Royal Randwick: Australian Jockey Club Saturday 01, October 1994

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 97
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MASTERFUL Larry Cassidy 5 53 N/A 4-1 Fair Sir / Star Opaque
2 0 PROFITS Simon Marshall 0.2 8 56 N/A 6-1 Dazzling Account / Road Toll
3 0 COHORT John Hawkes Grant Cooksley 2.5 1 56 N/A 5-2 Marauding / Rosa Linda
4 0 COMMITTAL Lenny Beasley 3.1 12 58 N/A 15-2 Covetous / Simpatica
5 0 REMBETICA D Lumsden Mr Mark Newnham 4.7 4 50.5 N/A 12-1 Noalcoholic / Crystal Dancer
6 0 DOUBLE MALT Mr Larry Olsen 5.6 10 55.5 N/A 25-1 Whiskey Road / Special Charm
7 0 CAPE ROW Mick Dittman 6.6 6 53 N/A 30-1 Kaapstad / Row of Notes
8 0 ZINDERS Shane Dye 6.9 9 54 N/A 25-1 Zephyr Zip / Run Like Smoke
9 0 GRAND CONNECTION Glen Boss 7.4 11 53 N/A 50-1 Kenmare / Entre Chat
10 0 HERALD James Innes 7.7 7 53 N/A 60-1 Al Hareb / Clear Endeavour
11 0 GHOST STORY Mr Jim Cassidy 8.6 2 55.5 N/A 13-2 Memento / Miss Melba
12 0 WAIKIKAMUKAU John Hawkes Michael Evans 8.7 3 59 N/A 10-1 Clear Choice / Empress Koryo
Race 2 - 12:00AM Canonbury Stakes (1000 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800Listed
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VERNAL Michael Evans 14 53 N/A 10-1 Sir Tristram / Spring Delight
2 0 BALATRON Gai Waterhouse Larry Cassidy 6.5 2 53 N/A 9-2 Rory's Jester / Judyann
3 0 EXULT Mario Caltabiano Tracey Bartley 7.9 5 53 N/A 125-1 Opera Prince / Red Hot Penny
4 0 RUNGSTED Rod Quinn 8.2 10 53 N/A 20-1 Canny Lad / Blixen
5 0 FUN DAY Mal Fitzgerald 8.9 9 53 N/A 66-1 Danehill / Embassy Ball
6 0 FALSTAFF Mathew Cahill 9.9 11 53 N/A 15-1 Rory's Jester / Larger Than Life
7 0 SELECT STAR K J Wallis Mr Kevin Moses 10 8 53 N/A 33-1 Select Prince / Rose of Luskin
8 0 BE AWARE Mr Jim Cassidy 10.1 12 53 N/A 30-1 Marscay / Shinakima
9 0 THE GROOM Bob Maxwell Mr Craig Carmody 13.3 3 53 N/A 66-1 Sir Laurence / Honeymoon Road
10 0 STRANTI Darryl McLellan 17.7 1 53 N/A 20-1 Lanwryst Star / Anti-Social
11 0 JIMDOO Glen Boss 17.8 7 53 N/A 33-1 Rise 'n' Shine / Regal
12 0 RESPECTED John Richter Mick Dittman 18.8 13 53 N/A 20-1 High Regard / Audeena
13 0 ROYAL REALITY Greg Hickmott Troy Phillips 18.9 15 53 N/A 330-1 Molokai Prince / Monreality
14 0 MOUNTVIEW Michael Pelling 23.5 4 53 N/A 100-1 Genghiz / Merryn Louise
DQ 0 STRATEGIC John Hawkes Darren Beadman 0 6 53 N/A 9-10 Zeditave / Sudden Impulse
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3yo C-&-G Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DRY HUMOUR Colin Little Glen Boss 5 51.5 N/A 9-2 Danehill / Very Droll
2 0 STONEBROOK MEADOW Tony Karakatsanis Mick Dittman 2.3 2 52.5 N/A 9-2 Pillaster / Zienah
3 0 MARCEDE Grant Cooksley 2.8 6 53.5 N/A 6-4 Marscay / Whimper
4 0 JARNANE Wayne Harris 4.3 4 53.5 N/A 9-1 Bluebird / Una Volta
5 0 ODESSA John Hawkes Darren Beadman 5.4 3 51 N/A 7-1 Star Watch / Our Fable
6 0 BRACES John Hawkes Michael Evans 5.6 1 57 N/A 20-1 Metal Precieux / Secret Blessing
7 0 IRISH MOSS Mal Fitzgerald 6.8 7 52 N/A 8-1 Twig Moss / Extradite
Race 4 - 12:00AM Spring Champion Stakes (2000 METRES)
Of $300,000. 1st $204,000, 2nd $54,000, 3rd $24,000, 4th $12,000, 5th $6,000Group 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:04.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DANEWIN Jackie Tse 4 55.5 N/A 11-4 Danehill / Cotehele House
2 0 BRAVE WARRIOR Mr Chris Munce 0.5 1 55.5 N/A 4-5 Cossack Warrior / Nothing to Do
3 0 STAY TUNED Graeme Rogerson Grant Cooksley 2.5 5 55.5 N/A 20-1 Marscay / Slightly Sharp
4 0 BREATHTAKER Michael Evans 4.6 2 55.5 N/A 125-1 Scenic / Super Trend
5 0 CELTIC EXPLOSION Darren Beadman 5 7 55.5 N/A 40-1 Pompeii Court / Manx Symbol
6 0 GLIDE AWAY Mr Kevin Moses 5.1 6 55.5 N/A 50-1 Dahar / All Grace
7 0 SIMULCAST Mick Dittman 7 9 55.5 N/A 13-2 Star Watch / Sweet Symphony
8 0 SHISTAD Ross McDonald Mr Jim Cassidy 7.5 8 55.5 N/A 33-1 Kaapstad / Miss Shavary
9 0 LAW OF THE LAND Vic Douglas Wayne Harris 7.8 3 55.5 N/A 16-1 Whiskey Road / Cuenta
Race 5 - 12:00AM Craven Plate (2000 METRES)
Of $120,000. 1st $81,600, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $9,600, 4th $4,800, 5th $2,400Group 3
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:03.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FRATERNITY Shane Dye 3 57 N/A 8-11 Star Way / St. Klaire
2 0 SILK ALI Aarron Kennedy 0.2 5 59 N/A 9-2 Alibhai / Silk Thread
3 0 DEPOSITION Grant Cooksley 1.7 1 59 N/A 11-2 Tolomeo / Stater
4 0 BOOKED Michael Evans 2.9 2 54.5 N/A 4-1 Pine Circle / Tested At Random
5 0 FALCON WALK Mal Fitzgerald 9 4 56.5 N/A 100-1 Godswalk / Little Falcon
Race 6 - 12:00AM Epsom Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $450,000. 1st $306,000, 2nd $81,000, 3rd $36,000, 4th $18,000, 5th $9,000Group 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 47kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NAVY SEAL Paul Perry Darren Beadman 19 51 N/A 20-1 Red Anchor / Autumn Star
2 0 COBBORA Neville McBurney Wayne Harris 0.2 4 53 N/A 16-1 Crested Wave / Saving
3 0 TENOR Grant Cooksley 2.2 5 52 N/A 13-2 Star Watch / Damzelle
4 0 PLAY OR PAY Mr Kevin Moses 2.3 12 51.5 N/A 14-1 Blue And Gold / Lapsed
5 0 MY DIAMOND ROUGE Kaye Tinsley Corey Brown 2.6 18 51.5 N/A 150-1 Pre Catelan / Hullaballoo
6 0 KINGSTON BAY Bruce Wallace Mr Craig Carmody 2.7 17 55 N/A 66-1 Kingdom Bay / Cook Strait
7 0 POTENTIAL STAR Max Lees Glen Boss 2.8 2 52 N/A 15-2 Kampala / Golden Daughter
8 0 MARCH HARE Mr Jim Cassidy 2.9 16 56.5 N/A 11-2 Marscay / Te Akau Toy
9 0 KHAPTINGLY David Hall Alf Matthews 3 9 50 N/A 20-1 Bletchingly / Khaptivaan
10 0 WABASSO Albie Beckett Mr Paul King 3.5 3 51.5 N/A 66-1 Todvega / Longene
11 0 BUNDY LAD Mr Larry Olsen 4 7 54.5 N/A 10-1 Karioi Lad / Niandrea Kay
12 0 BIG DREAMS Robert Thompson 4.4 6 55 N/A 12-1 Habituate / Free As a Cloud
13 0 OVER THE TOP Cliff Smith Darryl McLellan 4.5 20 48.5 N/A 10-1 Success Express / Burgandy Dancer
14 0 CAPESTAD Janelle Stewart Jim Byrne 4.8 11 51.5 N/A 160-1 Kaapstad / Alynda
15 0 TELESTO Simon Marshall 5.1 8 55 N/A 12-1 Star Way / St. Klaire
16 0 SOHO SQUARE Mick Dittman 5.2 10 57.5 N/A 33-1 Jugah / Gleamy
17 0 STAR DANCER Bruce Wallace Mr Chris Munce 5.3 1 50 N/A 9-1 Star Watch / Mouton Magic
18 0 UNEQUALLED Michael Pelling 7.6 13 52.5 N/A 50-1 Captain Piper / Blue September
19 0 MR. MUTUAL RESPECT Larry Cassidy 7.8 14 51 N/A 12-1 Red Glow / Philco
20 0 SLIGHT CHANCE Shane Dye 16.6 15 52.5 N/A 16-1 Centaine / Lady Aloof
Race 7 - 12:00AM Flight Stakes (1600 METRES)
Of $250,000. 1st $170,000, 2nd $45,000, 3rd $20,000, 4th $10,000, 5th $5,000Group 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:35.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DANARANI Mr Kevin Moses 10 54 N/A 5-4 Danehill / Vaguely Modest
2 0 LIVE IT UP Larry Cassidy 0.8 6 54 N/A 40-1 Match Winner / Relive
3 0 MARITON Mr Jim Cassidy 1 2 54 N/A 9-2 Marscay / Habiton
4 0 ARAGEN Grant Cooksley 1.3 11 54 N/A 4-1 Rory's Jester / Bay Willow
5 0 EUPHORIA Mick Dittman 1.5 1 54 N/A 7-1 Marauding / Joy And Fun
6 0 TAYARRA Darren Beadman 5 4 54 N/A 66-1 Sackford / Lucy Bates
7 0 STREET THEATRE Shane Dye 5.1 13 54 N/A 11-1 Scenic / Phantom Affair
8 0 TALAGA Darryl McLellan 5.8 12 54 N/A 33-1 Bakharoff / Faithful Thought
9 0 SWEET CONSORT Phil Anderson Mr Chris Munce 5.9 9 54 N/A 80-1 New Regent / Sweet Hit
10 0 SCENIC STAR Corey Brown 6.1 16 54 N/A 66-1 Scenic / Rose Babu
11 0 WARNING SIREN Mr Larry Olsen 6.8 5 54 N/A 125-1 Mighty Avalanche / Flutterbella
12 0 WAVE HELLO Bill Aspros 7.1 14 54 N/A 140-1 Molokai Prince / Greet
13 0 INGENUITY Steve Englebrecht Wayne Harris 8.1 15 54 N/A 33-1 Alzao / Pride of Ingenue
14 0 SHADOWY OUTLINE Glen Boss 10 7 54 N/A 33-1 Kala Dancer / Coquelinotte
15 0 JEN'S HALO Terry Duckett 10.4 3 54 N/A 40-1 Military Plume / Heavenly Message
16 0 GAELIC MELODY Mal Fitzgerald 21.9 8 54 N/A 160-1 Western Symphony / Flatteuse
Race 8 - 12:00AM Angst Quality Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $34,000, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SKY WATCH Mr Jim Cassidy 9 55 N/A 5-1 Star Watch / Valrena
2 0 STROKES Michael Evans 1.3 13 55 N/A 12-1 Memento / Summer Dane
3 0 DIVERSIFY Darren Beadman 1.7 11 54 N/A 15-2 Genghiz / Evening Exhibit
4 0 DOES SHE BITE Larry Cassidy 2 3 51.5 N/A 9-1 Yeats / Cobra Belle
5 0 MECHITA Darryl McLellan 2.3 7 51 N/A 150-1 Success Express / Laurel's Wiggle
6 0 VITAL CONSENT Glen Boss 2.6 8 51.5 N/A 14-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Vital Move
7 0 PERLIA BAY Shane Dye 3.6 4 53 N/A 6-1 Kingdom Bay / Perlia
8 0 AUNTY MARY Aarron Kennedy 3.7 5 53 N/A 11-2 Copper Kingdom / Mary of Argyle
9 0 SEAWINNE Wayne Harris 3.9 1 59.5 N/A 6-1 Sea Road / Brown Maid
10 0 MISS SANDMAN Mr Chris Munce 4 12 52 N/A 20-1 Regal Advice / Misty Morning
11 0 OUR RED STAR Mal Fitzgerald 4.5 2 52 N/A 15-1 Red Tony / Night Pearl
12 0 THE OLLEY Mr Craig Carmody 6.1 6 51.5 N/A 30-1 Air de France / Sarcasm
13 0 SO KEEN Mr Kevin Moses 7.8 10 57 N/A 7-1 Jade Hunter / So Soon