Geraldton: Geraldton Turf Club Saturday 05, February 1994

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 46

Race 1 - 12:00AM Sprint Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $800, 3rd $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:19.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AROUND THE BAR Jason Sharp 4 50 N/A 4-5 Man of Rank / Something Super
2 0 PERFECT JANE Mr Aaron Bazeley 0.5 3 51 N/A 8-1 Jungle Boy / Flawless
3 0 BLUE VELVET Chris Plumbley 0.8 2 57 N/A 4-1 Cantabrian / Varsity Blue
4 0 OUR SPIRIT KING W Muir 2 1 52.5 N/A 33-1 Icelandic / Lady Melba
5 0 SOCIETY LAD Don Patten David Hillis 2.3 5 55 N/A 4-1 Serheed / Unsung Victory
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:13.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
4 0 LUNAR GLOW Damien Kinninmont 1.5 6 53.5 N/A 5-1 Classic Style / Miss Caddie
5 0 AURORA LASS Mr Nathan Haynes 1.5 2 54 N/A 5-1 Top Operator / Papa's Way
6 0 PROSPEROUS ACCOUNT Mr John Claite 2.5 7 55.5 N/A 5-2 Dazzling Account / Set to Sail
10 0 MR. LIAISON E McGuire 4.3 10 55.5 N/A 7-2 Western Symphony / Midnight Toss
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:06.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CAVANGEL Chris Plumbley 6 55.5 N/A 4-6 Cavallini / Moon Angel
2 0 KNUCKLEDUSTER Jason Sharp 0.5 3 52.5 N/A 3-1 Seventh Hussar / Summer Edition
3 0 CHERANOCA Mr Paul Miller 1 4 51 N/A 7-1 Cheraw / Another Call
4 0 TELL THE STARS Damien Kinninmont 1.5 1 53.5 N/A 13-2 O'Connor / Narani
5 0 SMILE 'N' TIME Greg Hall 2.5 2 55 N/A 3-1 Francis Bacon / Moorfield Miss
6 0 SHAKE IT UP BABY David Hillis 8.3 7 55 N/A 14-1 I'm Your Boy / Sweet Ballad
7 0 PARLIAMENT HILL E McGuire 10.5 5 55.5 N/A 12-1 Parliament / My Nell
8 0 IRISH SHOWOFF W Muir 13.3 8 55.5 N/A 20-1 Sir Pele / My Silver Dot
Race 4 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,850. 1st $2,650, 2nd $800, 3rd $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:38.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STRONG PREMONITION Mr Aaron Bazeley 7 52 N/A 5-4 Play for Love / Parfaire
2 0 GLEAMING SOVEREIGN W Muir 0.3 5 53 N/A 5-1 Sovereign Slipper / Gleaming Girl
4 0 DERBY RINGER Mr John Claite 3 1 53.5 N/A 3-1 One Pound Sterling / Lullybeg
5 0 TOP VOLTAGE Damien Kinninmont 3.8 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 Ksar / Star of Mystery
6 0 HERALD HEIGHTS E McGuire 5.3 4 53 N/A 5-2 Sikorsky / Talusmor
7 0 SHINTOS Gordon Patten Neville Ramsay 6 2 52.5 N/A 25-1 Protos / Shining Sovereign
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $700, 3rd $350
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DESPERANDOM Mr Paul Miller 10 50.5 N/A 10-1 Chanteclair / Virtuous
2 0 OUR GEORGINA W Muir 0.8 1 54.5 N/A 6-4 Jon George / Moon Storm
3 0 LORD SALERNO Jason Sharp 4.5 8 53 N/A 6-4 Lord Ballina / Whoops
5 0 RARE UNICORN Damien Kinninmont 8.3 3 53.5 N/A 4-1 Cheraw / Lomond Queen
6 0 AMADI PARK Craig Staples 8.8 9 49.5 N/A 15-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Homely Girl
7 0 ANOTHER AMBER Mr Aaron Bazeley 9.5 4 51 N/A 16-1 Amber Wave / Junaye
8 0 TOLERANT LAD E McGuire 11.8 2 52.5 N/A 12-1 Alpine Wind / Crown And Fortune
9 0 HIGHPRO D Fowler 12 5 50 N/A 16-1 Protos / Sassacache
10 0 HILL GATES Neville Ramsay 14.5 6 52.5 N/A 14-1 Cheraw / Copper Charm
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $700, 3rd $350
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:17.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BEAU FORTIA David Hillis 2 56 N/A 7-2 The Fort / Unsung Victory
3 0 STEEL'S BEST Greg Hall 4.8 1 56 N/A 7-2 Steel Glow / Gaye-Gwen
4 0 MEGA MAN Mr Aaron Bazeley 6.8 4 53.5 N/A 6-4 Beau Sovereign / Tissimo
5 0 YUNG YUNG Jason Sharp 8.5 6 50.5 N/A 10-1 Todvega / Liah
6 0 POWER GLEAM E McGuire 9.5 7 52.5 N/A 10-1 Gleam Machine / Aussie Sister
7 0 SEEKING STARDOM Mr John Claite 14.3 3 53.5 N/A 8-1 Cheraw / Fair Quality
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:25.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SERTUOUS Jason Sharp 4 52 N/A 1-1 Serheed / Virtuous
2 0 SMOOTH MOVE MAN Mr John Claite 0.5 3 56.5 N/A 10-1 Red Tempo / Della's Agent
3 0 NOBLE ZEPHYR E McGuire 1.3 8 56.5 N/A 15-1 Black Zephyr / Noble Run
4 0 RUSSIAN RESERVE Damien Kinninmont 1.5 5 54 N/A 4-1 High Reserve / Russian Belle
5 0 VINGSKI Mr Nathan Haynes 2 9 54 N/A 40-1 Jevington / Power Ski
7 0 STARJO'S PRIDE Chris Plumbley 3 6 56.5 N/A 6-1 Starjo / Royal Luana
9 0 FIERY FLIP W Muir 5 10 55 N/A 8-1 Regal Planet / Honesty Blaze
10 0 EARLY DREAM Mr Aaron Bazeley 8.3 7 52 N/A 7-2 Early Rising / Silvadia