Canterbury Park: Sydney Turf Club Saturday 23, November 1991

Meeting Type: Metro (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 31

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2YOC&G HCP (1100 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $27,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 O' WHAT AN OPERA Ronald Jackson Darren Beadman 4 55.5 N/A 3-1 Opera Prince / O'What Legs
2 0 TAPAROO Mr Kevin Moses 6 6 53.5 N/A 3-1 Kampala / Bountiful Lady
3 0 CRACORN K Russell 8.5 1 52.5 N/A 33-1 Maizcay / Whimper
6 0 LORD HULA S A Moriarty Mark Tarrant 10 2 49 N/A 200-1 Hula Chief / Lordare
7 0 LINE OF FIRE Grant Cooksley 10.1 8 53 N/A 33-1 Opera Prince / Vitesse-Miel
9 0 GETAWAY Mr Craig Carmody 14.4 10 53.5 N/A 11-4 Marscay / Bow Mistress
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2YOF HCP (1100 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $27,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:06.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 QUICK SNIP W Sorensen 4 54 N/A 8-1 Snippets / Elkalyn
10 0 WALK IN TUNE R Hardwicke 5.7 1 54 N/A 13-2 Adiyamann / In Tune
13 0 MY KIND OF GREY S Plain 10.8 2 54 N/A 40-1 Twenty Four Karat / Whiskey Ago Go
Race 3 - 12:00AM WELTER (1550 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $27,000
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GRAPHIC Sean Campton 7 52.5 N/A 5-1 Bletchingly / Worth
5 0 WINDY MORN R Quinton 1.7 6 54.5 N/A 5-1 Sir Tristram / Snowmist
8 0 MCGLEAM Grant Cooksley 5.4 1 53 N/A 10-1 Gleam Machine / Martian Princess
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3YO HCP (1250 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $27,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:13.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BELAS KNAP John Hawkes Grant Cooksley 4 56 N/A 2-1 Avon Valley / Varenia
2 0 HE'S NO SAINT Ernie Fagan S Plain 0.5 8 53 N/A 15-1 Twenty Four Karat / Whiskey Ago Go
3 0 TOP COMEDIAN Mr Larry Mortell 0.6 12 54 N/A 9-1 Vain Karioi / Single Liner
5 0 GOLD REGENCY R Quinton 2.5 5 51.5 N/A 9-2 Gold And Ivory / Mellay Vite
6 0 KALADAN Mr Tim Phillips 4 3 48 N/A 12-1 Kala Dancer / Shorwon
7 0 CAMBOURNE TIM Bruce Compton 6.5 6 53 N/A 16-1 Straight Strike / Ginger Velvet
8 0 PLAYING HARD Sean Campton 6.6 1 52 N/A 8-1 Ubetido / Jump for Cathy
10 0 GUEST PERFORMER Darren Beadman 11.2 7 51.5 N/A 125-1 What a Guest / Ann Etoile
Race 5 - 12:00AM 4YO&UP-2MW (1550 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $27,000
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:33.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 METRO EXPRESS Aarron Kennedy 0.1 2 48.5 N/A 9-2 Koryo / Silverdale Express
3 0 WHISKEY WEDDING Steven Burrows 1.1 3 52 N/A 9-2 Whiskey Road / Wedding Ring
4 0 OUR CALIPH R Quinton 1.6 6 51.5 N/A 7-1 Imperial Seal / Our Chick
Race 6 - 12:00AM 2MW-1YR (2800 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $27,000
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:55.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
4 0 SIEGFRIED Darren Beadman 2.3 8 53 N/A 5-2 Chem / Lady Brahms
12 0 OSBORNE ROAD Stephen Coleman 99.9 4 51.5 N/A 66-1 Opalham / Rovinia
Race 7 - 12:00AM 4YO&UP-2MW (1290 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $27,000
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 MIGHTY RIMU Grant Cooksley 1.5 7 56.5 N/A 5-1 Hermod / Felucca
3 0 GREDAAN Mr Kevin Moses 2 10 53.5 N/A 11-2 Standaan / Hepplewhite
6 0 FORTHWITH Mr Craig Carmody 2.9 2 52 N/A 5-2 Yeats / Instantly
12 0 HILLTOP LAD Gavin Eades 6.4 5 52 N/A 15-1 Ring the Bell / Rosa Fina
Race 8 - 12:00AM F&M HCP (1550 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $27,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:33.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 WAYER'S DELIGHT Sean Campton 2.3 7 54 N/A 6-4 Nijinsky's Way / Avant Vite
7 0 LORETTA'S WISH Stephen Coleman 6.5 2 51.5 N/A 30-1 Major Diamond / Press Gun