Horsham: Horsham District Racing Club Friday 25, October 1996

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1800 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:52.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FAIRWAY COURT Mike Turner Jason Holder 6 53.5 N/A 5-2 Bao Lack / See the Star
2 0 PROUD SON Essy Thompson Sean Harrison 1 10 57 N/A 9-4 Church Parade / Emblem
3 0 BATTLE BRIDGE John Keating 1.8 7 57 N/A 14-1 Shecky's Request / Twin Break
4 0 MISS NOELEEN Essy Thompson Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 1.9 2 55.5 N/A 5-1 Touching Wood / Harbour Princess
5 0 SHOES ON LUCY Ms Bernadette Payne 2.2 1 55.5 N/A 10-1 Top of the Pack / A Lady She is
6 0 SEEK THE GOLD Glenn Thornell Mr Bill Strigg 3.2 3 57 N/A 14-1 Gold Carat / Presumptive Bid
7 0 YORK AVENUE Mr Jason Patton 3.5 4 57 N/A 33-1 Dalmacia / Chez Michelle
8 0 KINTARO Mr Clint Massey 6.3 9 57 N/A 50-1 Agameneo / Imperial Africa
9 0 CHEERS GEORGE Darren Kolpin 7.8 8 57 N/A 6-1 Genghiz / Hob-Nob
10 0 TULLAMORE STAR Terry O'Sullivan Ricky Pietsch 12.8 5 52 N/A 33-1 Archway / Elizabeth Hill
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NEVER DANCE John Keating 4 55.5 N/A 5-2 Loosen Up / Shanghai Surprise
2 0 GULF ROSE Steven Cherry Mr Bill Strigg 1.8 11 55.5 N/A 7-1 Full And By / Annesleigh Rose
3 0 INALA GIRL Colin Rees Ms Kim Arnold 7.6 1 54 N/A 33-1 Sealed Bid / Bakali Bess
4 0 ATTENDEZVOUS Greg Lesnikowski Ms MAREE Payne 7.8 7 55.5 N/A 5-1 Estaminet / Wait for It
5 0 STARS APPEAR Anne Blackburn Shane Tronerud 8.3 8 52 N/A 6-1 Flotilla / Oops a Daisy
6 0 CLOSE ENOUGH Bill Holland Luke Williams 8.6 10 57 N/A 8-1 Assorab / Snow Patrol
7 0 MARINER'S CHOICE Robert Cerchi Jason Stopps 9.1 9 53.5 N/A 25-1 Submariner / Lady Fairest
8 0 BELLE ANCHOR Ms Bernadette Payne 10.9 2 55.5 N/A 40-1 Raffindale / Anchor Belle
9 0 ZABELLO D J Hall Ricky Pietsch 11.2 5 53.5 N/A 2-1 Zabeel / Belle Venus
10 0 HADJI TEEMAH Ms Lesa Smith 12.7 3 57 N/A 33-1 Space Cadet / Tom's Sovereign
11 0 BORN A NIPPER Audrey Hunt Ms Vanessa Paisley (a) 14.5 6 54 N/A 50-1 British / Belstead
12 0 BRIARDALE BOBBY Robert Dolan Craig Robertson 14.7 12 57 N/A 50-1 Brummel Who / In a Rhythm
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1090 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:03.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JULIA CLEO Mark Richardson Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 9 53.5 N/A 6-1 Pompeii Court / Sweet Zephyr
2 0 JAKUDA Alan Smith Mr Dale Short 3.8 4 53.5 N/A 9-2 Bicentenary / Aurelie
3 0 ROLLOVER BEETHOVEN Carol Hewson Ms MAREE Payne 4.8 12 53.5 N/A 12-1 Western Symphony / Piper Street Push
4 0 AUSCHAMP Jason Holder 5 6 55 N/A 3-1 New Regent / Tantalize
5 0 HIGH ROYALE Michael O'Leary Darren Kolpin 5.1 10 54 N/A 8-1 King's High / Sculptor's Daughter
6 0 OH BABY TAKE CARE Craig Robertson 5.5 1 54 N/A 25-1 Kenmare / Baby Take Care
7 0 SUAVE WAY Terry O'Sullivan Ricky Pietsch 6.8 8 55 N/A 6-1 Archway / Hello My Sweet
8 0 ALPINE MORN Darren Weir Mr Jason Patton 6.9 5 53.5 N/A 6-1 Tirol / Timid Miss
9 0 REST GULLY Sam Turner Ms Christine Puls 7.9 2 53.5 N/A 25-1 Keepers / Trendy Lass
10 0 SOVEREIGN COURT Paul Preusker Luke Williams 8.1 3 55 N/A 12-1 Sovereign D'Or / Yacaway
11 0 MADAM JUGAH Robert Cerchi Mr Clint Massey 9.4 7 53.5 N/A 14-1 Jugah / Tiger Tan
12 0 KUMITAN Dianne Clover Ms Lesa Smith 16.4 11 53.5 N/A 33-1 Top Post / Silver Silk
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PERSIAN LAKE Barbara Marshman Shane Tronerud 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Mustin Lake / Persian Century
2 0 GUIDED MISSILE Gavin Murphy Adam Murfet (a) 0.8 4 52 N/A 16-1 Shipwreck / Red Biara
3 0 NENE VALLEY Darryl Dodson Mr Tony Merrifield (a) 1.1 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Idealiste / Crested Lady
4 0 DUD CHECK G R Hancock Craig Robertson 1.5 2 58 N/A 5-1 Body Check / Fichu
5 0 DIAMOND STRIKE Ian O'Neill John Keating 2.5 11 54.5 N/A 10-1 Voltage Peak / Cheboygan
6 0 ROYAL MILLIONAIRE Michael O'Leary Mr Bill Strigg 4.3 6 55.5 N/A 5-1 Lord Ballina / Pearl Queen
7 0 KARRATTA Ricky Bruhn Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 5.1 5 56.5 N/A 5-1 New Regent / Sweet Delights
8 0 SHANDS ROAD Arthur Young Mr Clint Massey 6.1 8 53 N/A 20-1 Noalcoholic / Combine
9 0 KILAT STRIKE Barry Scully Ms MAREE Payne 8.1 12 55 N/A 10-1 Canny Lad / Danis Dream
10 0 STEEL JAW Andrew Carraill Darren Kolpin 9.6 10 57 N/A 10-1 Raffindale / Not So Lucky
11 0 STIRLING BILL Michael O'Leary Jamie Lambert 10.1 9 53.5 N/A 25-1 Bill / Roseannadore
12 0 BURRIN COURT John Tarin Clare Lindop 18.1 7 51 N/A 12-1 King Bolt / Free Binder
Race 5 - 12:00AM C.U.B. Horsham Cup (1800 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $16,250, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:49.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BAY STRIKE Graeme Robertson Peter Hutchinson 8 53.5 N/A 7-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Sortilla
2 0 QUATRA GAMBIE Max Morgan Ms Kim Arnold 0.1 4 53 N/A 14-1 Sir Dapper / Roseate
3 0 CONFIRMED BACHELOR Don Campbell Stephen Baster 0.9 11 58 N/A 5-1 Zamazaan / Circle of Silver
4 0 COLORADO RING Paddy Payne Mr Patrick Payne 1.2 5 57.5 N/A 9-2 Amyntor / Canyon Belle
5 0 CHANGE OF FORTUNE Robert Smerdon Vlad Duric 1.7 6 58 N/A 3-1 Star Way / Reinstated
6 0 CARATO John Cram Ms T Payne 2.5 7 52 N/A 20-1 Golden Key / Steel Lady
7 0 MINYARA'S BOY Ray West Mr Steven Cunningham 2.7 9 54 N/A 15-1 Lord Vain / Keeper's Delight
8 0 SUIT THE OFFICE Tim Boyle Ricky Pietsch 2.9 2 53 N/A 5-1 Our Poetic Prince / Wilga Gold
9 0 SAFFRON SERPENT Shayne Fisher Mr Jason Patton 3.4 10 52.5 N/A 16-1 Cobra / Miss Rhumba
10 0 DIRECT CONTROL Paddy Payne Ms Catherine Payne 3.6 3 50.5 N/A 25-1 Ruling / Amara's
11 0 MAYBE REGAL Peter Holloway Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 4.6 1 51 N/A 16-1 King of Brooklyn / Maithos
12 0 SULIERE Barbara Marshman Shane Tronerud 5.6 12 52 N/A 14-1 Shy Rambler / Ski Deep
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BO-CHEME Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 1 52.5 N/A 16-1 Body Check / Merry Night
2 0 WOODFORDE Dion Koch Jamie Lambert 0.4 5 54.5 N/A 7-1 Body Check / Che Bambola
3 0 PRIDE OF ROMANY Ms T Payne 0.5 6 53 N/A 12-1 Top Post / Golden Romany
4 0 BIRD OF PREY Lyle Marsden Peter Hutchinson 1.3 3 53 N/A 8-1 Swooping / Young Blossom
5 0 STAKING Mark Kavanagh Mr Bill Strigg 1.6 2 53.5 N/A 7-1 Gold Carat / Lutrisha
6 0 LUST FOR SPRING John Castleman Mr Richard Jolly 1.7 7 56.5 N/A 3-1 Mustin Lake / September Romp
7 0 KILFERRA ROAD Patrick Coleman Mr Darryn Yates 2.7 4 52.5 N/A 10-1 Willingly / Anonymity
8 0 RED CRISIS John Castleman Mr Jason Patton 3.1 8 55 N/A 9-2 Zephyr Cross / Atlantic Crisis
9 0 WANDEEN DREAM Brendan McCarthy Ms MAREE Payne 3.2 12 56 N/A 16-1 Brave Regent / Belinda Anne
10 0 TRADER JOE A L Browell Colin Browell 4.2 10 53 N/A 9-2 Clinton John / Grey Josephine
11 0 GALLIPOLI BOY Ken Elford Sean Harrison 5.5 9 52.5 N/A 16-1 Movie Maker / Sweet Wren
12 0 NORTHERN TIGER Jason Holder 8 11 52.5 N/A 33-1 Northern Adventure / Sacha Girl
Race 7 - 12:00AM Flying Hcp (1090 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THREADBARE Bill Scown Brad Rawiller 2 53.5 N/A 7-1 King Bolt / Nigilla
2 0 RARE OPPORTUNITY T M Johnson Tim Addabbo (a) 0.4 5 56.5 N/A 5-4 Hearten / Naughty Goddess
3 0 ALMURTA BOY Gavin Watts Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 1.2 4 52 N/A 25-1 Almurtajaz / Fear No Reign
4 0 NAVAJO PEARL Brendan McCarthy Mr Andrew J Payne 1.4 1 57.5 N/A 4-1 Navajo Bird / Pearly Gate
5 0 BARON RICHTHOFEN Brian Walsh Ms T Payne 3.2 8 59 N/A 9-1 He Loves Me / Shapely Lady
6 0 DANCER'S EDITION Norm Rantall Ms Catherine Payne 3.3 7 52 N/A 20-1 Jugah / Vegas Street
7 0 ROMAN HALO Dick Coote Mr Bill Strigg 3.6 9 55 N/A 12-1 Don't Say Halo / Fear No Reign
8 0 SPEARGUN Graeme McQueen Jason Holder 3.8 3 52 N/A 8-1 Captain Hayes / Likashot
9 0 KINGSTON HERO Max Morgan Ms Kim Arnold 4.6 6 56 N/A 20-1 John's Hero / Brave And Rich
10 0 WILLING PRINCE Geoff Dodson Ms MAREE Payne 4.7 12 52.5 N/A 15-1 Bill / Greenock
11 0 STARDUSTER Terry O'Sullivan Ricky Pietsch 6.5 10 57.5 N/A 6-1 Brondesbury / Lauren Star
12 0 WATER MAGIC Gail Trevena Matthew Trevena 14.5 11 54.5 N/A 33-1 Water Mill / Cindy's Magic
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1090 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. ALIOOP Robert Dolan Ms Lesa Smith 1 53 N/A 33-1 Alshinfarah / Opaque Dream
2 0 CANTERBURY LAD Sue Jaensch Ms Carolyn Mason 0.2 4 55.5 N/A 16-1 Alshinfarah / Miss Florenza
3 0 STATELY POWER Barry Erhardt Ms Kim Arnold 1 3 54 N/A 20-1 Split the Booty / May Burgh
4 0 WISTERIA WALK Ricky Bruhn Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 2.3 5 55.5 N/A 6-1 Export Price / Walk With Me
5 0 PAUL Graeme McQueen Mr Richard Jolly 3.1 7 57 N/A 9-1 Polydor / She's a Haze
6 0 KINGSTON WAY Simon Morrish Luke Williams 3.9 12 56.5 N/A 6-1 Kingston Mill / New Direction
7 0 COUNTRY LADY Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 4.1 11 54.5 N/A 5-1 Top Innings / Superior Lady
8 0 PICK THE SEAM Jason Holder 5.9 9 55.5 N/A 6-1 Hearten / Seamer
9 0 DEMI D'AMOUR Mr Garry Murphy 6.4 10 54 N/A 14-1 Hearten / Demouray
10 0 KEIV PRINCE Fred Gillies Mr Bill Strigg 6.6 8 57.5 N/A 4-1 Marquee Star / Princess Adraan
11 0 CATALYTIC Robert Cerchi Jason Stopps 6.9 2 58 N/A 12-1 Isomer / Daysheen
12 0 MAJESTIC ARTIST William Clark Jamie Lambert 9.2 6 55.5 N/A 7-1 Roman Artist / Laughan Aura