Mornington: Melbourne Racing Club Tuesday 30, July 2013

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 2m from (1200m–600m); True the Remainder of Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 101

Race 1 - 11:45AM Polytrack Plate (2410 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,000, 2nd $2,550, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $270, 7th $270, 8th $270, 9th $270, 10th $270
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 2:42.40 Last 600m: 0:40.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 PRINCE KILKARLEN Mark Loft Trent Wells 5 68.5 N/A $3.50 Seul Amour / Lady Lillarene
2 10 SABATO FIGLIA Michael Templeton Paul Hamblin 0.75 6 66.5 N/A $5 Any Given Saturday / Destina
3 3 EARN MCCRACKEN Robert Smerdon Steven Pateman 1.5 7 68.5 N/A $3.30 Pins / Star O'the Ball
4 4 GRAVITAS Frances Houlahan Mr Richard Eynon 2 3 68.5 N/A $6 Redoute's Choice / National Treasure
5 11 STELLA'S CHOICE Bryce Stanaway John Allen 2.75 2 66.5 N/A $7.50 Get Square / Stellabella
6 7 STEIGLITZ Ray Besanko Lee Horner 4 4 68.5 N/A $17 Delzao / Cornbread
7 1 CHASING DRAMA John Salanitri Mr Nathan Dunn 8.75 8 68.5 N/A $16 Dash for Cash / Lady Marlap
8 12 TAMARINDON Bryce Stanaway Cory Parish 15.75 10 66.5 N/A $31 Istidaad / Kateena
9 2 DA FLY Sharen Gotts Tom Ryan 19.75 1 68.5 N/A $31 Churchill Downs / Booming Success
10 5 MUNCHAUSEN Eric Musgrove Arron Lynch 49.75 9 68.5 N/A $26 Golan / Monjarni
8 FLASH CLANG BOOM Bob Challis 0 66.5 N/A Clangalang / Flash By
9 INVIDIA Mark C Webb Darryl Horner (Jnr) 0 66.5 N/A Delzao / Elegant Lass
Race 2 - 12:15PM Land Engineering Handicap (2410 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,000, 2nd $2,550, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $270, 7th $270, 8th $270, 9th $270, 10th $270
0 - 68, Highweight, Minimum Weight 64kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 2:40.27 Last 600m: 0:39.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 NO SONG NO SUPPER Patrick Payne Steven Pateman 9 70 65 $5 Song of Tara / Deep Time
2 2 SPACEAGE EAGLE Patrick Payne Trent Wells 6 4 70 65 $6 Viking Ruler / Pompeii Falcon
3 12 ZALGA Ciaron Maher Richard Cully 6.5 6 64.5 58 $3.80 Hold That Tiger / Zals
4 14 GOLDEN MAHARAJA John Leek (Jnr) Martin Kelly 7.25 1 64 53 $17 Untouchable / Diamond Circle
5 5 OCEANOGRAPHER Tony Vasil Mr Nathan Dunn 8 3 67.5 60 $7 Choisir / Paris Return
6 4 MULGA CHIEF Gary Carson Paul Hamblin 9.25 5 67.5 60 $6.50 Golden Snake / Po Fume
7 9 ST ROPER Bryce Stanaway John Allen 9.75 12 65.5 56 $31 Xaar / Mondilibi
8 8 PRINCESS MADELINE Kelvin Smith Lee Horner 17.75 11 66 61 $8.50 Tiger Hill / Belle Princess
9 3 BRAINY BOY Frances Houlahan Mr Richard Eynon 27.75 7 68 61 $21 Century City / Market Mover
10 7 SOLDIERS HILL Ray Besanko Wayne Smith 30.75 10 66.5 58 $31 Soldier's Tale / Fjall
11 11 THE SATIRIST Peter Healey Tom Ryan 30.95 2 65.5 56 $51 Real Jester / Precious Persian
12 10 THE MULLET Bryce Stanaway Cory Parish 31.7 8 65.5 56 $15 Markane / Tiralei Smytzer
15 EAST VERSES WEST Bryce Stanaway John Allen 0 64 53 Western Verse / Lady Sapporo
16 EEN LEVEN Peter Foster Darryl Horner (Jnr) 0 64 42 Primus / Risette
13 MATEO Frances Houlahan 0 64.5 54 Carnegie / Candid Smile
6 EARTHBOUND Eric Musgrove Arron Lynch 0 66.5 58 Spinning World / Crow's Nest
Race 3 - 12:50PM IJ Leslie Electrical Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,000, 2nd $2,550, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $270, 7th $270, 8th $270, 9th $270, 10th $270
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:14.65 Last 600m: 0:38.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 LONGCHAMP BELLE Jason Warren Craig Newitt 1 56 N/A $3.40 Charge Forward / Dame de Paree
2 1 BENCHI PEGASUS Greg Eurell Chris Symons 0.75 8 58 N/A $13 Floral Pegasus / First Testament
3 6 STEELY GREY Mick Price Michael Walker 5.25 4 58 N/A $5 Murtajill / Oriental Smile
4 5 NEAT FEAT John McArdle Daniel Stackhouse 9.25 3 58 N/A $10 Danerich / Joontoo Gemini
5 10 FAMELIST Gary Carson Michael Carson 11.75 2 56 N/A $12 Purrealist / Enthrall
6 3 LISTO GITANO Peter Moody Ms Linda Meech 12.75 10 58 N/A $26 Bel Esprit / Gypsy Frolic
7 2 LAGO COMO Matt Laurie Ms Katelyn Mallyon 14.75 9 58 N/A $51 Lago Delight / Bernina
8 8 EAGLES DESTINY Colin Alderson Ben Melham 15.5 7 56 N/A $26 Snippetson / Rising Eagle
9 4 MORE THAN SWEET Robert Smerdon Brad Rawiller 19.75 11 58 N/A $3.90 Sebring / Sweet Vibes
10 12 PRETTY IN THE SKY Tony Noonan Jake Noonan 28.75 5 56 N/A $51 Wonderful World / Aces Royale
F 9 ELLE LE POMMES Henry Dwyer Nicholas Hall 0 6 56 N/A $8 Statue Of Liberty / All That Sparkles
7 THE TALE OF AVER Ricky Maund Steven Arnold 0 58 N/A Tale of the Cat / Aver
Race 4 - 1:25PM Aussie Mornington Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,000, 2nd $2,550, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $270, 7th $270, 8th $270, 9th $270, 10th $270
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:15.80 Last 600m: 0:39.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SPECIAL GIRLS Tony Noonan Jake Noonan 10 56 N/A $12 Testa Rossa / Special Episode
2 4 THE HUMMEL Matthew Hyland Michael Walker 0.1 7 58 N/A $13 Bel Esprit / Norway
3 10 SERENE PEARL Shane Nichols Daniel Stackhouse 2.85 8 56 N/A $10 Charge Forward / Minelli
4 9 HARADA MISS David Hayes Craig Robertson 3.6 4 56 N/A $3.60 Haradasun / Miss Marbles
5 12 STRAVINSKA Robert Smerdon Craig Newitt 6.6 6 56 N/A $41 Soldier's Tale / Sahifa
6 3 SAGUARO Peter Moody Ms Linda Meech 6.7 2 58 N/A $3.20 Savabeel / Prickle
7 6 A CERTAIN GIRL Matt Laurie Ms Katelyn Mallyon 7 3 56 N/A $6.50 Not a Single Doubt / Melania
8 5 WUNGHNU Nikki Burke Brian Higgins 7.2 1 58 N/A $20 Snippetson / Nine in Time
9 1 CAMACHO Pat Carey Rhys McLeod 8.95 5 58 N/A $12 Helenus / Veneruso
10 7 BABZ Jason Warren Ryan Plumb 9.05 11 56 N/A $21 Dehere / Razz And Red
11 8 EXPRESS GIRL Rick Harrison Roger Booth 10.8 9 56 N/A $31 Excellent Art / Racer's Belle
2 LEVENTI Doug Harrison Ben Knobel 0 58 N/A Primus / Natural Stunner
Race 5 - 2:00PM Showtime Attractions Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,000, 2nd $2,550, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $270, 7th $270, 8th $270, 9th $270, 10th $270
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:15.60 Last 600m: 0:38.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 STAR OF CHOISIR Stephen Theodore Lincoln Coffey 10 58.5 N/A $5.50 Choisir / Kaystar
2 9 FLAMIN AMY David Cave Michael Carson 1.25 7 56.5 N/A $8.50 Show a Heart / Island Bride
3 13 NORDIC BUT NICE Trent Pennuto Craig Robertson 4 1 56.5 N/A $5.50 Gonski / Pesto
4 7 BENZAITEN Libby Haworth Ryan Maloney 4.2 5 56.5 N/A $13 God's Own / On the Natural
5 10 GOLD ELEMENT Mick Price Craig Newitt 5.2 2 56.5 N/A $4.60 More Than Ready / Hanover Fist
6 12 MASTER DEE ART Jason Warren Daniel Stackhouse 5.4 8 56.5 N/A $5.50 Masterpiece / Dee Dee Creek
7 1 BRAYDARA Michael Trotter Michael Walker 8.15 3 58.5 N/A $15 Econsul / Alluring Eyes
8 6 TUFF HOST Brett Scott Jarrod Todd 8.45 4 58.5 N/A $12 Host / Coronationprincess
9 3 REIGNING CAT Russell Cameron Jake Noonan 8.55 9 58.5 N/A $7 Purrealist / Portview
10 11 LIVIA'S SECRET Quinton Scott Ms Alysha Collett 33.55 6 56.5 N/A $51 Star Avenger / Classic Bullion
15 SECRET ENCHANTRESS John McArdle Chris Symons 0 56.5 N/A Kempinsky / Langtryst
14 PANAREA Carley Kennie Ms Catherine Hutchinson 0 56.5 N/A Delzao / Loire Valley
2 HACKLES Michael Kent Brad Rawiller 0 58.5 N/A Old Deuteronomy / Monyah
4 SEATTLEITE John Moloney Patrick Moloney 0 58.5 N/A Kempinsky / Grand Seattle
8 BLUSHING ROYALE Damien Williams Nathan Rose 0 56.5 N/A King of Prussia / Amy's Blushing
Race 6 - 2:35PM 21st Century Roads Maiden Plate (1505 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,000, 2nd $2,550, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $270, 7th $270, 8th $270, 9th $270, 10th $270
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:37.45 Last 600m: 0:39.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BY ORDER Bevan Laming Steven Arnold 10 58 N/A $3 Commands / La Guichet
2 10 WHERE TO NEXT Trent Pennuto Craig Robertson 0.2 12 58 N/A $21 Good Journey / Race the Heart
3 1 ANKARA Damien Williams Nathan Rose 2.7 8 58 N/A $5.50 Estambul / Rivermist Cat
4 11 I'M WICKED Robert Kingston Ryan Maloney 3.7 9 56 N/A $7 More Than Ready / Rose O' War
5 6 INKJET SPRINTER Shaun Dwyer Craig Newitt 6.7 4 58 N/A $4.60 Dash for Cash / No Flirting
6 8 RICKELVA Darryl Blackshaw Jarrod Todd 7.7 2 58 N/A $20 Centre Stalls / Hot English
7 7 MAX IS BACK Bryce Stanaway Cory Parish 8.7 7 58 N/A $9 Seidnazar / Comedy Festival
8 12 PASADENA STORM Rod Grantley Daniel Stackhouse 8.9 5 56 N/A $15 Danerich / Abflug
9 3 EDGARDO Clive Balfour Jake Noonan 9.4 3 58 N/A $26 Danbird / No Whisper
10 4 GUITAR MAN Greg Eurell Chris Symons 12.4 11 58 N/A $21 Reset / Creole
11 5 IN FLIGHT MODE Amy Johnston Daniel Moor 15.4 6 58 N/A $51 Due Sasso / Monarquia
12 13 WHAT'S HER NAME Libby Haworth Michael Carson 22.4 1 56 N/A $51 Marechal / French Froth
9 SUNDEEM Colin Alderson Ben Melham 0 58 N/A Nadeem / Sun Lane
Race 7 - 3:10PM Melbourne Horse Transport Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,000, 2nd $2,550, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $270, 7th $270, 8th $270, 9th $270, 10th $270
0 - 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:02.11 Last 600m: 0:38.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SERGIUS Paul Worthington Jake Noonan 7 59 66 $3.20 Arazi / Lady Garcia
2 9 SAPPHIRE MISTRESS Alex Macpherson Ms Katelyn Mallyon 1.75 5 55 62 $8 Danerich / Rowenchelle
3 2 BON GENRE Shane Stockdale Brodie Loy 2.5 6 56.5 67 $9.50 Seul Amour / Salerity Star
4 10 NELSON'S VICTORY Wez Hunter Patrick Moloney 2.6 3 52 60 $5.50 Brief Truce / Princess Chutima
5 5 LOCKE'S CHOICE Ray Cleaver Ms Catherine Hutchinson 3.35 4 58 64 $5.50 Good Journey / Kind
6 6 PAKARI TOA Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd 4.35 8 57.5 63 $4.40 Darci Brahma / Alisara
7 1 REGALIO Anne Blackburn Brent Evans 16.35 1 60 68 $21 Regal Shot / Our Siena
8 4 AL'S RACING Brendan McCarthy Chris Symons 24.35 2 58 64 $15 Al Maher / Racing Queen
11 MANIAGO Robert Kingston Jake Bayliss 0 54 52 Choisir / Belle of Honour
8 TRICKY BOY Peter White Darren Gauci 0 56 60 Man of Illusion / Keltrissimo
7 RIVIERA RED Melissa Wells Michael Carson 0 57 62 Red Ransom / Angel of the South
Race 8 - 3:45PM Browns Sawdust & Shavings Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,000, 2nd $2,550, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $270, 7th $270, 8th $270, 9th $270, 10th $270
0 - 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:15.60 Last 600m: 0:39.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 WINTER SOLACE Peter Jaques Josh Cartwright 1 55.5 61 $14 Apologia / Reminded
2 17 DAY AND NIGHT Shea Eden Adam McCabe 1.25 5 56.5 55 $14 Domesday / Gold Cash
3 9 SPORTSCASTER Jason Warren Daniel Stackhouse 2 13 58 58 $3.90 Hold That Tiger / Star Cast
4 5 OCTAVANUS Ross Pecora Steven Arnold 2.2 2 59.5 61 $21 Arazi / Tina's Way
5 6 STEEL TIGER Udyta Clarke Chris Symons 5.2 6 59.5 61 $8 Hold That Tiger / Add Silk
6 4 CLINCHES Glenn Stewart Michael Walker 5.3 9 59.5 61 $14 Brief Truce / Jazzy Lady
7 15 FRENCH FRIDAY Ross McDonald Ryan Hurdle 5.4 7 56 58 $11 Snitzel / She Rocks
8 8 KING HENRY Michael Kent Brad Rawiller 6.9 10 58.5 59 $7.50 King of Roses / Kitty Cat
9 12 ZAGENZA Nathan McPherson Ben Melham 7.2 3 57.5 61 $6 God's Own / Zadonna
10 18 A TODA LEY Monica Cid Ben Knobel 11.95 11 56.5 55 $41 Super Jet / Island Sun
11 13 EIGHT CARAT QUEEN Monica Cid Craig Newitt 19.95 8 57 60 $14 Octagonal / Princess Dehere
12 3 BERN BEE Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd 21.95 4 59.5 61 $6 Bernardini / Oshi
13 10 COUNTER ROSE Robert Kingston Ryan Maloney 23.7 12 57.5 61 $13 King of Roses / Counteract
19 RACING ROSIE Stephen Field Ms Talia Rodder 0 54 54 Barton Gate / Hulawitz
16 ALWAYS RUSSIAN John McArdle Jarrod Todd 0 57.5 57 Purrealist / Sobraine
2 PRINSEN Dean Binaisse Patrick Moloney 0 60 62 Elvstroem / The Blues Sister
1 DIAMOND DIGGLER Robert Smerdon Mark Zahra 0 60 62 Lacryma Cristi / Snow Storm
14 BELLARINE ROSE Heath Conners 0 56 58 Delago Brom / Rose of Georgia
7 KENTUCKY DREAMING Robbie Griffiths Chris Symons 0 59 60 Churchill Downs / Sandy Lane
Race 9 - 4:25PM Centrebet Handicap (1505 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,000, 2nd $2,550, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $270, 7th $270, 8th $270, 9th $270, 10th $270
0 - 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:37.16 Last 600m: 0:39.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MONTOYA HEIGHTS Jason Warren Ben Melham 1 58 62 $3.90 High Chaparral / Senorita Heights
2 17 RUN RUBY RUN Marcus Fahler Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.75 14 53 56 $4.80 Desert King / Graceful Baby
3 8 BLACK MAESTRO Nathan McPherson Craig Newitt 4.15 13 57.5 57 $5.50 Tuscanos / Juvanna
4 16 FIJI PRINCESS Mark C Webb Brian Higgins 5.9 10 55.5 57 $21 Umatilla / Indigo Lady
5 19 BAMBOO HARVESTER Clive Balfour Michael Carson 6 3 56.5 55 $51 Hemingway / No Whisper
6 14 OUR NELLIE Darryl Blackshaw Ryan Hurdle 6.2 2 56 58 $12 Delzao / Eureka Success
7 15 COMMANDERBRAE HALO Robert Cunninghame Thomas Sadler 6.95 8 55.5 57 $10 Manner Hill / Barbaloot
8 18 BIG BEN CHIMES Quinton Scott Ms Alysha Collett 8.2 6 56.5 55 $31 Chime Zam / Candy Encore
9 3 MANATOR Karen Walker Ms Ruth Bradley 8.95 11 59.5 61 $21 Manner Hill / Mistletoe Miss
10 20 BELLMAN TRUE Nathan McPherson Ms Yoko Ota 9.05 12 56 54 $18 Clangalang / Jugah Princess
11 9 CONSUL GENERAL Rod Grantley Ryan Plumb 9.45 9 57.5 57 $26 Econsul / Starlet Miss
12 10 HEAVENLY DREAMS Nathan McPherson Ms Katelyn Mallyon 16.45 4 57.5 61 $14 God's Own / Ruby Dream
13 4 JEROBOAM Ciaron Maher Michael Walker 18.45 5 59 60 $14 O'Reilly / Sexy
14 5 VENOMOUS CLIVE Tony Noonan Jake Noonan 18.55 7 58.5 59 $8.50 Golden Snake / Clivedon
1 FREE OF DOUBT Jason Petch Jarrod Todd 0 59.5 61 Not a Single Doubt / On the Loose
2 KING JOY Brenda McPhan Ben Knobel 0 59.5 61 Kempinsky / Oh Joy
7 SEVEN DEGREES Michael Kent Brad Rawiller 0 58 58 General Nediym / Gemstone
13 LUCKY SPARKLE Heath Conners 0 57 60 Bradbury's Luck / Free Sparkle
11 LA CONSOLIDATA Robbie Griffiths Nicholas Hall 0 57.5 61 Consolidator / March to Glory
12 THE RED EMPEROR Doug Harrison Chris Symons 0 57.5 57 Spartacus / Princess Gaius