Newman: Wittenoom Gorge Racing Club Sunday 09, August 1992

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 11
Held At Newman

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 2 Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,800, 2nd $700, 3rd $500
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 CAREENA COVE Russell Stewart 0 2 57 N/A 5-1 Wynton Lad / Cornelia
Race 2 - 12:00AM Sprint Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,800, 2nd $700, 3rd $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.62 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FIRST PARTY Mr Aaron Bazeley 5 56.5 N/A 4-1 First Mint / Party Girl
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 2 Stakes (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:27.49 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 QUALITY BLACK Chris Usher 2 57.5 N/A 3-1 Long Row / Sarnic
5 0 OF THE SEA T Lewis 0 6 58.5 N/A 6-1 Crested Wave / Rhine Valley
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.43 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PAYAMA Mr Aaron Bazeley 3 52 N/A 10-1 Steel Glow / Gale Quest
Race 5 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $800
Welter, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:28.66 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 THINK BLACK T Lewis 0 4 56.5 N/A 2-1 Rare Pearl / Secret Fantasy
Race 6 - 12:00AM Wittenoom Gorge Cup (2100 METRES)
Of $11,400. 1st $6,900, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,500, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:13.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPIRIT OF EIRE Russell Stewart 1 56 N/A 10-1 Cheraw / Calsynd
3 0 YOU SAID IT Patrick Carbery 0 7 53 N/A 3-1 Sir Tristram / Lorne
4 0 SILVER MEDAL Burton Reed 0 4 57 N/A 9-2 Cassidy / Venus Street
6 0 NO IMPOSITION Chris Usher 0 2 55.5 N/A 25-1 Imposing / Semenova
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:39.18 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RANCH CITY T Lewis 3 57 N/A 5-1 Rancher / Never Despair