Canterbury Park: Sydney Turf Club Wednesday 06, August 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM 3yo Fillies Rst Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:05.93 Last 600m: 0:36.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRETTY BUTTONS Gai Waterhouse Shane Dye 11 55.5 N/A 11-8 Danehill / Ease On Down
2 0 EDINBURGH QUEEN David Matts C Swan (a) 3.3 7 51.5 N/A 25-1 Boutade / Miss Leianda
3 0 BRUNDAH ROSIE Guy Walter Mr Craig Carmody 4.8 4 53 N/A 14-1 Victory Prince / Highland Countess
4 0 OLYMPIA Peter Eggleston James Innes 6.1 9 53 N/A 20-1 Scenic / Brave Bunting
5 0 MOVEMENTS Catriona Green Glen Boss 7.6 3 52 N/A 9-1 Switch in Time / Kindred
6 0 IZZY BIZZY Gai Waterhouse John Marshall 7.9 2 52 N/A 20-1 My Arctic Wolf / Wild
7 0 VARIABLE Ron McDougall 8.1 8 52 N/A 33-1 Marscay / Starline
8 0 GOLDSNAP Marc Conners Craig Agnew 9.1 5 53 N/A 80-1 Pure Genius / April Flair
9 0 SCOTCH TORTE David Blundell Brian Wood 9.2 10 53 N/A 330-1 Kirchtorte / Bonnie Banks
10 0 GOLDEN GAL Graeme Rogerson Mr Chris Munce 11.4 6 52 N/A 33-1 Ron's Victory / Sharpatan
11 0 POETIC MAUDE Tony Raaen Darren Beadman 15.3 1 54 N/A 9-4 Royal Troubador / Nico's Lady
Race 2 - 12:00AM 4yo'S & Upwd E&G Rst Hcp (1550 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:35.06 Last 600m: 0:38.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRE-JAUME Bob Pearse John Marshall 5 52 N/A 6-1 Pre Catelan / Miss Maggie
2 0 PRINCEPS David Seldon Shane Dye 0.2 1 52 N/A 4-1 Victory Prince / Kovalum
3 0 RAMPOLI Les Bridge Mr Chris Munce 2 2 52 N/A 9-4 Wild Rampage / Magoli
4 0 INKLING Max Lees Glen Boss 3.4 6 52 N/A 11-1 Full And By / Dominette
5 0 LOCKSLEY Kevin P Connolly Craig Agnew 3.5 8 52 N/A 100-1 Sir Tristram / Fourteen
6 0 EXULT Mario Caltabiano Ms Carolyn Mason 4.3 4 54 N/A 15-8 Opera Prince / Red Hot Penny
7 0 DARK AND HANDY Ken Lantry Brian Wood 6.9 3 52 N/A 100-1 Handy Proverb / Twilight Haze
8 0 MY NIZAM Mark Warren Bobby El-Issa 8.4 7 50.5 N/A 330-1 Spectame / Rocky Jane
Race 3 - 12:00AM Mares Rst Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.25 Last 600m: 0:37.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPORTING COLOURS Brett Partelle Ms Carolyn Mason 5 52.5 N/A 2-1 Water Mill / Bridal Colours
2 0 LATE NIGHT FUN Tracey Rideout Mr Craig Carmody 0.1 6 52.5 N/A 5-1 Handy Proverb / Midnight Renegade
3 0 RIO AMBER Sammy Vella Larry Cassidy 1.4 3 53 N/A 7-1 Tandrio / Miss Vaslav
4 0 PROMALZA Dwayne Schmidt Darren Beadman 1.9 8 52.5 N/A 9-1 Alzao / Prom's Star
5 0 CHEROKEE CHIRE Paul Englebrecht Kevin Forrester 2.6 1 52 N/A 40-1 Cenchire / Straw Ballot
6 0 MISTY JUDE Bede Murray Glen Boss 3.2 9 53 N/A 6-1 St. Jude / Misty Power
7 0 LA SOPRANO John Morrisey Mathew Cahill 5.4 4 52.5 N/A 11-2 Opera Prince / Queen of the Show
8 0 SLUMA Max Lees John Marshall 7.4 7 52 N/A 16-1 Metal Precieux / Premiere
9 0 LA DIVINA Nancy Jones Bobby El-Issa 11.5 2 50.5 N/A 20-1 Yeats / Psalms
Race 4 - 12:00AM Mares Rst Hcp (1550 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:34.80 Last 600m: 0:37.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BEAUTIFUL MIMZAR Gai Waterhouse Glen Boss 5 52.5 N/A 11-2 Snaadee / Mimzar
2 0 GALA BALL Ron Quinton John Marshall 1 6 54 N/A 7-4 Mister C. / Winter's Dance
3 0 TULIPANO Graeme Rogerson Shane Dye 2.3 3 52 N/A 8-1 Centaine / Worth While
4 0 COOMBA BELLE Ross Stitt C Swan (a) 4.7 7 53.5 N/A 9-2 Flotilla / Sunrise Spring
5 0 MATCHMASTER Nathaniel Scott Mr Chris Munce 4.8 4 56 N/A 13-2 Match Winner / Flighty Girl
6 0 ZOAMA Barbara Joseph Craig Agnew 5.1 2 52 N/A 20-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Gipsy Waltz
7 0 SHARE THE SPIRIT Mick Hood Mr Jim Cassidy 6.4 8 52.5 N/A 20-1 Jan Murray / Top Check
8 0 ZE'DAR Nancy Jones Bobby El-Issa 9.2 10 50.5 N/A 25-1 Zephyr Zip / Adara
9 0 REAL WESTERN Horrie McCoy Terry Jones 9.4 1 52 N/A 33-1 Realisateur / Western Triumph
10 0 CINDY'S GIFTS Tracy Timbery Larry Cassidy 18.4 9 52 N/A 12-1 A Gift / Our Cindy Lu
Race 5 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Class 6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:11.88 Last 600m: 0:35.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THAT'S PERFECT Max Lees C Swan (a) 6 51 N/A 15-8 Yeats / Perfect Dancer
2 0 RAPID DRIFTER M J Callaghan Mr Chris Munce 3.3 2 52 N/A 40-1 Hegemony / Musical Edition
3 0 GARZA MATE Brett Partelle Craig Agnew 3.8 7 52.5 N/A 14-1 Maizcay / Tillgarza
4 0 VIOLENT John Hawkes Darren Beadman 4.9 5 56.5 N/A 15-8 Marauding / Collant Noir
5 0 OVER THE MOON David Keegan Bobby El-Issa 5 3 50.5 N/A 14-1 Ideal Planet / Please Consider Me
6 0 SPECIAL OCCASION Bede Murray Glen Boss 7.2 1 52 N/A 20-1 Snippets / Legal Nations
7 0 KING LAWRIE Mark Baker Larry Cassidy 8.1 4 52 N/A 4-1 Sir Laurence / Pipijane
Race 6 - 12:00AM 3yo C-&-G Rst Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:05.90 Last 600m: 0:36.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ADAM Ray Brock Darren Beadman 9 56 N/A 2-1 Rubiton / Hi de Ho
2 0 PYJAMAS Allan Denham Troy Phillips 1.8 3 53 N/A 6-1 Marscay / Peignoir
3 0 GULLIBLE John Hawkes Larry Cassidy 2.3 4 54.5 N/A 9-2 Canny Lad / Miss Believe
4 0 RICH AND FAMOUS Paul Sutherland Craig Agnew 4.4 1 52.5 N/A 16-1 Success Express / Comedy Chorus
5 0 SINECURE Ron Quinton Brad Pengelly 6.8 10 52.5 N/A 25-1 Tierce / Lequilla
6 0 SHIFTING Pam Webber John Marshall 7 6 53 N/A 9-1 Snaadee / Cousin Peg
7 0 AL SULTAN Peter Nestor Mr Jim Cassidy 8.6 2 54 N/A 16-1 Rubiton / Cachelle
8 0 RISING TOMMY Dianne Lumsden Kevin Forrester 10.3 13 52 N/A 33-1 Rise 'n' Shine / Lady Kinahan
9 0 GINGER BEER Kevin Lee Aaron Huke 10.5 7 55 N/A 20-1 Noalcoholic / Gotha
10 0 TARGET PRACTICE John Morish Mr Craig Carmody 12.9 8 54 N/A 12-1 Clay Hero / Brauner Flight
11 0 TIMBILLICA Fred Cowell C Swan (a) 15.5 5 51 N/A 20-1 Macksped / Picca Pulse
12 0 MARCH MIRACLE Charlie Porter Robert Thompson 17.1 12 54 N/A 80-1 Prince Regent / Gold Mirage
13 0 BOOLIDOOL John Holgate Glen Boss 19.6 14 54 N/A 60-1 Devorant / Kim Maree
14 0 MAGICAL HORIZON Shane Clarke Shane Dye 19.9 11 54.5 N/A 12-1 Our Horizon / Marketeer
Race 7 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (1900 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:58.13 Last 600m: 0:37.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MY DAY Bob Thomsen Shane Dye 7 53 N/A 8-11 Erb Prinz / Maple Ice
2 0 ROYAL TIME Bob J Law Darren Beadman 0.1 3 52.5 N/A 11-2 King Hadrian / Tulip Time
3 0 DOC APPLEBY Kim Parker Jeff Penza 6.9 1 52 N/A 150-1 Appleby Fair / Rajareema
4 0 STERLING DECISION Geoff Maynes Brian Wood 7.6 9 52 N/A 250-1 One Pound Sterling / Our Decision
5 0 MISS MELANDA Noel Mayfield-Smith Mr Chris Munce 7.7 6 52 N/A 25-1 Pasakos / Rain And Shine
6 0 FLASH ME DAZZLER Nancy Jones John Marshall 8.5 4 52.5 N/A 33-1 Dazzling Account / Flash Shot
7 0 WE OURSELVES Kerry Jordan Larry Cassidy 8.6 10 52.5 N/A 4-1 Sir Vigilant / Queen's Reason
8 0 KNOCKNASHEE David Seldon Ms Carolyn Mason 9.7 2 49.5 N/A 25-1 Lord Ballina / Four Virtues
9 0 SMART VERSION Paul Perry Glen Boss 10.6 5 53.5 N/A 16-1 True Version / Smart Angel
10 0 FRIENDS FOR LIFE Beth Johnson Kevin Forrester 13 8 52 N/A 100-1 Bright Halo / Loving Arms
Race 8 - 12:00AM 4yo'S & Upwd E&G Rst Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.41 Last 600m: 0:37.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRINCE SIENNA C E Conners Bobby El-Issa 11 54 N/A 9-2 Victory Prince / Kovalum
2 0 MISTER HONEY John Marshall 0.2 2 53.5 N/A 7-2 Mister C. / Blue Pulse
3 0 INVITATION Larry Cassidy 1.5 3 53.5 N/A 5-2 Sir Tristram / Society Bay
4 0 DELTA LAD John Ross Ron McDougall 3.3 12 52 N/A 16-1 Snaadee / African Jewel
5 0 ZEDANSKA Vern Poke Craig Agnew 3.7 9 52 N/A 12-1 Zeditave / Terarra
6 0 LORD HAREB Gai Waterhouse Shane Dye 4 7 52 N/A 8-1 Al Hareb / Regina Madre
7 0 COOK COUNTY David Keegan C Swan (a) 6.9 5 53 N/A 11-1 County / Persian Pet
8 0 ZIPFORD Bob Thomsen James Innes 7.1 6 53.5 N/A 20-1 Zephyr Zip / Theme Song
9 0 CAPPUCCINO KID Mark Warren Mr Chris Munce 7.5 4 52 N/A 200-1 Manshood / Princess Moira
10 0 EDWARD BRAE Deborah Walters Dean Tanti 7.7 8 52 N/A 14-1 Nadeed / Victoria Brae
11 0 BID 'N' WIN Horrie McCoy Terry Jones 8.4 10 52 N/A 100-1 Bill / Spirit of Sydney
12 0 PSYCHO Mr Craig Carmody 11 1 52 N/A 33-1 Sir Dapper / Track West