Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday 20, July 1996

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 92

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,000, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $700, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:50.92 Last 600m: 0:38.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SILVER AURA Garry Cullen Chris Caden 6 53.5 N/A 11-2 Aurealis / Reno's Best
2 0 MISS HERMITAGE Alan Bailey Scott Galloway 0.3 7 55 N/A 25-1 Making Time / Bright Wine
3 0 STANZALONE Janelle Stewart M Traecey 1.1 1 57 N/A 7-2 Raise a Stanza / Lovey Mine
4 0 FONTEYN Lawrie Mayfield-Smith B Harding 1.4 10 54.5 N/A 4-1 Kala Dancer / Dandolera
5 0 SNOW HOLIDAY Des Burns Shane Shield 3.4 11 54 N/A 8-1 Raise a Stanza / Snow Report
6 0 DOUBLE TWIST Craig Howell Kelvin Wharton 3.8 4 54 N/A 16-1 Semitwist / Lady Tryon
7 0 CENT A LASS Peter J Clarke Kevin O'Brien 6.6 8 56 N/A 4-1 Centaine / English Lass
8 0 ZIP ON BY Wayne Baker K Smith 6.8 3 53 N/A 8-1 Zip Home / La Rulonne
9 0 EASY 'N' FREE Kenne Sawyers 7.6 12 53 N/A 50-1 Ostensible / Aztec Garden
10 0 EXBURY GOLD Mr Glen Killen 10.6 9 53 N/A 25-1 Nickson / Landfall
11 0 TRUE ASSET Graham Watson 11.1 5 53 N/A 25-1 Pride of Kellina / High On Style
12 0 LADY GALVESTON N Williams 20.6 2 53 N/A 10-1 Galveston / Hasty Fair
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,000, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $700, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.96 Last 600m: 0:36.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FRIENDLY OFFER Debbie Newham Scott Galloway 6 57 N/A 9-4 Celestial Dancer / Veron
2 0 IDLE MOON David Furner 2.8 1 54 N/A 8-1 Run Riot / Distaffina
3 0 PAGE AGAIN Clive Wearing B Harding 3.8 9 56 N/A 5-1 Wrong Page / Middy Miss
4 0 ZAPPEMS Barry Richardson T Lucas 4.3 11 53 N/A 40-1 Zoffany / Tai Tam
5 0 GOSH WE'RE HAPPY Shane Shield 4.4 7 53.5 N/A 5-1 Red Goshawk / Dal's Honour
6 0 LITTLE SMOKE Kaye Tinsley N Williams 5.4 5 54.5 N/A 25-1 One Pound Sterling / Little Interest
7 0 CLASSY OUTFIT P J Bell Mr Glen Killen 5.9 4 53 N/A 4-1 Celestial Dancer / Blue September
8 0 JUST AL Don Cleal Moore 7.9 10 53 N/A 40-1 Al Ameen / Silver Trinket
9 0 FLASH PIPER Chris Caden 8.7 8 52 N/A 33-1 Captain Piper / Flash Jewel
10 0 BUNCH OF THYME Kevin O'Brien 10.5 2 55.5 N/A 25-1 Let's Get Physical / Commodities
11 0 MCBODRIDGE M Traecey 12.5 13 53 N/A 20-1 Twig Moss / Miss Worthington
12 0 OUR JACOLE Damian Smith 18.5 3 53.5 N/A 25-1 Mighty Planet / Lawes Grey
13 0 VAIN AFFAIR Glen Stockdale 24.6 12 57 N/A 16-1 El Unico / My Good Girl
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,000, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $700, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.94 Last 600m: 0:36.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOLD HOOD Alan Bailey Scott Galloway 7 55 N/A 3-1 Manshood / Turf Mystic
2 0 BLUE MOVER William Pholi Graeme Birney 2.3 1 55 N/A 15-1 Provideo / Parade of Stars
3 0 SOUTHERN SAPPHIRE Peter J Clarke Kevin O'Brien 5.6 9 55.5 N/A 9-10 St. Jude / Kelewan
4 0 KELLINA'S STYLE Neville Peoples Stephen Ridler 7.1 12 54 N/A 8-1 Pride of Kellina / High On Style
5 0 WATCH YOUR ANKLES Rory O'Connor M Traecey 9.1 2 56 N/A 33-1 Plush / Swalk
6 0 REPEATING Reg Hubbard B Harding 9.9 4 55.5 N/A 6-1 Snaadee / Tautology
7 0 MIGHTY HOPE Garry Newham N Williams 10.9 3 56 N/A 8-1 Semipalatinsk / Fenena
8 0 FREE HAND Geoffrey Schrader Ms Danielle Sullivan 12.4 11 51 N/A 33-1 Handy Proverb / Regent's Pride
9 0 DARK ANCHOR Peter Bell Glen Stockdale 13.2 8 56 N/A 40-1 Red Anchor / Impossible Mission
10 0 OUR MAGIC ACE Les Harris 14.2 5 55.5 N/A 25-1 Acecay / Magic Memories
11 0 PREVALENT Mr Alan Cowie 15.5 6 54 N/A 40-1 Squill / Final Stand
12 0 CALYPSO SOUND Col Richardson K Smith 20.5 10 55.5 N/A 25-1 Chesapeak Sound / Belle of Biscay
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:18.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CENGLOW Noel Doyle M Traecey 10 54.5 N/A 8-1 Bicentenary / Gloaming Girl
2 0 CLAN MCLEOD Steve Costin Kenne Sawyers 1.5 4 55 N/A 9-4 Spritely Knight / Bonjour Bonsoir
3 0 LIGHTNING HOPKINS Rick O'Connor Graham Watson 1.9 9 54 N/A 33-1 Tristram / Repertory
4 0 GRAYNICS Mr Alan Cowie 3.7 5 54.5 N/A 7-4 Wild Rampage / Lady Corinda
5 0 MILITARY COWBOY N Williams 6.5 1 54.5 N/A 20-1 Military Plume / Ambassador's Pride
6 0 TOPOETTE Les Harris 6.8 2 55.5 N/A 8-1 Our Poetic Prince / Tops
7 0 LOTS OF CLASS Mr Glen Killen 8.1 11 54 N/A 66-1 Ostensible / Albala
8 0 FIERY EYES F P Mills David Furner 11.1 3 54 N/A 33-1 Vitalize / White Flame
9 0 ALSHINBAY B N Miller Graeme Birney 16.4 7 54.5 N/A 16-1 Alshinfarah / Lady for a Day
10 0 BALLON'S BOY Brian Condon T Lucas 16.9 6 54 N/A 50-1 Sharivari / Ballon Dessai
11 0 REGENZO Shane Shield 27.2 8 54 N/A 12-1 New Regent / Glorious Morn
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.09 Last 600m: 0:36.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WINTERING Barry Miller Shane Shield 10 53 N/A 6-1 Zoffany / Silver Ice
2 0 FORREST GUMP Rex Fleming David Furner 0.3 1 54 N/A 4-1 Luskin Star / Fast Duchess
3 0 EXTENDED WARRANTY Tony Noonan Rikki Cartwright 2.1 5 57 N/A 11-2 Dieu D'Or / Crimson Rambler
4 0 EXPLODE TO GLORY J R Davis Glen Stockdale 2.2 7 55 N/A 9-2 Palace Music / Dance Style
5 0 HIGHLAND PIPER Darryl Connor Ms M Gray 3.5 6 50 N/A 8-1 Captain Piper / Rippling Gown
6 0 ONLY CHANCE Julie Bell T Lucas 3.6 4 53 N/A 8-1 Random Chance / Santa's Heels
7 0 EXPRESS TIME Bob Sutton Mr Alan Cowie 4.1 8 54.5 N/A 8-1 Broad Reach / Ticoway
8 0 GLAZE ON Chris Caden 4.5 2 56 N/A 8-1 Shining Finish / Silly Filly
9 0 CHUCK DANCER Norman Gooden 5.8 3 53 N/A 33-1 Grand Chaudiere / La Minois
10 0 CAPTAIN MAINWARING Ms Danielle Sullivan 10.8 9 50 N/A 40-1 Digamist / Implicitly
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.25 Last 600m: 0:36.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DARING MINSTREL Norm Stephens Ms M Gray 2 51 N/A 6-1 Rolling Minstrel / Adventuress
2 0 JACKIE'S ACTION R W Smerdon K Smith 1 4 56 N/A 7-2 Jackson Square / Voodoo Action
3 0 NOTE Tony Flatley Mr Alan Cowie 1.2 9 54 N/A 14-1 Royal Reel / Loved By All
4 0 DIGGING FOR GOLD Shane Shield 2.7 1 53 N/A 12-1 Switch in Time / Mountains of Morn
5 0 MUSIC MATCH Graeme Birney 3.5 10 53.5 N/A 7-4 Switch in Time / Family Fiddle
6 0 ANNADORF N Williams 6.5 5 54.5 N/A 16-1 Palace Music / Lost World
7 0 HOT GLARE David Furner 11 3 53.5 N/A 8-1 Big Boost / Chet Lynn
8 0 SEALANE LASS Robert Morris 12.5 11 54.5 N/A 20-1 Sea Road / Blazelle
9 0 CHEZ MARIE P J D'Addona Graham Watson 13.5 7 53.5 N/A 7-1 Semipalatinsk / Fearless Toss
10 0 POETRY 'N MOTION Les Harris 15.8 8 56 N/A 20-1 Sound Reason / Gaudette
11 0 PRACTICALITY Scott Galloway 16.6 6 53.5 N/A 16-1 Sir Laurence / Old Refrain
Race 7 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,300, 4th $500
Welter, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.70 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STUCK FOR WORDS B Harding 11 54.5 N/A 10-1 Yeats / Caught
2 0 WARNING ISSUED Alan Bailey Scott Galloway 2 3 54 N/A 11-4 Rivotious / It Takes Two
3 0 GREAT RESILIENCE Mr Alan Cowie 2.4 1 54 N/A 5-1 Al Hareb / Triesta
4 0 MALTESE GREY M A Dux Graeme Birney 2.7 5 58.5 N/A 3-1 Christopher / Ashton Princess
5 0 PROUD PACK Faye Skipper Les Harris 4.7 8 54.5 N/A 8-1 Harvey Pack / Proud Interest
6 0 GARUDA Robert Heathcote Shane Shield 4.8 4 54 N/A 33-1 Crested Wave / Bali
7 0 FROM THE NORTH Charlie Goggin Chris Caden 5.6 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 Alshinfarah / Up North
8 0 MANDORMUS Glen Stockdale 6.4 9 54 N/A 25-1 Demus / Merndamae
9 0 KIA PUPUKE Glen Colless 9.4 10 55.5 N/A 16-1 Imperial Seal / Kia Mahara
10 0 KIRRIBILLI Leon Morton Kelvin Wharton 11.2 6 54.5 N/A 16-1 Pat's Victory / Purple Haze
11 0 WATCH THE CLOCK Kel Connell Graham Watson 14.2 7 54 N/A 7-1 Switch in Time / Astrasue
12 0 EXPERIME N Williams 20.2 12 57 N/A 12-1 Prego / Specific
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:49.24 Last 600m: 0:38.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 YESMAR Glen Colless 11 54.5 N/A 7-1 Pride of Kellina / Serene Emblem
2 0 ANOTHER TAILS Rodney Bourke K Smith 0.8 7 56 N/A 7-1 Tails / Tabu
3 0 SCENIC STAR N Williams 1.3 1 55.5 N/A 5-2 Scenic / Rose Babu
4 0 HEGEMONY'S LUCK Len Cook M Diamond 4.3 4 53 N/A 33-1 Hegemony / Luck's a Lady
5 0 TANGENTIAL M Traecey 4.6 2 53 N/A 16-1 Slant / Sugarbird Lady
6 0 HELMET VIEW Glen Stockdale 5.4 6 54.5 N/A 10-1 Potter Mcqueen / Palmara
7 0 BLAZING CHIMES Max Price Mr Alan Cowie 5.9 5 53 N/A 33-1 Chimes Square / Stationary Star
8 0 PATTRES Kathleen Hoult Owen Wall 7.7 3 54 N/A 13-4 Valiant Prospect / Better Joy
9 0 WANT Ben Greasley Mark Lumsden 9.7 9 53 N/A 25-1 Harvey Pack / Need
10 0 BEAU REACH Chris Shearman Graeme Birney 15.2 8 55.5 N/A 5-1 Broad Reach / Embassy Ball
11 0 KRISTINS LANE Les Harris 28.5 10 53 N/A 20-1 Ksar Royal / Loke Lani