Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday 19, January 2002

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Races run on Original (Inside) Track . Rail in True Position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 95

Race 1 - 11:55AM SKYLINE RESTAURANT Maiden Handicap (1110 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,800, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Inner Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.25 Last 600m: 0:34.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MISS ASTUR Simon Hunter Chris Whiteley 9 54 N/A 2-1 Royal Academy / Clear Apollo
2 12 MOSES Darryl Caldwell David Hayse 2 4 53 N/A 20-1 Various / Gaetano
3 4 SHE'S A KEEPER Gerald Ryan Aarron Kennedy 5 12 55 N/A 3-1 Just Awesome / Abbejurrah
4 3 BETTER DAYS Bryan Guy Adam Best 5.5 2 52 N/A 3-1 Last Tycoon / Night Sceptre
5 8 POP WILL Cyril Pollard Gary Palmer 5.9 8 54 N/A 10-1 Will Dancer / Muscari
6 15 OUR SOLEIL Eric Nicholls Micheal McDonald 6.2 10 51 N/A 66-1 Flying Tycoon / Gentle Inca
7 5 HERBIE DANCER Ray Yarnold Glenn Lynch 6.4 13 54.5 N/A 14-1 Defecting Dancer / Swoozie
8 2 HIGH POWER Troy Hall Kim Bell 6.8 1 56 N/A 20-1 Harvey Pack / Our Sweet Girl
9 14 KEL'S GAL Peta Wheatley Ms Kelly Purdy 7.6 6 53 N/A 60-1 River of Light / Dawn Gal
10 7 STYLISH KNIGHT Debbie Churchill Daniel Griffin 8.6 7 54 N/A 16-1 Spritely Knight / Stylish Joyance
11 10 KENTUCKY THUNDER Gary Stewart Dean Tanti 8.7 5 53 N/A 16-1 Thunder Gulch / Misty Baby
12 13 NUGUTANA Gary Rafter Matthew Paget 18 14 53.5 N/A 200-1 Telesto / Proud Anna
13 9 TIGHT SPOT Peta Wheatley Andre Gillette 20.8 11 53 N/A 100-1 Nine Carat / Folara
14 11 KING RUBY Frank Dichiera Mr Glen Killen 30.6 3 53 N/A 50-1 Silver Magnum / Ruby Queen
16 BRABINGER Darryl Caldwell Ms Leanne Frankland (a) 0 53 N/A Shalford / Helenita
1 GENERAL JUGAH Gerald Ryan Mr Brent Albuino 0 56.5 N/A Jugah / Rendition
Race 2 - 12:35PM PINK - MISSUNDAZTOOD Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1205 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,800, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Inner Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.34 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 20 SPANKSTER Jeff McCarter Alan Abrahams 5 53 N/A 7-1 Sanction / Wilara
2 10 PASSION MISS Tony Flatley Andre Gillette 0.3 1 55.5 N/A 7-1 Semipalatinsk / Red Chantell
3 15 GIULIO Darryl Caldwell Steven McLean (a) 4.6 7 51 N/A 8-1 Green Line Express / Silversynd
4 13 EMANCIPATE Troy Hall Matthew Paget 4.7 6 54 N/A 33-1 Harvey Pack / Lighting Beauty
5 3 WOLF WALKING Les Ross Adam Morrison 6 10 57 N/A 10-1 Celestial Bounty / Barony
6 7 BOSCH Darryl Caldwell David Hayse 6.2 11 55.5 N/A 12-1 Flying Tycoon / Shy Shari
7 8 CLOTARN Gerald Ryan Chris Whiteley 6.7 4 55.5 N/A 13-2 Yeats / Lunching Out
8 5 CROAT RED Pat Duff Danny Craven 7.1 14 56 N/A 20-1 Croatian Hill / Touch of Authority
9 14 FEMOUCHE Robert Heathcote Kim Bell 7.2 12 54 N/A 10-1 Will Dancer / Kamalka
10 18 DUAL SUCCESS Ray McCall Micheal McDonald 7.5 9 51 N/A 14-1 Success Express / Baldair
11 2 SKIMBLESHANKS Darryl Caldwell Gary Palmer 7.7 15 57 N/A 20-1 Catrail / Rass Dancer
12 4 BR'ISLAND BOY Kaye Tinsley Dean Tanti 8.7 3 56 N/A 3-1 Senor Pete / Pasithea
13 6 HEELS ON WHEELS Glenn Clunes Daniel Griffin 9.5 13 56 N/A 16-1 Chariot / My Alanna
14 1 PRINCE TWILIGHT Tom Hutcheson Mr Glen Killen 11.3 8 57 N/A 7-1 Heart of Darkness / Charming Companion
15 9 MAGIC SPARK Bryan Guy Adam Best 14.8 2 52.5 N/A 8-1 Canny Lad / Durga Princess
11 SEAHAWK LASS Norm Stephens 0 55 N/A Sequalo / Venturi
19 DESERT SALT Pat Duff 0 54 N/A Saltgrass / Salario
12 DEEP TOUCH Gillian Heinrich Aarron Kennedy 0 54.5 N/A Groucho / Touch of Dignity
16 ANXIOUS Bryan Guy Dean Tanti 0 53.5 N/A Snippets / Flamant
17 LATIN LASS Bevan Laming 0 53.5 N/A Canny Lad / Moncada
Race 3 - 1:15PM LADIES DAY - 9 FEBRUARY Maiden Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,800, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Inner Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.43 Last 600m: 0:36.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 A THOUSAND DEGREES Brian Wakefield Dean Tanti 2 53 N/A 3-1 Our Maizcay / Atrostyle
2 9 MILATTA Roy Dawson Andre Gillette 2.8 9 53 N/A 20-1 Hatta's Mill / Himalaya Queen
3 2 REPSOL Danny Bougoure Daniel Griffin 3.1 6 55.5 N/A 10-1 Nediym / Belle Chic
4 10 MISS PFEIFFER Peter Moody Danny Craven 4.4 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 T. V. Heart Throb / Glamour Heights
5 12 DIAMOND FIRE Gerry Moon Aarron Kennedy 5.2 8 53 N/A 50-1 Carry the Crown / Sitapur
6 5 STAR PIPPA Sonja Kumpikas Chris Whiteley 8.2 5 53.5 N/A 12-1 Skilful Star / Pippa
7 3 HIDDEN VALLEY Troy Hall Kim Bell 8.5 12 54.5 N/A 7-2 Best Western / Hideaway Dreamer
8 1 KING'S AURA John R Davis Gary Palmer 8.6 4 56 N/A 12-1 Spectacular Love / Alrissa
9 6 NOBLE BLONDE Dale Sutton James Fleming (a) 8.8 1 50 N/A 33-1 Noble Yeats / Southern Blonde
10 8 WOODEN EYE Dennis Watling Matthew Paget 10.1 11 53.5 N/A 5-1 Touching Wood / Abyssinia
11 11 MAID GOOD Patrick Sanders Ms Cassie Prosser 11.9 7 53 N/A 40-1 Darbonne / Sahara Maid
12 4 OUR PARTY LIGHT Maryann Brosnan Glenn Lynch 12.1 3 54 N/A 6-1 Indian Ore / Light 'n Easy
Race 4 - 1:55PM GOLDCOASTTURF.COM.AU Class 2 Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $7,500. 1st $5,150, 2nd $1,350, 3rd $650, 4th $350
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Inner Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.23 Last 600m: 0:36.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 POWER BY Peter Balzen Dean Tanti 2 55 N/A 9-2 Mighty Avalanche / Bon Contente
2 1 COLD START Lloyd Brazier Kim Bell 0.2 4 56 N/A 9-4 Biscay Wonder / Balmerino Miss
3 6 TRUE ENOUGH Bill Baker Gary Palmer 1 1 55 N/A 9-4 Prince True / Honey Do
4 3 DREAMS ARE US Max Price Aarron Kennedy 2 6 55 N/A 12-1 Distinctly North / Petit Chardon
5 4 MISS TORNADO Gerald Ryan Mr Brent Albuino 3.3 5 52 N/A 4-1 Zephyr's Tornado / Fleur du Vie
6 8 SEAHAWK DANCER Sue Birney Chris Whiteley 6.3 3 53.5 N/A 11-1 Celestial Dancer / Daring Minstrel
7 7 WINGS OF SILVER Dale Sutton James Fleming (a) 7.6 7 50 N/A 40-1 Canadian Silver / Fabuleux
2 GOLD HEART Maryann Brosnan 0 55.5 N/A Mighty Grey / Marji's Countess
Race 5 - 2:35PM LADIES DAY - 9 FEBRUARY Maiden Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,800, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Inner Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.28 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CANNY CRUISE Bill Mitchell Dean Tanti 5 56 N/A 1-1 Canny Lad / Under Sail
2 9 MUSIC MASTER Dale Sutton Chris Whiteley 3.8 9 53.5 N/A 15-1 Palace Music / Patin Noir
3 10 SERIAL THRILLER John Wallace Aarron Kennedy 3.9 4 53.5 N/A 4-1 Shalford / Thrills
4 12 GWENIVE James Lyons Micheal McDonald 4.1 1 51.5 N/A 10-1 Lance / Miss Bierritz
5 7 PETE'S REVENGE Peter Perkins Steven McLean (a) 4.6 2 50.5 N/A 9-1 Bao Lack / Mahha
6 6 FLAN Bob Mahon Alan Abrahams 8.6 11 53.5 N/A 25-1 Saw Mill / Cherry Pie
7 11 BYTRAIN Trevor Whittington Andre Gillette 8.7 7 53.5 N/A 33-1 Success Express / Ascilla
8 3 JUST FANTASY Danny Bougoure Scott Richardson 10.2 8 51.5 N/A 4-1 Integra / Lady Spectacular
9 5 DEL MONTE Howard Wilson Ms Cassie Prosser 10.7 10 53.5 N/A 20-1 Hula Chief / Come On Eileen
10 8 PHIL THE FLASHER Gary Stewart Matthew Bennett 19 3 54 N/A 15-1 Prince Ferdinand / Vite Vite
11 2 BLAGGARD Sonja Kumpikas Glenn Lynch 19.5 6 55.5 N/A 40-1 Total Look / Frisky
4 SOBROTH John Robinson 0 54.5 N/A Sanam / Excitable Girl
Race 6 - 3:15PM RACING EVERY SATURDAY Class 3 Handicap (1110 METRES)
Of $7,500. 1st $5,150, 2nd $1,350, 3rd $650, 4th $350
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Inner Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:03.98 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MISS MARTINDALE Kaye Tinsley Micheal McDonald 2 55 N/A 13-4 Rory's Jester / Jade Court
2 4 VIVID MISS Len Schmidt Kim Bell 0.5 5 54.5 N/A 5-2 Vividly / Why a Val
3 5 ROYAL CANNON Kevin Bathis Robert Morris 2 3 53 N/A 8-1 Canonise / Quick Step Silver
4 8 ASHELL Gary Rafter Aarron Kennedy 3.5 6 53 N/A 5-1 Distinctly North / Mavis Edith
5 7 OCTAVIAN Bryan Guy Dean Tanti 9.8 1 53 N/A 9-4 Snippets / Mavournae
6 3 DECEPTIVE DANCER Craig Smith Anthony Lane 13.8 4 55 N/A 12-1 Royal Academy / Natural Elegance
2 FUME Alan Bailey Chris Whiteley 0 55.5 N/A Marwina / Hussar's Soul
6 CRIMSON AND GOLD Maryann Brosnan 0 53 N/A Mighty Grey / Sovereign Zephyr
Race 7 - 3:55PM BUNYIPS, PHANTOMS... Fillies and Mares Class 1 Handicap (1205 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,800, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Inner Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.91 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 DESERT AURA Robert Heathcote Kim Bell 1 53.5 N/A 6-1 Desert Style / Benaura Lass
2 1 KEA LEAH Kaye Tinsley Gary Palmer 1 5 56.5 N/A 8-1 Volksraad / Victory Leah
3 3 ALL IN AWE Bill Mitchell Dean Tanti 1.1 7 55.5 N/A 13-4 Just Awesome / Verge
4 2 QUEEN AMIDALA Andrew Williamson Matthew Bennett 1.9 9 56.5 N/A 3-1 Kenvain / Gotha
5 12 TIMELESS IMAGE Gerry Moon Adam Best 2.9 2 50 N/A 50-1 Switch in Time / Panideal
6 8 CRAIGLEA GREENE Ray McCall Micheal McDonald 3.9 3 51 N/A 8-1 Manshood / Scalley Greene
7 7 GOT MONEY HONEY John M Fitzgerald Daniel Griffin 4.2 8 53 N/A 10-1 Puissance / Integrative
8 4 TANZARA Craig Smith Anthony Lane 4.6 4 55.5 N/A 5-2 Dolphin Street / Imprevisto
9 11 BLOOD COVENANT John Beadman Ms Cassie Prosser 6.4 6 53 N/A 25-1 Shedad / Black Stock
5 ANAHEART Gerald Ryan Mr Brent Albuino 0 55 N/A Anabaa / Enhearten
6 EIMEO BAY Stuart Kendrick 0 54.5 N/A Western Symphony / Bay Tree
9 CITI BLITZ Gillian Heinrich Aarron Kennedy 0 53 N/A Citidancer / Divine Quickstep
Race 8 - 4:35PM THE DOME Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 1 Handicap (1205 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,800, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Inner Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.32 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CHICAGO NIGHTS Gillian Heinrich Aarron Kennedy 11 56.5 N/A 9-10 Snippets / Better Watch Out
2 11 GRIZZLY SUPREME Fred Phillips Andre Gillette 4 6 53.5 N/A 40-1 Snippets / Kalamarco
3 6 BRAWNY WARRIOR Gary Stewart Chris Whiteley 5 2 53 N/A 20-1 Brave Warrior / Lunch Lady
4 9 LUSKIN DREAMS Harold Norman Ms Leanne Frankland (a) 5.3 7 50 N/A 7-1 Luskin Star / Dear Diane
5 5 THE ANTS PANTS Jeff McCarter Alan Abrahams 5.4 1 53.5 N/A 15-2 Celestial Dancer / Duckalong Di
6 7 POLARITY Stephen Lee Dean Tanti 6.9 3 53 N/A 60-1 Darbonne / Platinum Lass
7 2 IT'S GRAND Des McGee Mr Glen Killen 7.4 5 55.5 N/A 11-1 Semipalatinsk / Marjorie's Jester
8 3 TANIWHA Lyle Wheeler Matthew Bennett 7.9 8 54.5 N/A 6-1 Lake Coniston / Waikareamukau
9 12 SOL INVICTUS John Beadman Kim Bell 8.9 9 53.5 N/A 30-1 Telesto / Inconclusive
10 8 SEMAGIC John Wade David Hayse 9.7 10 53 N/A 12-1 Sea Road / Magic Myalla
11 10 THE HEAT IS ON Ian Lloyd Adam Best 10.7 4 50 N/A 16-1 Bio / The Trick
12 14 MEGAFUN Lindsay McKnight Ms Kelly Purdy 11.5 12 53 N/A 80-1 Switch in Time / Madam Blueblood
4 THE MAROUBRA KID Sonja Kumpikas Kenne Sawyers 0 54.5 N/A Our Maizcay / Lagan River
13 CRAIGLEA BART Ray McCall Matthew Paget 0 53 N/A Cossack Warrior / Sibley Girl
Race 9 - 5:10PM Class 5 Hcp (1205 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,500, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $400
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Inner Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.75 Last 600m: 0:36.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GLITTERING AFFAIR Merv Lewis Dean Tanti 2 54.5 N/A 4-1 Telesto / Telecast
2 1 LUNGU Bryan Guy Adam Best 0.8 3 58 N/A 13-4 Pure Genius / Lasting
3 8 ICE PATROL Jacinta Forge-Jones Daniel Griffin 1.2 1 53 N/A 33-1 Alex Nureyev / Only Tomorrow
4 2 UNCANNY Darryl Caldwell Matthew Bennett 1.7 5 57 N/A 8-1 Rivotious / Controversial
5 5 SALIENT PRINCE Barry Bowditch Andre Gillette 5.5 9 53 N/A 9-1 Procol Harum / Salient Point
6 4 BLUE POET Ray McCall Matthew Paget 6.8 8 53.5 N/A 5-1 Kaaptive Edition / Merriment
7 9 PRECIFIC Pat Duff Matthew Gray 7.3 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Prego / Specific
8 6 ACHIEVE THE GOAL Fred Phillips Ms Kelly Purdy 8.3 4 53 N/A 14-1 Forest Glow / Shartre
9 7 SILVER SPOONS Johnnie L Roberts Mr Glen Killen 9.6 6 53 N/A 7-2 British Banker / Princess Jade