Clare: Clare Valley Racing Club Wednesday 08, March 2000

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72
Rail Is In The Normal Position.<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1700 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $700, 3rd $350
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:45.84 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PLEASANT LADY Ron Morgan Paul Gatt 8 53.5 N/A 12-1 Southern Appeal / Mentoways
2 0 SALUTED John Hawkes Chad Lever 0.4 3 56 N/A 4-1 Grand Lodge / Hi Precious
3 0 AMENIQUE Shane Oxlade Dwayne Dunn 1.7 11 54.5 N/A 12-10 Amen Brother / Irish Heiress
4 0 OPERA SCORE Beverley Perry Clare Lindop 1.9 1 54.5 N/A 9-1 Nurely / Rory's Habit
4 0 BARINGA Greg Lesnikowski Jarrod Lorensini 1.9 2 54.5 N/A 35-10 Scenic / Prethis
6 0 BEST OF JUSTICE Jeff Searle Dean Cleaver 7.3 9 57 N/A 14-1 Justice Prevails / Brocade
7 0 LITTLE OZZIE Ron Morgan David Tootell 10.8 10 57 N/A 14-1 Raami / Cloak And Dagger
8 0 BE LIVELY Stephen Pugh Mr Darren Holland 10.9 6 57 N/A 20-1 Centro / All Froth
9 0 SOCIAL ECHO Joe Hall Jeffrey Maund 16.6 4 57 N/A 6-1 Prince Echo / Social Villa
10 0 LUNAR POWER Frank Lane Bradley Vale 21.4 5 55 N/A 16-1 Heroic Image / Lunar Gleam
11 0 IMPLICATOR John Dunn Kane Newsham 22.2 7 56 N/A 40-1 Esperanto / Our Rosie Fair
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1100 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $700, 3rd $350
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:06.59 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EUCAMBO Mick Huxtable Chad Lever 7 56 N/A 25-10 Euclase / Crested Lady
2 0 BILLY RASCAL John Letts Mr Jon O'Connor 0.1 3 56 N/A 25-10 Bill / Brooke's Star
3 0 IVERNA Joe Hall Dwayne Dunn 1.5 2 53.5 N/A 35-10 Mukddaam / Influir
4 0 DEMANNU Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 1.7 4 56 N/A 3-1 Sir Laurence / Suburban Miss
5 0 GOLDEN SKILL Elaine Seneca Ms Cheree Buchiw (a) 3.1 1 51.5 N/A 7-1 Amen Brother / Golden Salmon
6 0 BOLD BRAE John Peacock Mr Darren Holland 6.5 5 57 N/A 33-1 Zamoff / Caitlin Brae
7 0 KWAITPA Laurence Harford Jeffrey Maund 8.6 9 57 N/A 12-1 Almurtajaz / My Royal Lee
8 0 TASTE OF BISCAY Arthur Kalivas Jarrod Marks 9.5 8 56 N/A 11-1 Taste of Love / Desiderius
9 0 ABDUL'S DREAM Allan Day Joe Bowditch 14.9 6 56 N/A 20-1 Prince Echo / Markarova
10 0 ANGEL'S HAIR Kevin Clarke Dean Cleaver 21.9 10 54.5 N/A 25-1 Split the Booty / Sycamore Sal
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1100 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $700, 3rd $350
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:06.47 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IT'S A STEAL Stuart Padman Joe Bowditch 9 57 N/A 7-10 Southern Appeal / Kalica
2 0 RENAN Joe Hall Jeffrey Maund 0.4 1 56 N/A 10-1 Perugino / Quick Melody
3 0 COLLIER John Hawkes Mr Darren Holland 1.7 6 56 N/A 5-1 Jade Hunter / Our Frolic
4 0 AMA STAR Barry Dunn Dwayne Dunn 4.1 5 56 N/A 3-1 Stargazer / Ama's Daughter
5 0 OXFORD DON Mick Whittle Mr Michael Vassallo 4.9 3 54 N/A 4-1 Real Cash / Hutt Star
6 0 MOUNT HOLLY John Letts Bradley Vale 4.9 8 52.5 N/A 20-1 Chetford / Abingdon
7 0 FLIRT WITH DANGER Mark Minervini Kane Newsham 6.1 2 53.5 N/A 11-1 Danger / Fostering
8 0 DRUNKEN SAILOR Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 7.2 7 56 N/A 11-1 Durbridge / Rule the Bar
9 0 VOLTAGE RISING Darryl Oxlade David Tootell 9.3 4 53.5 N/A 30-1 Voltage Peak / Rising Gambler
Race 4 - 12:00AM Cg&E Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $800, 3rd $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.97 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ICEBURY Jim Smith Joe Bowditch 10 54 N/A 15-10 Brondesbury / Icenian Queen
2 0 SPORTS GAIT Ken Sweeney Paul Gatt 2.7 9 53.5 N/A 65-10 Gold Carat / Lure
3 0 SARADRAAN Di Noble Roy McKay 5 3 53 N/A 12-1 Sarajaavo / Joy for Ever
4 0 MAZUMA MIRAGE Ellie Cruttenden Dwayne Dunn 5.7 4 55 N/A 45-10 Real Cash / Ghost Writer
5 0 INTENDED Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 6 5 56 N/A 22-10 Sir Laurence / Planned
6 0 CLEMENCY Paula Trenwith Jeffrey Maund 7.2 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Brief Truce / Century City
7 0 RADJARI Dennis McMahon Clare Lindop 7.7 8 52.5 N/A 25-1 Radjhasi / Kari
8 0 GLENGOYNE Brenton Jones David Tootell 8.2 6 53.5 N/A 9-1 Bluebird / Estate Label
9 0 REGENT BATTLE Sue Hodge Mr Jon O'Connor 14.8 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 New Regent / Battle Hold
10 0 BREAK FREE Frank Lane Bradley Vale 24.3 1 50.5 N/A 16-1 Sunny Minx / Vale Trice
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1700 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $800, 3rd $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:46.58 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 I'M NEXT Mick Huxtable Chad Lever 3 55 N/A 2-1 Shuttlecock Corner / Coralist
2 0 WINSOME WILLY Wendy Mudge Mr Darren Holland 1.3 8 54.5 N/A 5-1 Will Dancer / Galleon's Reach
3 0 NORINNG Colin Baker Joe Bowditch 1.4 5 54 N/A 18-10 Nabirpour / Zaganella
4 0 WHALSAL Troy Oakes Clare Lindop 2.4 6 52 N/A 16-1 Westminster / Chimerical
5 0 FIGHTING HARADA Dennis O'Leary Dwayne Dunn 7.9 7 57 N/A 22-10 Lord Seymour / Sharni Lass
6 0 MISS CONFIDENCE Murray Shackleford Ms Cheree Buchiw (a) 8 9 50 N/A 100-1 Thameen / Letizia
7 0 I'M GAME Stephen Pugh Jeffrey Maund 8.8 4 52 N/A 20-1 Lancaster Square / Sona Belle
8 0 EMERALDOSO Rex Modra Jason Lyon 9.3 2 49 N/A 50-1 Amen Brother / Luminoso
9 0 DHOROSE Beverley Perry Bradley Vale 12.1 1 51 N/A 16-1 Amen Brother / Manihi Rose
Race 6 - 12:00AM Challenge Hcp (Heat 3) (1200 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,900, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.57 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COUNT CRISTO Dwayne Dunn 7 55.5 N/A 11-10 Blazing Sword / Cloak And Dagger
2 0 ROYAL REALM Bob J Law Mr Darren Holland 3.7 3 53 N/A 65-10 King's High / Royal Bletch
3 0 ASSASSIN Wally Rabig David Tootell 4.5 13 53 N/A 6-1 Hula Chief / New Bond
4 0 YOUNG WILLY Barry Dunn Din Azis (a) 4.6 11 51.5 N/A 6-1 Will Dancer / Renowned
5 0 DIAMOND PRINCE Laurence Harford Mrs Raygan Koch 4.7 5 53 N/A 16-1 Dazzling Diamond / Desert Glow
6 0 SPANISH ARMS Laurence Harford Jarrod Lorensini 4.7 4 54.5 N/A 5-1 Bletchalot / Irish Kelly
7 0 TIKI PRINCE Barry Hatch Joe Bowditch 5.5 9 53 N/A 20-1 Prince of Nime / True Honey
8 0 CARNIVOROUS Mick Whittle Jeffrey Maund 5.9 8 53 N/A 20-1 Tawrrific / Gordonette
9 0 TISSUE Bryan Harbridge Mr Jon O'Connor 8.6 6 56 N/A 14-1 Curravilla / Paperwork
10 0 COPERTINO Mick Whittle David Monaghan 9.1 12 53 N/A 33-1 Space Cadet / Pure And Holy
11 0 SENECA VIEW John D Cornell Paul Gatt 9.2 10 53 N/A 50-1 Kaapstad / Gia Selina
12 0 GREY OAK Graham Fryer Bradley Vale 9.5 14 52 N/A 11-1 Champion Pilot / Chang Sheng
13 0 KHUN PREECHA Brian Searle Dean Cleaver 10.7 2 53 N/A 20-1 Rory's Jester / Yangary
14 0 MARKADA Mick Whittle Roy McKay 10.9 1 55 N/A 10-1 Francis Bacon / Katie High
Race 7 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Cl2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $800, 3rd $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.31 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RECOLLECTION Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 6 56 N/A 11-10 Snippets / Dreamer's Review
2 0 SALTHEART Greg Lesnikowski Joe Bowditch 2 1 52.5 N/A 3-1 King's High / Foam Follower
3 0 KATE'S RUBI Mick Whittle Jason Lyon 3 8 51.5 N/A 9-1 Rubiton / Go Katie
4 0 CHOCTAW RIDGE Yvonne Forrest Chad Lever 4.3 3 56 N/A 3-1 Will Dancer / Segenello
5 0 NIGHT FOLLY Karen Fox Clare Lindop 4.3 7 53.5 N/A 5-1 Night Shift / Cardiff Princess
6 0 STAR OF KILDARE Graham Fryer Bradley Vale 6 9 50.5 N/A 9-1 Will Dancer / Kildare Spirit
7 0 HI IMPRESSION Darryl Oxlade David Monaghan 9.7 4 53 N/A 16-1 Lappy / Irrepressible
8 0 LADY MUCK Greg Dunn Brendan Sweeney 11.7 2 52.5 N/A 33-1 Curravilla / Briglio
9 0 BEAMAH Brian Searle Dean Cleaver 13.4 5 52.5 N/A 33-1 Town Policy / Liberated Thoughts