Port Macquarie: Port Macquarie Racing Club Monday 29, September 1997

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1700 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $900, 3rd $500, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:47.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TONEGAN Jack Jury Colin Clarkson 1 54 N/A 5-1 Integra / Innocent Age
2 0 DRIPPING DIAMONDS Ross Stitt Shane Arnold 0.2 6 54 N/A 7-2 Red Anchor / Diamond Toes
3 0 SWEET LORETTA Garry Norman B Franks 5.2 4 53 N/A 14-1 The Rogers Four / Lady Leopard
4 0 DARK AND HANDY Ken Lantry Ms Tara Smith (a) 7.8 3 51 N/A 5-1 Handy Proverb / Twilight Haze
5 0 IRISH IRISH Neil Godbolt Robert Thompson 9 2 57.5 N/A 6-4 Centro / Nitouche
6 0 BOLD RELUCTANCE Debbie Prosser Peter Graham 13.3 5 53 N/A 16-1 Komon / Bold Runner
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $900, 3rd $500, 4th $200, 5th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:28.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PLUM PICKENS Glen Hodge J Kehoe 6 50.5 N/A 7-1 Plum Shore / Penchant for Love
2 0 BOLD ZAM Sid Walmsley Mr Mark Hanneybel 0.2 3 55.5 N/A 3-1 Noble Roman / Dinzamm
3 0 SETO DEVIL Paul Cave Robert Thompson 2.7 8 55 N/A 2-1 Don't Say Halo / Just an Angel
4 0 BREAKTHROUGH Stuart Murrell Colin Clarkson 2.8 4 55 N/A 8-1 Unbeaten / Domestica
5 0 PLAYING THE MUSIC Gerald Flick Scott Thurlow 3.4 1 54 N/A 5-1 Rigoletto / Playful
6 0 ETERNAL WARRIOR George Woodward Darryl McLellan 10.3 5 54.5 N/A 20-1 Cossack Warrior / Eternia
7 0 NEVADA KATE Les Latimore Peter Graham 11.5 7 53 N/A 25-1 Decision Maker / Park Quillo
8 0 SIALIA'S PASSION Bede Murray Mr Jeremy Starr 22.5 2 51.5 N/A 15-1 Bluebird / Century Love
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $900, 3rd $500, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:27.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SO SUE ME Kevin Mcqualter J Smith 5 56 N/A 9-2 Vite Cheval / Lexella
2 0 MERVANTI Tas Morton Peter Losh 2 4 57.5 N/A 13-4 Menzies / Avanti
3 0 FIRE BLAZER Terry Lawes Wayne Burris 2.5 1 53 N/A 10-1 Military Plume / Karioi Kingdom
4 0 LADY APRYL Neil Godbolt Peter Graham 3.4 8 53 N/A 10-1 Al Hareb / Universal Lady
5 0 CARRIBEAN KING Glen Hodge Dale Spriggs 3.5 2 56.5 N/A 11-4 King of Indies / Real Early
6 0 SPECTACULAR RIVER Ross Stitt Shane Arnold 5 7 54.5 N/A 7-1 Spectacular Spy / Stately River
7 0 LADY AMY Bob Williams J Kehoe 5.5 3 50 N/A 10-1 Placid River / Rock for Fun
8 0 CALCULATED RISK Wayne Pomfrett Mr Mark Hanneybel 14.5 6 54.5 N/A 16-1 Komon / Floryo
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TURBO CRUISER Scott Thurlow 3 58 N/A 10-9 Boutade / Friendly Angel
2 0 ARCHIMEDES Harry Clark Shane Arnold 1.3 5 53 N/A 8-1 Archregent / Rings a Belle
3 0 MERVANTRA Tas Morton Peter Graham 2.6 6 54.5 N/A 5-1 Menzies / Avanti
4 0 JENNILYN Garry Norman Ms Tara Smith (a) 4 4 51 N/A 33-1 Sir Trout / Space Rendezvous
5 0 KAMA ZAM George Woodward Darryl McLellan 4.1 7 54.5 N/A 4-1 Kampala / Azamor
6 0 DOLPHIN CREW Colin Clarkson 9.5 2 53 N/A 20-1 Flying Dolphin / Winning Ways
7 0 PET KEN June Larkin Larkin B Franks 10 1 53 N/A 8-1 Nadeed / Pearls
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $900, 3rd $500, 4th $200, 5th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:00.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FULANI Ken Lantry Shane Arnold 5 53 N/A 8-1 Radjhasi / Regency Queen
2 0 CAROLINE'S DREAM Jenny Graham Peter Graham 0.2 6 53 N/A 7-2 Sir Laurence / Bayzaan
3 0 PLAYING THE QUEEN Neil Godbolt Robert Thompson 0.4 3 53.5 N/A 11-4 Potter Mcqueen / Playful
4 0 SPANISH LORD Norm Sprague Darryl McLellan 2.8 8 53 N/A 15-1 Lord Damocles / Galleon Belle
5 0 KELBELL Dwayne Schmidt Dale Spriggs 3.5 9 54 N/A 4-1 Alfarazdq / Cheryl Sue
6 0 SOLIPCISM Bob Milligan Ron Sheargold 4 10 53 N/A 50-1 Ivory Way / Solipsist
7 0 PHYLL'S THEORY B Franks 4.9 7 53 N/A 16-1 Theorist / Grawin Belle
8 0 AURI'S ROY Michelle Heikkonen Mr Mark Hanneybel 6.9 1 56 N/A 9-1 Willingly / Landy's Farewell
9 0 TODMAN BELLE Tas Morton Peter Losh 9.1 2 53.5 N/A 8-1 Menzies / Buster's Angel
10 0 MR. STILTS Tom Higgins J Deamer 12 4 56.5 N/A 25-1 Komon / Robert's Girl
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $900, 3rd $500, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:00.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PAPAL CITY Neil Godbolt Robert Thompson 5 56.5 N/A 4-1 Papal Power / Citadella
2 0 FIORUCI John Sprague Peter Graham 1 7 55.5 N/A 5-2 Rigoletto / Lady Millicent
3 0 FOY VALLEY Cathy Brennan Greg Wyndham 1.3 4 56.5 N/A 12-1 Foystaan / Avonder
4 0 DINGO'S SINGING Ralph Lindeman Darryl McLellan 2.7 2 55.5 N/A 5-1 Menzies / Covalent
5 0 BLOWAWAY Neil Godbolt Mr Murray Lord 3 6 56.5 N/A 14-1 Mr. Ironclad / Lady Jade
6 0 KINGS AGAIN Dwayne Schmidt Mr Mark Hanneybel 3.4 8 53.5 N/A 11-2 King's High / Amabile
7 0 RED PONY Bob Milligan Ron Sheargold 5 1 53 N/A 25-1 Papal Power / Tower Walk
8 0 COUNTY ATTRACTION Neville Johnston Shane Arnold 6.5 3 53 N/A 12-1 County / Rather Droll
9 0 TE-AWANAK William Wyatt Dale Spriggs 8 9 53 N/A 16-1 Argent / Anthony's Hope
Race 7 - 12:00AM Quality Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,400, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $400, 5th $200
Quality, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NIP AND ZIP Ken Faulds (Snr) Paul Falvey 5 53 N/A 7-1 Zephyr Zip / Bronze Spirit
2 0 COSMIC IDOL Ken Faulds (Snr) Darryl McLellan 2 2 52.5 N/A 6-4 Cosmic Kingdom / Valley Fame
3 0 BENGAL FLYER Stephen Wraight Mr Mark Hanneybel 3 1 55 N/A 8-1 Bengal Fire / Golden Hands
4 0 NEVADA LODGE Alf Moore Greg Wyndham 3.5 6 60 N/A 3-1 Decision Maker / Park Quillo
5 0 MIDNIGHT CRUISER Richard Swan Peter Graham 6.8 3 52.5 N/A 9-2 Northern Regent / Royett
6 0 PARDAO JOE D L Matts Ron Sheargold 7.7 4 52 N/A 20-1 Northern Fred / Sweet Habit
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $900, 3rd $500, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:27.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CRAZY ROO Stuart Murrell Colin Clarkson 10 53.5 N/A 20-1 Crazy Moon / La Traviata
2 0 IMMORTAL BOY Darren Peisley Mr Mark Hanneybel 0.5 8 55 N/A 10-1 Canonise / Moon Lily
3 0 JOEL'S EXPRESS Ken Lantry Mr Jeremy Starr 0.6 1 52 N/A 7-1 Chimes Square / Heavenly Smile
4 0 MALTESE COMMANDER Norm Wheeler Wayne Burris 1.5 7 53 N/A 33-1 Bonhomie / Cool Stuff
5 0 WASN'T IT ROMANTIC Gerald Flick Paul Falvey 1.8 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Bold Pago / Totally Romantic
6 0 PIMPALA POET Darryl McLellan 1.9 3 54.5 N/A 11-4 Yeats / Humorous
7 0 CASTLE DEEN Neil Godbolt J Kehoe 2 5 51.5 N/A 7-1 Switch in Time / Star News
8 0 TROUT MASTER Garry Norman Ms Tara Smith (a) 3.8 6 51 N/A 10-1 Sir Trout / Space Rendezvous
9 0 DECEIVE THE FIELD Polly Brown Bill Cardwell 4.1 2 54 N/A 10-1 Deceitful / Lead the Field
10 0 NEXT PARTNER R G Gosling Robert Thompson 8 4 55 N/A 7-2 Achromatic / Waltzing Home
Race 9 - 12:00AM Quality Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,400, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $400, 5th $200
Quality, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:52.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BONSAI SAN Ken Faulds (Snr) Paul Falvey 8 53 N/A 6-1 Altdorfer / Mezza Luna
2 0 SHOESHINE MAN Paul Herbert Darryl McLellan 1.5 4 58 N/A 7-4 Shining Finish / Tarstar
3 0 OMAR ZAM Bryan Guy Andrew Gibbons 5.5 1 58 N/A 9-2 Zamoff / Poetic Belle
4 0 LIGHTNING DOWNS Les Rudder Robert Thompson 6.8 7 55.5 N/A 16-1 Huntingdale / New Satin
5 0 KAYLA'S BOY Dwayne Schmidt Peter Graham 8.5 11 52.5 N/A 9-2 Komon / Wings of Island
6 0 MARQUEE MOON Anthony Dykes Ron Sheargold 11.2 6 52 N/A 25-1 Western Symphony / Sierra Star
7 0 HEADCOUNT Glen Hodge Bill Cardwell 12 3 52.5 N/A 25-1 Devorant / Wendy's Star
8 0 BIG ELLERY Ray Grant Shane Arnold 13.5 2 52.5 N/A 10-1 Sky Chase / Captured
9 0 MALTESE FALCON Norm Wheeler Wayne Burris 13.6 10 52.5 N/A 33-1 Maizcay / Llantrisant
10 0 TALAQ LAD Brian Smith Dale Spriggs 14.2 5 52.5 N/A 16-1 At Talaq / Klistoh Lady
11 0 PRIVATE GRAZE George Woodward Peter Losh 16 9 52.5 N/A 25-1 Private Thoughts / Star Graze