Gatton: Lockyer Race Club Tuesday 28, February 1995

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65

Race 1 - 12:00AM Qris Added Stks 2yo Mdn H (1030 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $950, 3rd $500, 4th $100, 5th $50
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAVY SAVOIRE B N Miller C Small 1 56 N/A 10-1 Alshinfarah / Lady for a Day
2 0 REGAL DEMON Charlie Russo Ken Waller 0.2 6 55.5 N/A 13-8 Undoubted / Solo Demon
3 0 CROSSWORD T Lucas 0.4 8 52.5 N/A 5-1 Christmas Tree / Court Circular
4 0 PARIS CENTURY Sel Andrew L Francis 4.9 2 56 N/A 8-1 Double Century / Paris Blaze
5 0 SILENT SWORD Mal Brown Kevin Blinco 8.9 5 54.5 N/A 9-4 L'Irresponsable / Margaret Rose
6 0 BRYDEN LORD Arnold Thies Mr Gary Doughty 11.4 7 56 N/A 10-1 Zephyr Zing / Foreign Doll
7 0 SEIGE Kevin Birse 15.9 9 54 N/A 16-1 Black Zephyr / No Surrender
8 0 TROPIC LILY G Hassett Ron Goltz 17.9 4 54.5 N/A 7-1 Zip Home / Violette
9 0 EYELASH Stephen Killen 24.9 10 54 N/A 15-1 Our Horizon / Vite Petite
10 0 SANDY LAD Alan Russell 32.9 3 55 N/A 15-1 Lockton Lad / Zadranka
Race 2 - 12:00AM Blenheim Park Maiden Hcp (1030 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $950, 3rd $500, 4th $100, 5th $50
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CANDY SCOPE D M Burns Danny Craven 2 56 N/A 5-4 Mighty Avalanche / Regal Tingo
2 0 VOLDEMAR G G Watkin Kelvin Wharton 0.5 3 53 N/A 7-2 Kenmare / Astral
3 0 PAPAL STREET Michael Chong 0.6 8 53.5 N/A 5-1 Papal Power / Kellett Street
4 0 ASHBY CASTLE Shane Shield 8.6 4 52.5 N/A 7-1 Kasimur Star / Emma Lavina
4 0 SALISBURY MIST Gary Palmer 8.7 10 52 N/A 4-1 Celestial Bounty / Lady Salisbury
6 0 HUNTINGDALE ROSE L Francis 12.2 6 52.5 N/A 14-1 Huntingdale / Red Rosie
7 0 SWEETHANG Alan Russell 17.2 11 54.5 N/A 6-1 Hula Chief / Sarafina
8 0 RED HEART Mr Gary Doughty 17.6 9 53.5 N/A 20-1 Sovereign Red / Saddlebrooke
9 0 ARGENT MADONNA Keith Mahoney 19.1 7 52.5 N/A 16-1 Raffindale / Villa Star
10 0 BLUE CHARM Jason Livingstone D Delaney 21.1 1 54 N/A 20-1 Blue Run / Song of Charm
11 0 GRACIENENE Stephen Killen 21.4 5 54 N/A 10-1 Anchor in / Eastern Image
12 0 BLUE GLASS W Galletly 24.4 12 54 N/A 20-1 My Blue Kingdom / Icefall
Race 3 - 12:00AM Sunwest Properties Cl1 Hc (1030 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $950, 3rd $500, 4th $100, 5th $50
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HALL'S SON B Harding 9 54 N/A 8-1 Imperial Baron / April Diamond
2 0 BRAVE RAFFEL Mr Mark Lister 0.2 5 53 N/A 4-1 Brave Show / Raffelate
3 0 BEST SASH L Francis 0.3 3 54 N/A 6-4 Blue Run / Pretty Sash
4 0 HOLY TIME Danny Craven 3.8 1 53 N/A 10-1 Christmas Tree / Joy to the World
5 0 ZIPORAMA Reginald Springall D Wilkes 4.6 10 55 N/A 8-1 Zip Home / Voice of Spring
6 0 SILVER ECLIPSE Jon Walk 7.1 2 52.5 N/A 16-1 Celestial Dancer / Colma Lady
7 0 BENGAL BUDDY Jack Searle M Babb 8.4 8 51 N/A 25-1 Bengal Fire / Best Behave
8 0 PROLETARIAT Kevin Birse 8.9 6 54.5 N/A 7-1 Provideo / Aphaia
9 0 ARRIGO Tony Stewart 9.2 4 55 N/A 8-1 Baracus / Siesta Tess
10 0 YULEFEST Ms Patricia Gesler 9.5 7 49 N/A 7-1 Christmas Tree / Thai Jewel
Race 4 - 12:00AM O.L.G.C.Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $950, 3rd $500, 4th $100, 5th $50
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KASSALA PRINCE Gary Geran 5 55.5 N/A 9-4 Light Kingdom / Argyll Beauty
2 0 DUGGAN DRIVE Errol Sewell V Schweida 0.1 6 51.5 N/A 7-2 Alzao / Cropley Road
3 0 LIGHT IN SPACE Wayne Baker T Lucas 1.1 2 53 N/A 11-2 Alfarazdq / Starlight Rebel
4 0 JOYFUL JESS Michael Ryan Mr Kerry Navie 1.5 4 52 N/A 8-1 Semipalatinsk / Princess Bess
5 0 POSH TOSH Ken Waller 3 1 54 N/A 8-1 Forever Regal / Proud Print
6 0 STAR OFF Keith Mahoney 6 9 53.5 N/A 11-2 Spritely Knight / Offspring
7 0 LOUGHRAE Danny Craven 7.8 10 53 N/A 10-1 Digamist / Bouilleur
8 0 HAYAI'S DAUGHTER Stephen Killen 8.3 3 52.5 N/A 30-1 Hayai / Rake's Trick
9 0 CONNIE M Grady 9.1 7 52 N/A 14-1 Secret Ballot / Marina Cove
10 0 TEXAS GUSHER Ms Patricia Gesler 12.6 8 50 N/A 30-1 The Rogers Four / Red Kowhai
Race 5 - 12:00AM Woodlands Estate Open Hcp (1030 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $950, 3rd $500, 4th $100, 5th $50
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CON'S MAX Sel Andrew L Francis 2 52.5 N/A 1-1 Celestial Dancer / My Maxine
2 0 PERSONAL BLEND Allan A Clark Gary Geran 0.8 1 52.5 N/A 11-4 Captain Piper / Tumble Over
3 0 KELLINA DOWNS Ted G Brown Keith Mahoney 3.3 4 53 N/A 5-2 Pride of Kellina / Feathered Flight
4 0 SPICY NIP D Wilkes 3.8 5 52.5 N/A 11-1 Steel Blade / Saucy Walker
5 0 SAMBUK'S SON W Galletly 5.8 6 52 N/A 14-1 Sambuk / Forever More
6 0 BEN'S BOUNTY D Delaney 5.9 3 49 N/A 10-1 Celestial Bounty / Let's Laugh
7 0 RAZMAN Danny Craven 6.9 7 52 N/A 10-1 Clear Choice / La Panessa
Race 6 - 12:00AM Regency Downs Cl3 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $950, 3rd $500, 4th $100, 5th $50
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BUFFY'S SPY Mr Gary Doughty 8 52.5 N/A 3-1 Spectacular Spy / Delightful
2 0 GREY CENTURIAN Mervyn Volker M Babb 0.2 1 52.5 N/A 5-2 Castalia / Lady Reata
3 0 OPERA HOUSE E Heinemann 1 4 49 N/A 15-1 Fossicker / Zany Zephyr
4 0 I AM TOOTSIE Ms Patricia Gesler 1.1 6 49.5 N/A 6-1 Mendham / Race Story
5 0 WOLVERTON COUNTY E N Cairns Danny Craven 1.3 7 53 N/A 6-1 County / Wolverton Lady
6 0 KELLINA TOWN W Galletly 2.3 5 52 N/A 25-1 Pride of Kellina / Swift Cassie
7 0 TISKET C Killen 2.8 2 54.5 N/A 13-2 Metal Precieux / Tasket
8 0 TRIGANINI Mr Ken Pope 22.8 3 54 N/A 7-2 Oenjay Star / Summer Show
Race 7 - 12:00AM Richard Spurdle Cl1 Hcp (1585 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $950, 3rd $500, 4th $100, 5th $50
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THE EMRYS C J White Jon Walk 1 52.5 N/A 12-1 Pag Asa / Salady
2 0 RISING CULTURE Keith Mahoney 0.5 6 52 N/A 6-1 Vite Cheval / Riversdale Queen
3 0 GENERAL AFOX W G Sutton Mr Kerry Navie 3 3 52 N/A 11-2 Fixed Flush / Tipastar
4 0 QUANTUM POTES T Lucas 5 2 52 N/A 15-1 Vain / Phoenix Dragon
5 0 LADY CHATERLAINE Danny Craven 5.5 4 52 N/A 10-1 Tristram / Leecalled
6 0 PRINCE EQUUS Wayne Nugent L Francis 7.5 7 54 N/A 9-4 Prince Echo / Eliter
7 0 BEN'S BYLINE Alan Russell 8 5 52 N/A 4-1 Ten Below / Inside Story
8 0 COMET ANNIE Mr Robert Crilley 13.5 8 54 N/A 2-1 Luskin Star / Miss Entertainer