Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Wednesday 23, August 1995

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 104

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.00 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NINNANANNA Brian York 11 56.5 N/A 3-1 Rolling Minstrel / So She Sleeps
2 0 RORY'S NUN Jim Byrne 0.4 2 53 N/A 10-1 Rory's Jester / The Cloisters
3 0 BOLSAONE Phillip Hopkins Keith Mahoney 0.8 1 54 N/A 16-1 Biscay Wonder / Chalon-Sur-Saone
4 0 PERFECT SUGGESTION Michael Aspinall 1 4 55 N/A 11-2 Dolly's Alydar / Decisions
5 0 KILDANGAN Bruce McLachlan Eddie Wilkinson 1.4 10 54 N/A 5-1 Semipalatinsk / Do You Remember
6 0 SUN EMPRESS Mathew Cahill 3.2 5 54.5 N/A 7-1 Huntingdale / Bronze Empress
7 0 CROWN JUBILEE Mark Sues Mick Dittman 5 7 57 N/A 7-4 Starjo / Treize
8 0 CLOSE REPORT Peter Cuddihy 5.4 3 54 N/A 33-1 Call Report / Cuddle Close
9 0 STELLIFY Mr Gary Doughty 6.9 9 53 N/A 50-1 Celestial Dancer / Steal a Kiss
10 0 OLD REGENT M Traecey 8.7 8 53.5 N/A 40-1 New Regent / Petitpas
11 0 CELESTIAL GIRL Marlon Dolendo 8.9 6 54 N/A 25-1 Celestial Dancer / Wistful Girl
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.01 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOLD ALEX Brian York 1 55 N/A 4-1 Snippets / Marturus
2 0 SAHARA MAID Marlon Dolendo 4.5 9 55 N/A 5-2 Sea Road / Good to See
3 0 LADY VIVIEN H J Norman N Williams 5.5 13 55.5 N/A 20-1 Sir Laurence / Jungle Chant
4 0 GRACEFUL KELLY Graham Watson 5.6 6 55 N/A 16-1 Al Hareb / Nga Rimu
5 0 DRAMA LADY Les Kelly Mel Schumacher 5.7 4 53 N/A 66-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Sea Drama
6 0 REGAL EBONY Mr Shane Howison 6 2 53 N/A 33-1 Venom / Chardonnay Star
7 0 LILLIPILLI Scott Galloway 6.1 3 55 N/A 10-1 Dieu D'Or / Sprekelia
8 0 ASCILLA Ken Waller 6.3 5 54.5 N/A 40-1 Danzatore / Sarah Fay
9 0 MAYHEM Peter Tuxworth Mick Dittman 6.5 14 55.5 N/A 7-1 Marauding / Wind
10 0 DO NOTHING Jon Walk 6.7 15 53.5 N/A 33-1 Adayoun / Ante-Post
11 0 SANDY LUSKIN Gary Palmer 7.1 8 55.5 N/A 7-1 Luskin Star / Beachdair
12 0 CHANGE DIRECTION Jim Byrne 7.6 11 54.5 N/A 14-1 Change of Habit / Victoria Parade
13 0 SUNDAY John Hawkes Alan Russell 8.6 10 54.5 N/A 6-1 Yeats / Wednesday
14 0 NORTHERN PINNACLE Eddie Wilkinson 9 12 54 N/A 16-1 Akaaber / Kristal Lily
LR 0 AFFAIR D'GREY Michael Aspinall 0 7 54 N/A 10-1 Table Limit / Nippy Grey
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.12 Last 600m: 0:35.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAD HATTER Brian York 9 54 N/A 4-6 Lunchtime / Hayley's Hope
2 0 IRISH PILGRIM Peter Bell Jim Byrne 0.5 8 56 N/A 11-2 Yeats / Pilgrim's Angel
3 0 HOICK F W Phillips Paul Cooke 3.5 4 55.5 N/A 14-1 Kingston Heritage / Sioux Set
4 0 KASHMIRI'S ROCKET Stathi Katsidis 3.6 10 52.5 N/A 15-1 Rocket Star / Kashmiri Song
5 0 BAY FURY Michael Aspinall 3.8 1 54 N/A 25-1 Vain Fury / Morn's Image
6 0 GREAT TIMING Frank Mills Jon Walk 3.9 7 53 N/A 25-1 Red Goshawk / Soright
7 0 STAR ROMEO K Smith 5.2 2 55 N/A 12-1 Star Way / Eustaci
8 0 GOLD CAPE Mr Gary Doughty 6.2 5 54.5 N/A 8-1 Kaapstad / Sovereign Field
9 0 TURF TYRANT Steven Sharman 9.2 3 53.5 N/A 14-1 Bletchencore / Matehaere
10 0 VAIN REGAL Les Harris 11 6 55 N/A 7-2 Proud Knight / Cantor
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.73 Last 600m: 0:37.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 INNOCENTE Christian Reith 6 56.5 N/A 4-1 Centaine / Zephyr Darling
2 0 GOD'S PRIDE Clayton Schumacher 0.4 4 53 N/A 8-1 Mighty Avalanche / Psalms
3 0 SCENIC STAR N Williams 0.5 11 56.5 N/A 8-1 Scenic / Rose Babu
4 0 DOUTOLE M Traecey 1.3 5 53 N/A 14-1 Double Century / Christole
5 0 MISS SOCIALITE Brian York 3.8 10 55 N/A 7-1 Semipalatinsk / Personal Best
6 0 ANCHOR LOVE Gary Palmer 3.9 1 53 N/A 7-2 Anchor in / Touched By Love
7 0 HANDY HEART Scott Seamer 4 7 54 N/A 14-1 Handy Proverb / Miocene
8 0 ROBIAN RULER David Furner 4.1 8 53.5 N/A 16-1 Sea Road / Ruling Princess
9 0 LORLEI Eddie Wilkinson 4.6 2 54 N/A 9-4 Innamorato / Sleigh Ride
10 0 BARTELL Mr Gary Doughty 5.1 3 53.5 N/A 12-1 Daybreak Lover / Twintop
11 0 FURIE DE MER John Lait 5.6 9 54 N/A 14-1 Vain Fury / Belle de Mer
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.47 Last 600m: 0:36.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OCEAN TRADER M A Dux N Williams 6 55.5 N/A 13-2 Pandemonium / Oceania
2 0 CHAR KINGDOM Stephen Ridler 0.3 1 54 N/A 9-1 Captain Piper / Tammy Char
3 0 MR. PREGO O Chillemi Gary Palmer 0.4 11 54 N/A 12-1 Prego / Century Miss
4 0 SANAM'S GAIN Bill Thornton Mr Ken Pope 1.7 7 53.5 N/A 5-2 Sanam / Total Gain
5 0 ALFELFIUS Ray Ireland Teresa Perry 3.2 16 54.5 N/A 14-1 Semipalatinsk / Visual Art
6 0 MR. DUNWOODIE Jim Byrne 4 15 54 N/A 12-1 Celestial Dancer / Solitary Rose
7 0 PLAYMORE Brian York 4.5 2 55.5 N/A 7-1 Peymour / Catherine Amanda
8 0 YESMAR Mick Dittman 4.7 14 54 N/A 7-1 Pride of Kellina / Serene Emblem
9 0 CANDY SCOPE D M Burns Scott Galloway 5.7 5 53 N/A 16-1 Mighty Avalanche / Regal Tingo
10 0 CELESTIAL SUNSET Shane Shield 5.8 4 53 N/A 16-1 Celestial Dancer / Milly Sue
11 0 NORTH SEA Geni Gillis David Furner 6.3 13 54.5 N/A 33-1 Sea Road / Gelidity
12 0 JUST RELAX Brian Cox Peter Cuddihy 7.3 10 56.5 N/A 50-1 Loosen Up / Haden's Song
13 0 OCTAGONS FIRST Ms Bernadette Cooper 7.8 8 54.5 N/A 12-1 Crossways / Sugar Raine
14 0 SCENIC INDY Mr Shane Howison 7.9 12 53.5 N/A 12-1 Scenic / Mevagissey
15 0 IRLANDA Katherine Winning Mr Mark Lister 8.4 9 53 N/A 33-1 Vain Earl / Irish Potheen
16 0 SELECHO Mr Gary Doughty 8.8 18 53 N/A 40-1 Prince Echo / Our Lady Dealer
17 0 DARK ENCOUNTER J J Atkins Alan Russell 9.6 3 54 N/A 12-1 Bellotto / Dark Isa
18 0 POSITIVE VIBES David Mcclaer Scott Seamer 10.9 17 55 N/A 10-1 Prego / Parsimony
Race 6 - 12:00AM Goldmarket Quality Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $149,000. 1st $99,000, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $15,000, 4th $5,000Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 49kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:20.78 Last 600m: 0:35.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ATLANTIC CROSSING Mr Gary Doughty 13 49.5 N/A 2-1 Full And By / Hussy
2 0 BRAVE WARRIOR Alan Russell 0.4 11 56 N/A 7-4 Cossack Warrior / Nothing to Do
3 0 QUICK FIX Wayne Lawrence Mr Mark Lister 2.2 2 49 N/A 20-1 Fixed Flush / Gelidity
4 0 BEPPIZ BOY Gino D'Altorio Phillip Wolfgram 2.6 6 49 N/A 25-1 Daybreak Lover / Noble Pass
5 0 ROCK SHOT Dave Stenning B Richardson 3 1 49 N/A 16-1 Pat's Victory / Karioi
6 0 YUCHENGCO Mr Shane Moses 3.8 12 49.5 N/A 12-1 Prego / Bionda
7 0 HANS TWICE Bruce McLachlan Eddie Wilkinson 5.1 10 50.5 N/A 13-2 Al Khawaaneeg / Gay Koral
8 0 OPPRESSOR David Furner 5.9 9 55 N/A 14-1 Salieri / Silverthorn
9 0 BUCK'S PRIDE Brian York 6.3 14 53.5 N/A 8-1 Pride of Kellina / Hi Raffin
10 0 RED CHAMPERS M J Reid Christian Reith 6.8 5 49 N/A 33-1 Red Anchor / Pink Champers
11 0 MALTESE GREY M A Dux Nathan Day 7.2 4 49.5 N/A 20-1 Christopher / Ashton Princess
12 0 LET'S FACE IT Pat Cass Mr Shane Howison 9 15 49 N/A 25-1 Letdown / Apple Girl
13 0 A RUNAWAY K Smith 9.4 7 49 N/A 100-1 Young Runaway / Miss Egmont
14 0 THE AVENUE David Hayse 9.5 8 49 N/A 160-1 Native Priss / Lumley Darling
15 0 BOGEY BABY S Ratten 23.5 3 49 N/A 500-1 Tsarbaby / Trekham
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (2200 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:15.93 Last 600m: 0:37.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WINDSOR BOY Bill Mitchell Jim Byrne 11 53.5 N/A 3-1 Sir Tristram / Britannia
2 0 SEA LOVE Christian Reith 1.3 4 54 N/A 12-1 Sea Road / Mother's Love
3 0 IVORY BOUNTY N Williams 2.3 6 56 N/A 4-1 Gold And Ivory / Bain Marie
4 0 YEATS' VERSE Eddie Wilkinson 2.3 7 55 N/A 7-2 Yeats / Foochow
5 0 CRITERION C G Morson Alan Russell 2.8 2 53 N/A 10-1 Palatable / Satosan
6 0 ROMAN WARRIOR Mr Alan Cowie 5.8 13 53 N/A 10-1 Roman Prince / Nickelodeon
7 0 BIRDCHASER Colin Alderson Brian York 8.8 14 53 N/A 7-1 Sky Chase / Sweet Bird
8 0 FORTUNATE Mr Tony Erhart 10.6 12 53 N/A 14-1 Oenjay Star / Pearliza
9 0 RAPID ROSE Mr Shane Moses 12.9 9 51.5 N/A 16-1 Sovereign Run / Steadily
10 0 GOLD 'N' DRY Michael Aspinall 13.9 5 53 N/A 14-1 Noalcoholic / False Gold
11 0 BREAK IN Dan Markey Wade Clasohm 14 10 53.5 N/A 100-1 Ring Joe / Nimble Stratus
12 0 SHINING CAPRI Mr Gary Doughty 15.3 3 53 N/A 50-1 Shining Finish / Lady Capri
13 0 UNSUNG Scott Seamer 17.3 8 56.5 N/A 13-2 Handy Proverb / I'm a Remus
14 0 RUN FOR ANNA Q R Jackson David Hayse 22.3 1 50 N/A 25-1 John French / Quick Change
Race 8 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,300, 4th $500
Welter, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:48.60 Last 600m: 0:37.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NO BENDS Brian York 1 54.5 N/A 5-2 Ostensible / Diver's Delight
2 0 LICENCIOSO Ken Waller 0.8 4 56.5 N/A 11-2 L'Irresponsable / Wedding Bell Blues
3 0 ARTIST Gary Palmer 0.9 2 54 N/A 9-2 Tate Gallery / Hostess
4 0 LOGICAL OPTION Scott Galloway 2.2 8 54 N/A 25-1 Sound Reason / Wending
5 0 METALLIC MONARCH Jim Byrne 3 7 54 N/A 7-1 Metal Precieux / Imperial Reign
6 0 KINCAID B R Bowditch Mick Dittman 3.5 6 58.5 N/A 7-2 Palace Music / Crystal Brook
7 0 BOUNTY BOY T Lucas 4.5 10 54 N/A 14-1 Celestial Bounty / Gold Rosette
8 0 KAMPAIGN David Hayse 7.5 9 53 N/A 7-1 Kampala / Reigntaine
9 0 CELTIC CLOAK Eddie Wilkinson 8.3 3 54.5 N/A 13-4 Pride of Kellina / Tattered Lace
10 0 DARK PAST Christian Reith 10.5 5 51.5 N/A 33-1 Kiwi Slave / Her Secret