Geelong: Geelong Racing Club Wednesday 23, January 1991

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 32

Race 1 - 12:00AM OPEN HCP (1700 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $10,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:47.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 CAMPAIGNER Mr Patrick Payne 10.2 1 49.5 N/A 7-2 Saarond / Woodleigh Heart
Race 2 - 12:00AM HDLE (2800 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $7,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 3:20.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 JUST SO ROCKY T Murphy 1 1 63 N/A 10-1 So Called / Mountain Gale
Race 3 - 12:00AM 2Y HCP (1100 METRES)
Of $7,300. 1st $7,300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:07.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MY RANCHER K Ashby 9 55.5 N/A 8-1 Rancher / Roulette Star
4 0 SUBZERO Darren Gauci 4.2 10 55.5 N/A 9-2 Kala Dancer / Wiley Trade
5 0 OUT OF ORBIT David Taggart 4.5 4 51.5 N/A 33-1 Ideal Planet / Stray
6 0 HE'S GOT CLASS Mr Norman Waymouth 5.5 12 55.5 N/A 16-1 Zephyr Zip / She's Got Class
8 0 WOLTA Gavin Eades 6.9 3 57 N/A 5-1 Tattenham / Lady Wollow
10 0 TOUCH THE FIRE M Goreham 9.7 7 53.5 N/A 50-1 Bellwater / King's Maid
11 0 MARDANZA Gary Skinner 11.7 6 55.5 N/A 15-1 Danzatore / Duanette's Girl
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3Y MDN-SW (1400 METRES)
Of $6,300. 1st $6,300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:28.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 TOY IMAGE Darren Gauci 2.3 5 55 N/A 7-2 Noble Bijou / Better Be Lucky
3 0 FATESON John Didham 6.3 13 55 N/A 7-2 Abbot Prince / Fate
7 0 RAINSBY LAD Ms L Bonella 12.5 10 55 N/A 50-1 Skylea / Welcome Rain
10 0 BLACK BRAVE Brendan McCarthy Craig Dinn 15.8 7 55 N/A 16-1 Brave Regent / Smart Shirley
Race 5 - 12:00AM 3Y MDN-SW (1400 METRES)
Of $6,900. 1st $6,900
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:29.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SACKFUL Steven King 13 55 N/A 4-1 Sackford / Savoir
3 0 SNOW ILLUSION Craig Robertson 1 15 53.5 N/A 33-1 Snow Knight / Waruka
Race 6 - 12:00AM 3Y MDN-SW (1400 METRES)
Of $9,000. 1st $9,000
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:29.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 PRUDENT BEAU Ron Aitken 1.9 13 54 N/A 40-1 Black Opaque / Ambassador Girl
8 0 IVO'S STAR Mr Neville Wilson 6.4 10 55 N/A 25-1 True Statement / Queen Fantasy
10 0 ROOSTER HALL Rod Bonella Ms L Bonella 6.8 12 55 N/A 8-1 Rake's Progress / Clever Lace
11 0 DREAMBOAT DRYDEN Craig Dinn 8.3 3 55 N/A 14-1 Esperanto / Dark Elarnie
14 0 CRIMSON SILK Cefn Price David Opitz 12.7 8 55 N/A 10-1 Trisilk / Aquilette
Race 7 - 12:00AM WLTR (1400 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $10,000
Welter, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:28.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 MAKE UP LADY Mr Terry Barry 1.3 7 53.5 N/A 13-4 Paint the Stars / Cerrevite
3 0 BROSBERG Craig Dinn 1.8 5 57 N/A 5-2 Aurealis / Mia Lisa
5 0 MASTER KEN David Taggart 2.6 2 49.5 N/A 16-1 State Occasion / Redmayne
8 0 ECONOMY Bill Cerchi Mr Neville Wilson 10.8 3 57 N/A 8-1 Atlantic Flyer / Reckon I'll Run
Race 9 - 12:00AM CL2 (2200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $7,000
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 2:23.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 HOME SHOW Ms T Payne 2.3 6 54.5 N/A 6-1 Anyone Home / Eliza Blonde
5 0 BANYAN PLANET Mr Mark Flaherty 4.5 5 52.5 N/A 10-1 Caledonian Planet / Fred's Friend
7 0 NICKEL ROAD Mr Neville Wilson 11.5 3 55.5 N/A 5-2 Pag Asa / Golden Donna
8 0 MOET MAGIC Mr Allan Peterson 15.5 7 55.5 N/A 4-1 Alibhai / Princess Belle
Race 10 - 12:00AM CL3 (1500 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $7,000
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 STELLARINO Craig Dinn 4 1 52.5 N/A 5-1 Balmerino / Look Sharp
3 0 ALL STAR Cliff Brown Gavin Eades 4.8 6 54 N/A 6-1 Century / Some Jewel
5 0 REGAL KNAVE Mr Norman Waymouth 6.6 7 54 N/A 10-1 Vice Regal / Dashing Lady
9 0 LUCKY QUINTETTE Mr Gary Doughty 12.9 8 53 N/A 10-1 Plush / Shirl's Rose