Caulfield: Victoria Amateur Turf Club Saturday 25, January 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89
Rail Out 4 Metres For Entire Circuit Penetrometer

Race 1 - 12:00AM Aare Super Vobis Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.78 Last 600m: 0:34.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAQUEL Lee Freedman Brian York 4 53 N/A 13-8 Famous Star / Heidi Belle
2 0 FABLED Jim Mason Brad Rawiller 0.5 1 53 N/A 13-8 Seattle Dancer / Miss Tawpie
3 0 SUGGESTIVE Alf Matthews 2.5 2 52.5 N/A 7-2 Al Hareb / Tanaquil
4 0 MEGASTAR George Hanlon Aaron Spiteri 2.7 5 52.5 N/A 8-1 Luskin Star / Quarto
5 0 TANELLE Greg Childs 3.1 3 52.5 N/A 100-1 Favoured Bay / Crannery
Race 2 - 12:00AM Merc-Benz B Diamond Previ (1000 METRES)
Of $75,000. 1st $48,750, 2nd $15,000, 3rd $6,750, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,500Group 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.65 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KNOWLEDGE Lee Freedman Brett Prebble 5 53 N/A 12-1 Last Tycoon / New Acquaintance
2 0 SPORTS John Hawkes Brian York 1.8 2 57.5 N/A 11-4 Zeditave / Olympic Flame
3 0 BRADMAN Nigel Blackiston Mick Dittman 1.9 3 53 N/A 7-1 Danehill / Snow Leopard
4 0 ANY RHYTHM Bart Cummings Alf Matthews 2.7 1 53 N/A 14-1 Western Symphony / Zasu Rhythm
5 0 HENRY'S HILL Peter Hayes Rod Griffiths 5 7 53 N/A 2-1 Rory's Jester / Alshandegha
6 0 KILKEA Bart Cummings Vlad Duric 5.2 10 53 N/A 14-1 Northern Chateau / Mellow Magic
7 0 DOUBLE TIME Errol Covell Mr Neville Wilson 5.3 9 53 N/A 25-1 Unduplicated / Double Act
8 0 GARNIER Clarry Connors Brent Thomson 6.6 6 53 N/A 25-1 Paris Opera / Impian
9 0 SUAVITY Matthew Hyland Danny Brereton 9.9 8 55 N/A 20-1 Akaaber / Lady of Destiny
10 0 MINDANAO Lee Freedman Greg Childs 19.9 4 53 N/A 6-1 Last Tycoon / Matchmaking
Race 3 - 12:00AM Merc-Benz B Diamond Previ (1000 METRES)
Of $75,000. 1st $48,750, 2nd $15,000, 3rd $6,750, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,500Group 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.36 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SCANDINAVIA John Sadler Mr Jason Patton 5 53 N/A 9-2 Snippets / Song of Norway
2 0 BE DISCREET Russell Cameron Alf Matthews 0.3 11 53 N/A 4-1 Euclase / Halo Again
3 0 IT'S A GIGGLE John Meagher Brett Prebble 2.1 2 55 N/A 7-1 Rory's Jester / Cita Savana
4 0 CORNWALL QUEEN Steve Richards Danny Brereton 2.9 1 55 N/A 20-1 King Marauding / Park Parade
5 0 DESERT MISTRAL Jim Mason Mr Brent Stanley 3.1 3 55 N/A 20-1 Radjhasi / Desert Orchid
6 0 JINGLE BELLS John Sadler Mick Dittman 4.9 8 53 N/A 12-1 Christmas Tree / Sun Singer
7 0 ROSE OF DANEHILL Lee Freedman Brian York 5 12 53 N/A 6-1 Danehill / Beach Gown
8 0 SALIAH Ross McDonald Greg Childs 5.4 4 53 N/A 16-1 Salieri / Currabahah
9 0 TENNESSEE MOON Angus Armanasco Mr Neville Wilson 6.4 7 53 N/A 20-1 Marscay / Tennessee Vain
10 0 EXPORT GOLD Ray Lawson Mr Eddie Cassar 6.9 6 56 N/A 9-1 Export Price / Follow the Sails
11 0 TREGURRIAN Peter Hayes Rod Griffiths 8.2 9 53 N/A 15-4 Rory's Jester / Duchy of Cornwall
12 0 SHANTESS Peter Brazil Aaron Spiteri 10.7 10 53 N/A 200-1 Shantaroun / Abcaress
Race 4 - 12:00AM F Flowers Vip Gold Card H (1600 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:35.43 Last 600m: 0:35.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SENIOR SERGEANT Rod Griffiths 10 53.5 N/A 4-1 Military Plume / Accustomed
2 0 BEN'S ROCKET Dean Howard Alf Matthews 0.8 14 56 N/A 5-1 Virginia Privateer / Bronze Orbit
3 0 SAMSONGRAND Lee Freedman Mick Dittman 2.6 8 53 N/A 7-1 Salieri / Lowan's Image
4 0 NUMSING R G Hore-Lacy Danny Brereton 2.8 1 58 N/A 13-2 Star Board / Blue Blarney
5 0 STRAIGHT STAR David Bourne Greg Childs 3.2 3 53 N/A 66-1 Starjo / Corazon
6 0 PERFECT HARMONY John Clark Brian York 5 13 53.5 N/A 8-1 Kampala / Hasty Miss
7 0 NAVAJO POET Tom Scanlon Mr Neville Wilson 7.8 4 54 N/A 7-1 Navajo Bird / Poet's Girl
8 0 MCCARTHY Michael Barlow 8.6 9 54.5 N/A 33-1 Star Way / Arios
9 0 EURIMBLA BEAU Rodney Bailey Steven Vella 9.9 2 53 N/A 80-1 Marscay / Party
10 0 LAIRD'S WOLF Gareth Andrews Craig Williams 12.7 5 53 N/A 50-1 Star Wolf / Laird's Memory
11 0 SHOW OF PRIDE Gwenda Johnstone Mr Mick Johnstone 12.8 7 54 N/A 7-1 Pride of Place / Benefice
12 0 HUDSON RIVER Ms MAREE Payne 17.8 11 53 N/A 140-1 Sackford / River Nile
13 0 FUTURE SHOCK W J Green Mr Brent Stanley 21.3 6 53 N/A 16-1 Strathmore Lad / Shelley's Pride
14 0 ELECTRO INVADER Geatano Riga Mr Andrew J Payne 22.6 12 53 N/A 33-1 Brilliant Invader / Torquay Boulevarde
Race 5 - 12:00AM Resolute Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.25 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ELEGANCY Tony Vasil Rod Griffiths 6 57 N/A 2-1 Mister C. / Ever Elegant
2 0 DEREHAM Brendan McCarthy Mick Dittman 1.8 4 53 N/A 5-1 Rare Pearl / Mattishall
3 0 RANCHO'S COUP Ken Newman Danny Brereton 2.3 3 56.5 N/A 4-1 Rancho Ruler / Coup de Theatre
4 0 RULING REGENT Len Treloar Brian York 3.6 9 53.5 N/A 15-1 Brave Regent / Mani-Lotus
5 0 ALPINER John Meagher Brett Prebble 3.8 1 55 N/A 7-1 Tirol / Volitic
6 0 NAVY BRASS Darren Ryan Roger Booth 4.6 10 51 N/A 25-1 Don't Say Halo / Angels Fly
7 0 NEAT HABIT B G Purcell Mr Lucas Dowson 4.7 7 49.5 N/A 25-1 Gay Habit / Rosy Glow
8 0 CLAPTON Mr Eddie Cassar 8 2 51.5 N/A 200-1 Demus / Bob's Legacy
9 0 BLAZING SUN P T Hyland Lee Smith 13.5 11 50.5 N/A 40-1 Blazing Saddles / Blossom's Red
10 0 EXTRACTS Neil Catlow Mr Brent Stanley 16 5 52 N/A 4-1 Snippets / Mrs. Minerva
11 0 TIPPY George Hanlon Steven Vella 16.1 8 51 N/A 100-1 Golden Key / Our Precious Gem
Race 6 - 12:00AM Fan Flowers Zeditave Stks (1200 METRES)
Of $75,000. 1st $48,750, 2nd $15,000, 3rd $6,750, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,500Listed
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.28 Last 600m: 0:34.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CATAINER David Hall Alf Matthews 8 53 N/A 4-1 Centaine / Cats
2 0 ROCK YOU Lee Freedman Brian York 0.2 1 54 N/A 9-4 Oregon / Gay Antoinette
3 0 TARNPIR LANE Cliff Brown Greg Childs 0.4 3 53 N/A 5-1 Average Game / Spoil the Party
4 0 PORTLAND PLAYER Lee Freedman Rod Griffiths 2.7 7 57.5 N/A 16-1 Theatrical / Spirit of Kingston
5 0 BLAZING REALITY Mathew Ellerton Danny Brereton 2.9 2 55 N/A 9-1 Blazing Sword / Rough Reality
6 0 SIR LINFORD Cliff Brown Mick Dittman 3 4 55 N/A 7-2 Last Tycoon / Aretha
7 0 MAXIMAL Pat Hyland Brett Prebble 3.4 6 53 N/A 12-1 Centaine / Honnete Jouer
8 0 NATURE Brent Thomson 4.7 5 53 N/A 14-1 Bluebird / Leica Western
Race 7 - 12:00AM Fantastic Flowers Plte (2425 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:31.59 Last 600m: 0:36.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CENTRIX Tony Dynon Brad Rawiller 5 54.5 N/A 20-1 Indian Raj / Peg's Folly
2 0 RISKY D L Freedman Brian York 0.5 3 53 N/A 14-1 Dahar / Weekend Lover
3 0 CERTAIN ACE Steven Vella 0.6 7 53 N/A 5-1 Top of the Pack / Soroti
4 0 IL MOJE Peter Winks Mr Neville Wilson 0.7 8 53.5 N/A 25-1 Bakharoff / Fleur Unique
5 0 SON OF RAJ Mr Robert Scarlett 1.5 13 56.5 N/A 20-1 Indian Raj / Jomar'e
6 0 NASSAREEF Sucha Singh Alf Matthews 1.7 1 55 N/A 9-2 Nassipour / Reef Song
7 0 PALACE OPERA Mick Dittman 2.5 2 54.5 N/A 7-1 Palace Music / Blazing Fonteyne
8 0 NATIONAL ASSET David Balfour Brett Prebble 2.7 4 54 N/A 13-2 Hula Chief / Bellamia
9 0 THE ARABIAN Peter Delaney Roger Booth 4 6 53 N/A 100-1 Dolly's Alydar / Be Daring
10 0 WINNING CAPER Gary Keighran Mr Garry Murphy 4.1 9 53 N/A 40-1 Bonhomie / Knight Caper
11 0 REDANZA Eddie Laing Greg Childs 5.9 14 53 N/A 20-1 Alfarazdq / Glamour Miss
12 0 REINDEER ROCK Shayne Fisher Craig Williams 6.1 15 53 N/A 33-1 Navajo Bird / La Ginza
13 0 FERDINAND Gary Kennewell Mr Paul Saunders 7.4 12 53 N/A 14-1 Sir Tristram / Castel Cheline
14 0 LESVOS RULER William Stockdale Rod Griffiths 8.2 11 53 N/A 11-2 Kingston Rule / Dainty Vision
15 0 DICHOTOMY John Symons Mr Eddie Cassar 11 10 53 N/A 80-1 Flotilla / Miss Marble
Race 8 - 12:00AM Black Shoes Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.78 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 POWERY MISS Simon Royal Mr Paul Saunders 6 56 N/A 9-1 The Pug / Hidden Power
2 0 STYLESCAY Greg Eurell Craig Williams 0.5 1 51 N/A 6-1 Maizcay / Style Council
3 0 MAROUSSIA Chris Parry Mr Lucas Dowson 0.9 14 50 N/A 20-1 Mister C. / French Scandal
4 0 IMPERIAL AIR Tony Downey Mr Neville Wilson 1.1 8 54 N/A 4-1 Imperial Baron / Nightingale's Air
5 0 BULLION LADY Ian Saunders Brian York 1.3 13 53.5 N/A 8-1 Vice Regal / Trotanoy
6 0 ENTENTE CORDIALE Rod Griffiths 2.1 4 57 N/A 4-1 Jackson Square / Our Familiar
7 0 CRYSTAL IMAGE Jim Mason Mr Brent Stanley 2.9 11 49.5 N/A 8-1 Raami / Crystal Century
8 0 TIPSY MYAR Graeme Rogerson Steven Vella 3 3 52 N/A 50-1 Dahar / Dantzler
9 0 AERSCAY P Trotter 4.8 9 52 N/A 50-1 Biscay Ballad / Aerate
10 0 PATSCHERKOFEL Lee Freedman Mr Sam Hyland 6.1 7 51 N/A 7-1 Tirol / Bestowal
11 0 TRUE RAPID Keith Horobin Brad Rawiller 7.4 10 56 N/A 40-1 True Statement / Hindu Lass
12 0 FORGOTTEN QUEEN Alf Matthews 7.9 5 51 N/A 15-1 Bataan / Forgotten
13 0 GOLDELLE Michael Pritchard (a) 10.4 12 51.5 N/A 33-1 Export Price / Follow Me Through
14 0 LADY PAX Julie Bailey Ivan Culliver 18.4 2 51 N/A 100-1 Top of the Pack / Editress