Geraldton: Geraldton Turf Club Friday 01, December 1995

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76
Rail: 3 Metres

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $700, 3rd $350
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:12.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TIV-A-NETT Jason Sharp 7 52.5 N/A 9-4 I'm in Luck / Jungle Conquest
2 0 TEQUILA DIVINE D Miller (Jnr) 0.5 4 53.5 N/A 2-1 Cheraw / Mardi Lass
3 0 CARRY THE CROWN Mr Vaughn Sigley 1.5 8 55.5 N/A 6-4 Carry a Smile / Aubyn Queen
4 0 MAIN SUCCESS Ricky Farrell 2.8 3 50 N/A 20-1 Official Receiver / Donessa
5 0 POWER RAIDER Fiona Ducas E McGuire 4 9 55.5 N/A 7-1 Corporate Raider / Power Ski
6 0 DOUBLE BUBBLE S Butler 4.3 1 55.5 N/A 6-1 Race for Pleasure / Miss Bubbles
7 0 NIMA L Baxter 5 5 50 N/A 20-1 My Precocious Lad / Sheltering
8 0 DOC THAM Mr Lincoln Coffey 5.3 2 50 N/A 12-1 Ubetido / Once Upon
9 0 WILD MYSTERY David Oliver 7.3 6 56 N/A 5-1 Is It True / Wild Beauty
10 0 DROUGHT COUNTRY Colin Clune Mark Forder 17 10 54 N/A 10-1 Drought / Country Scarlet
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden (1300 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $700, 3rd $350
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:19.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SKY HAVOC Mr Lincoln Coffey 5 52 N/A 7-1 Sikorsky / Pure Havoc
2 0 BANGLES Jason Sharp 0.1 8 51 N/A 8-1 Protos / My Golden Girl
3 0 PARLIAMENT HILL E McGuire 3 10 55 N/A 16-1 Parliament / My Nell
4 0 ON BROADWAY Neville Ramsay 3.3 6 55 N/A 8-1 Luskin Star / Broadway Bound
5 0 CIRCLE BACK David O'Heare 3.8 3 52 N/A 10-1 Marooned / Purple Circle
6 0 ZOLTANE W Muir 5.8 1 54 N/A 5-2 Pembroke / Kemily
7 0 PASANDENA David Oliver 7 2 52.5 N/A 3-1 Ron Bon / Coniferous
8 0 SHE WON'T TWIG L Millington 7 9 53.5 N/A 4-1 Twig Rocket / Miss Bolton
9 0 JUNGLE ARK Mr Vaughn Sigley 9 7 54 N/A 10-1 Arkenstone / Jungle Custom
10 0 EXPORT FLAME Ricky Farrell 10.3 11 49.5 N/A 8-1 Mr. Export / Flame of Suda
11 0 ANOTHER WAY David Hillis 16.5 4 55 N/A 10-1 Another Sir / Miss Nuway
12 0 CARD MASTER Mr Peter Black 17.3 12 55 N/A 20-1 Galway Bay / Trebury's Image
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $800, 3rd $400
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:18.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAGIC BRAE Shaun Meeres 4 52.5 N/A 3-1 Bletchway / Mandels
2 0 SYMBOLIC ACTION Troy Walsh 0.2 1 55 N/A 9-4 Karioi Star / Little Jeannie
3 0 STEEL'S BEST Mr Lincoln Coffey 0.3 10 51.5 N/A 10-1 Steel Glow / Gaye-Gwen
4 0 CHICKASAW David O'Heare 1.5 8 50 N/A 6-1 Cheraw / Living Dangerously
5 0 BEAT THE DROUGHT Jason Sharp 1.5 6 51 N/A 8-1 Drought / Mystical Jane
6 0 TUTORIAL Graham Davies 2.3 3 54 N/A 2-1 Yeats / School Age
7 0 VINGSKI Mark Forder 4.5 7 53 N/A 25-1 Jevington / Power Ski
8 0 SPICY PRINCESS E McGuire 4.8 5 53 N/A 5-1 Old Spice / Lollipop
9 0 BROOKLYN STRIKE David Oliver 5.5 2 53 N/A 7-1 Ifrad / Musey
10 0 BOLD ARK Kim Gladwin 21 9 50 N/A 8-1 Arkenstone / Bold Career
Race 4 - 12:00AM Sprint Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,150, 2nd $900, 3rd $450
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:12.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HAPPY HAND David Oliver 2 53.5 N/A 8-1 Karioi Lad / Vilna
2 0 STARBALETA Kim Gladwin 0.3 8 50 N/A 15-1 Zabaleta / Time Traveller
3 0 KARIOI ROCKET L Baxter 0.3 4 52 N/A 10-1 Karioi Star / Rasine
4 0 PORT AMBER David Hillis 0.3 6 54.5 N/A 12-1 Rustic Amber / Miss Furore
5 0 REGIMENTAL COLOURS David Harrison Mr Vaughn Sigley 1.5 3 54 N/A 1-2 Jon George / Proud to Be Seen
6 0 ANOTHER ENCOUNTER Graham Davies 3.3 1 53.5 N/A 7-1 Celestial Dancer / Mean Eyes
7 0 SILVER FROG David O'Heare 4 5 50 N/A 7-1 Silver Prospector / Viva La Chance
8 0 NOVEMBER TUESDAY Mark Forder 6.3 7 53 N/A 10-1 Major Sport / Champagne Belle
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $700, 3rd $350
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:17.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JABBERWOCK PRINCE David Hillis 11 56 N/A 5-1 Zabaleta / Denver Dame
2 0 JOPAREE W Muir 2.8 12 56.5 N/A 5-1 Mourilko / New Wine
3 0 KEY SUCCESS Kristy Gammon Mr Lincoln Coffey 4 6 52.5 N/A 2-1 Success Express / Wear the Crown
4 0 MERONYM L Baxter 4 3 51 N/A 12-1 Black Zephyr / Making Waves
5 0 PEACEFUL DELL David Oliver 4.3 1 55 N/A 16-1 Della Gana / Peaceful Dove
6 0 CUBAN RUMBA David O'Heare 6 2 50.5 N/A 12-1 Cheraw / Broadway Lady
7 0 ACE IN SLIPPERS Gordon Spowart Jason Sharp 6.8 5 52.5 N/A 5-1 Sovereign Slipper / Ace Dynasty
8 0 BELLANO Mr Peter Black 8 4 55 N/A 1-1 Bellotto / Charneau
9 0 COMEDY FLIGHT L Millington 8 7 55.5 N/A 7-1 Jon George / Diamond Dust
10 0 ROMANTIC STONE Troy Walsh 10.3 8 52.5 N/A 20-1 Cheraw / Arken Queen
11 0 LORD RIVERS Graham Davies 15.3 10 53.5 N/A 20-1 Riverlord / Radiant Crown
12 0 EN VAIN S Butler 18.3 9 54 N/A 15-1 Vain Croft / Celosia
Race 6 - 12:00AM Patron'S Cup (1600 METRES)
Of $4,350. 1st $3,000, 2nd $900, 3rd $450
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:36.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BEAUJOLAIS BOY Jason Sharp 8 55.5 N/A 7-4 Chanteclair / Countess Mospey
2 0 FANTOCCINI David Oliver 0.2 6 53 N/A 8-1 Archregent / Sovereign's Sister
3 0 EXCLUSIVE DANCER D Miller (Jnr) 0.2 5 52.5 N/A 16-1 Slant / Little Frisbee
4 0 DESPERANDOM Mark Forder 0.5 1 53 N/A 4-1 Chanteclair / Virtuous
5 0 SATURNUS Stanley Gerald Smith David Catarino 1 4 54.5 N/A 5-1 Rant And Rave / Black Kate
6 0 OUR GEORGINA Mr Vaughn Sigley 2.8 12 53.5 N/A 6-1 Jon George / Moon Storm
7 0 GREAT SALUTE E McGuire 3 10 53 N/A 8-1 Brave Salute / Great Flight
8 0 STRONG PREMONITION L Millington 3.3 7 53 N/A 8-1 Play for Love / Parfaire
9 0 NEWCASTLE WATERS W Muir 4 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Crested Wave / Winning Hawk
10 0 TOP VOLTAGE Mr Peter Black 4.3 3 54.5 N/A 12-1 Ksar / Star of Mystery
11 0 PALATIN Troy Walsh 6.3 2 54 N/A 7-1 Palatable / Auchentoshan
12 0 AMADI PARK Ricky Farrell 10 11 50 N/A 33-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Homely Girl
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $700, 3rd $350
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SERIOUS DONNA David O'Heare 4 50.5 N/A 10-1 The Fort / Jenny Mine
2 0 MR. BRINGLEBERT Mr Vaughn Sigley 0.8 10 55.5 N/A 9-2 Turf Ruler / Bold Heiress
3 0 GLACIER PARK Troy Walsh 1.3 6 52.5 N/A 6-1 Zabaleta / Ambitious Task
4 0 DON PREGO Jason Sharp 2.5 9 53 N/A 6-1 Prego / Ardenlia
5 0 TRANSIT BAND Shaun Meeres 3.3 2 50 N/A 20-1 Western Symphony / Charter
6 0 SWIFT CURRENT Mark Forder 4.3 11 53 N/A 9-1 Swift Ho / Cinnamon Bun
7 0 COTTAGE GARDEN L Millington 4.3 7 55.5 N/A 5-2 True Statement / Boloren
8 0 BRING BACK JACK W Muir 4.8 5 55 N/A 12-1 Forest Falcon / Necklet
9 0 ANOTHER PLATEAU David Oliver 5.8 1 53.5 N/A 5-1 High Reserve / Unsighted
10 0 COLEWAHUM L Baxter 6 12 50 N/A 25-1 Gatley Bay / Tiger's Girl
11 0 STONE STRUCK Ricky Farrell 8.8 3 52.5 N/A 4-1 Fimiston / Sica Mia
12 0 CENTURY TOWER S Butler 14.3 8 53 N/A 25-1 Martec / Chateau Claire