Tamworth: Tamworth Jockey Club Friday 01, September 1995

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $560, 3rd $280, 4th $140, 5th $70
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:39.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CARLTON TOWERS Harry Troy 3 54.5 N/A 5-1 Persian Heights / Rivetto
2 0 POTREBOC Andrew Spinks 0.4 2 53 N/A 11-4 Top Cobber / Softly Jean
3 0 TRUTH PREVAILS Garry Matthews 2.4 1 54 N/A 7-4 Prince True / Ebony Valley
4 0 RA-KSAR-STAR M K Mason Mark Peters 3.2 6 54.5 N/A 9-4 Sungazer / Great Empress
5 0 YARRAN ROAD P Robertson 3.7 4 53 N/A 9-1 Lockton / Just Jude
6 0 REFINED Graham Coppock Clinton Wilson 3.9 5 53.5 N/A 15-1 The Rogers Four / Classic Dancer
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $560, 3rd $280, 4th $140, 5th $70
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STARLIGHT'S TRAIL P Robertson 4 56.5 N/A 6-4 Switch in Time / Western Dawn
2 0 MISS LOCKETT Stephen Bell Allan Robinson 0.1 1 53 N/A 8-1 Switch in Time / Boronga Miss
3 0 MCNABS ROAD Kane St Vincent 4.6 5 51.5 N/A 12-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Bold Twinkle
4 0 CHEROKEE CHIRE Paul Englebrecht Gregory Cribb 5.6 6 53 N/A 6-1 Cenchire / Straw Ballot
5 0 BOBBY'S WHISTLE Peter Cleal S Schofield 6.4 10 53.5 N/A 7-2 Al Khawaaneeg / Tranquil Valley
6 0 AL SKI Ms Nicole Kennewell 7.2 3 51.5 N/A 10-1 Kinski / Platinum Princess
7 0 GENTLE LORD Neil Brown Geoffrey Snowden 14.2 8 53 N/A 16-1 Lord Romeo / Misty Grace
8 0 IMPERIAL KNIGHT Peter Losh 16.2 2 56.5 N/A 16-1 Crafty Knight / Manners Galore
9 0 PAINT THE KINGDOM Harry Troy 20.2 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Special Kingdom / Brecaskel
10 0 MOSTLY MEX M Hart 22.2 9 54 N/A 50-1 Most Impressive / Mexican Glow
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $560, 3rd $280, 4th $140, 5th $70
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KIRALA KING S Schofield 6 53.5 N/A 12-1 Crafty Knight / Mannerette
2 0 DON'T RUSH Mack Griffith Peter Losh 1 3 53.5 N/A 8-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Hurry Round
3 0 PLENTY OF CHANGE Harry Troy 1.3 8 53.5 N/A 5-2 Switch in Time / Lady Bountiful
4 0 SWIFT SANCTION Dawn Kelly Mr Garry Baker 2.8 2 57 N/A 9-2 Sanction / Imperial Beauty
5 0 CASHMERE JONES A White 3.8 4 50.5 N/A 40-1 Akaaber / Mistress Midnight
6 0 RIVER'S WAY Peter Sinclair Allan Robinson 3.9 5 53 N/A 20-1 Tingo River / My Grey Way
7 0 FUNNY GIRL V Maloney Andrew Gibbons 5.2 9 51 N/A 4-1 Akaaber / Momentaire
8 0 ILLAROO Martin Mckeon S Gleeson 5.4 1 54 N/A 2-1 Switch in Time / Dan's Belle
9 0 CID'S RETREAT Kerry Munce M Hart 7.9 7 53.5 N/A 40-1 Bataan / Retreat
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $560, 3rd $280, 4th $140, 5th $70
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BIG LAD Bill Farrow Harry Troy 8 56 N/A 5-2 Al Khawaaneeg / Noble Rose
2 0 ANNIVERSARY Ms R Cooper 4 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 Yeats / Rites
3 0 TIM BEAU Eric Kelly Mr Garry Baker 4.5 1 53 N/A 9-2 Nioka Prince / Kelly Queen
4 0 ONDEEKI Allan Robinson 5.3 4 53.5 N/A 7-4 Zephyr Zip / Run Like Smoke
5 0 DON'T CROSS JOE Peter Losh 6.8 2 53 N/A 8-1 Ring Joe / Cross Talk
6 0 LADY DELEGATE R Hartin 9.8 5 53.5 N/A 25-1 Flying Dolphin / Lady Bet
7 0 RATHGAR Tony Stephens 13.8 7 54 N/A 100-1 Kampala / Noble Heiress
8 0 GIFTMAR Andrew Spinks 13.9 6 53 N/A 20-1 A Gift / Tuggette
9 0 OUTLAW'S MISTRESS S Gleeson 14.2 9 50.5 N/A 14-1 Brigand / Lineke
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $560, 3rd $280, 4th $140, 5th $70
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPIKED BOOTS David Brideoake John Higgins 6 54.5 N/A 7-2 Alshinfarah / Blue Cyclone
2 0 ASSESSMENT Peter Rintoul Garry Matthews 0.3 4 53 N/A 8-1 Cost Control / Mizzen Song
3 0 KUPER LASS Allan Robinson 0.8 3 53 N/A 7-2 Wonder Dancer / Kamoan Lass
4 0 TEMPLEMORE SIDING Mr Garry Baker 3.3 5 53 N/A 8-1 Celestial Dancer / Graigue
5 0 MY KIND OF CHARM Paul Goodwin Greg Nock 4.6 7 53 N/A 25-1 Twenty Four Karat / Special Charm
6 0 BRASS HAT P Robertson 9.6 8 53 N/A 3-1 Vice Regal / San Vito
7 0 BRER CHEVAL Stephen Jones Geoffrey Snowden 9.8 1 55.5 N/A 7-2 Tsarbaby / Maid of Stars
8 0 VICTORY ISLAND S Gleeson 12.3 2 50.5 N/A 16-1 New Regent / Marine Victory
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $560, 3rd $280, 4th $140, 5th $70
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:23.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAHARA BOUNTY Peter Sinclair Clinton Wilson 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 Celestial Bounty / Sauvignon
2 0 SYLVANIA GOLD Harry Troy 0.2 5 53.5 N/A 3-1 Twenty Four Karat / Sylvania Road
3 0 REAL HANDY Neville Galvin Allan Robinson 0.3 2 57 N/A 7-2 Handy Proverb / Duette
4 0 SUPERTIME PARK D Jones 0.6 7 60 N/A 4-1 Switch in Time / Super Gear
5 0 MARK TIME Bruce Langham S Gleeson 1.4 1 58 N/A 2-1 Komon / Vain's Luck
6 0 LAKE FIELD P Robertson 1.8 4 53 N/A 16-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Safari Girl
7 0 ROCK SALT Mr Garry Baker 6.8 6 53 N/A 20-1 Crow / Kaoru Lass
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $560, 3rd $280, 4th $140, 5th $70
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LAKSFOSS Mr Garry Baker 3 56 N/A 10-9 Switch in Time / Soft Shuffle
2 0 MEDIA SCOOP Cliff Beaton D Jones 0.2 2 55.5 N/A 5-1 Advertising / Sapphire Rain
3 0 THERE'S TOSSY Neil Brown Geoffrey Snowden 2.2 4 54 N/A 7-1 Been There / Toss Me
4 0 BRITISH OPEN Graham Coppock Clinton Wilson 4.2 9 53.5 N/A 10-1 First Norman / Ahuyentar
5 0 GULF CREEK Barry Gatenby 4.5 8 53 N/A 25-1 Tussac / Pride of Norway
6 0 SWIFT TOP Ms R Cooper 4.7 1 53.5 N/A 20-1 Silver Goblet / Swift Samantha
7 0 HANDY START Allan Robinson 8.2 10 54 N/A 4-1 Handy Proverb / Dapper's Gem
8 0 LA ROSA Peter Losh 9.2 6 53 N/A 8-1 Cossack Warrior / Khilood
9 0 POSITO Garry Matthews 10 5 53 N/A 40-1 Black Ivory / Todloah
10 0 YEOMAN'S PRIDE M Hart 16 7 53.5 N/A 50-1 Crown And Castle / Miss Kell
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $560, 3rd $280, 4th $140, 5th $70
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PITTWATER PRINCE Stan Davies Geoffrey Snowden 5 55 N/A 7-2 Exclusive Planet / Tahoe Girl
2 0 HEAVENLY HEDGE Bill Thompson Harry Troy 0.2 6 55 N/A 9-4 Aurealis / Motza
3 0 ANOTHER PAGE Allan Robinson 3.7 8 53 N/A 6-1 Starclosure / Clever Onyx
4 0 LADY GROSVE Kane St Vincent 4.7 4 53 N/A 7-2 Grosvenor / Crowning Glory
5 0 FOCAL Gregory Cribb 5.2 7 53 N/A 9-1 Salieri / Beyond the Moon
6 0 PYTACHI Jason Sipple 11.2 1 52 N/A 20-1 Valiant Prospect / Gaigola
7 0 PROVERB STAR M Hart 11.5 2 53.5 N/A 33-1 Handy Proverb / Felstar
8 0 PRINCE CARBON Barry Gatenby 11.7 10 53 N/A 33-1 Zoffany / Carbonado
9 0 MIGHTY CROWN M Johnson 13.5 9 53 N/A 14-1 Mighty Avalanche / Crown Royal
10 0 TOTAL STEAL A White 14.5 3 52 N/A 20-1 Total Look / Steal Softly
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GUINNESS AFFAIR Jim Mason Clinton Wilson 6 55.5 N/A 4-1 Last Tycoon / Decanka
2 0 CHANCY EXPRESS Trevor Hardy P Robertson 1.3 11 55.5 N/A 20-1 Park Express / Chancy Lady
3 0 BLUE CHIP Barry Gatenby 3.3 7 53 N/A 33-1 Galveston / Blue Moonstone
4 0 MISTER BRONSON Harry Troy 4.6 3 55 N/A 5-4 Al Khawaaneeg / Our Analym
5 0 JULKENDA GIRL David Ham Ms Nicole Kennewell 4.9 8 51.5 N/A 33-1 Silver Goblet / Gentle Mood
6 0 CLASSIC HANDOUT Rodney Ollerton Greg Nock 5.9 1 55 N/A 5-1 Royal Handout / Classic Reason
7 0 DANCING BEST Peter Losh 6 2 56.5 N/A 16-1 Cossack Warrior / Stelletta
8 0 LUSH PRINCESS Allan Robinson 6.8 5 53.5 N/A 11-2 Pelican Hill / Wahsuki
9 0 GO MOKO Mr Garry Baker 6.9 12 53 N/A 7-1 Steel Blade / Tarajem Lass
10 0 OUR EAGER BEAVER Sandy Bull Garry Matthews 7.9 9 53 N/A 16-1 Keen / Melange
11 0 FRIDAY IN FRANCE Andrew Spinks 8.2 4 54 N/A 14-1 Pasakos / Piccalina
12 0 LITTLE MISS DENSUE Gregory Cribb 8.3 10 53 N/A 25-1 Denbern / Little Miss Sue