Canterbury Park: Sydney Turf Club Saturday 05, March 1994

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Sweet Embrace Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $100,000. 1st $68,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000Group 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHADOWY OUTLINE Mr Kevin Moses 14 55.5 N/A 9-2 Kala Dancer / Coquelinotte
2 0 DISCREET LADY Grant Cooksley 0.8 10 55.5 N/A 6-1 Rivotious / Courtesy
3 0 WARNING SIREN Rod Quinn 3.8 7 55.5 N/A 4-1 Mighty Avalanche / Flutterbella
4 0 ALOUETTE Shane Dye 4.6 12 55.5 N/A 11-1 Air de France / Pride of Dignitas
5 0 OUR SIENA Gavin Eades 5 13 55.5 N/A 80-1 Snippets / Sunalong Lass
6 0 ROMANTICA Jeff Penza 5.2 1 55.5 N/A 33-1 Archregent / Our Finale
7 0 LOUANNA Gavan Duffy 6 11 55.5 N/A 25-1 Broad Reach / Piney Ridge
8 0 LORELEI'S SONG Mr Larry Olsen 6.2 15 55.5 N/A 60-1 Danehill / Trajana
9 0 SWEET CONSORT Phil Anderson Allan Robinson 6.3 8 55.5 N/A 60-1 New Regent / Sweet Hit
10 0 WAVE HELLO Geoff Allendorf 7.3 9 55.5 N/A 40-1 Molokai Prince / Greet
11 0 ZEDDEZ Larry Cassidy 8.8 3 55.5 N/A 30-1 Zeditave / Chelmar
12 0 CASKET Darryl McLellan 9.6 5 55.5 N/A 10-1 Crown Jester / Armorial
13 0 OLYMPIC BID Mr Jim Cassidy 10.6 2 55.5 N/A 4-1 Jan Murray / Top Check
14 0 HALO BETTAE Paul Falvey 12.4 4 55.5 N/A 80-1 Don't Say Halo / Flower Dancing
15 0 DYNASTY Mr Craig Carmody 14.4 6 55.5 N/A 66-1 Archregent / Flamant
Race 2 - 12:00AM Eskimo Prince Quality Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $34,000, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000Listed
Quality, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:03.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SYMPOSE Neville Stewart Brian York 8 55 N/A 7-2 Imposing / Daybreak Express
2 0 SON OF GILDORAN Paul Falvey 1.3 9 51.5 N/A 50-1 Gildoran / Bletch's Pride
3 0 JETBALL Mr Kevin Moses 1.4 4 58 N/A 15-4 Marscay / Orwhina
4 0 MAGIC OF MONEY Larry Cassidy 1.6 2 51.5 N/A 11-1 Last Tycoon / Ngaiambin
5 0 THE GLEN Allan Robinson 2.4 11 51.5 N/A 25-1 Yeats / Vain Explorer
6 0 RORY'S MIRTH Leanne Aspros Darryl McLellan 2.8 6 54 N/A 25-1 Rory's Jester / Obrovac
7 0 MONOPOLIZE Grahame Begg Mr Jim Cassidy 2.9 12 52 N/A 9-4 Rubiton / Gay Rosalind
8 0 DANCING DYNAMITE Wayne Harris 3.1 7 56 N/A 10-1 Yeats / Winter's Dance
10 0 OSBERNE Mr Larry Mortell 5 3 51 N/A 100-1 L'Esteron / Bally Knoud
11 0 GREAT RESILIENCE Glen Boss 5.5 5 52 N/A 6-1 Al Hareb / Triesta
12 0 MAGIC ROAD L G Ross Mal Fitzgerald 6.3 1 51.5 N/A 80-1 Whiskey Road / Miss Clarion
Race 3 - 12:00AM Skyline Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $100,000. 1st $68,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000Group 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DR. ZACKARY David Hall Brian York 12 55.5 N/A 4-1 Danehill / Ease And Comfort
2 0 LORD JIM Ron Quinton Wayne Harris 1.3 2 55.5 N/A 4-1 New Regent / Solar Flame
3 0 MARWINA Mr Kevin Moses 1.5 9 55.5 N/A 4-1 Marscay / Orwhina
4 0 DAPPER MAGIC Jack Jury Craig Rixon 3.3 3 55.5 N/A 6-1 Sir Dapper / Magic Streak
5 0 RIP HOME Jim Atkins Larry Cassidy 4.1 8 55.5 N/A 11-1 Zip Home / Robyn's Charm
6 0 SPY'S YARN Glen Boss 4.9 7 55.5 N/A 20-1 Spectacular Spy / Western Rhapsody
7 0 MURPHY'S MARAUDER Rod Christsen Mr Shane Scriven 5.1 15 55.5 N/A 30-1 Marauding / On the Way
8 0 JACKS OR BETTER George Daly Jason Oliver 8.4 5 55.5 N/A 12-1 Curravilla / Club Flush
9 0 DARK PARADISE Darryl McLellan 9.4 14 55.5 N/A 5-1 Rory's Jester / Dark Heavens
10 0 ALL MIGHTY PRINCE Charlie Goggin Mr Craig Carmody 10.2 10 55.5 N/A 200-1 Mighty Avalanche / All Sold
11 0 DANEWIN Shane Dye 10.4 11 55.5 N/A 25-1 Danehill / Cotehele House
12 0 RAFPAL Paul Falvey 11.4 6 55.5 N/A 60-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Badeeleh
13 0 CENTRE AISLE Frank Lewis Mr Larry Olsen 12.7 1 55.5 N/A 100-1 Jan Murray / Homeleigh Lass
14 0 RED SMOKEY Pat Farrell Harry Troy 19.7 13 55.5 N/A 150-1 Redmead / She's a Smokey
15 0 AZZURRI WONDER Trevor Jellie Gavin Eades 19.8 4 55.5 N/A 160-1 Archregent / Block Borough
Race 4 - 12:00AM Birthday Card Quality Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $34,000, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000Listed
Quality, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BALDEEN Mr Chris Munce 7 51 N/A 50-1 Balmerino / Audeena
2 0 DOLLY WILL DO Larry Cassidy 0.8 8 54 N/A 4-1 Rubiton / Anything Tudor
3 0 ASTROLARB Shane Dye 1.1 10 55 N/A 14-1 Ideal Planet / All Hail
4 0 STAR REGALIA Mr Craig Carmody 1.2 3 51.5 N/A 12-1 Luskin Star / Fine Regalia
5 0 STAR SPECTRUM Corey Brown 1.3 14 51.5 N/A 25-1 Star Shower / Sunbuster
6 0 CENTREFOLD SPREAD David Hall Darryl McLellan 1.8 5 51 N/A 7-2 Zoffany / Sloane Set
7 0 REMOUCHE Glen Boss 1.9 9 55.5 N/A 5-1 Twig Moss / Unrocel Lass
11 0 LADY'S WAY Gavin Eades 3.3 4 55 N/A 25-1 Majuscule / Northwood Manner
12 0 POPS DREAM Mr Kevin Moses 5.3 2 51.5 N/A 25-1 King Delamere / Adrift
13 0 ALL KISSES Adrian Robinson 7.8 6 51.5 N/A 11-1 Rubiton / Miss No No
14 0 CONCERT STAR Brian York 9.8 1 54.5 N/A 11-1 Pompeii Court / Solo Performance
Race 5 - 12:00AM Canterbury Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $100,000. 1st $68,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000Group 2
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AL AKBAR Larry Cassidy 2 54 N/A 7-2 Success Express / Gala Night
2 0 BIG DREAMS Wayne Harris 0.2 5 57 N/A 5-1 Habituate / Free As a Cloud
3 0 JUST AWESOME Mr Chris Munce 1.5 1 54 N/A 8-1 Last Tycoon / Kew Gardens
4 0 ROUSLAN Mr Jim Cassidy 1.8 6 54 N/A 15-8 Ideal Planet / Coi Coi San
5 0 GHOST STORY Shane Dye 2 4 57 N/A 20-1 Memento / Miss Melba
6 0 SILVER FLYER Gai Waterhouse Gavan Duffy 2.1 3 57 N/A 11-2 Kenmare / Pearl Princess
7 0 SO KEEN Gavin Eades 7.6 7 52.5 N/A 10-1 Jade Hunter / So Soon
Race 6 - 12:00AM Canterbury Cup (1900 METRES)
Of $75,000. 1st $51,000, 2nd $13,500, 3rd $6,000, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,500Group 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:56.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AIR SEATTLE Shane Dye 1 56.5 N/A 7-2 Air de France / Latest Melody
2 0 THRIFTY RESERVE Larry Cassidy 0.2 8 53.5 N/A 7-1 High Reserve / Thrift
3 0 RED FOR GO Mr Craig Carmody 0.4 2 53.5 N/A 4-1 Red Tempo / Fleur de Joie
3 0 CAPTAIN COURT Ms J Pocock 0.4 6 53 N/A 6-1 Courthouse / Brunhild
5 0 IN THE EVENT Gary Gulberti Mr Jim Cassidy 1.4 3 53 N/A 20-1 Oak Ridge / Minos Mahal
6 0 AZZAAM Glen Boss 1.5 5 56.5 N/A 25-1 Chief's Crown / Princess Oola
7 0 CROSS SWORDS Mr Kevin Moses 2 4 51.5 N/A 6-1 Grosvenor / Quibble
8 0 POTENTIAL STAR Max Lees Darryl McLellan 2.2 9 51 N/A 5-2 Kampala / Golden Daughter
9 0 FORFUN Mal Fitzgerald 6.2 7 51.5 N/A 125-1 Jalmood / Little Change
Race 7 - 12:00AM Canterbury Guineas (1900 METRES)
Of $300,000. 1st $204,000, 2nd $54,000, 3rd $24,000, 4th $12,000, 5th $6,000Group 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:56.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WESTERN RED Ronald Hutchinson Geoff Allendorf 14 55.5 N/A 9-1 Spectacular Love / Lady Bronte
2 0 MARCH HARE Mr Jim Cassidy 0.8 5 55.5 N/A 2-1 Marscay / Te Akau Toy
3 0 FRATERNITY Brian York 1.6 9 55.5 N/A 16-1 Star Way / St. Klaire
4 0 ROSE REWARD Gavin Eades 2.4 6 52.5 N/A 33-1 Sir Tristram / Gypsy Reward
5 0 STAR OF MAPLE Peter Hayes Shane Dye 2.6 1 55.5 N/A 10-1 At Talaq / Miss Maplewood
7 0 RUM RUSTIC Mike Petrovic Darryl McLellan 3.4 2 55.5 N/A 125-1 Rustic Amber / Ricketty Kate
8 0 POWER REGAL Mr Chris Munce 7.4 8 52.5 N/A 40-1 Forever Regal / Little Quist
9 0 SHELVED Mr Kevin Moses 8.2 10 55.5 N/A 15-1 Bellotto / Salona
10 0 CLEARLY CHOSEN Paul Perry Mr Mark de Montfort 8.3 4 55.5 N/A 4-1 Clear Choice / Paris Mugga
11 0 ZAREMBA Bob Thomsen Glen Boss 10.3 7 55.5 N/A 20-1 Zoffany / Singing Our Song
12 0 CAMPAIGN WARRIOR Peter Hayes Paul Falvey 10.7 13 55.5 N/A 125-1 Opera Prince / Kel-K-Ona
13 0 SHATIN HEIGHTS Grant Cooksley 13.7 11 55.5 N/A 5-1 Spectacular Love / Diana Palmer
14 0 NO RUSH Jamie Whitney 20.7 12 55.5 N/A 33-1 Conquistarose / Crown Queen
Race 8 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1550 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $20,400, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:33.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BALMERESSA Grant Cooksley 9 53 N/A 6-1 Balmerino / Sky Eyes
3 0 IDEA John Hawkes Rod Quinn 0.6 8 56 N/A 13-4 Grosvenor / Reasonable
4 0 ZINDERS Glen Boss 1.4 4 54.5 N/A 13-4 Zephyr Zip / Run Like Smoke
5 0 ROYAL STANDING Barry Burke Wayne Harris 1.5 2 56 N/A 3-1 Roman Prince / Bold Belle
6 0 KEEP COOL K Rhodes Corey Brown 2 1 53 N/A 7-1 Kenmare / Mirage
7 0 WELCOME JOHN Paul Falvey 3.3 6 53 N/A 66-1 Jon George / Evanesce
8 0 OUR CALIPH Mr Jim Cassidy 4.6 3 53.5 N/A 20-1 Imperial Seal / Our Chick
10 0 CHARICK Gavan Duffy 7.9 10 53 N/A 66-1 Pag Asa / Lizelle