Mr Mark Sestich 1.3 2 54.5 N/A 4-1 Fimiston / Glamorous Baby
4 0 MISTER MADRID Jeff Pike Mr Tim Stubberfield 2 4 52 N/A 16-1 Carry a Smile / Banners Flying
5 0 AILURU Ricky Farrell 3.5 11 50 N/A 14-1 Drought / Welcome Wonder
6 0 BULL ANT Milton Campbell Craig Staples 4 8 49.5 N/A 16-1 Intrepid Flyer / Medical Vision
7 0 ROYAL GAELIC Jeff Noske 4.8 1 52 N/A 100-1 Gaelic / Lady Janavine
8 0 WATIPOULKA Troy Turner 6.8 10 52 N/A 250-1 Moss Trooper / Gretyse
9 0 RED KAPRE Kim Gladwin 7 9 51 N/A 8-1 Bold Patriot / Niccolina
10 0 MISTER MADIGAN Bill Doughty A East 11 5 52 N/A 50-1 Elland Road / Cosmia
11 0 PURE UTOPIA Jason Brown 12.3 7 52 N/A 16-1 Marooned / Privileged Lady