Tamworth: Tamworth Jockey Club Friday 03, February 1995

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,600, 2nd $1,280, 3rd $640, 4th $320, 5th $160
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:36.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RIVER BREEZE Darryl McLellan 6 57 N/A 6-1 Rivotious / Dancing Zephyr
2 0 FALCON'S DOMAIN Cyril Kellett Glen Colless 0.4 4 57.5 N/A 3-1 Special Kingdom / Lady Derrima
3 0 SPEED SKATE Robert Thompson 0.9 7 58 N/A 6-1 Christmas Tree / Olympic Flame
4 0 CAPTAIN STARLIGHT Mark Mason Mark Peters 1.4 8 56 N/A 15-1 Star Shower / Jump for Cathy
5 0 AGABI MOU Allen Waymouth D Jones 1.6 11 56.5 N/A 14-1 Metal Precieux / Stalking
6 0 SON OF OTEHI B Franks 4.1 5 54 N/A 8-1 Otehi Bay / Top Penny
7 0 RAINBROOK B Fisher 4.2 12 54 N/A 20-1 Kampala / Glenbisc
8 0 KOSTYA Harry Troy 4.5 10 53.5 N/A 5-1 Body Check / Coolie Cool
9 0 MR. DOWNLANDS Kim Bell 4.7 13 56 N/A 14-1 High Cliff / Empress Rada
10 0 AUSTRIAN GIRL Bill Aspros 5.5 1 53 N/A 20-1 Crow / Bodensee
11 0 TIANA MIST Mr Garry Baker 7.5 3 53 N/A 100-1 Mystery Park / Terra Lyn
12 0 TAILS AGAIN Andrew Spinks 8.3 2 53 N/A 40-1 Tails / Tabu
13 0 MADAM PLANET M McFarlane 9.1 9 53 N/A 80-1 Our Planet / Madam Money
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2yo Class D Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $4,800, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $900, 4th $500, 5th $200
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROYAL GALAXY Bill Wood Glen Colless 1 57 N/A 2-1 Ideal Planet / Celestial Lass
2 0 HOLME SPIRIT P Robertson 0.1 3 57 N/A 13-2 Tussac / Dedicated Spirit
3 0 FAMILY JEWEL Steve Fitzsimmons Malcolm Ollerton 2.1 8 54.5 N/A 16-1 Special Kingdom / Jewel Dynasty
4 0 ZADA Darrell Williams Ms Nicole Kennewell 3.1 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 Zandastar / Tumgarra
5 0 DANCING PETER Peter Ball Kim Bell 3.2 6 57 N/A 6-1 Kala Dancer / Macleay Bisc
6 0 A STEAL A M Gibson Harry Troy 3.3 5 55.5 N/A 5-2 A Gift / Palazzina
7 0 RIVER'S WAY Peter Sinclair Corey Brown 4.8 7 55 N/A 20-1 Tingo River / My Grey Way
8 0 CHIMES TIME Peter Tracey Andrew Spinks 8.3 2 53.5 N/A 50-1 Shining Finish / Tilla's Luck
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200, 5th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BESTECENTURY S Gleeson 7 51.5 N/A 5-2 Bestebreuje / Fair Century
2 0 DOLPHIN'S GIFT Corey Brown 0.2 4 55 N/A 10-1 Flying Dolphin / Park Ellen
3 0 BOTIKOS Mr Mathew Scorse 2.7 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 Back Aboard / Robelen
4 0 SCORPIO'S STAR Peter Cleal P Robertson 6.7 1 54 N/A 8-1 Laudham Star / Sun Plume
5 0 MR. DRAWN B Fisher 6.9 2 54.5 N/A 25-1 Drawn / Legendary Lady
6 0 MAYNE GIFT Bill Aspros 7 11 53 N/A 14-1 Flying Dolphin / Key to Heaven
7 0 AL SHEERY Greg Nock 9.3 8 54 N/A 33-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Outa Sheery
8 0 FAWAYED John Psiroukis 10.8 5 50 N/A 14-1 Marauding / Strawbrette
9 0 JATCO Ms R Cooper 11.3 9 55 N/A 10-1 Bataan / Big Apple
10 0 GREY THUNDER Malcolm Ollerton 13.8 3 53 N/A 66-1 Sovereign Filou / Lou's Love
11 0 JUST SPECIAL Darryl McLellan 23.8 10 56.5 N/A 4-1 Special Kingdom / Shillelagh's Image
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,600, 2nd $1,280, 3rd $640, 4th $320, 5th $160
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAFFIN CHIRE Ms Lisa Cropp 7 55.5 N/A 9-1 Cenchire / Raffingirl
2 0 BLAZING FLIGHT Mel Eggleston Shane Dye 2 10 57 N/A 3-1 Bengal Fire / Fine Flight
3 0 HUGO MAGIC Rod Quinn 2.5 4 55 N/A 10-1 Victory Prince / Magic Time
4 0 WALK RIGHT BACK T Atkins 4.5 9 53 N/A 40-1 Advance Australia / Leaazar
5 0 MERSQUILL Reginald Springall Robert Thompson 4.6 5 55.5 N/A 6-1 Squill / Dancing Days
6 0 GREY FIELDS Corey Brown 5.4 11 53 N/A 25-1 Flying Dolphin / My Grey Way
7 0 BLAZINSKY G C McPherson Darryl McLellan 5.5 2 54 N/A 6-1 Yeats / Chamorrita
8 0 PAT 'N' PAY Bill Aspros 7 1 54.5 N/A 7-2 Cenchire / Doormouse
9 0 STARFISH Greg Nock 7.2 8 53 N/A 80-1 Flying Dolphin / Par Oneri
10 0 STAR OF LILY Mr Shane Treweek 9.5 3 54 N/A 9-1 Molokai Prince / Lily Victoria
11 0 NANUTRUE Ms Nicole Kennewell 11.8 6 51 N/A 25-1 Nanutarra / Truly Certain
Race 5 - 12:00AM Prime Tv 3yo Quality Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $100,000. 1st $70,000, 2nd $15,000, 3rd $10,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $1,000
Quality, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:22.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PERSIAN FLYER Gai Waterhouse Shane Dye 1 54.5 N/A 2-1 Persian Heights / Ella Karina
2 0 DAPPER SPIRIT Ross Stitt Robert Thompson 0.8 2 55.5 N/A 11-2 Sir Dapper / Winter Spirit
3 0 ALL MIGHTY PRINCE Charlie Goggin Terry Duckett 1.6 11 53.5 N/A 12-1 Mighty Avalanche / All Sold
4 0 HULA GUEST Aarron Kennedy 2.1 13 51 N/A 50-1 Prego / Hula Mime
5 0 CHANTED Barbara Joseph Mr John Scorse 2.9 8 52.5 N/A 16-1 Luskin Star / Princesse Daly
6 0 ROULETTE KITE Bill Aspros 3.4 10 54 N/A 25-1 Black Kite / Russian Doll
7 0 COSSACK RAIDER Ron Royle Ms Lisa Cropp 3.6 12 51.5 N/A 66-1 Cossack Warrior / Amandacan
8 0 ZANOLETTI Darren Beadman 4.4 7 56 N/A 14-1 Snippets / Light of Eire
9 0 MON DE ARL Charlie Porter Darryl McLellan 4.6 4 51.5 N/A 40-1 Koryo / Rocket Money
10 0 JEWELLED KNIGHT Harry Troy 4.7 5 53 N/A 40-1 Maizcay / Jewelled Belle
11 0 MALTESE GREY M A Dux Graeme Birney 5.2 9 55 N/A 14-1 Christopher / Ashton Princess
12 0 DOLPHIN REWARD Alan Bailey Corey Brown 6.2 14 51 N/A 40-1 Flying Dolphin / Lady Bet
13 0 JUST A PRINTER Mick Cerchi Rod Quinn 10.2 3 58.5 N/A 15-2 Vain Karioi / Kirk's Girl
14 0 KONAN'S GHOST N B Mcinerney M McFarlane 10.5 6 51 N/A 150-1 Knighted / Graceful Belle
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,600, 2nd $1,280, 3rd $640, 4th $320, 5th $160
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TAYHOM Darryl McLellan 3 57.5 N/A 1-1 Proud Knight / Moselle Girl
2 0 PRIDE OF MANDERLEY Sue Grills Mr Garry Baker 0.8 6 55 N/A 16-1 Natski / Revelling
3 0 LOOKS SHARP Sue Grills Bill Aspros 1.6 10 56.5 N/A 5-1 Switch in Time / She's Sharp
4 0 MAYNE ROAD H A Thompson P Robertson 3.9 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Whiskey Road / Planned
5 0 WILKES' HOPE Bill Thompson B Franks 5.2 9 54.5 N/A 7-1 John's Hope / No Lunch
6 0 GULISTAN John Psiroukis 7.2 8 50 N/A 40-1 Rubiton / Gulet
7 0 IN HARMONY Malcolm Ollerton 8 7 53 N/A 30-1 Buena Shore / Terrastown
8 0 REDLAND PRINCE Keith Hiscox Geoffrey Snowden 8.1 5 53 N/A 50-1 Seattle Siesta / Lavcarloa
9 0 BRASS HAT Greg Nock 9.6 12 53.5 N/A 14-1 Vice Regal / San Vito
10 0 JULKENDA GIRL David Ham Ms Nicole Kennewell 10.4 2 51 N/A 25-1 Silver Goblet / Gentle Mood
11 0 STRIKE IT RIGHT Monique Miller Troy Brandenburg 12.7 4 54 N/A 8-1 Islero / Homing
12 0 STORM DIVER D Jones 16.2 11 53 N/A 50-1 Flying Dolphin / Stormy Fun
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $7,000, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400, 5th $200
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TOLO SUN Rod Quinn 6 55.5 N/A 9-4 Tolomeo / Lady Eclipse
2 0 THE BEAST Robert Thompson 2.3 8 57.5 N/A 11-2 Kampala / Princess Paladin
3 0 AUSSIE ANNIE Troy Brandenburg 3.6 5 53 N/A 50-1 Rising Planet / Annie Bonza
4 0 RED BLADE Harry Troy 6.9 2 56 N/A 6-1 Steel Blade / Maybe Blue
5 0 DOJO DREAMS B Franks 7.9 3 54 N/A 10-1 Note of Victory / Key Question
6 0 BILLIBONIC Geoffrey Snowden 8.2 7 55 N/A 8-1 Celestial Dancer / Glowing Success
7 0 BATTLE TACTICS Peter Green Peter Graham 8.7 1 57 N/A 6-1 Theorist / La Buen Hussar
8 0 PHONREASON Mark Peters 12.7 10 55.5 N/A 33-1 Sound Reason / Phonda
9 0 CENCHIRE'S LOVE Darryl McLellan 14.7 4 53.5 N/A 15-1 Cenchire / Love of Money
10 0 NIL PAY Peter Cleal P Robertson 16 9 53 N/A 33-1 Steel Blade / Lough Melody
Race 8 - 12:00AM Quality Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,600, 2nd $1,280, 3rd $640, 4th $320, 5th $160
Quality, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLUE FIELDS Corey Brown 7 53 N/A 4-1 Flying Dolphin / My Grey Way
2 0 AKWAZOFF Merv Corliss D Jones 0.2 2 54.5 N/A 10-1 Zoffany / Akwitana
3 0 MERRY FINITO Darryl McLellan 0.3 5 52 N/A 20-1 Blue's Finito / Chevron Lass
4 0 DADSKI Bill Aspros 0.5 8 55 N/A 9-2 Kinski / Kinsky
5 0 BUENALOAH Andrew Spinks 0.7 10 52 N/A 33-1 Buena Shore / Todloah
6 0 METAL DRIVER Ms Lisa Cropp 1.2 3 52 N/A 15-1 Nordic Prince / Pandora's Treasure
7 0 LUNCH PAN S L Bell Geoffrey Snowden 2 1 54.5 N/A 4-1 Sanam / Laurella
8 0 BOLD TYRANT Peter Graham 4.3 4 52.5 N/A 16-1 Bold And Able / Sunburst
9 0 BOUNCE AGAIN T Atkins 5.8 6 52 N/A 33-1 Rory's Jester / Hopper
10 0 FORTHWITH S Gleeson 8.3 9 52 N/A 66-1 Yeats / Instantly