Sandown: Victoria Amateur Turf Club Saturday 29, January 1994

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82
Moveable Rail Out 4 Metres Entire Circuit. Penotro

Race 1 - 12:00AM Bounding Away Quality (1000 METRES)
Of $35,000. 1st $22,750, 2nd $7,000, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,400, 5th $700Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FLUORO Steven King 4 52 N/A 11-4 Rory's Jester / Spinnaker Bay
2 0 SCENIC BELLE Danny Nikolic 2.3 3 51.5 N/A 11-1 Francis Bacon / Ron's Star
3 0 TENNESSEE MORN Greg Hall 3.6 6 58 N/A 4-1 Bletchingly / Tennessee Vain
4 0 RUSTESSENCE Danny Brereton 3.7 1 55.5 N/A 1-1 Rustic Amber / Fine Essence
5 0 BLACK IS BEAUTIFUL John Didham 7.2 5 52 N/A 25-1 Star Pyramul / Black And Beautiful
6 0 HI HARDIE Amanda Hawker Mr Jason Patton 19.2 2 51 N/A 160-1 Tin Woodman / Tough Cookie
Race 2 - 12:00AM New Gleam Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $17,550, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,430, 4th $1,080, 5th $540
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:23.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TRADITIONAL MEANS Kevin Forrester 3 51.5 N/A 10-1 Marauding / Proud Tribute
2 0 STRICTLY BALLROOM Colin Little Brent Thomson 0.1 6 55 N/A 9-2 Will Dancer / Colourful Lady
3 0 BEAU GUEST Viv Oldfield Danny Nikolic 0.5 1 52 N/A 6-1 Rancher / Shaken
4 0 RED MARVEL Steven King 2 5 52.5 N/A 7-2 Raveneaux / Picture Perfect
5 0 BONAMICHIE Ken Keys Mr Dale Short 2.2 7 51.5 N/A 14-1 Bonhomie / Madam Sioux
6 0 PILLAR OF SALT Greg Hall 5.7 4 56.5 N/A 6-1 Palace Music / Lot's Wife
8 0 KAITU WOLF Lesley Angus Nash Rawiller 11.7 8 50 N/A 33-1 Star Wolf / Secret Charm
Race 3 - 12:00AM Sydeston Hcp (2125 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $17,550, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,430, 4th $1,080, 5th $540
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:12.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IN THE MONEY Greg Childs 3 55.5 N/A 11-2 Star Way / Brazil
2 0 AVERSION Simon Marshall 0.5 1 56 N/A 11-4 True Version / Brushing Kiss
3 0 BRAMTON Mr Norman Waymouth 1.3 9 55 N/A 9-1 Dash O' Pleasure / Munika
4 0 GIZELLE ROYALE Noel Callow 2.8 6 54.5 N/A 3-1 Sir Tristram / Lady Giselle
5 0 MUNITION Steven King 3.2 5 55.5 N/A 7-1 Military Plume / Miss Miami
6 0 WOZDAC HILL Ms MAREE Payne 4 10 57 N/A 8-1 Uphill / Sing Away
7 0 RUNAWAY VICTORY Greg Hogan Peter Hutchinson 5.3 2 51.5 N/A 9-1 Sumayr / In Passing
8 0 CAMPAI Peter Knuckey 9.3 4 51 N/A 400-1 Try My Best / Musing
9 0 CARINDALE Peter Fell Danny Nikolic 9.4 7 51.5 N/A 16-1 First City / Go Liza
10 0 KING TEDDY Nash Rawiller 10.2 8 50 N/A 125-1 Snow Knight / Teddy's Best
11 0 PRENEUR Ms Sally Wynne 13.2 11 48 N/A 200-1 Plus Vite / Swift Shot
Race 4 - 12:00AM Triscay Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $17,550, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,430, 4th $1,080, 5th $540
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:29.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 MINYAMA Steven King 2.5 3 53.5 N/A 7-1 Palaban / Posture
3 0 FLAMINGO CLOUD Greg Childs 4 9 52 N/A 8-1 Century / Cloud Pink
4 0 OUR FUN'S SON Danny Nikolic 4.4 8 51.5 N/A 15-1 Bemboka Yacht / My Fun
5 0 BLACK RANSOM Alf Matthews 4.9 10 55.5 N/A 7-2 Bletchencore / Redemption
6 0 VIRTUAL REALITY Jane Hildebrant Phillip Alderman 5 4 54 N/A 11-8 Staroka / Charlquora
7 0 STRIKE HIGH Mr Dale Short 5.1 6 51.5 N/A 140-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Flight Hostess
8 0 STALUSK Gary Skinner 8.9 2 52.5 N/A 12-1 Luskin Star / Electric Belle
9 0 KAVERI Kevin Forrester 9.1 11 51.5 N/A 25-1 Zamazaan / Maggie May
10 0 ROYAL SNACK George Hanlon Brent Thomson 12.1 5 56 N/A 16-1 Lunchtime / Queen Gypsy
11 0 AQUATIC GLEAM Nash Rawiller 12.9 1 51.5 N/A 100-1 Water Mill / Dawning
Race 5 - 12:00AM Zeditave Stks (1200 METRES)
Of $60,000. 1st $39,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200Listed
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SUPERACT Mr Neville Wilson 7 54 N/A 15-2 Super Imposing / Esotera
2 0 POETIC KING Lee Freedman Greg Hall 0.4 10 55 N/A 9-2 Yeats / Holbrook Britt
3 0 ROYAL RUBITON Ian Denney Ms T Payne 0.9 12 54 N/A 14-1 Rubiton / Sovereign Lady
4 0 STAR OF MAPLE Peter Hayes Peter Hutchinson 2.2 5 55 N/A 7-1 At Talaq / Miss Maplewood
5 0 PRIDE OF RANCHO Jim Marconi Brent Thomson 2.4 8 57.5 N/A 33-1 Rancho Ruler / Pride of Goodwood
6 0 DARING HOMBRE Peter Hayes Peter Knuckey 2.8 6 55 N/A 6-1 Snippets / Sharne's Girl
7 0 VOTING Tony Noonan Steven King 2.9 9 57.5 N/A 16-1 Clear Choice / Quite
8 0 JONQUEST Greg Childs 3 13 54 N/A 25-1 Jon George / Questing
9 0 TRISTALOVE Simon Marshall 3.3 3 56 N/A 7-2 Sir Tristram / Diamond Lover
10 0 PORT WATCH Paul Perry Danny Brereton 3.7 4 55 N/A 7-1 Star Watch / Voltage
11 0 COALTAR Colin Alderson Mr Mark Flaherty 3.8 11 54 N/A 30-1 Luskin Star / Ponton River
12 0 TEMPERATE PUG J L Jarvis Mr Dale Short 5.1 2 55 N/A 66-1 Noalcoholic / Follow Me Through
13 0 NUMSING R G Hore-Lacy Alf Matthews 8.6 1 53 N/A 100-1 Star Board / Blue Blarney
Race 6 - 12:00AM Black Shoes Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $17,550, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,430, 4th $1,080, 5th $540
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:16.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 MAKE UP LADY Mr Terry Barry 2 4 56.5 N/A 10-1 Paint the Stars / Cerrevite
3 0 KIDADA Danny Nikolic 2.1 1 52 N/A 11-2 Top of the Pack / Divine Favour
4 0 POMPEII LADY Greg Childs 2.9 11 52 N/A 10-1 Pompeii Court / Our Kathleen
5 0 BRIGHT Steven King 3.7 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 Bassenthwaite / Miss Chloe
6 0 ON CENTRE COURT Nash Rawiller 5.2 7 51.5 N/A 6-1 Century / Courtesma
7 0 OUR TRISTALIGHT Simon Marshall 6.7 8 59.5 N/A 3-1 Sir Tristram / Tudor Light
8 0 DIAMOND BASES Peter Hutchinson 9.7 5 56 N/A 25-1 Four Bases / Enhanced
9 0 NEVADA Mr Jason Patton 9.9 2 51.5 N/A 16-1 Without Fear / San Angela
10 0 DIRECT STAR Danny Adam 10.4 9 51.5 N/A 50-1 Staroka / Our Royal Way
11 0 SILK SHILLALAE Brian Werner 11.7 10 52.5 N/A 20-1 King Tobias / Shillalae Queen
Race 7 - 12:00AM Nearest Welter Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $17,550, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,430, 4th $1,080, 5th $540
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SWEENEY'S MISTAKE Cefn Price Ms Sally Wynne 10 50 N/A 25-1 Barratry / Keshena
3 0 DENDY PARK Bob Maxwell Mr Mark Flaherty 2.2 11 54.5 N/A 7-1 Crested Wave / Harbour Princess
5 0 SALQUITA Cliff Brown Danny Brereton 3.6 8 54.5 N/A 13-4 Salieri / Cerraquita
6 0 FLEET DANCER Kevin Harrison Travis Harrison 3.7 3 54 N/A 66-1 Northern Adventure / Fleet Anna
7 0 MARAAKIZ Noel Callow 4.2 14 56.5 N/A 12-1 Roberto / River of Stars
8 0 CENTIP Gavin Herdman Mr Robert Scarlett 4.6 13 55 N/A 16-1 Pride of Century / Tatt's Tip
9 0 KEDA Dale Mccormack 4.7 2 58.5 N/A 8-1 Governor's Bay / Barega
10 0 HEAR THAT BELL G Moylan 6 1 57 N/A 25-1 Ring the Bell / Madison Square
11 0 LAKE TAHOE Dale Schmitt Peter Knuckey 6.1 9 53 N/A 50-1 Bassenthwaite / Shannon Mist
12 0 LAVENDER BIRD Laurence Harford Greg Childs 6.2 5 53 N/A 16-1 Navajo Bird / Lavender Park
13 0 CHILMAC Grant Dalziel Andrew Findlay 8 12 50 N/A 125-1 Acumen / Chilli Willi
14 0 UNCLE CHUCK Alf Matthews 11 6 56 N/A 7-1 Americano / Manaling
Race 8 - 12:00AM Aare Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $27,000. 1st $17,550, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,430, 4th $1,080, 5th $540
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:29.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MY ROCHIE ROSE Stan Shambrook Brent Thomson 3 53 N/A 8-1 Star Pyramul / Love 'n' Stay
2 0 CENTISLE George Hanlon Alf Matthews 2 8 56 N/A 9-2 Centaine / Isla Bijou
3 0 NEAR CALL Greg Childs 3 11 55.5 N/A 12-1 Twig Moss / About Now
4 0 ROMANTIC JEST Ken Sweeney Mr Jason Patton 3.8 5 54.5 N/A 25-1 Pompeii Court / Flying Jester
5 0 LADY IN REALITY Ms Sally Wynne 4.2 4 54 N/A 5-1 Fair Sir / Cousin Bridget
6 0 CLIKO Greg Hall 4.3 1 55.5 N/A 6-1 Twig Moss / My Best Friend
7 0 BENBARA DANCER Mr Mark Flaherty 4.4 6 53 N/A 10-1 Tights / Astral Visit
8 0 PRIMITIVE PASSION Danny Nikolic 4.8 12 53 N/A 15-1 Fair Sir / Juke's Riesling
9 0 DEBLUDI Nash Rawiller 7.3 2 51.5 N/A 40-1 Papal Power / Millstyle
10 0 MARINE MAGIC Peter Knuckey 7.8 10 53 N/A 12-1 Jackson Square / Norah's Edition
12 0 BLACK CAB Peter Hutchinson 10.6 14 53 N/A 12-1 Raami / Man's Milly
13 0 MOON CHARIOT Harry White 14.6 9 53 N/A 100-1 Francis Bacon / Noble Miss
14 0 COROMIS Brian Werner 15.4 7 53 N/A 66-1 Corobeau / Lady Clovelly