Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Friday 31, March 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Manual : Rail - True Position Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.55
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 87

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:05PM SAILS REAL ESTATE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.47 Last 600m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 THE DARK DRAGON Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 1 55.5 N/A $4.40 Henrythenavigator / Song of Unbridled
2 3 THEATRE TICKETS Lynda Bundy Ms Shelley Walsh 2.2 3 57.5 N/A $31 Tickets / Little Diva
3 1 SEDUCTION Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 2.6 11 57.5 N/A $7 Foreplay / Misdeeds
4 4 ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Jason Devrimol 3.5 8 55 N/A $21 Zariz / Summertown Girl
5 9 OLD MARIBO John Rolfe Michael Travers 9.8 7 54.5 N/A $6 Alert / Danish Charm
6 11 PARADISO GIRL Nick Olive Brendan Ward 10.6 4 54.5 N/A $4.80 Dream Ahead / Line of Sight
7 7 ALGEBRA Richard Butler Adrian Layt 13.5 9 54.5 N/A $10 Dylan Thomas / Martha
8 5 BON ANNA Aaron Clarke Ms Kayla Nisbet 13.8 2 56 N/A $5.50 Bon Hoffa / Seriana
9 12 TIME OF HER LIFE John Rolfe Michael Heagney 16.8 5 54.5 N/A $16 Time Thief / Anguissola
10 10 OLYJESS John Peiti Ms Melinda Kinny 17.8 6 53 N/A $51 Olympus / Hahjes
11 8 KEEP THE VISION Mark Minehan Andrew Banks 25.3 10 54.5 N/A $41 Keep the Faith / Excelvision
2 SILVER CLOUD THREE Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 0 58 N/A Arlington / Scarlet Cloud
Race 2 - 1:40PM H & E LUCAS BACKHOE HIRE AND DAX KELLY BUILDER CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.75 Last 600m: 0:36.22 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ALWAYS FLUSHED Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brodie Loy 2 56.5 52 $2 More Than Ready / Quick Blush
2 3 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0.3 7 58 52 $4.40 Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl
3 8 KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Ms Melinda Kinny 0.6 6 52.5 40 $17 Bel Danoro / Korvaceous
4 9 LEPA BRENA Mick Miladinovic Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 1.5 4 52.5 40 $11 Beautiful Crown / Sacred Halo
5 4 SIR DEREK John Marzol Michael Heagney 1.8 1 57 49 $10 Strategic / Eldenta
6 7 MUZZLEBURST David Kelley Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 1.8 3 52 41 $8 Shellscrape / Carefully Chosen
7 2 A LITTLE MIXED UP Luke Pepper Ms Jody Hughes (a4/55kg) 12.3 5 55 51 $13 Shaft / Mixed Up Miss
6 BROCKTON PUNCH Tony Sergi Michael Travers 0 54 43 I Am Invincible / Gemmas Joy
1 HEY SAINT PETER Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 0 59 53 Pillar of Hercules / Ivory Whisp
Race 3 - 2:20PM WES FLEET PAINTING MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:27.13 Last 600m: 0:36.59 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 WHITE LIES Jim Cerchi (Jnr) Michael Travers 1 57 N/A $3.80 No Excuse Needed / White Mouse
2 11 PLUCK 'N' STING Melissa Harrison Adrian Layt 1.4 7 57 N/A $10 Pluck / Armagnac
3 5 HAJDUK Mick Miladinovic Michael Heagney 3.2 13 57.5 N/A $9 Duke of Marmalade / Sacred Halo
4 7 GRESHAM STATION Colbey Hill Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 3.4 5 55 N/A $20 Octagonal / Bestwick's Best
5 6 COSTA LAQUETTA Chicka Pearson Shaun Guymer 7.1 8 57 N/A $9 Written Tycoon / Costa Kara
6 4 SERGING RUSH Michael Gatty Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.6 9 58 N/A $6 Oratorio / Eisteddfod
7 10 PATEE CAT John Peiti Jon Grisedale 8.7 4 57 N/A $17 Olympus / Hello Cocky
8 12 PRINCE ELLIOTT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 11.8 11 57 N/A $21 Reset / De Prima Ballerina
9 2 FINAL IMPULSE Mitch Newman Ms Jess Taylor 12.2 6 58 N/A $4.60 Shaft / Ancient Impulse
10 8 ITSA JOKE Natalie Jarvis Ms Melinda Kinny 14.1 10 55.5 N/A $21 Al Maher / Royal Wit
11 3 QUIET RIPPER Aaron Clarke Andrew Banks 19.9 2 58 N/A $71 Bull Ripper / Quiet Style
12 1 WITTYKAT Aaron Clarke Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 28.4 12 57.5 N/A $71 Purrealist / Comedic
LR 9 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens Jason Devrimol 0 3 55.5 N/A $13 Magic Albert / Salinas
13 PRINCESS TABITHA Terry Robinson 0 57 N/A Prince Arthur / Vicadelsa
Race 4 - 2:55PM S. L. HODGSON BUILDERS MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.80 Last 600m: 0:36.66 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 BENDOURA Aaron Clarke Michael Travers 2 57 N/A $7.50 Nicconi / Prayer Time
2 8 IT'S ACADEMIC Todd Smart Brodie Loy 2 11 58.5 N/A $9 Strategic Maneuver / Speeding Star
3 7 CLASSIC WIND Richard Butler Adrian Layt 3.5 7 58.5 N/A $10 Kaphero / Winning Betsy
4 14 LA VITESSE RUSH Michael Gatty Jon Grisedale 3.6 5 56.5 N/A $14 Magic Albert / French Script
5 16 ROCK PRODIGY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 5.5 3 57.5 N/A $2.50 Road to Rock / Bulavka
6 6 CHUCKLES Nick Olive Brendan Ward 5.8 4 58.5 N/A $4.60 Myboycharlie / Ducey Du
7 3 KING HOORAH John Rolfe Michael Heagney 5.9 8 59 N/A $41 Dream Ballad / Shalsucceed
8 13 CITY OF SHADOWS Bernie Connell Ms Shelley Walsh 6.1 9 56.5 N/A $11 Dane Shadow / Expect to Win
9 11 LAURIZ Bob Kimber Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 6.8 12 55.5 N/A $26 Zariz / Laura's Luskin
10 15 MOIRA Daniel Nickson Andrew Banks 13.3 6 57 N/A $91 Shellscrape / Drewcilla
11 9 SLY GRIN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 15.2 10 58.5 N/A $18 Snippetson / Sourire
12 12 LEGALLY LOOSE Steven Cummins Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 30.9 1 55 N/A $26 Authorized / All Imagination
18 KING OF SAIGON Theresa Bateup 0 58.5 N/A Snippetson / Expenditure
1 CLANGS BELLS Mick Miladinovic 0 59 N/A Clangalang / Little Lodge
17 NOT BOSSY Shaun Coady Ms Melinda Kinny 0 56.5 N/A Street Boss / Not Fuhr Nothin
4 LITTLE DARCY Tom Wilson Shaun Guymer 0 59 N/A Iffraaj / Golden Edict
5 RIBS Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 0 59 N/A Roadhog / Mick's Chick
2 DANCE HARDER SON Lynda Bundy Patrick Scorse (a4/53.5kg) 0 59 N/A Haradasun / Gorgeous Dancer
Race 5 - 3:35PM ROBERT SMITH HOMEMAKERS / SLEEP DOCTOR PAMBULA TRADIES SPRINT (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Weight Raised 2.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:57.85 Last 600m: 0:34.45 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SHE ZAR Luke Pepper Brodie Loy 4 57 71 $3 Zariz / Shegoeswell
2 1 JACAKAIZANE Lynda Bundy Patrick Scorse (a4/53.5kg) 4 2 55 69 $5 Magic Albert / Gorgeous Dancer
3 5 THERESE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 4.2 9 53 66 $5.50 Commands / Thirst
4 6 PETROV Jim Cerchi (Jnr) Michael Travers 6.7 5 54 60 $6 Eavesdropper / Russian Symphony
5 3 LOCAL HERO Nick Olive Brendan Ward 7.1 3 57 67 $9 Snippetson / Girl of Fortune
6 9 TIDES OF FORTUNE Natalie Jarvis Ms Melinda Kinny 8.1 7 52.5 47 $71 Hard Spun / Miss Jugah
7 8 WINTERLAND Lauren Davies Jon Grisedale 8.4 6 54 58 $26 Duporth / Last Waltz
8 7 MANATASSEE Darryl Rolfe Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.1 1 54 59 $11 Bureaucracy / Pretty Precocious
9 2 SUPA VISION Rob Potter Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 13 8 56.5 69 $10 Alert / Eyes On You
Race 6 - 4:10PM CHRIS WALSH & SHANE DAVIS ELECTRICAL CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:39.96 Last 600m: 0:37.12 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 GRASP Thomas Lyttle Adrian Layt 5 54.5 49 $8 Krupt / Never Let Go
2 3 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 1.9 9 56 60 $5 Zariz / Summertown Girl
3 4 JUST DYLAN Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4 3 56.5 53 $3.20 Dylan Thomas / Show Me Love
4 13 WOODCUTTER GIRL Bob Triplow Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 4.6 6 52.5 35 $31 Redente / Colrisco Girl
5 12 BELLA MIST Wade Mathie Ms Melinda Kinny 6.8 1 52.5 42 $21 See You Yarraman / Senorita Saxby
6 10 DOUBLE GOOD Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.9 8 54 49 $7 Dubleo / Overly
7 5 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Michael Travers 8.6 2 56 52 $5 Beneteau / Naeb
8 11 MISS DENARI David Kelley Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 14.9 4 52 44 $18 Pendragon / Selva
9 7 SILKY MOVER Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 15.2 7 53 53 $7 Testa Rossa / Songs
1 WALTZING WILLIE Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 0 60 60 Street Cry / Original Choice
2 IN MUM'S MEMORY Terry Robinson Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0 59 62 Domesday / Double Eight Carat
8 MOSSY GIRL Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 0 54 51 Mossman / Four My Girls
9 CALLISTAN Luke Pepper Shaun Guymer 0 54 50 Hard Spun / Medician Star
Race 7 - 4:50PM BEGA TRADIES BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:25.60 Last 600m: 0:37.73 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 STRIKING LAGO Aaron Clarke Adrian Layt 4 60 53 $26 Lago Delight / Striking Laila
2 6 GREENBACK BOOGIE Vince Suraci Shaun Guymer 1.9 5 58.5 50 $11 Wonderful World / Amazing Trace
3 1 ILLYRIAN John Rolfe Michael Travers 5.5 6 61.5 60 $41 Champions Gallery / Becoming
4 4 ERINS ZAR Luke Pepper Brodie Loy 5.7 2 59.5 52 $3.60 Zariz / Erins Princess
5 15 SHE'S BACK Benny Wynen Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 9.1 11 52.5 40 $51 Marmottan / Vicwood Fashion
6 8 SINGLED OUT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 9.5 13 56.5 53 $8 Not a Single Doubt / Orientation
7 11 SHOULDER CHARGE Chicka Pearson Brendan Ward 9.6 15 56 45 $21 Big Brown / Shovoff
8 7 MANDALONG JENNY Daniel Nickson Andrew Banks 10.9 1 58.5 54 $7.50 Star Witness / Mandalong Express
9 14 MISTER GIBSON Chris G Smith Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 11.7 10 52.5 40 $7 Consolidator / The Guru Club
10 9 CANOVA Jim Cerchi (Jnr) Jon Grisedale 15.9 9 57.5 48 $21 Barely a Moment / Bloomin Marvellous
11 2 SVETLA'S STAR Greg & Kelly Gooch Michael Heagney 17.5 7 61 59 $31 Strategic / Svetlana
12 12 RAISE THE ANTE Greg Backhouse Ms Melinda Kinny 19.9 8 54 44 $41 High Rolling / Sportique
13 5 OLD MAN'S ANGEL Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 21.5 3 59 52 $6 Ready's Image / Assertive Belle
14 10 YARRAGEE ROAD Peter Afflick Ms Shelley Walsh 28.9 14 57 47 $11 Zariz / Dazzling Daphne
15 13 LUCEO NON URO Mitch Newman Ms Kayla Nisbet 32.8 12 55 43 $21 Monashee Mountain / Sharope Dancer
Race 8 - 5:30PM PLEVEY & SON PLUMBERS & GASFITTERS BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.26 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 ATLANTIC DREAMER Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 5 55 52 $13 Pins / New Edition
2 8 PENNY SHARES Todd Smart Brodie Loy 0.5 11 57.5 57 $17 Magic Albert / Investment Grade
3 6 BEEN SCENE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 2 1 56.5 58 $4.40 Bianconi / Scenes
3 13 MR BURNS Greg Backhouse Ms Melinda Kinny 2 3 52.5 44 $11 Keep the Faith / Zaheeya
5 15 RUSHMAN James Curtis Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.4 4 54 41 $9 Snippetson / Mercia
6 10 UNSINKABLE Daniel Nickson Andrew Banks 3.7 6 56 54 $7.50 Tickets / Orphrey
7 14 CAPE HENRY Bernie Connell Ms Shelley Walsh 4 9 54 41 $31 Henrythenavigator / Searchlights
8 3 SILVER THREADS Bruce Stewart William Pearson 5.8 2 59 60 $4 Keep the Faith / She's Double Gold
9 12 EXCELLENT ORATORIO John Marzol Michael Heagney 9.6 8 54 46 $51 Oratorio / Excellent Song
10 4 GOODLOOKIN'ROOSTER Aaron Clarke Adrian Layt 11.9 7 58.5 55 $11 Lion Heart / Cousine
11 2 BRIMSTONE Greg Stephens Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 34.1 10 57.5 57 $8 Hillman / Megancan
7 HEY SAINT PETER Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 0 57.5 53 Pillar of Hercules / Ivory Whisp
5 RELIANT Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0 58.5 56 Dubleo / Pray to God
9 VELLA LONCHICK George D Vella Shaun Guymer 0 56.5 55 O'lonhro / Chickasaw
1 PETROV Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 0 61 60 Eavesdropper / Russian Symphony